The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Tampa metro was worth $385,900 in September 2024 and $362,600 in August 2026, a change of −6.0% over two years. The high point of the period came in September 2024, at $385,900, and values are 6.0% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Tampa ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33776 | Seminole | $505,500 | +1.8% | +3.4% |
| 33614 | Tampa | $353,300 | +1.8% | +6.1% |
| 33548 | Lutz | $678,800 | +1.8% | +6.7% |
| 33770 | Largo | $374,700 | +1.7% | +3.5% |
| 33615 | Tampa | $370,800 | +1.6% | +5.7% |
| 33634 | Tampa | $380,300 | +1.5% | +5.7% |
| 34695 | Safety Harbor | $502,300 | +1.3% | +4.0% |
| 34698 | Dunedin | $415,100 | +1.1% | +3.5% |
| 33756 | Clearwater | $359,100 | +1.0% | +3.6% |
| 33603 | Tampa | $403,300 | +1.0% | +3.4% |
Where prices are falling
98 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33763 | Clearwater | $195,600 | −6.5% | −23.8% |
| 33716 | Saint Petersburg | $161,000 | −6.1% | −30.9% |
| 33573 | Sun City Center | $269,900 | −6.1% | −19.1% |
| 33760 | South Highpoint | $252,400 | −5.5% | −22.2% |
| 33598 | Wimauma | $344,500 | −4.7% | −16.6% |
| 34637 | Land O Lakes | $422,900 | −4.5% | −13.5% |
| 33762 | Clearwater | $306,000 | −4.4% | −16.5% |
| 33602 | Tampa | $519,100 | −4.4% | −12.4% |
| 34602 | Brooksville | $297,700 | −3.6% | −8.6% |
| 33570 | Ruskin | $311,700 | −3.5% | −16.2% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 121 Tampa ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33716 | Saint Petersburg | $161,000 | $1,700 | 12.8% | −1.8% |
| 33763 | Clearwater | $195,600 | $1,900 | 11.4% | −2.0% |
| 33711 | Saint Petersburg | $275,700 | $2,200 | 9.7% | +1.3% |
| 33573 | Sun City Center | $269,900 | $2,200 | 9.6% | −0.8% |
| 34652 | New Port Richey | $216,000 | $1,700 | 9.6% | −0.4% |
| 34690 | Holiday | $218,000 | $1,700 | 9.5% | −0.1% |
| 33523 | Dade City | $261,200 | $2,000 | 9.2% | n/a |
| 34691 | Holiday | $222,300 | $1,700 | 9.2% | −2.3% |
| 34668 | Port Richey | $228,000 | $1,700 | 8.9% | +0.2% |
| 33534 | Gibsonton | $314,200 | $2,300 | 8.7% | +6.2% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 4.8×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33716 | Saint Petersburg | $161,000 | $75,200 | 2.1× |
| 33545 | Wesley Chapel | $391,300 | $118,900 | 3.3× |
| 33579 | Riverview | $384,200 | $116,100 | 3.3× |
| 34638 | Land O Lakes | $420,800 | $123,900 | 3.4× |
| 33762 | Clearwater | $306,000 | $87,500 | 3.5× |
| 33598 | Wimauma | $344,500 | $97,500 | 3.5× |
| 33763 | Clearwater | $195,600 | $54,800 | 3.6× |
| 33572 | Apollo Beach | $438,500 | $122,100 | 3.6× |
| 33760 | South Highpoint | $252,400 | $69,600 | 3.6× |
| 34637 | Land O Lakes | $422,900 | $115,200 | 3.7× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. All 4 of the metro's counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pasco County | +17,972 | +$1,920.1M | +$14,170 |
| Hernando County | +4,584 | +$420.0M | +$11,353 |
| Pinellas County | +1,612 | +$1,438.2M | +$20,951 |
| Hillsborough County | +774 | +$610.1M | +$5,670 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Tampa metro, 0 of 129 ZIP codes grade A and 22 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 129 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 129 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33510 | Brandon | $343,900 | +0.4% | +4.7% | $1,700 | 5.8% |
| 33511 | Brandon | $362,300 | −1.2% | +4.0% | $1,600 | 5.4% |
| 33523 | Dade City | $261,200 | +0.3% | +4.2% | $2,000 | 9.2% |
| 33525 | Dade City | $345,200 | −2.0% | +3.0% | $1,700 | 5.8% |
| 33527 | Dover | $440,400 | −0.4% | +4.4% | $1,600 | 4.5% |
| 33534 | Gibsonton | $314,200 | −3.1% | +3.4% | $2,300 | 8.7% |
| 33540 | Zephyrhills | $329,700 | −2.5% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 33541 | Zephyrhills | $336,800 | −2.2% | +3.4% | $1,900 | 6.6% |
| 33542 | Zephyrhills | $226,900 | −2.1% | +4.2% | $1,500 | 7.9% |
| 33543 | Wesley Chapel | $407,100 | −2.9% | +2.6% | $2,300 | 6.8% |
| 33544 | Wesley Chapel | $422,900 | −1.3% | +3.3% | $2,100 | 5.9% |
| 33545 | Wesley Chapel | $391,300 | −3.3% | +2.6% | $2,200 | 6.9% |
| 33547 | Lithia | $516,400 | −1.9% | +3.9% | $2,500 | 5.8% |
| 33548 | Lutz | $678,800 | +1.8% | +6.7% | $2,100 | 3.7% |
| 33549 | Lutz | $440,800 | +0.1% | +4.3% | $1,900 | 5.3% |
| 33556 | Odessa | $666,200 | −0.2% | +5.0% | $2,100 | 3.7% |
| 33558 | Lutz | $548,100 | −1.4% | +4.7% | $2,200 | 4.8% |
| 33559 | Lutz | $374,000 | −1.3% | +3.9% | $2,000 | 6.5% |
| 33563 | Plant City | $281,300 | −1.9% | +4.1% | $1,600 | 7.0% |
| 33565 | Plant City | $396,400 | −0.4% | +4.0% | $2,400 | 7.1% |
| 33566 | Plant City | $363,600 | −1.5% | +4.1% | $1,700 | 5.7% |
| 33567 | Plant City | $394,000 | −0.3% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 33569 | Riverview | $389,600 | −1.7% | +3.2% | $2,400 | 7.4% |
| 33570 | Ruskin | $311,700 | −3.5% | +2.6% | $2,200 | 8.4% |
| 33572 | Apollo Beach | $438,500 | −2.9% | +2.6% | $2,200 | 6.1% |
| 33573 | Sun City Center | $269,900 | −6.1% | +1.7% | $2,200 | 9.6% |
| 33576 | San Antonio | $342,400 | −3.2% | +2.9% | $2,000 | 7.0% |
| 33578 | Riverview | $335,300 | −3.1% | +3.0% | $1,900 | 6.9% |
| 33579 | Riverview | $384,200 | −3.1% | +2.6% | $2,600 | 8.0% |
| 33584 | Seffner | $356,900 | −0.4% | +4.7% | $2,300 | 7.6% |
| 33592 | Thonotosassa | $410,500 | −1.5% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 33594 | Valrico | $367,800 | −1.6% | +3.7% | $2,500 | 8.0% |
| 33596 | Valrico | $457,600 | −2.3% | +3.6% | $2,800 | 7.3% |
| 33598 | Wimauma | $344,500 | −4.7% | +2.4% | $2,400 | 8.3% |
| 33602 | Tampa | $519,100 | −4.4% | +2.9% | $2,700 | 6.2% |
| 33603 | Tampa | $403,300 | +1.0% | +3.4% | $2,000 | 6.0% |
| 33604 | Tampa | $325,100 | +0.2% | +4.2% | $1,500 | 5.7% |
| 33605 | Tampa | $262,400 | −0.1% | +3.3% | $1,900 | 8.7% |
| 33606 | Tampa | $852,000 | −1.7% | +4.8% | $2,300 | 3.3% |
| 33607 | Tampa | $362,600 | +0.1% | +4.1% | $2,300 | 7.5% |
| 33609 | Tampa | $609,000 | −1.4% | +3.9% | $2,500 | 4.9% |
| 33610 | Tampa | $278,000 | +0.6% | +5.0% | $1,900 | 8.0% |
| 33611 | Tampa | $483,400 | −1.4% | +3.6% | $2,300 | 5.8% |
| 33612 | Tampa | $298,600 | +0.9% | +5.1% | $1,500 | 6.2% |
| 33613 | Tampa | $319,100 | −1.3% | +4.3% | $1,500 | 5.5% |
| 33614 | Tampa | $353,300 | +1.8% | +6.1% | $1,500 | 5.0% |
| 33615 | Tampa | $370,800 | +1.6% | +5.7% | $1,600 | 5.1% |
| 33616 | Tampa | $408,600 | −3.0% | +3.3% | $2,200 | 6.4% |
| 33617 | Temple Terrace | $298,700 | +1.0% | +5.0% | $1,600 | 6.5% |
| 33618 | Tampa | $470,800 | +0.5% | +5.2% | $1,600 | 4.1% |
| 33619 | Tampa | $289,200 | +0.8% | +5.2% | $1,900 | 8.0% |
| 33624 | Tampa | $410,200 | 0.0% | +5.4% | $1,800 | 5.3% |
| 33625 | Citrus Park | $426,100 | 0.0% | +4.7% | $2,100 | 6.0% |
| 33626 | Westchase | $566,800 | −1.0% | +4.4% | $2,300 | 4.8% |
| 33629 | Tampa | $1,036,800 | 0.0% | +5.1% | $2,900 | 3.3% |
| 33634 | Tampa | $380,300 | +1.5% | +5.7% | $1,800 | 5.6% |
| 33635 | Tampa | $442,000 | −2.3% | +4.3% | $1,900 | 5.2% |
| 33637 | Temple Terrace | $296,700 | −0.2% | +4.8% | $1,800 | 7.4% |
| 33647 | Tampa | $467,800 | −1.9% | +4.1% | $1,800 | 4.7% |
| 33701 | Saint Petersburg | $742,300 | −0.1% | +2.8% | $2,500 | 4.1% |
| 33702 | Saint Petersburg | $309,100 | −1.6% | +1.1% | $1,800 | 7.1% |
| 33703 | Saint Petersburg | $398,200 | −2.7% | +1.4% | $2,700 | 8.2% |
| 33704 | Saint Petersburg | $735,200 | +0.8% | +4.2% | $2,100 | 3.4% |
| 33705 | Saint Petersburg | $331,100 | −1.2% | +2.6% | $2,200 | 8.1% |
| 33706 | Saint Pete Beach | $566,700 | −3.1% | +0.2% | $2,400 | 5.1% |
| 33707 | Gulfport | $364,000 | −2.2% | +1.9% | $2,300 | 7.5% |
| 33708 | Madeira Beach | $508,700 | −2.8% | +0.5% | $2,200 | 5.2% |
| 33709 | Saint Petersburg | $267,000 | −1.4% | +2.7% | $1,900 | 8.7% |
| 33710 | Saint Petersburg | $379,300 | +0.5% | +3.7% | $2,000 | 6.2% |
| 33711 | Saint Petersburg | $275,700 | −3.1% | +2.4% | $2,200 | 9.7% |
| 33712 | Saint Petersburg | $321,100 | −0.1% | +3.1% | $1,900 | 7.3% |
| 33713 | Saint Petersburg | $361,200 | +0.4% | +4.1% | $2,100 | 7.1% |
| 33714 | Saint Petersburg | $270,600 | −2.7% | +2.7% | $1,800 | 8.0% |
| 33715 | Tierra Verde | $463,800 | −3.4% | +0.2% | $3,300 | 8.5% |
| 33716 | Saint Petersburg | $161,000 | −6.1% | −1.5% | $1,700 | 12.8% |
| 33755 | Clearwater | $339,200 | −0.3% | +3.3% | $2,100 | 7.3% |
| 33756 | Clearwater | $359,100 | +1.0% | +3.6% | $1,800 | 5.9% |
| 33759 | Clearwater | $346,000 | +0.2% | +2.7% | $2,000 | 7.0% |
| 33760 | South Highpoint | $252,400 | −5.5% | −0.1% | $1,500 | 7.1% |
| 33761 | Clearwater | $314,100 | −3.0% | +1.5% | $1,900 | 7.3% |
| 33762 | Clearwater | $306,000 | −4.4% | +0.6% | $1,800 | 6.9% |
| 33763 | Clearwater | $195,600 | −6.5% | +0.3% | $1,900 | 11.4% |
| 33764 | Clearwater | $369,500 | +0.7% | +2.6% | $2,100 | 6.8% |
| 33765 | Clearwater | $351,600 | 0.0% | +2.5% | $1,700 | 5.8% |
| 33767 | Clearwater | $698,500 | −2.1% | +1.9% | $3,700 | 6.3% |
| 33770 | Largo | $374,700 | +1.7% | +3.5% | $1,800 | 5.7% |
| 33771 | Largo | $253,400 | −1.9% | +2.2% | $1,700 | 8.1% |
| 33772 | Seminole | $373,100 | −0.3% | +2.7% | $2,100 | 6.6% |
| 33773 | Largo | $334,200 | −0.3% | +3.1% | $2,300 | 8.1% |
| 33774 | Largo | $377,900 | +0.5% | +3.5% | $2,100 | 6.6% |
| 33776 | Seminole | $505,500 | +1.8% | +3.4% | $3,200 | 7.7% |
| 33777 | Seminole | $327,200 | −0.1% | +2.4% | $2,300 | 8.5% |
| 33778 | Largo | $352,400 | +0.4% | +3.6% | $2,400 | 8.3% |
| 33781 | Pinellas Park | $308,300 | −0.5% | +3.2% | $2,000 | 7.8% |
| 33782 | Pinellas Park | $296,700 | −3.0% | +2.2% | $2,100 | 8.5% |
| 33785 | Indian Rocks Beach | $708,600 | −1.5% | +2.3% | $3,000 | 5.0% |
| 33786 | Belleair Beach | $892,900 | −3.4% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 34601 | Brooksville | $315,500 | +0.3% | +5.3% | $1,300 | 5.0% |
| 34602 | Brooksville | $297,700 | −3.6% | +3.5% | $1,900 | 7.7% |
| 34604 | Brooksville | $327,500 | −2.4% | +4.2% | $1,800 | 6.6% |
| 34606 | Spring Hill | $271,400 | −3.0% | +4.4% | $1,700 | 7.6% |
| 34607 | Hernando Beach | $400,600 | −0.8% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 34608 | Spring Hill | $293,100 | −1.8% | +4.4% | $1,900 | 7.7% |
| 34609 | Spring Hill | $321,700 | −2.2% | +3.9% | $1,900 | 7.3% |
| 34610 | Spring Hill | $380,400 | −1.5% | +3.8% | $1,800 | 5.8% |
| 34613 | Weeki Wachee | $315,100 | −1.5% | +4.1% | $2,100 | 7.9% |
| 34614 | Weeki Wachee | $357,600 | −1.1% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 34637 | Land O Lakes | $422,900 | −4.5% | +2.7% | $2,500 | 7.0% |
| 34638 | Land O Lakes | $420,800 | −3.1% | +2.9% | $2,300 | 6.6% |
| 34639 | Land O Lakes | $405,100 | −1.7% | +3.2% | $2,100 | 6.3% |
| 34652 | New Port Richey | $216,000 | −1.0% | +3.0% | $1,700 | 9.6% |
| 34653 | New Port Richey | $250,200 | −1.2% | +3.8% | $1,600 | 7.7% |
| 34654 | New Port Richey | $315,200 | −1.4% | +3.3% | $2,000 | 7.8% |
| 34655 | New Port Richey | $376,300 | −2.1% | +3.0% | $1,900 | 6.2% |
| 34661 | Nobleton | $133,500 | −2.7% | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 34667 | Hudson | $277,100 | −1.9% | +2.3% | $1,800 | 8.0% |
| 34668 | Port Richey | $228,000 | −0.4% | +4.2% | $1,700 | 8.9% |
| 34669 | Hudson | $311,400 | −1.3% | +3.6% | $2,100 | 8.2% |
| 34677 | Oldsmar | $365,600 | −3.0% | +1.8% | $1,900 | 6.3% |
| 34681 | Palm Harbor | $637,800 | −2.1% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 34683 | Palm Harbor | $463,600 | 0.0% | +3.5% | $1,900 | 4.9% |
| 34684 | Palm Harbor | $322,400 | −1.9% | +2.5% | $1,900 | 7.1% |
| 34685 | Palm Harbor | $481,100 | −1.9% | +3.0% | $2,000 | 5.1% |
| 34688 | Tarpon Springs | $578,600 | −0.2% | +3.6% | $2,600 | 5.5% |
| 34689 | Tarpon Springs | $367,100 | −1.3% | +2.0% | $1,900 | 6.3% |
| 34690 | Holiday | $218,000 | −1.6% | +3.8% | $1,700 | 9.5% |
| 34691 | Holiday | $222,300 | −2.3% | +4.1% | $1,700 | 9.2% |
| 34695 | Safety Harbor | $502,300 | +1.3% | +4.0% | $2,600 | 6.2% |
| 34698 | Dunedin | $415,100 | +1.1% | +3.5% | $2,000 | 5.9% |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Tampa?
Down. Home values across the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater metro are down 0.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $363K, and 30 of its 129 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Tampa?
$362,600 across the metro's 129 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $133,500 in ZIP 34661 to $1,036,800 in ZIP 33629.
What is the typical rent in Tampa?
About $2,000 a month, across the 121 ZIP codes with rent data, down 0.1% over the past year.
Which Tampa ZIP codes are rising fastest?
33776 (Seminole, +1.8%), 33614 (Tampa, +1.8%), 33548 (Lutz, +1.8%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Tampa home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +0.4% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- North Port, FL
- Lakeland, FL
- Orlando, FL
- Cape Coral, FL
- Deltona, FL
- Palm Bay, FL
- Jacksonville, FL
- Miami, FL
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
