The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in North Carolina was worth $282,000 in September 2024 and $287,700 in August 2026, a change of +2.0% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in North Carolina, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside North Carolina. Of North Carolina's ZIP codes, 93 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | 84 | $348,100 | +1.1% | $1,800 | 5.8% |
| Raleigh | 47 | $414,600 | −1.3% | $1,700 | 4.3% |
| Winston-Salem | 35 | $267,400 | +5.5% | $1,600 | 7.2% |
| Durham | 32 | $386,900 | −2.5% | $1,600 | 4.3% |
| Greensboro | 42 | $261,300 | +4.4% | $1,400 | 6.9% |
| Fayetteville | 25 | $254,000 | +0.7% | $1,400 | 7.3% |
| Wilmington | 18 | $374,500 | +0.1% | $1,800 | 5.2% |
| Hickory | 21 | $260,400 | +2.3% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| Asheville | 34 | $423,000 | −1.9% | $1,700 | 5.0% |
| Burlington | 7 | $314,300 | +2.9% | $1,400 | 5.4% |
| Greenville | 11 | $211,000 | +0.6% | $1,500 | 6.8% |
| Shelby | 9 | $204,000 | +5.1% | $1,200 | 6.7% |
| New Bern | 15 | $207,200 | +6.5% | $1,600 | 7.0% |
| Jacksonville | 11 | $277,200 | +4.5% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| Goldsboro | 8 | $176,500 | −1.2% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 39 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | 84 | $348,100 | +1.1% | $1,800 | 5.8% |
| Raleigh | 47 | $414,600 | −1.3% | $1,700 | 4.3% |
| Winston-Salem | 35 | $267,400 | +5.5% | $1,600 | 7.2% |
| Durham | 32 | $386,900 | −2.5% | $1,600 | 4.3% |
| Greensboro | 42 | $261,300 | +4.4% | $1,400 | 6.9% |
| Fayetteville | 25 | $254,000 | +0.7% | $1,400 | 7.3% |
| Wilmington | 18 | $374,500 | +0.1% | $1,800 | 5.2% |
| Hickory | 21 | $260,400 | +2.3% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| Asheville | 34 | $423,000 | −1.9% | $1,700 | 5.0% |
| Burlington | 7 | $314,300 | +2.9% | $1,400 | 5.4% |
| Greenville | 11 | $211,000 | +0.6% | $1,500 | 6.8% |
| Shelby | 9 | $204,000 | +5.1% | $1,200 | 6.7% |
| New Bern | 15 | $207,200 | +6.5% | $1,600 | 7.0% |
| Jacksonville | 11 | $277,200 | +4.5% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| Goldsboro | 8 | $176,500 | −1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Sanford | 2 | $293,600 | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Rocky Mount | 14 | $190,400 | +2.6% | $1,200 | 8.2% |
| Lumberton | 12 | $136,100 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Myrtle Beach | 12 | $369,400 | +0.5% | $1,700 | 4.7% |
| Mount Airy | 9 | $259,700 | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Albemarle | 8 | $322,400 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Boone | 8 | $444,600 | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Wilson | 6 | $222,200 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Elizabeth City | 4 | $259,200 | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Marion | 3 | $257,000 | −3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Virginia Beach | 24 | $394,800 | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Roanoke Rapids | 19 | $97,500 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Morehead City | 15 | $345,300 | +2.4% | $1,800 | 5.0% |
| Kill Devil Hills | 14 | $520,600 | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Pinehurst | 12 | $356,900 | +1.4% | $2,000 | 5.9% |
| North Wilkesboro | 11 | $217,300 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Cullowhee | 10 | $380,500 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Brevard | 8 | $430,700 | −2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Forest City | 8 | $204,300 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington | 8 | $214,500 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Kinston | 6 | $169,800 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Henderson | 5 | $240,400 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Laurinburg | 5 | $133,400 | +9.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Rockingham | 4 | $142,400 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of North Carolina's 100 counties, Dare County has the highest typical home value, $520,600, and Bertie County the lowest, $58,700. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Northampton County has risen most over the year, up 11.8%, and Buncombe County has moved least, down 4.8%.
Show all 100 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dare County | 14 | $520,600 | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Wake County | 33 | $497,300 | −3.0% | $1,700 | 4.2% |
| Orange County | 7 | $472,700 | −2.5% | $1,500 | 3.8% |
| Mecklenburg County | 29 | $458,500 | −0.3% | $1,700 | 4.7% |
| Henderson County | 10 | $439,000 | −2.0% | $1,800 | 5.1% |
| Buncombe County | 14 | $435,700 | −4.8% | $1,700 | 4.5% |
| New Hanover County | 10 | $432,700 | +0.1% | $1,800 | 5.2% |
| Transylvania County | 8 | $430,700 | −2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson County | 7 | $429,100 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Watauga County | 7 | $420,300 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Durham County | 8 | $417,900 | −1.9% | $1,700 | 4.7% |
| Currituck County | 15 | $417,100 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Avery County | 4 | $397,800 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Macon County | 5 | $394,000 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Camden County | 3 | $393,100 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Cabarrus County | 7 | $382,600 | +2.1% | $1,800 | 6.3% |
| Brunswick County | 11 | $376,300 | −0.1% | $1,700 | 4.7% |
| Union County | 7 | $372,200 | −0.4% | $2,100 | 6.1% |
| Madison County | 3 | $368,400 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Moore County | 10 | $367,100 | +1.3% | $2,000 | 5.9% |
| Haywood County | 6 | $365,300 | −3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Iredell County | 8 | $350,300 | +8.1% | $1,900 | 6.3% |
| Lincoln County | 5 | $345,800 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Carteret County | 15 | $345,300 | +2.4% | $1,800 | 5.0% |
| Polk County | 4 | $344,500 | −1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Person County | 6 | $334,400 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Stanly County | 8 | $322,400 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Swain County | 1 | $322,300 | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Ashe County | 8 | $321,100 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Clay County | 2 | $320,600 | −0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Alamance County | 7 | $314,300 | +2.9% | $1,400 | 5.4% |
| Chatham County | 6 | $309,900 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Alleghany County | 6 | $306,700 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin County | 5 | $306,300 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Catawba County | 10 | $301,800 | +3.1% | $1,600 | 5.7% |
| Johnston County | 8 | $298,500 | +0.6% | $1,800 | 6.3% |
| Rowan County | 11 | $296,300 | +1.0% | $1,500 | 6.2% |
| Guilford County | 22 | $295,900 | +0.6% | $1,400 | 6.7% |
| Gaston County | 12 | $295,200 | −0.1% | $1,800 | 6.9% |
| Granville County | 4 | $294,000 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Lee County | 2 | $293,600 | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Hoke County | 1 | $285,900 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Davie County | 3 | $283,300 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Yancey County | 2 | $283,100 | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Forsyth County | 15 | $279,400 | −0.6% | $1,700 | 7.5% |
| Onslow County | 10 | $278,300 | +4.5% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| Harnett County | 9 | $276,300 | +1.9% | $1,800 | 7.2% |
| Perquimans County | 2 | $271,200 | +9.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Pender County | 6 | $270,100 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Pamlico County | 6 | $270,100 | +10.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Alexander County | 3 | $269,400 | +7.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Pasquotank County | 1 | $268,300 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Davidson County | 5 | $265,100 | +6.2% | $1,400 | 6.8% |
| Randolph County | 12 | $261,300 | +4.4% | $1,300 | 7.0% |
| Surry County | 9 | $259,700 | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Cherokee County | 4 | $259,000 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| McDowell County | 3 | $257,000 | −3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Cumberland County | 13 | $254,000 | +0.7% | $1,400 | 7.5% |
| Stokes County | 7 | $252,700 | +11.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Yadkin County | 5 | $251,600 | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Burke County | 3 | $247,500 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Graham County | 2 | $247,100 | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Nash County | 8 | $242,600 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Beaufort County | 6 | $242,500 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Gates County | 6 | $242,500 | +9.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Mitchell County | 2 | $242,000 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Vance County | 5 | $240,400 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Caldwell County | 4 | $234,200 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Pitt County | 9 | $231,300 | +3.3% | $1,500 | 6.8% |
| Chowan County | 2 | $227,500 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Craven County | 7 | $222,900 | +2.8% | $1,600 | 7.0% |
| Wilson County | 6 | $222,200 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Wilkes County | 11 | $217,300 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Caswell County | 7 | $211,700 | +10.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Rockingham County | 7 | $211,100 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Duplin County | 10 | $207,600 | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Rutherford County | 8 | $204,300 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Cleveland County | 9 | $204,000 | +5.1% | $1,200 | 6.7% |
| Columbus County | 13 | $189,300 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Wayne County | 7 | $179,100 | −0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Greene County | 3 | $175,600 | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Tyrrell County | 1 | $173,700 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Hyde County | 4 | $169,900 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Lenoir County | 5 | $168,200 | +8.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Montgomery County | 5 | $159,100 | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Bladen County | 4 | $152,700 | −0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Edgecombe County | 5 | $152,300 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Sampson County | 9 | $149,600 | −2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Warren County | 3 | $148,600 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Robeson County | 12 | $136,100 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Richmond County | 3 | $136,000 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Scotland County | 5 | $133,400 | +9.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Anson County | 5 | $133,400 | −3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Jones County | 2 | $127,300 | −4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 4 | $123,600 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Martin County | 6 | $122,200 | +8.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Hertford County | 3 | $110,500 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Halifax County | 7 | $97,500 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Northampton County | 11 | $97,400 | +11.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Bertie County | 6 | $58,700 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of North Carolina's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27052 | Walnut Cove | $245,600 | +10.1% | +6.9% |
| 27017 | Dobson | $269,700 | +9.2% | +7.6% |
| 28501 | Kinston | $99,300 | +7.8% | +9.8% |
| 28207 | Charlotte | $1,662,800 | +7.7% | +7.2% |
| 27574 | Roxboro | $240,900 | +7.6% | +4.4% |
| 28681 | Taylorsville | $269,400 | +7.6% | +5.9% |
| 27944 | Hertford | $292,400 | +7.5% | +5.7% |
| 27239 | Denton | $267,400 | +7.2% | +6.3% |
| 28551 | La Grange | $184,600 | +7.2% | +5.3% |
| 27041 | Pilot Mountain | $287,700 | +6.4% | +5.9% |
Where prices are falling
Across North Carolina, 212 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28805 | Asheville | $441,700 | −5.9% | −9.2% |
| 28803 | Asheville | $437,900 | −5.5% | −7.4% |
| 28333 | Dudley | $131,800 | −4.9% | −12.3% |
| 28778 | Swannanoa | $359,900 | −4.8% | −8.1% |
| 28806 | Asheville | $393,000 | −4.6% | −7.9% |
| 28804 | Asheville | $583,700 | −4.5% | −6.8% |
| 27560 | Morrisville | $492,800 | −4.5% | −9.3% |
| 28730 | Fairview | $518,700 | −4.5% | −5.7% |
| 27703 | Durham | $379,900 | −4.2% | −8.6% |
| 28716 | Canton | $288,400 | −4.1% | −6.7% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28501 | Kinston | $99,300 | $1,000 | 12.2% | n/a |
| 28301 | Fayetteville | $145,500 | $1,400 | 11.7% | +3.9% |
| 27260 | High Point | $141,100 | $1,200 | 10.0% | +5.3% |
| 27301 | Mc Leansville | $287,500 | $2,400 | 9.8% | n/a |
| 27536 | Henderson | $114,700 | $900 | 9.8% | −0.2% |
| 27801 | Rocky Mount | $122,700 | $1,000 | 9.7% | +6.0% |
| 28358 | Lumberton | $144,400 | $1,200 | 9.6% | n/a |
| 27401 | Greensboro | $182,400 | $1,400 | 9.5% | +2.0% |
| 27530 | Goldsboro | $179,100 | $1,400 | 9.4% | +4.5% |
| 27886 | Tarboro | $152,300 | $1,100 | 8.8% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.2×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27983 | Williamston | $61,300 | $44,400 | 1.4× |
| 28320 | Bladenboro | $135,900 | $57,500 | 2.4× |
| 28365 | Mount Olive | $127,400 | $52,200 | 2.4× |
| 27910 | Ahoskie | $110,500 | $43,100 | 2.6× |
| 28333 | Dudley | $131,800 | $50,200 | 2.6× |
| 28114 | Mooresboro | $159,700 | $60,500 | 2.6× |
| 27870 | Roanoke Rapids | $132,700 | $49,500 | 2.7× |
| 27801 | Rocky Mount | $122,700 | $44,900 | 2.7× |
| 27892 | Williamston | $133,100 | $48,200 | 2.8× |
| 28379 | Rockingham | $136,000 | $49,100 | 2.8× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, North Carolina gained 78,952 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $7.8bn more income than those that left. Of its 100 counties, 89 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wake County | +7,904 | +$748m | +$1,107 |
| Mecklenburg County | +7,464 | −$18m | −$8,008 |
| Brunswick County | +6,974 | +$1.0bn | +$32,081 |
| Johnston County | +4,232 | +$331m | +$4,164 |
| Iredell County | +2,836 | +$260m | +$2,625 |
| Harnett County | +2,706 | +$216m | +$5,015 |
| Union County | +2,706 | +$399m | +$9,731 |
| New Hanover County | +2,614 | +$463m | +$15,702 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orange County | −1,638 | −$91m | +$4,240 |
| Cumberland County | −1,476 | −$284m | −$7,728 |
| Watauga County | −466 | +$35m | +$18,516 |
| Halifax County | −186 | −$6m | +$1,390 |
| Washington County | −82 | −$2m | +$2,395 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In North Carolina, 44 of 719 ZIP codes grade A and 67 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in North Carolina?
Up. Home values across North Carolina are up 3.6% over the past twelve months, to a typical $288K, and 506 of its 719 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in North Carolina?
$287,700 across North Carolina's 719 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $97,500 in Roanoke Rapids to $520,600 in Kill Devil Hills.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in North Carolina?
Among North Carolina's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Roanoke Rapids has the lowest typical home value, $97,500. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 27983 in Williamston is the cheapest, at $61,300.
Where are home prices rising fastest in North Carolina?
27052 in Walnut Cove (+10.1%), 27017 in Dobson (+9.2%) and 28501 in Kinston (+7.8%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in North Carolina?
About $1,700 a month, across the 255 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.0% over the past year.
Are people moving to North Carolina?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, North Carolina gained 78,952 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
- South Carolina
- Virginia
- West Virginia
- District of Columbia
- Maryland
- Georgia
- Delaware
- Kentucky
- All states
- Rankings
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
