The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Maryland was worth $437,100 in September 2024 and $448,100 in August 2026, a change of +2.5% over two years. The high point of the period came in May 2026, at $448,200, and values are 0.0% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Maryland, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Maryland. Of Maryland's ZIP codes, 20 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore | 150 | $486,100 | +1.2% | $1,900 | 6.0% |
| Washington | 134 | $486,600 | +0.1% | $2,100 | 5.4% |
| Salisbury | 30 | $273,100 | +3.8% | $1,700 | 6.5% |
| Hagerstown | 15 | $350,000 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| California | 22 | $446,800 | +2.6% | $2,100 | 6.9% |
| Philadelphia | 13 | $394,100 | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Cumberland | 12 | $180,800 | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Easton | 14 | $553,000 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Cambridge | 13 | $275,100 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Maryland's 24 counties, Howard County has the highest typical home value, $806,500, and Allegany County the lowest, $181,700. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Kent County has risen most over the year, up 5.5%, and Prince Georges County has moved least, down 1.9%.
Show all 24 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard County | 19 | $806,500 | +1.8% | $2,400 | 5.0% |
| Montgomery County | 44 | $676,700 | −0.7% | $2,400 | 4.6% |
| Anne Arundel County | 34 | $598,900 | +2.2% | $2,400 | 5.9% |
| Talbot County | 14 | $553,000 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Carroll County | 10 | $478,700 | +1.2% | $1,900 | 4.6% |
| Calvert County | 13 | $477,500 | +1.6% | $2,000 | 5.6% |
| Charles County | 21 | $471,300 | −0.4% | $2,500 | 6.4% |
| Queen Annes County | 11 | $466,700 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Baltimore County | 38 | $461,600 | +1.4% | $1,700 | 5.7% |
| Frederick County | 23 | $460,900 | +0.4% | $2,200 | 5.6% |
| Harford County | 16 | $452,100 | +2.7% | $1,900 | 6.0% |
| Saint Marys County | 22 | $446,800 | +2.6% | $2,100 | 6.9% |
| Prince Georges County | 33 | $433,700 | −1.9% | $2,000 | 5.9% |
| Cecil County | 13 | $394,100 | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Kent County | 8 | $379,300 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Worcester County | 9 | $358,000 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 15 | $350,000 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Caroline County | 8 | $337,900 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Wicomico County | 14 | $289,900 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Dorchester County | 12 | $286,300 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Garrett County | 9 | $244,600 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Somerset County | 7 | $213,200 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Baltimore City | 19 | $213,100 | +0.4% | $1,600 | 9.9% |
| Allegany County | 11 | $181,700 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Maryland's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21154 | Street | $547,900 | +4.2% | +3.8% |
| 21210 | Baltimore | $486,600 | +4.1% | +3.6% |
| 21532 | Frostburg | $181,700 | +3.9% | +4.6% |
| 21853 | Princess Anne | $231,700 | +3.6% | +5.4% |
| 20636 | Hollywood | $518,800 | +3.5% | +3.2% |
| 21035 | Davidsonville | $973,600 | +3.4% | +4.0% |
| 20659 | Mechanicsville | $442,300 | +3.3% | +2.8% |
| 21502 | Cumberland | $157,700 | +3.3% | +4.6% |
| 20650 | Leonardtown | $533,600 | +3.0% | +3.4% |
| 20619 | California | $397,000 | +2.9% | +3.7% |
Where prices are falling
Across Maryland, 128 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21217 | Baltimore | $94,600 | −7.0% | −49.9% |
| 21223 | Baltimore | $69,300 | −6.8% | −31.2% |
| 21213 | Baltimore | $116,100 | −6.1% | −7.0% |
| 21215 | Baltimore | $159,800 | −5.3% | −6.3% |
| 21205 | Baltimore | $106,500 | −5.1% | −22.8% |
| 21229 | Baltimore | $172,900 | −4.7% | −4.8% |
| 20814 | Bethesda | $742,700 | −4.5% | −5.5% |
| 21231 | Baltimore | $289,800 | −4.4% | −4.8% |
| 21216 | Baltimore | $114,200 | −4.3% | −14.4% |
| 21218 | Baltimore | $184,600 | −4.1% | −4.7% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21223 | Baltimore | $69,300 | $1,600 | 27.9% | +3.4% |
| 21205 | Baltimore | $106,500 | $1,900 | 20.9% | +4.4% |
| 21217 | Baltimore | $94,600 | $1,600 | 20.1% | +4.3% |
| 21213 | Baltimore | $116,100 | $1,700 | 17.7% | +5.3% |
| 21216 | Baltimore | $114,200 | $1,600 | 17.0% | +4.4% |
| 21202 | Baltimore | $185,000 | $1,800 | 11.5% | +4.5% |
| 21224 | Baltimore | $235,500 | $2,200 | 11.1% | +4.7% |
| 21229 | Baltimore | $172,900 | $1,600 | 10.9% | −0.9% |
| 21230 | Baltimore | $268,200 | $2,200 | 9.9% | +3.0% |
| 21215 | Baltimore | $159,800 | $1,300 | 9.9% | +4.4% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.0×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21223 | Baltimore | $69,300 | $45,800 | 1.5× |
| 21213 | Baltimore | $116,100 | $51,300 | 2.3× |
| 21217 | Baltimore | $94,600 | $38,400 | 2.5× |
| 21205 | Baltimore | $106,500 | $43,200 | 2.5× |
| 21502 | Cumberland | $157,700 | $60,700 | 2.6× |
| 21224 | Baltimore | $235,500 | $89,000 | 2.6× |
| 21216 | Baltimore | $114,200 | $42,000 | 2.7× |
| 21532 | Frostburg | $181,700 | $63,700 | 2.9× |
| 21229 | Baltimore | $172,900 | $60,000 | 2.9× |
| 21230 | Baltimore | $268,200 | $91,800 | 2.9× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Maryland lost 26,100 households on net, and the households that left took $2.9bn more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 23 counties, ten gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick County | +1,578 | +$327m | +$11,593 |
| Charles County | +1,034 | +$47m | −$2,091 |
| Dorchester County | +568 | +$34m | +$68 |
| Queen Annes County | +456 | +$119m | +$23,860 |
| Washington County | +392 | +$17m | −$585 |
| Allegany County | +262 | +$5m | −$3,908 |
| Somerset County | +204 | +$4m | −$3,954 |
| Cecil County | +158 | −$24m | −$6,657 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | −11,522 | −$1.4bn | −$4,184 |
| Prince Georges County | −9,034 | −$764m | −$3,962 |
| Baltimore County | −4,946 | −$586m | −$5,310 |
| Howard County | −2,322 | −$438m | −$9,153 |
| Anne Arundel County | −1,540 | −$256m | −$3,306 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Maryland, 8 of 423 ZIP codes grade A and 24 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Maryland?
Up. Home values across Maryland are up 0.8% over the past twelve months, to a typical $448K, and 294 of its 423 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Maryland?
$448,100 across Maryland's 423 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $180,800 in Cumberland to $553,000 in Easton.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Maryland?
Among Maryland's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Cumberland has the lowest typical home value, $180,800. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 21223 in Baltimore is the cheapest, at $69,300.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Maryland?
21154 in Street (+4.2%), 21210 in Baltimore (+4.1%) and 21532 in Frostburg (+3.9%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Maryland?
About $2,000 a month, across the 167 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.3% over the past year.
Are people moving to Maryland?
On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Maryland lost 26,100 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- Pennsylvania
- Virginia
- New Jersey
- West Virginia
- New York
- Connecticut
- All states
- Rankings
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
