The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Arizona was worth $399,600 in September 2024 and $388,800 in August 2026, a change of −2.7% over two years. The high point of the period came in October 2024, at $399,700, and values are 2.7% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Arizona, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Of Arizona's ZIP codes, 12 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | 149 | $437,900 | −1.2% | $1,800 | 4.8% |
| Tucson | 39 | $337,900 | −1.4% | $1,500 | 5.3% |
| Lake Havasu City | 17 | $305,000 | +4.0% | $1,400 | 4.8% |
| Yuma | 7 | $263,800 | −0.1% | $1,600 | 6.0% |
| Prescott Valley | 24 | $434,600 | +1.1% | $1,900 | 4.1% |
| Flagstaff | 11 | $552,900 | −1.8% | $2,200 | 3.8% |
| Sierra Vista | 16 | $239,800 | +1.1% | $1,200 | 6.0% |
| Nogales | 5 | $406,400 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Show Low | 9 | $376,700 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Payson | 7 | $344,800 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Safford | 4 | $314,900 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Arizona's 15 counties, Coconino County has the highest typical home value, $552,900, and Greenlee County the lowest, $196,900. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Santa Cruz County has risen most over the year, up 4.0%, and Coconino County has moved least, down 1.8%.
Show all 15 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coconino County | 11 | $552,900 | −1.8% | $2,200 | 3.8% |
| Maricopa County | 128 | $448,800 | −0.5% | $1,800 | 4.7% |
| Yavapai County | 24 | $434,600 | +1.1% | $1,900 | 4.1% |
| Santa Cruz County | 5 | $406,400 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Navajo County | 9 | $376,700 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Apache County | 8 | $355,800 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Gila County | 7 | $344,800 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Graham County | 3 | $341,700 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Pima County | 39 | $337,900 | −1.4% | $1,500 | 5.3% |
| Pinal County | 21 | $334,200 | −0.4% | $1,800 | 6.4% |
| Mohave County | 17 | $305,000 | +4.0% | $1,400 | 4.8% |
| Yuma County | 7 | $263,800 | −0.1% | $1,600 | 6.0% |
| Cochise County | 16 | $239,800 | +1.1% | $1,200 | 6.0% |
| La Paz County | 4 | $200,300 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Greenlee County | 1 | $196,900 | −4.9% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Arizona's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85254 | Scottsdale | $904,800 | +5.0% | +5.2% |
| 85018 | Phoenix | $984,700 | +4.8% | +4.5% |
| 85258 | Scottsdale | $857,700 | +4.1% | +4.8% |
| 85259 | Scottsdale | $1,141,500 | +3.8% | +5.3% |
| 85349 | San Luis | $256,400 | +3.2% | +6.0% |
| 85255 | Scottsdale | $1,308,000 | +3.0% | +5.7% |
| 86409 | Kingman | $265,400 | +2.9% | +3.2% |
| 86401 | Kingman | $287,900 | +2.4% | +2.7% |
| 85260 | Scottsdale | $715,300 | +2.2% | +3.4% |
| 85284 | Tempe | $709,500 | +1.6% | +2.8% |
Where prices are falling
Across Arizona, 176 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85009 | Phoenix | $276,300 | −4.9% | −15.7% |
| 85713 | Tucson | $238,900 | −4.3% | −6.8% |
| 85705 | Tucson | $253,600 | −3.9% | −8.2% |
| 85139 | Maricopa | $334,200 | −3.9% | −19.8% |
| 85706 | Tucson | $259,800 | −3.4% | −6.4% |
| 85746 | Tucson | $283,600 | −3.4% | −6.4% |
| 85138 | Maricopa | $342,600 | −3.4% | −19.4% |
| 85017 | Phoenix | $300,200 | −3.1% | −12.7% |
| 85351 | Sun City | $271,300 | −3.1% | −16.5% |
| 85712 | Tucson | $280,800 | −3.0% | −6.2% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85756 | Tucson | $304,900 | $2,000 | 7.7% | +1.0% |
| 85351 | Sun City | $271,300 | $1,700 | 7.4% | −2.7% |
| 85041 | Phoenix | $365,900 | $2,200 | 7.2% | +0.5% |
| 85713 | Tucson | $238,900 | $1,400 | 7.1% | +1.9% |
| 85629 | Sahuarita | $335,400 | $2,000 | 7.0% | +2.4% |
| 85040 | Phoenix | $319,900 | $1,800 | 6.9% | −1.1% |
| 85653 | Marana | $369,100 | $2,100 | 6.9% | +3.4% |
| 85335 | El Mirage | $338,700 | $1,900 | 6.8% | −3.9% |
| 85122 | Casa Grande | $305,700 | $1,700 | 6.7% | +1.1% |
| 85730 | Tucson | $286,800 | $1,600 | 6.6% | +2.2% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 5.1×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85629 | Sahuarita | $335,400 | $109,300 | 3.1× |
| 85641 | Vail | $403,700 | $131,200 | 3.1× |
| 85747 | Tucson | $363,600 | $110,800 | 3.3× |
| 85138 | Maricopa | $342,600 | $95,900 | 3.6× |
| 85350 | Somerton | $269,500 | $74,000 | 3.6× |
| 85379 | Surprise | $420,100 | $110,600 | 3.8× |
| 85139 | Maricopa | $334,200 | $86,900 | 3.9× |
| 85742 | Marana | $383,600 | $98,800 | 3.9× |
| 85339 | Phoenix | $437,900 | $110,600 | 4.0× |
| 85388 | Surprise | $443,800 | $112,200 | 4.0× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Arizona gained 34,666 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $5.5bn more income than those that left. Of its 15 counties, 12 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinal County | +13,540 | +$1.2bn | +$10,683 |
| Maricopa County | +11,214 | +$2.8bn | +$10,481 |
| Mohave County | +3,538 | +$371m | +$12,306 |
| Yavapai County | +3,394 | +$584m | +$20,905 |
| Pima County | +3,234 | +$480m | +$5,660 |
| Navajo County | +546 | +$60m | +$5,108 |
| Cochise County | +496 | +$36m | +$1,133 |
| Gila County | +442 | +$42m | +$4,428 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coconino County | −1,382 | −$105m | −$1,870 |
| Apache County | −682 | −$21m | +$3,113 |
| Cochise County | −312 | +$5m | +$10,030 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Arizona, 4 of 300 ZIP codes grade A and 40 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Arizona?
Down. Home values across Arizona are down 0.5% over the past twelve months, to a typical $389K, and 124 of its 300 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Arizona?
$388,800 across Arizona's 300 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $239,800 in Sierra Vista to $552,900 in Flagstaff.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Arizona?
Among Arizona's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Sierra Vista has the lowest typical home value, $239,800. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 85607 in Douglas is the cheapest, at $175,100.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Arizona?
85254 in Scottsdale (+5.0%), 85018 in Phoenix (+4.8%) and 85258 in Scottsdale (+4.1%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Arizona?
About $1,700 a month, across the 183 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.3% over the past year.
Are people moving to Arizona?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Arizona gained 34,666 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
