The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Tennessee was worth $260,700 in September 2024 and $270,800 in August 2026, a change of +3.9% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Tennessee, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Tennessee. Of Tennessee's ZIP codes, 115 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | 102 | $409,200 | 0.0% | $1,900 | 4.8% |
| Knoxville | 67 | $330,700 | +2.9% | $1,700 | 5.5% |
| Memphis | 47 | $254,200 | −3.3% | $1,300 | 7.2% |
| Chattanooga | 36 | $321,200 | −0.4% | $1,500 | 5.1% |
| Johnson City | 15 | $283,600 | +1.1% | $1,500 | 5.8% |
| Clarksville | 15 | $292,700 | −0.1% | $1,400 | 5.2% |
| Kingsport | 15 | $240,700 | −2.5% | $1,400 | 6.4% |
| Cleveland | 13 | $269,100 | +7.3% | $1,400 | 6.3% |
| Jackson | 27 | $183,200 | +7.8% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| Cookeville | 18 | $254,400 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Tullahoma | 15 | $319,000 | +2.8% | $1,500 | 5.5% |
| Sevierville | 6 | $411,400 | −1.2% | $1,800 | 5.0% |
| Morristown | 15 | $292,100 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Athens | 7 | $264,800 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Shelbyville | 4 | $383,200 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 27 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | 102 | $409,200 | 0.0% | $1,900 | 4.8% |
| Knoxville | 67 | $330,700 | +2.9% | $1,700 | 5.5% |
| Memphis | 47 | $254,200 | −3.3% | $1,300 | 7.2% |
| Chattanooga | 36 | $321,200 | −0.4% | $1,500 | 5.1% |
| Johnson City | 15 | $283,600 | +1.1% | $1,500 | 5.8% |
| Clarksville | 15 | $292,700 | −0.1% | $1,400 | 5.2% |
| Kingsport | 15 | $240,700 | −2.5% | $1,400 | 6.4% |
| Cleveland | 13 | $269,100 | +7.3% | $1,400 | 6.3% |
| Jackson | 27 | $183,200 | +7.8% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| Cookeville | 18 | $254,400 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Tullahoma | 15 | $319,000 | +2.8% | $1,500 | 5.5% |
| Sevierville | 6 | $411,400 | −1.2% | $1,800 | 5.0% |
| Morristown | 15 | $292,100 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Athens | 7 | $264,800 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Shelbyville | 4 | $383,200 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| McMinnville | 3 | $257,500 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Lawrenceburg | 9 | $239,100 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Martin | 8 | $187,400 | +9.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Greeneville | 7 | $249,700 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Paris | 7 | $217,000 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Union City | 7 | $169,500 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Newport | 6 | $251,200 | +9.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Crossville | 5 | $290,800 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Dyersburg | 5 | $169,500 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Lewisburg | 5 | $315,600 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Brownsville | 4 | $176,300 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Dayton | 4 | $262,200 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Tennessee's 95 counties, Williamson County has the highest typical home value, $953,800, and Lake County the lowest, $115,600. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, McNairy County has risen most over the year, up 11.6%, and Davidson County has moved least, down 1.5%.
Show all 95 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamson County | 9 | $953,800 | +2.7% | $2,200 | 3.1% |
| Wilson County | 4 | $450,700 | +1.4% | $1,700 | 4.3% |
| Loudon County | 5 | $446,500 | +4.2% | $1,800 | 5.1% |
| Rutherford County | 12 | $440,200 | +1.5% | $1,800 | 5.1% |
| Maury County | 7 | $431,300 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Davidson County | 26 | $428,100 | −1.5% | $2,000 | 5.0% |
| Sumner County | 7 | $426,300 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Cheatham County | 5 | $421,100 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Sevier County | 6 | $411,400 | −1.2% | $1,800 | 5.0% |
| Blount County | 10 | $403,000 | +1.8% | $1,900 | 6.2% |
| Robertson County | 6 | $387,600 | −0.3% | $1,800 | 5.9% |
| Bedford County | 4 | $383,200 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Hamilton County | 25 | $359,200 | −0.4% | $1,500 | 5.1% |
| Moore County | 1 | $358,700 | +7.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Montgomery County | 9 | $357,900 | +1.9% | $1,400 | 5.2% |
| Bradley County | 5 | $351,700 | +1.6% | $1,400 | 6.3% |
| Knox County | 22 | $351,100 | +2.3% | $1,700 | 5.0% |
| Dickson County | 6 | $344,900 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Meigs County | 2 | $333,700 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Cannon County | 3 | $333,200 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Anderson County | 7 | $332,200 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Fayette County | 6 | $326,500 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Coffee County | 5 | $322,200 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Marshall County | 4 | $317,500 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Lincoln County | 9 | $315,600 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson County | 4 | $315,100 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Trousdale County | 2 | $314,700 | +7.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Lewis County | 2 | $308,900 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Smith County | 8 | $307,800 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Putnam County | 6 | $300,200 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 7 | $294,800 | +1.5% | $1,500 | 5.9% |
| Union County | 3 | $294,200 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Warren County | 2 | $292,300 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Roane County | 4 | $291,300 | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Cumberland County | 5 | $290,800 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| White County | 3 | $290,700 | +8.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Dekalb County | 5 | $288,800 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin County | 8 | $287,300 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Hamblen County | 5 | $285,400 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Sullivan County | 8 | $283,700 | +1.2% | $1,400 | 6.4% |
| Monroe County | 4 | $278,900 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Sequatchie County | 1 | $277,500 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Fentress County | 5 | $273,100 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Tipton County | 6 | $271,200 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Grainger County | 5 | $269,000 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Unicoi County | 3 | $266,900 | +9.2% | n/a | n/a |
| McMinn County | 6 | $262,800 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Rhea County | 4 | $262,200 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Hickman County | 5 | $262,200 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Humphreys County | 4 | $260,800 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Bledsoe County | 2 | $252,400 | +9.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Cocke County | 6 | $251,200 | +9.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Greene County | 7 | $249,700 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Giles County | 6 | $249,200 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Overton County | 6 | $247,700 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Stewart County | 5 | $246,800 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Pickett County | 2 | $246,700 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Van Buren County | 3 | $245,700 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Polk County | 8 | $243,600 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Johnson County | 5 | $241,900 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Carter County | 4 | $240,800 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson County | 4 | $240,400 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Lawrence County | 8 | $240,400 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Macon County | 2 | $236,600 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Hawkins County | 7 | $235,700 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Claiborne County | 5 | $234,700 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Marion County | 6 | $233,900 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Shelby County | 33 | $226,700 | +1.0% | $1,300 | 7.4% |
| Houston County | 2 | $224,300 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Clay County | 3 | $219,400 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Henderson County | 7 | $217,600 | +11.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Henry County | 7 | $217,000 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Morgan County | 6 | $212,600 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Madison County | 8 | $200,600 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Crockett County | 4 | $197,600 | +7.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Carroll County | 10 | $194,300 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Wayne County | 6 | $192,700 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Campbell County | 7 | $191,600 | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Grundy County | 7 | $190,400 | −1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| McNairy County | 9 | $188,900 | +11.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Benton County | 4 | $187,700 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Decatur County | 5 | $186,400 | +8.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Scott County | 5 | $184,800 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Weakley County | 7 | $182,400 | +10.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Hancock County | 3 | $178,900 | +11.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Perry County | 2 | $172,700 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Hardeman County | 8 | $172,500 | +9.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Dyer County | 4 | $172,000 | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Gibson County | 7 | $171,400 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Haywood County | 3 | $170,800 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Obion County | 7 | $169,500 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Hardin County | 8 | $168,200 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Chester County | 4 | $165,300 | +7.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Lauderdale County | 3 | $148,000 | +15.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Lake County | 2 | $115,600 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Tennessee's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38063 | Ripley | $148,000 | +15.5% | +4.6% |
| 38075 | Whiteville | $181,900 | +10.5% | +6.0% |
| 37385 | Tellico Plains | $257,800 | +9.2% | +5.3% |
| 38320 | Camden | $196,600 | +8.5% | +6.9% |
| 37329 | Englewood | $258,300 | +8.1% | +6.0% |
| 37190 | Woodbury | $317,700 | +8.1% | +7.0% |
| 38261 | Union City | $174,600 | +7.8% | +6.1% |
| 37916 | Knoxville | $491,200 | +7.6% | +12.9% |
| 37357 | Morrison | $327,900 | +7.4% | +6.6% |
| 37367 | Pikeville | $243,500 | +7.2% | +6.1% |
Where prices are falling
Across Tennessee, 112 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38112 | Memphis | $126,800 | −9.3% | −17.4% |
| 38109 | Memphis | $92,100 | −7.3% | −12.4% |
| 38114 | Memphis | $74,700 | −7.3% | −20.0% |
| 38106 | Memphis | $58,300 | −6.8% | −10.8% |
| 38127 | Memphis | $90,500 | −6.5% | −14.1% |
| 38104 | Memphis | $254,200 | −5.4% | −14.1% |
| 37915 | Knoxville | $199,700 | −5.4% | −8.0% |
| 38103 | Memphis | $322,200 | −5.1% | −10.7% |
| 37407 | Chattanooga | $127,700 | −4.9% | −7.2% |
| 38108 | Memphis | $72,500 | −4.7% | −11.6% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38108 | Memphis | $72,500 | $1,100 | 18.3% | +8.7% |
| 38106 | Memphis | $58,300 | $900 | 17.9% | +3.1% |
| 38109 | Memphis | $92,100 | $1,200 | 15.1% | +2.5% |
| 38127 | Memphis | $90,500 | $1,100 | 14.6% | +4.0% |
| 38114 | Memphis | $74,700 | $900 | 14.4% | +1.1% |
| 38105 | Memphis | $112,300 | $1,200 | 12.4% | n/a |
| 38107 | Memphis | $111,900 | $1,200 | 12.3% | +2.1% |
| 37915 | Knoxville | $199,700 | $2,000 | 11.9% | n/a |
| 38112 | Memphis | $126,800 | $1,200 | 11.8% | +0.9% |
| 38111 | Memphis | $134,700 | $1,300 | 11.4% | +1.9% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.4×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 38106 | Memphis | $58,300 | $30,200 | 1.9× |
| 38108 | Memphis | $72,500 | $36,300 | 2.0× |
| 38114 | Memphis | $74,700 | $34,200 | 2.2× |
| 38112 | Memphis | $126,800 | $55,200 | 2.3× |
| 38127 | Memphis | $90,500 | $36,900 | 2.5× |
| 38109 | Memphis | $92,100 | $37,500 | 2.5× |
| 38111 | Memphis | $134,700 | $52,600 | 2.6× |
| 38122 | Memphis | $125,700 | $48,700 | 2.6× |
| 38382 | Trenton | $164,600 | $63,900 | 2.6× |
| 37096 | Linden | $173,600 | $63,800 | 2.7× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Tennessee gained 49,084 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $5.5bn more income than those that left. Of its 95 counties, 87 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon County | +3,918 | +$316m | +$549 |
| Davidson County | +3,764 | +$253m | −$936 |
| Hamilton County | +3,704 | +$418m | +$7,595 |
| Montgomery County | +3,664 | +$176m | −$954 |
| Sumner County | +3,142 | +$388m | +$11,682 |
| Knox County | +3,036 | +$363m | +$5,486 |
| Bedford County | +2,150 | +$235m | +$4,454 |
| Loudon County | +1,926 | +$319m | +$30,404 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby County | −9,192 | −$1.1bn | −$14,044 |
| Madison County | −262 | −$18m | −$765 |
| Crockett County | −204 | −$8m | +$922 |
| Lauderdale County | −96 | −$1m | +$2,778 |
| Chester County | −26 | +$2m | +$3,278 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Tennessee, 44 of 587 ZIP codes grade A and 37 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Tennessee?
Up. Home values across Tennessee are up 4.0% over the past twelve months, to a typical $271K, and 475 of its 587 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Tennessee?
$270,800 across Tennessee's 587 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $183,200 in Jackson to $409,200 in Nashville.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Tennessee?
Among Tennessee's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Jackson has the lowest typical home value, $183,200. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 38106 in Memphis is the cheapest, at $58,300.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Tennessee?
38063 in Ripley (+15.5%), 38075 in Whiteville (+10.5%) and 37385 in Tellico Plains (+9.2%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Tennessee?
About $1,600 a month, across the 165 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.4% over the past year.
Are people moving to Tennessee?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Tennessee gained 49,084 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
