The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Louisiana was worth $189,800 in September 2024 and $189,200 in August 2026, a change of −0.3% over two years. The high point of the period came in February 2025, at $192,700, and values are 1.8% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Louisiana, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Louisiana. Of Louisiana's ZIP codes, 33 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans | 72 | $234,800 | −0.1% | $1,500 | 6.9% |
| Baton Rouge | 53 | $243,600 | +0.3% | $1,500 | 7.2% |
| Lafayette | 26 | $176,600 | +5.0% | $1,300 | 7.1% |
| Shreveport | 30 | $182,300 | +0.2% | $1,300 | 9.1% |
| Lake Charles | 15 | $203,800 | +6.5% | $1,400 | 8.3% |
| Monroe | 19 | $165,400 | +1.8% | $1,200 | 9.3% |
| Houma | 17 | $167,600 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Hammond | 10 | $208,100 | +1.0% | $1,400 | 7.2% |
| Alexandria | 20 | $177,600 | +1.3% | $900 | 7.3% |
| Opelousas | 9 | $139,700 | −3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Ruston | 6 | $187,600 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| DeRidder | 4 | $225,000 | −3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Natchitoches | 4 | $144,100 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Jennings | 6 | $148,500 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Fort Polk South | 5 | $175,000 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 19 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans | 72 | $234,800 | −0.1% | $1,500 | 6.9% |
| Baton Rouge | 53 | $243,600 | +0.3% | $1,500 | 7.2% |
| Lafayette | 26 | $176,600 | +5.0% | $1,300 | 7.1% |
| Shreveport | 30 | $182,300 | +0.2% | $1,300 | 9.1% |
| Lake Charles | 15 | $203,800 | +6.5% | $1,400 | 8.3% |
| Monroe | 19 | $165,400 | +1.8% | $1,200 | 9.3% |
| Houma | 17 | $167,600 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Hammond | 10 | $208,100 | +1.0% | $1,400 | 7.2% |
| Alexandria | 20 | $177,600 | +1.3% | $900 | 7.3% |
| Opelousas | 9 | $139,700 | −3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Ruston | 6 | $187,600 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| DeRidder | 4 | $225,000 | −3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Natchitoches | 4 | $144,100 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Jennings | 6 | $148,500 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Fort Polk South | 5 | $175,000 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Bogalusa | 4 | $177,400 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Minden | 4 | $123,400 | −2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Morgan City | 4 | $144,800 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Natchez | 4 | $110,800 | +11.4% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Louisiana's 63 counties, West Feliciana Parish has the highest typical home value, $386,800, and East Carroll Parish the lowest, $77,800. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Union Parish has risen most over the year, up 9.5%, and Terrebonne Parish has moved least, down 4.1%.
Show all 63 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Feliciana Parish | 1 | $386,800 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Tammany Parish | 13 | $293,700 | +1.9% | $1,500 | 6.7% |
| Ascension Parish | 7 | $284,200 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Pointe Coupee Parish | 4 | $266,100 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| West Baton Rouge Parish | 3 | $263,800 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson Parish | 16 | $261,800 | −1.3% | $1,600 | 6.4% |
| De Soto Parish | 2 | $253,500 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Livingston Parish | 9 | $252,200 | +3.8% | $1,600 | 7.6% |
| East Baton Rouge Parish | 20 | $241,600 | +2.5% | $1,400 | 6.2% |
| Cameron Parish | 2 | $240,100 | +10.0% | n/a | n/a |
| East Feliciana Parish | 4 | $238,200 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Charles Parish | 9 | $233,600 | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Tensas Parish | 1 | $233,200 | −8.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Orleans Parish | 17 | $229,600 | −3.6% | $1,600 | 7.1% |
| Beauregard Parish | 4 | $225,000 | −3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Bossier Parish | 7 | $222,500 | +3.2% | $1,500 | 9.7% |
| Saint Bernard Parish | 5 | $218,700 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Lafayette Parish | 10 | $218,400 | +2.8% | $1,300 | 6.7% |
| Lincoln Parish | 5 | $208,600 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Tangipahoa Parish | 10 | $208,100 | +1.0% | $1,400 | 7.2% |
| Ouachita Parish | 8 | $205,600 | +0.5% | $1,200 | 9.3% |
| Saint John the Baptist Parish | 2 | $191,800 | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Assumption Parish | 2 | $191,300 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Terrebonne Parish | 9 | $189,900 | −4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Sabine Parish | 4 | $188,700 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Calcasieu Parish | 13 | $187,600 | +2.5% | $1,400 | 8.3% |
| Rapides Parish | 14 | $186,800 | +1.3% | $900 | 7.3% |
| Saint James Parish | 6 | $186,400 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington Parish | 4 | $177,400 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Vernon Parish | 5 | $175,000 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Iberville Parish | 3 | $168,500 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Richland Parish | 2 | $168,300 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Martin Parish | 2 | $165,300 | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Plaquemines Parish | 4 | $164,400 | −3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Caddo Parish | 20 | $164,200 | −1.0% | $1,200 | 8.7% |
| Acadia Parish | 5 | $163,500 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Grant Parish | 4 | $161,100 | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| LaSalle Parish | 3 | $159,300 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Red River Parish | 1 | $157,700 | +10.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Lafourche Parish | 8 | $150,200 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson Davis Parish | 5 | $144,800 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Mary Parish | 4 | $144,800 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Caldwell Parish | 3 | $142,500 | +13.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Vermilion Parish | 6 | $140,900 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Landry Parish | 7 | $139,700 | −3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| West Carroll Parish | 3 | $139,000 | +7.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Avoyelles Parish | 6 | $136,700 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Union Parish | 6 | $130,800 | +9.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Natchitoches Parish | 3 | $130,500 | −2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Catahoula Parish | 1 | $130,500 | +17.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin Parish | 1 | $129,100 | −1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson Parish | 2 | $123,600 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Webster Parish | 4 | $123,400 | −2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Iberia Parish | 3 | $120,700 | −1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Winn Parish | 2 | $114,800 | −1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Bienville Parish | 4 | $114,600 | −8.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Evangeline Parish | 2 | $108,400 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Allen Parish | 3 | $103,200 | −10.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Claiborne Parish | 1 | $100,100 | −24.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Morehouse Parish | 5 | $95,900 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Concordia Parish | 3 | $91,000 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Madison Parish | 1 | $80,500 | −16.6% | n/a | n/a |
| East Carroll Parish | 2 | $77,800 | −3.9% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Louisiana's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71052 | Mansfield | $138,200 | +19.8% | −5.0% |
| 71107 | Shreveport | $158,100 | +10.0% | +1.1% |
| 70002 | Metairie | $357,800 | +9.6% | +0.9% |
| 70058 | Harvey | $234,100 | +8.9% | 0.0% |
| 70006 | Metairie | $348,800 | +7.8% | +0.4% |
| 70003 | Metairie | $278,800 | +7.6% | −3.2% |
| 71047 | Keithville | $230,400 | +7.5% | +3.9% |
| 70578 | Rayne | $174,400 | +6.6% | +1.9% |
| 70548 | Kaplan | $142,100 | +6.4% | −0.7% |
| 71220 | Bastrop | $95,900 | +6.1% | +0.1% |
Where prices are falling
Across Louisiana, 107 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71282 | Delhi | $80,500 | −16.6% | −26.6% |
| 70805 | Baton Rouge | $68,300 | −12.1% | −52.4% |
| 70363 | Houma | $131,700 | −10.4% | −26.5% |
| 71463 | Oakdale | $95,200 | −7.5% | −17.2% |
| 70121 | Jefferson | $261,600 | −6.9% | −27.3% |
| 70125 | New Orleans | $286,700 | −6.2% | −26.5% |
| 70601 | Lake Charles | $103,700 | −6.2% | −51.4% |
| 70807 | Baton Rouge | $104,800 | −5.6% | −47.5% |
| 70501 | Lafayette | $106,300 | −5.2% | −35.1% |
| 70812 | Baton Rouge | $133,900 | −5.0% | −12.9% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71109 | Shreveport | $44,100 | $800 | 21.6% | n/a |
| 71108 | Shreveport | $50,500 | $900 | 21.6% | +6.3% |
| 70805 | Baton Rouge | $68,300 | $900 | 16.3% | +2.8% |
| 70802 | Baton Rouge | $82,100 | $1,100 | 15.8% | +7.5% |
| 71202 | Monroe | $63,400 | $700 | 14.2% | n/a |
| 70560 | New Iberia | $120,700 | $1,300 | 13.1% | n/a |
| 70501 | Lafayette | $106,300 | $1,100 | 12.6% | +0.6% |
| 70601 | Lake Charles | $103,700 | $1,100 | 12.5% | +8.5% |
| 70126 | New Orleans | $151,800 | $1,500 | 12.2% | −1.7% |
| 70669 | Westlake | $187,600 | $1,800 | 11.8% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.2×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71109 | Shreveport | $44,100 | $32,900 | 1.3× |
| 71108 | Shreveport | $50,500 | $32,100 | 1.6× |
| 70544 | Jeanerette | $101,300 | $54,600 | 1.9× |
| 70538 | Franklin | $104,100 | $52,400 | 2.0× |
| 71483 | Winnfield | $108,000 | $54,300 | 2.0× |
| 70601 | Lake Charles | $103,700 | $50,000 | 2.1× |
| 70345 | Cut Off | $134,100 | $62,200 | 2.2× |
| 71463 | Oakdale | $95,200 | $43,600 | 2.2× |
| 71202 | Monroe | $63,400 | $28,200 | 2.2× |
| 71282 | Delhi | $80,500 | $35,200 | 2.3× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Louisiana lost 20,274 households on net, and the households that left took $1.6bn more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 63 counties, 11 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Livingston Parish | +926 | +$27m | −$2,906 |
| Tangipahoa Parish | +694 | +$31m | −$233 |
| Saint Tammany Parish | +654 | +$106m | +$4,672 |
| Lafayette Parish | +532 | +$88m | +$4,737 |
| Ascension Parish | +252 | −$20m | −$5,793 |
| Calcasieu Parish | +212 | −$47m | −$8,023 |
| Ouachita Parish | +76 | +$7m | +$6,547 |
| De Soto Parish | +74 | +$14m | +$7,611 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orleans Parish | −4,108 | −$437m | −$7,933 |
| Jefferson Parish | −4,014 | −$279m | −$2,801 |
| East Baton Rouge Parish | −3,184 | −$336m | −$7,148 |
| Caddo Parish | −1,842 | −$190m | −$8,965 |
| Terrebonne Parish | −840 | −$57m | −$4,304 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Louisiana, 22 of 345 ZIP codes grade A and 61 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Louisiana?
Up. Home values across Louisiana are up 1.8% over the past twelve months, to a typical $189K, and 238 of its 345 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Louisiana?
$189,200 across Louisiana's 345 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $139,700 in Opelousas to $243,600 in Baton Rouge.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Louisiana?
Among Louisiana's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Opelousas has the lowest typical home value, $139,700. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 71109 in Shreveport is the cheapest, at $44,100.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Louisiana?
71052 in Mansfield (+19.8%), 71107 in Shreveport (+10.0%) and 70002 in Metairie (+9.6%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Louisiana?
About $1,500 a month, across the 103 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.6% over the past year.
Are people moving to Louisiana?
On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Louisiana lost 20,274 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
