The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Washington was worth $497,500 in September 2024 and $500,100 in August 2026, a change of +0.5% over two years. The high point of the period came in February 2026, at $503,100, and values are 0.6% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Washington, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Washington. Of Washington's ZIP codes, 56 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | 155 | $667,300 | −0.7% | $2,300 | 3.9% |
| Portland | 25 | $555,800 | 0.0% | $2,000 | 4.3% |
| Spokane | 48 | $418,000 | −0.2% | $1,600 | 4.4% |
| Olympia | 12 | $515,800 | +1.1% | $2,100 | 4.6% |
| Bremerton | 16 | $605,700 | +1.6% | $2,000 | 4.7% |
| Bellingham | 16 | $610,700 | +2.1% | $2,100 | 4.0% |
| Kennewick | 12 | $431,800 | +1.0% | $1,800 | 4.8% |
| Yakima | 20 | $336,300 | +0.4% | $1,600 | 4.8% |
| Wenatchee | 15 | $499,700 | +0.1% | $1,800 | 4.3% |
| Mount Vernon | 11 | $539,700 | +0.9% | $2,100 | 4.7% |
| Longview | 10 | $480,500 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Pullman | 13 | $306,500 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Aberdeen | 12 | $334,600 | −1.6% | $1,500 | 5.6% |
| Centralia | 12 | $449,600 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Moses Lake | 11 | $313,300 | +0.8% | $1,500 | 5.0% |
Show all 22 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | 155 | $667,300 | −0.7% | $2,300 | 3.9% |
| Portland | 25 | $555,800 | 0.0% | $2,000 | 4.3% |
| Spokane | 48 | $418,000 | −0.2% | $1,600 | 4.4% |
| Olympia | 12 | $515,800 | +1.1% | $2,100 | 4.6% |
| Bremerton | 16 | $605,700 | +1.6% | $2,000 | 4.7% |
| Bellingham | 16 | $610,700 | +2.1% | $2,100 | 4.0% |
| Kennewick | 12 | $431,800 | +1.0% | $1,800 | 4.8% |
| Yakima | 20 | $336,300 | +0.4% | $1,600 | 4.8% |
| Wenatchee | 15 | $499,700 | +0.1% | $1,800 | 4.3% |
| Mount Vernon | 11 | $539,700 | +0.9% | $2,100 | 4.7% |
| Longview | 10 | $480,500 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Pullman | 13 | $306,500 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Aberdeen | 12 | $334,600 | −1.6% | $1,500 | 5.6% |
| Centralia | 12 | $449,600 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Moses Lake | 11 | $313,300 | +0.8% | $1,500 | 5.0% |
| Ellensburg | 9 | $461,900 | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Shelton | 8 | $462,500 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Oak Harbor | 7 | $737,200 | +0.5% | $2,500 | 4.6% |
| Port Angeles | 6 | $453,500 | −0.1% | $2,100 | 5.3% |
| Walla Walla | 5 | $415,900 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Othello | 4 | $226,600 | −2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Lewiston | 2 | $376,600 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Washington's 39 counties, San Juan County has the highest typical home value, $926,600, and Adams County the lowest, $236,200. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Douglas County has risen most over the year, up 6.9%, and Pacific County has moved least, down 2.1%.
Show all 39 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan County | 7 | $926,600 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| King County | 80 | $823,800 | −1.7% | $2,300 | 3.4% |
| Island County | 7 | $737,200 | +0.5% | $2,500 | 4.6% |
| Snohomish County | 27 | $696,100 | −0.3% | $2,300 | 3.7% |
| Whatcom County | 16 | $610,700 | +2.1% | $2,100 | 4.0% |
| Kitsap County | 16 | $605,700 | +1.6% | $2,000 | 4.7% |
| Clark County | 19 | $584,600 | +0.7% | $2,000 | 4.3% |
| Pierce County | 48 | $564,600 | +0.4% | $2,100 | 4.3% |
| Jefferson County | 7 | $546,600 | −0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Skagit County | 10 | $531,200 | +0.6% | $2,100 | 4.7% |
| Thurston County | 12 | $515,800 | +1.1% | $2,100 | 4.6% |
| Chelan County | 8 | $512,500 | −1.3% | $1,700 | 4.0% |
| Franklin County | 4 | $489,700 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Cowlitz County | 10 | $480,500 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Skamania County | 5 | $479,800 | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Spokane County | 35 | $465,500 | +0.4% | $1,600 | 4.4% |
| Mason County | 8 | $462,500 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Kittitas County | 9 | $461,900 | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Clallam County | 5 | $452,900 | +0.6% | $2,100 | 5.3% |
| Lewis County | 12 | $449,600 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Benton County | 8 | $431,800 | +1.0% | $1,800 | 4.9% |
| Wahkiakum County | 1 | $420,000 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Walla Walla County | 5 | $415,900 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Douglas County | 6 | $389,900 | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Asotin County | 2 | $376,600 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Klickitat County | 10 | $375,200 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Grays Harbor County | 10 | $355,200 | −1.2% | $1,500 | 5.6% |
| Stevens County | 12 | $349,900 | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Pacific County | 11 | $341,900 | −2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Yakima County | 19 | $336,000 | +0.4% | $1,600 | 4.8% |
| Grant County | 11 | $313,300 | +0.8% | $1,500 | 5.0% |
| Whitman County | 13 | $306,500 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Lincoln County | 3 | $286,500 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Pend Oreille County | 4 | $277,900 | −2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Columbia County | 1 | $274,500 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Ferry County | 5 | $273,800 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Okanogan County | 15 | $267,100 | −1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Garfield County | 1 | $249,700 | +9.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Adams County | 3 | $236,200 | −3.3% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Washington's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98802 | East Wenatchee | $515,500 | +3.0% | +3.0% |
| 98247 | Lynden | $605,600 | +2.6% | +2.7% |
| 98532 | Chehalis | $473,600 | +2.2% | +2.9% |
| 98264 | Lynden | $619,100 | +2.2% | +3.5% |
| 99403 | Clarkston | $347,500 | +2.1% | +2.4% |
| 98596 | Winlock | $458,000 | +2.0% | +3.8% |
| 98366 | Port Orchard | $503,100 | +1.9% | +1.9% |
| 98367 | Port Orchard | $613,400 | +1.9% | +2.1% |
| 98903 | Yakima | $401,800 | +1.8% | +2.6% |
| 98674 | Woodland | $588,200 | +1.8% | +2.8% |
Where prices are falling
Across Washington, 217 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98121 | Seattle | $533,300 | −6.1% | −24.9% |
| 98074 | Sammamish | $1,496,500 | −5.9% | −13.0% |
| 98033 | Kirkland | $1,548,700 | −5.2% | −12.4% |
| 98029 | Issaquah | $1,113,200 | −5.1% | −12.6% |
| 98011 | Bothell | $994,700 | −5.0% | −8.8% |
| 98012 | Bothell | $939,900 | −5.0% | −9.2% |
| 98021 | Bothell | $1,078,800 | −4.8% | −9.0% |
| 98008 | Bellevue | $1,317,400 | −4.8% | −10.9% |
| 98034 | Kirkland | $1,008,600 | −4.5% | −8.6% |
| 98007 | Bellevue | $995,600 | −4.5% | −12.5% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98550 | Hoquiam | $244,100 | $1,600 | 7.8% | n/a |
| 98944 | Sunnyside | $322,200 | $1,900 | 7.1% | n/a |
| 98387 | Spanaway | $505,400 | $2,800 | 6.6% | +2.3% |
| 99205 | Spokane | $318,300 | $1,800 | 6.6% | +4.1% |
| 98375 | Puyallup | $544,100 | $2,900 | 6.4% | +0.9% |
| 99207 | Spokane | $276,900 | $1,500 | 6.4% | +3.3% |
| 98360 | Orting | $551,400 | $2,800 | 6.2% | n/a |
| 98121 | Seattle | $533,300 | $2,700 | 6.1% | −2.6% |
| 98520 | Aberdeen | $275,700 | $1,400 | 6.1% | +5.6% |
| 99202 | Spokane | $312,600 | $1,600 | 6.0% | +4.9% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 5.8×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98121 | Seattle | $533,300 | $152,000 | 3.5× |
| 99353 | West Richland | $494,400 | $121,800 | 4.1× |
| 99205 | Spokane | $318,300 | $77,400 | 4.1× |
| 98948 | Toppenish | $276,700 | $65,800 | 4.2× |
| 98823 | Ephrata | $313,300 | $73,100 | 4.3× |
| 98101 | Seattle | $554,900 | $128,900 | 4.3× |
| 99337 | Kennewick | $432,200 | $98,800 | 4.4× |
| 98360 | Orting | $551,400 | $125,800 | 4.4× |
| 98550 | Hoquiam | $244,100 | $55,000 | 4.4× |
| 98513 | Olympia | $503,500 | $113,100 | 4.5× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Washington gained 19,642 households on net, but the households that left took $532m more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 39 counties, 31 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County | +3,306 | +$584m | +$10,410 |
| Snohomish County | +2,900 | +$522m | +$5,332 |
| Pierce County | +2,300 | +$331m | +$2,993 |
| Thurston County | +2,294 | +$165m | +$413 |
| Whatcom County | +1,384 | +$143m | +$3,336 |
| Kitsap County | +1,250 | +$238m | +$7,562 |
| Spokane County | +1,230 | +$66m | −$651 |
| Yakima County | +1,066 | +$22m | −$4,429 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yakima County | −1,586 | −$76m | +$1,484 |
| King County | −324 | −$3.9bn | −$29,348 |
| Adams County | −230 | −$10m | +$1,411 |
| Franklin County | −184 | +$6m | +$2,981 |
| Douglas County | −78 | +$26m | +$10,069 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Washington, 4 of 485 ZIP codes grade A and 82 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Washington?
Up. Home values across Washington are up 0.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $500K, and 266 of its 485 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Washington?
$500,100 across Washington's 485 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $306,500 in Pullman to $667,300 in Seattle.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Washington?
Among Washington's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Pullman has the lowest typical home value, $306,500. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 98550 in Hoquiam is the cheapest, at $244,100.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Washington?
98802 in East Wenatchee (+3.0%), 98247 in Lynden (+2.6%) and 98532 in Chehalis (+2.2%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Washington?
About $2,100 a month, across the 237 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.2% over the past year.
Are people moving to Washington?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Washington gained 19,642 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
