The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Colorado was worth $507,000 in September 2024 and $497,000 in August 2026, a change of −2.0% over two years. The high point of the period came in December 2024, at $509,800, and values are 2.5% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Colorado, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Of Colorado's ZIP codes, 92 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 126 | $545,200 | −1.5% | $2,000 | 4.5% |
| Colorado Springs | 38 | $446,400 | −2.4% | $1,800 | 5.0% |
| Fort Collins | 17 | $561,600 | −1.5% | $2,000 | 4.3% |
| Boulder | 14 | $716,800 | −0.4% | $2,300 | 3.5% |
| Greeley | 29 | $502,600 | −1.9% | $2,100 | 4.8% |
| Pueblo | 13 | $290,200 | −2.8% | $1,300 | 6.2% |
| Grand Junction | 18 | $487,800 | +4.5% | $1,800 | 4.8% |
| Ca±on City | 6 | $378,600 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Durango | 5 | $629,500 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Glenwood Springs | 13 | $787,300 | +9.5% | $2,600 | 4.0% |
| Montrose | 12 | $480,800 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Sterling | 8 | $275,900 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Edwards | 7 | $1,251,600 | +2.4% | $3,300 | 3.5% |
| Fort Morgan | 6 | $312,600 | −0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Steamboat Springs | 6 | $600,500 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 17 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | 126 | $545,200 | −1.5% | $2,000 | 4.5% |
| Colorado Springs | 38 | $446,400 | −2.4% | $1,800 | 5.0% |
| Fort Collins | 17 | $561,600 | −1.5% | $2,000 | 4.3% |
| Boulder | 14 | $716,800 | −0.4% | $2,300 | 3.5% |
| Greeley | 29 | $502,600 | −1.9% | $2,100 | 4.8% |
| Pueblo | 13 | $290,200 | −2.8% | $1,300 | 6.2% |
| Grand Junction | 18 | $487,800 | +4.5% | $1,800 | 4.8% |
| Ca±on City | 6 | $378,600 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Durango | 5 | $629,500 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Glenwood Springs | 13 | $787,300 | +9.5% | $2,600 | 4.0% |
| Montrose | 12 | $480,800 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Sterling | 8 | $275,900 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Edwards | 7 | $1,251,600 | +2.4% | $3,300 | 3.5% |
| Fort Morgan | 6 | $312,600 | −0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Steamboat Springs | 6 | $600,500 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Breckenridge | 5 | $872,700 | −1.7% | $3,600 | 4.6% |
| Craig | 1 | $311,400 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Colorado's 61 counties, Pitkin County has the highest typical home value, $2,793,500, and Bent County the lowest, $116,000. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, San Miguel County has risen most over the year, up 9.7%, and Otero County has moved least, down 6.5%.
Show all 61 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pitkin County | 5 | $2,793,500 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Eagle County | 6 | $1,351,800 | +4.9% | $3,700 | 3.3% |
| San Miguel County | 5 | $940,000 | +9.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Summit County | 5 | $872,700 | −1.7% | $3,600 | 4.6% |
| Ouray County | 2 | $779,100 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Grand County | 7 | $736,900 | −1.6% | $2,400 | 4.0% |
| Boulder County | 14 | $716,800 | −0.4% | $2,300 | 3.5% |
| Douglas County | 14 | $714,900 | −2.0% | $2,400 | 4.5% |
| Broomfield County | 2 | $691,700 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Chaffee County | 4 | $688,600 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Garfield County | 6 | $635,500 | +4.0% | $2,500 | 3.7% |
| La Plata County | 5 | $629,500 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Routt County | 6 | $600,500 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson County | 25 | $593,300 | −2.3% | $2,000 | 4.1% |
| Lake County | 2 | $577,300 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Archuleta County | 1 | $570,100 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Larimer County | 17 | $561,600 | −1.5% | $2,000 | 4.3% |
| Gilpin County | 3 | $551,300 | −4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Denver County | 25 | $550,800 | −0.7% | $2,000 | 4.4% |
| San Juan County | 1 | $541,700 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Gunnison County | 9 | $534,900 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Arapahoe County | 21 | $532,400 | −3.0% | $1,900 | 4.7% |
| Park County | 10 | $506,700 | −3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Weld County | 29 | $502,600 | −1.9% | $2,100 | 4.8% |
| Adams County | 15 | $496,600 | −2.5% | $2,000 | 4.9% |
| Elbert County | 5 | $495,800 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Mesa County | 16 | $493,800 | +2.7% | $1,800 | 4.8% |
| Clear Creek County | 5 | $470,400 | −0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Hinsdale County | 2 | $468,800 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Montezuma County | 5 | $455,800 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Teller County | 5 | $451,600 | −2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| El Paso County | 33 | $441,200 | −2.3% | $1,800 | 5.0% |
| Delta County | 7 | $431,500 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Montrose County | 5 | $426,400 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Custer County | 2 | $405,800 | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Fremont County | 5 | $371,200 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Dolores County | 3 | $366,300 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Alamosa County | 2 | $334,200 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Morgan County | 5 | $327,500 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Huerfano County | 4 | $324,300 | −2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Rio Blanco County | 2 | $314,900 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Moffat County | 1 | $311,400 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Saguache County | 4 | $308,400 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Rio Grande County | 4 | $290,300 | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Pueblo County | 11 | $290,200 | −2.8% | $1,300 | 6.2% |
| Yuma County | 5 | $286,300 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Logan County | 7 | $280,300 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Las Animas County | 2 | $277,800 | −2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Phillips County | 2 | $265,000 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Lincoln County | 2 | $264,900 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 3 | $244,600 | −4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Kit Carson County | 3 | $230,100 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Conejos County | 4 | $217,500 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Cheyenne County | 2 | $192,900 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Otero County | 6 | $180,500 | −6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Costilla County | 3 | $179,600 | −11.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Prowers County | 3 | $177,600 | −0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Crowley County | 3 | $160,200 | −5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Sedgwick County | 2 | $158,600 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Kiowa County | 1 | $154,900 | −6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Bent County | 3 | $116,000 | −1.8% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Colorado's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81611 | Aspen | $3,452,700 | +7.5% | +5.7% |
| 81621 | Basalt | $1,452,000 | +7.2% | +8.1% |
| 81623 | Carbondale | $1,383,200 | +5.4% | +7.8% |
| 80487 | Steamboat Springs | $1,306,800 | +4.7% | +7.2% |
| 81632 | Edwards | $1,903,800 | +4.6% | +9.3% |
| 81301 | Durango | $775,900 | +4.1% | +6.6% |
| 81650 | Rifle | $502,000 | +4.1% | +6.3% |
| 81652 | Silt | $619,700 | +4.0% | +6.3% |
| 81647 | New Castle | $651,400 | +3.9% | +6.9% |
| 81635 | Parachute | $424,200 | +3.7% | +6.1% |
Where prices are falling
Across Colorado, 247 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81050 | La Junta | $155,400 | −7.9% | −11.7% |
| 80247 | Denver | $252,500 | −7.0% | −20.7% |
| 80014 | Aurora | $345,800 | −5.3% | −15.8% |
| 81082 | Trinidad | $231,000 | −5.2% | −6.5% |
| 80203 | Denver | $339,300 | −5.2% | −18.6% |
| 80137 | Watkins | $526,400 | −4.8% | −13.5% |
| 80231 | Denver | $398,400 | −4.5% | −15.8% |
| 80107 | Elizabeth | $653,300 | −3.8% | −7.8% |
| 80012 | Aurora | $386,500 | −3.7% | −12.6% |
| 81004 | Pueblo | $194,000 | −3.7% | −9.9% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80247 | Denver | $252,500 | $1,700 | 8.2% | −5.7% |
| 81003 | Pueblo | $202,000 | $1,300 | 8.0% | +1.2% |
| 80603 | Lochbuie | $500,100 | $3,300 | 7.9% | n/a |
| 80911 | Security-Widefield | $365,500 | $2,200 | 7.2% | +4.1% |
| 81001 | Pueblo | $218,100 | $1,300 | 7.0% | −0.5% |
| 81004 | Pueblo | $194,000 | $1,100 | 7.0% | −0.3% |
| 80925 | Colorado Springs | $440,600 | $2,500 | 6.8% | +5.4% |
| 80216 | Denver | $348,500 | $2,000 | 6.7% | −0.2% |
| 80219 | Denver | $415,500 | $2,300 | 6.7% | −1.0% |
| 80018 | Aurora | $532,400 | $2,800 | 6.4% | +4.7% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 5.4×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81050 | La Junta | $155,400 | $57,200 | 2.7× |
| 81052 | Lamar | $177,600 | $58,900 | 3.0× |
| 81004 | Pueblo | $194,000 | $51,800 | 3.8× |
| 80018 | Aurora | $532,400 | $136,900 | 3.9× |
| 80137 | Watkins | $526,400 | $134,900 | 3.9× |
| 80247 | Denver | $252,500 | $64,500 | 3.9× |
| 80534 | Johnstown | $505,700 | $129,000 | 3.9× |
| 80723 | Brush | $297,600 | $75,700 | 3.9× |
| 81082 | Trinidad | $231,000 | $58,600 | 3.9× |
| 80125 | Littleton | $717,700 | $180,000 | 4.0× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Colorado gained 22,710 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $1.4bn more income than those that left. Of its 61 counties, 36 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weld County | +5,680 | +$488m | +$3,261 |
| Douglas County | +5,252 | +$694m | +$3,516 |
| Denver County | +4,282 | −$544m | −$9,971 |
| Jefferson County | +3,582 | +$320m | +$349 |
| Arapahoe County | +3,018 | −$61m | −$5,771 |
| Mesa County | +1,654 | +$194m | +$11,439 |
| El Paso County | +1,564 | +$92m | −$202 |
| Larimer County | +1,404 | +$249m | +$5,062 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arapahoe County | −3,504 | −$960m | −$10,710 |
| Boulder County | −1,726 | +$106m | +$9,743 |
| Eagle County | −748 | +$92m | +$41,550 |
| Summit County | −322 | +$54m | +$26,192 |
| Pitkin County | −298 | −$101m | −$27,928 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Colorado, 5 of 416 ZIP codes grade A and 38 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Colorado?
Down. Home values across Colorado are down 0.6% over the past twelve months, to a typical $497K, and 168 of its 416 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Colorado?
$497,000 across Colorado's 416 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $275,900 in Sterling to $787,300 in Glenwood Springs.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Colorado?
Among Colorado's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Sterling has the lowest typical home value, $275,900. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 81050 in La Junta is the cheapest, at $155,400.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Colorado?
81611 in Aspen (+7.5%), 81621 in Basalt (+7.2%) and 81623 in Carbondale (+5.4%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Colorado?
About $2,000 a month, across the 192 ZIP codes with rent data, up 0.9% over the past year.
Are people moving to Colorado?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Colorado gained 22,710 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
