The ranking in numbers
The most affordable of the 100 largest metros
Typical home value divided by the typical median household income across each metro's ZIP codes: how many years of local earnings a home costs. Lowest first.
| # | Metro | Price to income | Home value | Median income | 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pittsburgh, PA | 2.8× | $181,500 | $68,200 | −1.5% |
| 2 | St. Louis, MO | 3.0× | $253,800 | $79,600 | +4.9% |
| 3 | Dayton, OH | 3.1× | $248,500 | $78,800 | +4.3% |
| 4 | Oklahoma City, OK | 3.1× | $223,300 | $66,300 | +1.5% |
| 5 | Baton Rouge, LA | 3.2× | $243,600 | $75,500 | +0.3% |
| 6 | Akron, OH | 3.2× | $263,400 | $78,400 | +4.7% |
| 7 | Des Moines, IA | 3.2× | $291,300 | $88,100 | +3.2% |
| 8 | Little Rock, AR | 3.3× | $238,400 | $67,100 | +4.6% |
| 9 | Augusta, GA | 3.3× | $193,900 | $56,700 | +5.9% |
| 10 | Tulsa, OK | 3.3× | $228,000 | $63,900 | +4.4% |
| 11 | Omaha, NE | 3.4× | $294,000 | $85,300 | +3.2% |
| 12 | Cleveland, OH | 3.4× | $282,000 | $79,000 | +4.4% |
| 13 | McAllen, TX | 3.4× | $169,500 | $53,200 | −0.8% |
| 14 | Memphis, TN | 3.4× | $239,000 | $64,500 | +2.6% |
| 15 | Rochester, NY | 3.4× | $264,800 | $77,900 | +4.1% |
| 16 | Huntsville, AL | 3.4× | $304,100 | $88,500 | +0.5% |
| 17 | Birmingham, AL | 3.4× | $238,800 | $69,900 | +2.0% |
| 18 | Detroit, MI | 3.5× | $298,800 | $82,000 | +1.5% |
| 19 | Indianapolis, IN | 3.5× | $296,200 | $81,100 | +3.2% |
| 20 | Buffalo, NY | 3.6× | $287,600 | $78,400 | +4.8% |
| 21 | Houston, TX | 3.6× | $277,900 | $76,800 | −0.8% |
| 22 | Columbia, SC | 3.6× | $227,300 | $62,400 | +1.5% |
| 23 | Harrisburg, PA | 3.6× | $289,700 | $75,700 | +3.5% |
| 24 | Cincinnati, OH | 3.7× | $277,800 | $75,700 | +3.0% |
| 25 | New Orleans, LA | 3.7× | $234,800 | $63,100 | −0.1% |
The least affordable
| # | Metro | Price to income | Home value | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles, CA | 10.1× | $946,300 | $101,200 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | 9.2× | $1,514,100 | $160,100 |
| 3 | San Diego, CA | 8.9× | $901,900 | $105,400 |
| 4 | San Francisco, CA | 8.3× | $1,218,600 | $135,100 |
| 5 | Honolulu, HI | 8.3× | $871,600 | $105,800 |
| 6 | Oxnard, CA | 8.1× | $894,600 | $110,800 |
| 7 | Santa Rosa, CA | 7.4× | $805,300 | $108,400 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | 6.3× | $667,300 | $113,200 |
| 9 | Riverside, CA | 6.3× | $525,400 | $83,600 |
| 10 | Reno, NV | 6.2× | $575,400 | $98,200 |
The most affordable states
| # | State | Price to income | Home value | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Illinois | 2.6× | $197,600 | $77,800 |
| 2 | West Virginia | 2.7× | $147,200 | $56,600 |
| 3 | Kansas | 2.7× | $180,200 | $67,800 |
| 4 | Iowa | 2.9× | $211,100 | $75,000 |
| 5 | North Dakota | 3.0× | $250,500 | $82,400 |
| 6 | Oklahoma | 3.1× | $185,900 | $59,100 |
| 7 | Kentucky | 3.1× | $169,700 | $58,200 |
| 8 | Louisiana | 3.2× | $189,200 | $58,600 |
| 9 | Mississippi | 3.2× | $159,400 | $51,700 |
| 10 | Ohio | 3.2× | $225,700 | $71,000 |
The most affordable ZIP codes
ZIP codes: the 5,000 most populous in the country, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| # | ZIP code | Area | Metro | Price to income | Home value | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 39209 | Jackson, MS | Jackson | 1.3× | $46,000 | $36,300 |
| 2 | 48205 | Detroit, MI | Detroit | 1.4× | $53,100 | $39,000 |
| 3 | 61832 | Danville, IL | Danville | 1.4× | $68,500 | $47,300 |
| 4 | 48234 | Detroit, MI | Detroit | 1.5× | $54,100 | $35,300 |
| 5 | 48601 | Saginaw, MI | Saginaw | 1.6× | $61,600 | $38,900 |
| 6 | 48238 | Detroit, MI | Detroit | 1.7× | $55,700 | $33,300 |
| 7 | 48224 | Detroit, MI | Detroit | 1.8× | $82,000 | $44,900 |
| 8 | 39212 | Jackson, MS | Jackson | 1.8× | $92,900 | $50,700 |
| 9 | 62521 | Decatur, IL | Decatur | 1.8× | $122,300 | $66,300 |
| 10 | 48602 | Saginaw, MI | Saginaw | 1.8× | $86,400 | $47,000 |
| 11 | 71603 | Pine Bluff, AR | Pine Bluff | 1.9× | $98,600 | $53,100 |
| 12 | 48210 | Detroit, MI | Detroit | 1.9× | $70,600 | $37,800 |
| 13 | 44105 | Cleveland, OH | Cleveland | 1.9× | $77,900 | $40,900 |
| 14 | 48227 | Detroit, MI | Detroit | 1.9× | $70,500 | $36,500 |
| 15 | 67501 | Hutchinson, KS | Hutchinson | 1.9× | $98,400 | $50,900 |
| 16 | 62002 | Alton, IL | St. Louis | 1.9× | $119,400 | $61,400 |
| 17 | 50501 | Fort Dodge, IA | Fort Dodge | 2.0× | $131,900 | $66,900 |
| 18 | 52501 | Ottumwa, IA | Ottumwa | 2.0× | $125,600 | $63,400 |
| 19 | 63136 | Jennings, MO | St. Louis | 2.0× | $83,600 | $41,200 |
| 20 | 45417 | Dayton, OH | Dayton | 2.1× | $76,000 | $36,900 |
Questions
What is the most affordable place to live in the US?
Against local incomes, Pittsburgh, PA, where the typical home costs 2.8× the median household income, followed by St. Louis, MO, Dayton, OH and Oklahoma City, OK.
What is a good price-to-income ratio?
The lower the better for a buyer. The typical US ZIP code sits at 3.9×; a multiple near 3× or below is affordable by historical standards, and above 5× is stretched.
What is the least affordable housing market?
Among the 100 largest metros, Los Angeles, CA, at 10.1× the median household income.
More rankings
- Cheapest places to buy
- Best rental yields
- Hottest markets
- Where prices are falling
- Where people are moving
- All rankings
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- The 100 largest metros are those holding the most of the country's 5,000 most populous ZIP codes. Metro and state figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index.
- Rebuilt every month with CITIZEN's latest data. Last updated 2026-10-14.
