The ranking in numbers
Large metros gaining the most households
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county and summed for each metro.
| # | Metro | Net households | Net income moved | Home values, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dallas, TX | +43,232 | +$4.5bn | −1.7% |
| 2 | Phoenix, AZ | +28,148 | +$4.6bn | −1.2% |
| 3 | Austin, TX | +27,732 | +$3.1bn | −5.5% |
| 4 | Charlotte, NC | +26,068 | +$2.1bn | +1.7% |
| 5 | Tampa, FL | +24,942 | +$4.4bn | −0.7% |
| 6 | Lakeland, FL | +23,340 | +$1.8bn | −1.8% |
| 7 | Houston, TX | +23,180 | +$482m | −0.8% |
| 8 | Orlando, FL | +21,128 | +$3.0bn | −1.0% |
| 9 | Jacksonville, FL | +19,462 | +$3.0bn | −1.9% |
| 10 | Nashville, TN | +19,246 | +$2.6bn | 0.0% |
| 11 | Raleigh, NC | +18,212 | +$1.8bn | −1.3% |
| 12 | San Antonio, TX | +17,790 | +$1.4bn | +0.2% |
| 13 | Tucson, AZ | +16,462 | +$1.7bn | −1.4% |
| 14 | Las Vegas, NV | +14,032 | +$2.3bn | −2.7% |
| 15 | Denver, CO | +13,524 | −$411m | −1.5% |
Large metros losing the most households
| # | Metro | Net households | Net income moved | Home values, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York, NY | −155,876 | −$22.3bn | +4.6% |
| 2 | Los Angeles, CA | −112,508 | −$10.2bn | +1.4% |
| 3 | Riverside, CA | −81,218 | −$8.3bn | −0.4% |
| 4 | Miami, FL | −57,158 | +$7.8bn | +0.6% |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | −48,186 | −$14.3bn | +1.7% |
| 6 | Chicago, IL | −44,576 | −$10.1bn | +4.1% |
| 7 | Washington, DC | −24,040 | −$6.4bn | +1.5% |
| 8 | Boston, MA | −22,586 | −$6.9bn | +1.3% |
| 9 | San Jose, CA | −17,400 | −$5.6bn | −0.9% |
| 10 | Detroit, MI | −15,532 | −$2.4bn | +1.5% |
States gaining and losing households
| # | State | Net households | Net income moved | Home values, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Texas | +113,888 | +$11.1bn | −0.8% |
| 2 | Florida | +111,036 | +$41.3bn | −1.8% |
| 3 | North Carolina | +78,952 | +$7.8bn | +3.6% |
| 4 | South Carolina | +58,738 | +$8.3bn | +1.9% |
| 5 | Tennessee | +49,084 | +$5.5bn | +4.0% |
| 6 | Arizona | +34,666 | +$5.5bn | −0.5% |
| 7 | Georgia | +29,726 | +$1.5bn | +1.7% |
| 8 | Colorado | +22,710 | +$1.4bn | −0.6% |
| 9 | Washington | +19,642 | −$532m | +0.7% |
| 10 | Nevada | +17,844 | +$3.0bn | −2.5% |
| # | State | Net households | Net income moved | Home values, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California | −201,018 | −$23.9bn | +0.4% |
| 2 | New York | −143,876 | −$19.8bn | +4.9% |
| 3 | Illinois | −57,384 | −$12.0bn | +7.0% |
| 4 | New Jersey | −38,740 | −$5.1bn | +3.9% |
| 5 | Massachusetts | −30,756 | −$8.0bn | +2.1% |
| 6 | Maryland | −26,100 | −$2.9bn | +0.8% |
| 7 | Pennsylvania | −24,198 | −$4.4bn | +3.4% |
| 8 | Louisiana | −20,274 | −$1.6bn | +1.8% |
| 9 | Michigan | −17,150 | −$1.9bn | +5.7% |
| 10 | Ohio | −15,656 | −$3.2bn | +4.1% |
The counties gaining the most households
| # | County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polk County, FL | +18,296 | +$1.2bn | +$3,216 |
| 2 | Pasco County, FL | +17,972 | +$1.9bn | +$14,170 |
| 3 | Montgomery County, TX | +16,808 | +$1.7bn | +$4,392 |
| 4 | Williamson County, TX | +15,038 | +$2.0bn | +$10,273 |
| 5 | Collin County, TX | +14,114 | +$1.8bn | +$3,989 |
| 6 | Clark County, NV | +14,032 | +$2.3bn | +$13,056 |
| 7 | Maricopa County, AZ | +13,540 | +$1.2bn | +$10,683 |
| 8 | Denton County, TX | +13,154 | +$2.4bn | +$14,597 |
| 9 | Lake County, FL | +12,346 | +$1.6bn | +$21,411 |
| 10 | Horry County, SC | +11,866 | +$1.5bn | +$27,782 |
| 11 | Marion County, FL | +11,858 | +$1.0bn | +$11,740 |
| 12 | Maricopa County, AZ | +11,214 | +$2.8bn | +$10,481 |
| 13 | Brevard County, FL | +9,960 | +$1.2bn | +$12,923 |
| 14 | Saint Lucie County, FL | +9,920 | +$1.1bn | +$16,033 |
| 15 | Manatee County, FL | +8,970 | +$2.2bn | +$41,596 |
Questions
Where are Americans moving to?
Among the 100 largest metros, Dallas, TX gained the most households from moves, followed by Phoenix, Austin and Charlotte. Among states, Texas gained the most, followed by Florida, North Carolina and South Carolina.
Which places are people leaving?
New York, NY lost the most households of any large metro, followed by Los Angeles, Riverside and Miami. Among states, California lost the most.
Do home prices rise where people move?
Not reliably. Of the ten large metros gaining the most households, nine have lower home values than a year ago. Arrivals add demand, but new building and prices already set high can absorb it.
More rankings
- Cheapest places to buy
- Most affordable markets
- Best rental yields
- Hottest markets
- Where prices are falling
- All rankings
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- The 100 largest metros are those holding the most of the country's 5,000 most populous ZIP codes. Metro and state figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index.
- Rebuilt every month with CITIZEN's latest data. Last updated 2026-10-14.
