The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Texas was worth $269,900 in September 2024 and $262,400 in August 2026, a change of −2.8% over two years. The high point of the period came in February 2025, at $269,900, and values are 2.8% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Texas, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Texas. Of Texas's ZIP codes, 245 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | 254 | $344,900 | −1.7% | $1,700 | 6.0% |
| Houston | 219 | $277,900 | −0.8% | $1,700 | 6.7% |
| San Antonio | 105 | $280,700 | +0.2% | $1,500 | 6.7% |
| Austin | 87 | $425,000 | −5.5% | $1,700 | 4.8% |
| McAllen | 25 | $169,500 | −0.8% | $1,100 | 7.6% |
| El Paso | 27 | $222,000 | +3.3% | $1,300 | 7.9% |
| Killeen | 27 | $285,800 | −0.7% | $1,400 | 6.8% |
| Corpus Christi | 26 | $183,000 | +1.7% | $1,400 | 8.5% |
| Brownsville | 13 | $215,900 | +4.7% | $1,500 | 9.1% |
| Beaumont | 26 | $190,400 | +5.0% | $1,300 | 7.9% |
| Laredo | 5 | $196,900 | +2.7% | $1,200 | 6.7% |
| Waco | 26 | $258,700 | +0.8% | $1,400 | 7.8% |
| Amarillo | 20 | $182,800 | +6.1% | $1,300 | 8.0% |
| Abilene | 19 | $207,900 | +7.3% | $2,200 | 11.0% |
| College Station | 16 | $287,100 | +1.0% | $1,600 | 6.0% |
Show all 71 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | 254 | $344,900 | −1.7% | $1,700 | 6.0% |
| Houston | 219 | $277,900 | −0.8% | $1,700 | 6.7% |
| San Antonio | 105 | $280,700 | +0.2% | $1,500 | 6.7% |
| Austin | 87 | $425,000 | −5.5% | $1,700 | 4.8% |
| McAllen | 25 | $169,500 | −0.8% | $1,100 | 7.6% |
| El Paso | 27 | $222,000 | +3.3% | $1,300 | 7.9% |
| Killeen | 27 | $285,800 | −0.7% | $1,400 | 6.8% |
| Corpus Christi | 26 | $183,000 | +1.7% | $1,400 | 8.5% |
| Brownsville | 13 | $215,900 | +4.7% | $1,500 | 9.1% |
| Beaumont | 26 | $190,400 | +5.0% | $1,300 | 7.9% |
| Laredo | 5 | $196,900 | +2.7% | $1,200 | 6.7% |
| Waco | 26 | $258,700 | +0.8% | $1,400 | 7.8% |
| Amarillo | 20 | $182,800 | +6.1% | $1,300 | 8.0% |
| Abilene | 19 | $207,900 | +7.3% | $2,200 | 11.0% |
| College Station | 16 | $287,100 | +1.0% | $1,600 | 6.0% |
| Odessa | 7 | $260,600 | +4.5% | $1,600 | 6.8% |
| Midland | 6 | $300,500 | +2.1% | $1,700 | 6.1% |
| Lubbock | 25 | $161,600 | +10.2% | $1,200 | 8.2% |
| Tyler | 15 | $257,200 | −1.8% | $1,500 | 7.1% |
| Sherman | 14 | $340,800 | −1.9% | $1,400 | 7.5% |
| San Angelo | 9 | $263,100 | +0.3% | $1,300 | 7.6% |
| Longview | 27 | $221,500 | +1.4% | $1,300 | 7.5% |
| Texarkana | 10 | $189,300 | −0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Victoria | 8 | $263,100 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Huntsville | 7 | $339,700 | +0.5% | $1,400 | 6.8% |
| Lufkin | 6 | $210,300 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Granbury | 5 | $426,600 | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Corsicana | 16 | $243,600 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Sulphur Springs | 8 | $328,300 | −4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Bay City | 7 | $201,600 | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Alice | 6 | $119,600 | −11.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Gainesville | 6 | $349,200 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Jacksonville | 6 | $233,200 | −6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Kerrville | 6 | $445,000 | −4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Stephenville | 6 | $310,600 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Brenham | 5 | $546,000 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Plainview | 5 | $114,400 | −8.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Eagle Pass | 4 | $206,500 | −4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Mount Pleasant | 4 | $245,100 | −1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Beeville | 3 | $167,900 | −2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Del Rio | 3 | $149,200 | −4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Kingsville | 3 | $145,100 | −0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Big Spring | 2 | $174,100 | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Rio Grande City | 1 | $152,000 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Wichita Falls | 17 | $190,900 | +3.5% | $1,200 | 9.8% |
| Bonham | 14 | $292,600 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Athens | 11 | $280,700 | −2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Paris | 10 | $261,300 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Brownwood | 8 | $225,000 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| El Campo | 8 | $234,700 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Nacogdoches | 8 | $203,100 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Levelland | 6 | $158,900 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Mineral Wells | 6 | $384,800 | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Palestine | 6 | $251,700 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Borger | 5 | $125,900 | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Port Lavaca | 5 | $190,000 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Raymondville | 5 | $157,700 | +20.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Pearsall | 4 | $215,300 | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Sweetwater | 4 | $154,700 | +8.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Dumas | 3 | $187,600 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Fredericksburg | 3 | $498,200 | −4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Hereford | 3 | $174,500 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Snyder | 3 | $183,200 | +8.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Uvalde | 3 | $180,800 | −6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Pampa | 2 | $119,600 | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Rockport | 2 | $281,000 | −5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Zapata | 2 | $105,100 | −4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Andrews | 1 | $267,200 | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Lamesa | 1 | $108,000 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Pecos | 1 | $182,600 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Vernon | 1 | $106,600 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Texas's 236 counties, Kendall County has the highest typical home value, $632,800, and Cochran County the lowest, $57,300. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Willacy County has risen most over the year, up 20.4%, and Lamb County has moved least, down 8.1%.
Show all 236 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kendall County | 2 | $632,800 | −0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Blanco County | 3 | $602,100 | −3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Hays County | 7 | $556,800 | +0.6% | $1,800 | 4.9% |
| Travis County | 45 | $547,800 | −2.1% | $1,700 | 4.6% |
| Washington County | 5 | $546,000 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Gillespie County | 3 | $498,200 | −4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Comal County | 7 | $486,100 | +0.4% | $1,700 | 5.7% |
| Collin County | 28 | $463,300 | −4.8% | $1,800 | 4.7% |
| Parker County | 9 | $456,700 | +0.9% | $1,700 | 6.0% |
| Somervell County | 2 | $447,100 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Kerr County | 6 | $445,000 | −4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Rockwall County | 3 | $444,900 | −1.7% | $1,900 | 5.0% |
| Fayette County | 5 | $442,800 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Austin County | 5 | $439,400 | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Bastrop County | 8 | $433,900 | −4.1% | $1,800 | 6.2% |
| Hood County | 5 | $426,600 | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Williamson County | 18 | $425,300 | −4.6% | $1,700 | 5.3% |
| Lee County | 5 | $423,600 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin County | 2 | $420,700 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Burnet County | 4 | $408,100 | −1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Denton County | 26 | $391,500 | −2.4% | $1,900 | 5.7% |
| Palo Pinto County | 6 | $384,800 | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Mills County | 1 | $381,700 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Llano County | 5 | $365,800 | −2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Wise County | 8 | $365,700 | −0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Mason County | 1 | $362,500 | −0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Grimes County | 5 | $354,200 | −1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Wilson County | 5 | $351,800 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Milam County | 6 | $350,000 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Midland County | 5 | $349,400 | +1.5% | $1,700 | 6.1% |
| Cooke County | 4 | $349,200 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Montgomery County | 21 | $349,200 | +0.4% | $1,800 | 6.5% |
| Hamilton County | 4 | $344,700 | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Grayson County | 14 | $340,800 | −1.9% | $1,400 | 7.5% |
| Madison County | 3 | $339,700 | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Walker County | 4 | $339,300 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Fort Bend County | 19 | $337,500 | −2.3% | $1,900 | 6.6% |
| Guadalupe County | 6 | $336,100 | −0.1% | $1,700 | 6.6% |
| Ellis County | 10 | $335,000 | −1.0% | $1,900 | 6.1% |
| Bandera County | 3 | $331,900 | −2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Lampasas County | 3 | $331,600 | +7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Johnson County | 10 | $328,000 | −0.4% | $1,900 | 6.1% |
| Hopkins County | 7 | $326,700 | −3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Waller County | 2 | $326,500 | −1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Montague County | 6 | $321,400 | −1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Tarrant County | 62 | $317,600 | −0.9% | $1,600 | 6.4% |
| Lavaca County | 3 | $314,100 | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Erath County | 4 | $310,400 | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Stephens County | 2 | $306,000 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Glasscock County | 1 | $304,200 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Leon County | 5 | $301,600 | −3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Kaufman County | 7 | $300,700 | +1.8% | $1,600 | 7.3% |
| Rains County | 2 | $298,500 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Dallas County | 79 | $296,900 | −1.1% | $1,600 | 6.1% |
| Fannin County | 14 | $292,600 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Jack County | 2 | $290,900 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Brazoria County | 16 | $289,500 | +0.4% | $1,700 | 6.8% |
| Brazos County | 7 | $288,000 | +1.4% | $1,500 | 5.9% |
| Burleson County | 3 | $286,600 | −1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Galveston County | 15 | $284,600 | −5.8% | $1,700 | 6.4% |
| Van Zandt County | 8 | $284,100 | −1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Hunt County | 8 | $283,700 | −3.0% | $1,500 | 7.0% |
| McLennan County | 22 | $283,100 | +1.8% | $1,400 | 7.8% |
| Randall County | 6 | $282,700 | +3.7% | $1,400 | 5.9% |
| Aransas County | 2 | $281,000 | −5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Medina County | 9 | $280,700 | −5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Henderson County | 10 | $280,500 | −2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Wood County | 6 | $278,500 | −1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Real County | 2 | $276,600 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Caldwell County | 8 | $267,700 | −5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Andrews County | 1 | $267,200 | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Victoria County | 5 | $267,000 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Bell County | 18 | $264,900 | −3.1% | $1,400 | 7.1% |
| Chambers County | 6 | $264,700 | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| San Jacinto County | 5 | $264,500 | −3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Colorado County | 7 | $264,400 | −6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Irion County | 1 | $263,100 | −7.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Lamar County | 10 | $261,300 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Ector County | 7 | $260,600 | +4.5% | $1,600 | 6.8% |
| Goliad County | 1 | $259,200 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Bosque County | 7 | $258,800 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Harris County | 130 | $258,500 | −1.7% | $1,600 | 6.9% |
| Anderson County | 5 | $257,600 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Freestone County | 6 | $256,500 | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Smith County | 14 | $256,200 | −1.0% | $1,500 | 7.1% |
| Brown County | 7 | $253,500 | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Titus County | 2 | $253,400 | −2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Coryell County | 4 | $251,700 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Martin County | 1 | $251,600 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Gonzales County | 4 | $251,400 | −6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Tom Green County | 6 | $251,300 | −0.6% | $1,300 | 7.6% |
| Deaf Smith County | 2 | $250,700 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Lynn County | 2 | $250,600 | +7.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Shelby County | 5 | $250,600 | −5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Navarro County | 12 | $250,400 | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Comanche County | 4 | $245,700 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Camp County | 2 | $244,100 | −1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Presidio County | 2 | $243,000 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Houston County | 4 | $242,700 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Bexar County | 65 | $241,000 | −1.6% | $1,500 | 7.0% |
| Atascosa County | 5 | $239,100 | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Armstrong County | 1 | $238,900 | +9.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Wharton County | 7 | $236,800 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Cherokee County | 6 | $233,200 | −6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Jeff Davis County | 1 | $228,900 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Live Oak County | 2 | $228,800 | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Hill County | 13 | $227,600 | −2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Liberty County | 4 | $226,600 | −1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Robertson County | 4 | $225,500 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Rusk County | 7 | $225,000 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| De Witt County | 5 | $224,000 | −2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| El Paso County | 26 | $223,400 | +3.0% | $1,300 | 7.9% |
| Upshur County | 5 | $222,300 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Clay County | 2 | $221,100 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Sabine County | 3 | $220,500 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Gregg County | 8 | $220,000 | +0.1% | $1,200 | 7.2% |
| Young County | 3 | $219,600 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson County | 2 | $219,100 | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Taylor County | 11 | $218,800 | +10.3% | $2,200 | 11.0% |
| Limestone County | 4 | $218,200 | −1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Maverick County | 3 | $217,800 | −4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Brewster County | 2 | $217,200 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Cameron County | 13 | $215,900 | +4.7% | $1,500 | 9.1% |
| Frio County | 4 | $215,300 | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Trinity County | 3 | $210,600 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Angelina County | 6 | $210,300 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Ward County | 1 | $210,300 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Panola County | 5 | $209,500 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Red River County | 4 | $208,800 | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Val Verde County | 1 | $206,800 | −3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| San Patricio County | 7 | $203,700 | −4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Hardin County | 8 | $203,300 | +0.9% | $1,400 | 7.9% |
| Nacogdoches County | 8 | $203,100 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Crane County | 1 | $202,900 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Harrison County | 6 | $202,500 | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Archer County | 4 | $202,400 | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Kleberg County | 2 | $201,900 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Matagorda County | 7 | $201,600 | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Callahan County | 3 | $201,300 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Hartley County | 1 | $200,900 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| San Saba County | 1 | $197,900 | −2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Webb County | 5 | $196,900 | +2.7% | $1,200 | 6.7% |
| Orange County | 4 | $196,700 | +2.1% | $1,200 | 7.2% |
| Jim Wells County | 3 | $196,600 | −6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Jasper County | 5 | $196,400 | −4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Tyler County | 4 | $192,900 | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Gaines County | 2 | $190,600 | −1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Calhoun County | 4 | $190,400 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Karnes County | 4 | $189,000 | −1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Wichita County | 10 | $189,000 | +1.7% | $1,200 | 9.8% |
| Yoakum County | 2 | $188,900 | −2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Moore County | 3 | $187,600 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Parmer County | 2 | $186,600 | +9.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Lubbock County | 19 | $186,200 | −0.1% | $1,200 | 8.2% |
| San Augustine County | 3 | $185,300 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson County | 14 | $183,300 | +5.1% | $1,300 | 8.4% |
| Scurry County | 3 | $183,200 | +8.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Sterling County | 1 | $182,600 | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Bowie County | 9 | $182,600 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Reeves County | 1 | $182,600 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Menard County | 1 | $181,100 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Uvalde County | 3 | $180,800 | −6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Delta County | 1 | $180,300 | −3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Shackelford County | 1 | $178,300 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Culberson County | 1 | $177,800 | +19.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Hemphill County | 1 | $177,200 | +11.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Howard County | 2 | $174,100 | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Nueces County | 19 | $173,900 | +1.1% | $1,400 | 9.9% |
| Pecos County | 1 | $173,800 | −0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Eastland County | 6 | $170,300 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Sherman County | 1 | $169,500 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Hidalgo County | 25 | $169,500 | −0.8% | $1,100 | 7.6% |
| Morris County | 3 | $168,600 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Cass County | 6 | $167,200 | −2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Hockley County | 5 | $165,900 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Bee County | 2 | $164,900 | −2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Concho County | 2 | $163,600 | −1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Reagan County | 1 | $162,400 | −10.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Polk County | 5 | $161,400 | −5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Hansford County | 2 | $160,300 | +7.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Marion County | 2 | $159,700 | −2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Potter County | 8 | $158,800 | +5.0% | $1,200 | 8.9% |
| Willacy County | 5 | $157,700 | +20.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Castro County | 2 | $157,300 | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Nolan County | 4 | $154,700 | +8.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Carson County | 3 | $154,600 | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Starr County | 1 | $152,000 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Coleman County | 2 | $150,400 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Sutton County | 1 | $149,200 | −4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Terry County | 2 | $148,500 | −2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Falls County | 3 | $147,400 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Winkler County | 1 | $147,000 | +14.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Newton County | 4 | $146,500 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Bailey County | 1 | $141,200 | −2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Baylor County | 1 | $140,700 | +14.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Childress County | 1 | $140,300 | +25.2% | n/a | n/a |
| McCulloch County | 1 | $140,200 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Donley County | 1 | $138,700 | +11.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Throckmorton County | 1 | $137,000 | −14.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Refugio County | 3 | $134,400 | −5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Runnels County | 2 | $134,300 | +8.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Jones County | 4 | $133,300 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Lipscomb County | 2 | $131,000 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Ochiltree County | 1 | $130,000 | +12.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Zapata County | 1 | $127,900 | −5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Dimmit County | 2 | $125,300 | +16.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Kinney County | 1 | $121,500 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Hutchinson County | 4 | $121,400 | −1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Garza County | 1 | $119,600 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| La Salle County | 1 | $117,900 | −11.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Hale County | 4 | $117,400 | −6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Swisher County | 2 | $114,700 | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Crockett County | 1 | $114,100 | −6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Gray County | 1 | $109,100 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Terrell County | 1 | $108,400 | −10.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Dawson County | 1 | $108,000 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Wilbarger County | 1 | $106,600 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Lamb County | 5 | $105,800 | −8.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Wheeler County | 2 | $105,300 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Zavala County | 2 | $104,800 | +13.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Stonewall County | 1 | $101,100 | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Mitchell County | 3 | $100,200 | −2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Fisher County | 2 | $97,700 | +9.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Floyd County | 2 | $97,500 | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Knox County | 2 | $95,400 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Collingsworth County | 1 | $90,800 | −3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Dickens County | 1 | $85,400 | −1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Duval County | 3 | $85,100 | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Crosby County | 3 | $83,500 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Foard County | 1 | $82,400 | −5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Jim Hogg County | 1 | $82,400 | −3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Hall County | 1 | $80,600 | +9.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Cottle County | 1 | $78,400 | +22.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Haskell County | 3 | $76,800 | −7.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Brooks County | 1 | $70,700 | −11.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Cochran County | 1 | $57,300 | −8.0% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Texas's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79605 | Abilene | $186,100 | +10.5% | +5.0% |
| 77024 | Houston | $1,471,100 | +10.4% | +7.6% |
| 79601 | Abilene | $218,800 | +10.3% | +5.5% |
| 78580 | Raymondville | $119,700 | +9.9% | −2.8% |
| 75225 | University Park | $2,094,700 | +8.4% | +9.4% |
| 79606 | Abilene | $310,400 | +8.4% | +5.0% |
| 79403 | Lubbock | $105,200 | +8.2% | +0.7% |
| 79602 | Abilene | $272,400 | +7.9% | +4.8% |
| 77619 | Groves | $188,600 | +7.5% | +2.8% |
| 79714 | Andrews | $267,200 | +7.0% | +2.0% |
Where prices are falling
Across Texas, 852 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75407 | Princeton | $282,700 | −10.2% | −25.7% |
| 78332 | Alice | $136,600 | −10.2% | −30.5% |
| 77054 | Houston | $129,200 | −9.7% | −14.7% |
| 75009 | Celina | $515,700 | −9.2% | −17.6% |
| 75702 | Tyler | $131,700 | −9.2% | −16.6% |
| 75090 | Sherman | $206,700 | −9.1% | −15.6% |
| 78741 | Austin | $319,100 | −7.4% | −33.2% |
| 78752 | Austin | $369,100 | −7.2% | −34.0% |
| 78617 | Del Valle | $283,000 | −7.2% | −31.3% |
| 76227 | Aubrey | $350,800 | −7.0% | −20.1% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78405 | Corpus Christi | $75,700 | $1,200 | 19.0% | n/a |
| 76301 | Wichita Falls | $81,600 | $1,000 | 15.0% | +9.7% |
| 78207 | San Antonio | $109,500 | $1,300 | 14.5% | +6.8% |
| 79603 | Abilene | $149,600 | $1,800 | 14.2% | +34.8% |
| 77033 | Houston | $143,000 | $1,700 | 14.2% | −2.0% |
| 77020 | Houston | $164,300 | $1,900 | 13.7% | +7.3% |
| 75216 | Dallas | $171,100 | $1,900 | 13.6% | +1.6% |
| 78363 | Kingsville | $145,100 | $1,500 | 12.8% | +8.2% |
| 77016 | Houston | $157,900 | $1,700 | 12.7% | −1.7% |
| 78211 | San Antonio | $130,200 | $1,400 | 12.5% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.6×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79007 | Borger | $109,700 | $63,900 | 1.7× |
| 79065 | Pampa | $109,100 | $58,900 | 1.9× |
| 76301 | Wichita Falls | $81,600 | $41,900 | 1.9× |
| 78405 | Corpus Christi | $75,700 | $38,300 | 2.0× |
| 79331 | Lamesa | $108,000 | $54,000 | 2.0× |
| 77701 | Beaumont | $101,100 | $49,200 | 2.0× |
| 77054 | Houston | $129,200 | $62,100 | 2.1× |
| 79720 | Big Spring | $145,600 | $68,800 | 2.1× |
| 79403 | Lubbock | $105,200 | $47,900 | 2.2× |
| 79735 | Fort Stockton | $173,800 | $78,900 | 2.2× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Texas gained 113,888 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $11.1bn more income than those that left. Of its 238 counties, 135 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | +16,808 | +$1.7bn | +$4,392 |
| Williamson County | +15,038 | +$2.0bn | +$10,273 |
| Collin County | +14,114 | +$1.8bn | +$3,989 |
| Denton County | +13,154 | +$2.4bn | +$14,597 |
| Fort Bend County | +6,772 | +$340m | −$4,311 |
| Kaufman County | +6,658 | +$356m | −$5,388 |
| Hays County | +6,622 | +$927m | +$15,841 |
| Comal County | +5,636 | +$844m | +$18,649 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas County | −17,866 | −$2.5bn | −$6,910 |
| Harris County | −12,984 | −$2.5bn | −$7,822 |
| El Paso County | −4,212 | −$363m | −$4,219 |
| Webb County | −2,350 | −$123m | +$413 |
| Cameron County | −2,300 | −$29m | +$9,717 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Texas, 41 of 1,512 ZIP codes grade A and 441 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Texas?
Down. Home values across Texas are down 0.8% over the past twelve months, to a typical $262K, and 657 of its 1,512 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Texas?
$262,400 across Texas's 1,512 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $161,600 in Lubbock to $425,000 in Austin.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Texas?
Among Texas's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Lubbock has the lowest typical home value, $161,600. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 78405 in Corpus Christi is the cheapest, at $75,700.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Texas?
79605 in Abilene (+10.5%), 77024 in Houston (+10.4%) and 79601 in Abilene (+10.3%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Texas?
About $1,600 a month, across the 748 ZIP codes with rent data, up 0.8% over the past year.
Are people moving to Texas?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Texas gained 113,888 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
