The market in numbers

$415K
Typical home value across 133 ZIP codes, August 2026
−2.5%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
58 of 133
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+2.9%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,800
Typical monthly rent, in the 87 ZIP codes with rent data
4.9%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
5.3×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+17,844
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Nevada was worth $431,500 in September 2024 and $415,300 in August 2026, a change of −3.8% over two years. The high point of the period came in December 2024, at $437,600, and values are 5.1% below it today.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Nevada by month, from September 2024 ($431,500) to August 2026 ($415,300).$413K$421K$429K$437KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Nevada, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Of Nevada's ZIP codes, eight lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Las Vegas70$407,600−2.7%$1,8005.0%
Reno23$575,400+1.6%$2,1004.2%
Fernley6$382,200+5.1%n/an/a
Pahrump6$285,000+1.1%n/an/a
Carson City3$479,200+0.8%$2,1004.7%
Fallon1$394,800+2.9%n/an/a
Gardnerville Ranchos9$712,600+3.7%$2,6004.1%
Elko6$267,100+2.5%n/an/a
Winnemucca1$357,300+4.3%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Nevada's 15 counties, Douglas County has the highest typical home value, $712,600, and Mineral County the lowest, $132,100. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Lyon County has risen most over the year, up 5.1%, and Clark County has moved least, down 2.5%.

Show all 15 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Douglas County9$712,600+3.7%$2,6004.1%
Washoe County22$607,300+2.0%$2,1004.2%
Carson City3$479,200+0.8%$2,1004.7%
Storey County1$418,000+1.3%n/an/a
Clark County69$407,600−2.5%$1,8005.0%
Churchill County1$394,800+2.9%n/an/a
Lyon County6$382,200+5.1%n/an/a
Humboldt County1$357,300+4.3%n/an/a
Nye County5$326,500+1.0%n/an/a
Elko County5$309,200+3.3%n/an/a
Pershing County1$241,900−5.3%n/an/a
Lincoln County4$240,700+0.4%n/an/a
White Pine County3$222,400+13.9%n/an/a
Lander County2$220,100+9.8%n/an/a
Mineral County1$132,100−8.4%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Nevada's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
89408Fernley$403,000+3.5%+2.0%
89511Reno$1,120,300+3.1%+2.8%
89406Fallon$394,800+2.9%+3.4%
89523Reno$639,100+2.3%+2.6%
89801Elko$367,800+2.1%+3.8%
89434Sparks$479,300+2.1%+2.2%
89503Reno$475,900+1.9%+2.1%
89509Reno$688,600+1.8%+2.4%
89436Sparks$575,400+1.6%+1.6%
89431Sparks$404,800+1.6%+2.0%

Where prices are falling

Across Nevada, 75 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
89103Las Vegas$253,700−8.0%−12.6%
89169Las Vegas$274,700−6.5%−9.3%
89119Las Vegas$262,100−6.1%−8.8%
89118Las Vegas$321,400−5.5%−10.4%
89161Las Vegas$1,036,900−5.5%−7.9%
89148Las Vegas$463,400−4.4%−7.1%
89147Las Vegas$407,700−4.3%−6.5%
89113Las Vegas$469,700−4.3%−7.1%
89139Las Vegas$455,900−4.0%−7.9%
89141Las Vegas$513,400−4.0%−6.3%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
89103Las Vegas$253,700$1,4006.7%+1.3%
89118Las Vegas$321,400$1,7006.2%+2.4%
89081North Las Vegas$413,200$2,1006.1%+0.9%
89119Las Vegas$262,100$1,3006.1%−2.6%
89031North Las Vegas$407,600$2,1006.0%+0.9%
89145Las Vegas$386,600$1,9005.9%−0.2%
89408Fernley$403,000$2,0005.9%+5.3%
89801Elko$367,800$1,8005.8%n/a
89106Las Vegas$336,000$1,6005.7%−1.2%
89134Las Vegas$486,400$2,3005.7%+0.8%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 5.3×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
89141Las Vegas$513,400$122,3004.2×
89178Las Vegas$466,900$108,8004.3×
89002Henderson$461,600$105,5004.4×
89801Elko$367,800$82,1004.5×
89081North Las Vegas$413,200$91,7004.5×
89408Fernley$403,000$89,6004.5×
89118Las Vegas$321,400$71,2004.5×
89166Las Vegas$489,800$107,8004.5×
89084North Las Vegas$442,200$97,0004.6×
89139Las Vegas$455,900$99,8004.6×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Nevada gained 17,844 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $3.0bn more income than those that left. Of its 16 counties, ten gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Clark County+14,032+$2.3bn+$13,056
Washoe County+1,858+$464m+$11,451
Lyon County+1,108+$124m+$11,119
Nye County+730+$66m+$6,178
Douglas County+460+$44m−$6,385
Washoe County+76+$7m+$5,556
Mineral County+48+$0m−$10,002
Carson City+44+$29m+$5,723
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Humboldt County−178−$20m−$8,533
Elko County−172−$35m−$8,731
Churchill County−84+$5m+$5,662
Pershing County−82−$8m−$12,757
White Pine County−24+$2m+$7,545

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Nevada, 6 of 133 ZIP codes grade A and 43 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Nevada?

Down. Home values across Nevada are down 2.5% over the past twelve months, to a typical $415K, and 58 of its 133 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Nevada?

$415,300 across Nevada's 133 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $407,600 in Las Vegas to $712,600 in Gardnerville Ranchos.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Nevada?

Among Nevada's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Las Vegas has the lowest typical home value, $407,600. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 89103 in Las Vegas is the cheapest, at $253,700.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Nevada?

89408 in Fernley (+3.5%), 89511 in Reno (+3.1%) and 89406 in Fallon (+2.9%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Nevada?

About $1,800 a month, across the 87 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.1% over the past year.

Are people moving to Nevada?

Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Nevada gained 17,844 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.