The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Riverside metro was worth $538,100 in September 2024 and $525,400 in August 2026, a change of −2.4% over two years. The high point of the period came in December 2024, at $541,300, and values are 2.9% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Riverside ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92242 | Earp | $198,900 | +12.0% | −6.1% |
| 92268 | Yucca Valley | $547,500 | +3.8% | +0.3% |
| 92860 | Norco | $918,500 | +3.8% | +5.1% |
| 92401 | San Bernardino | $383,000 | +3.4% | +7.0% |
| 92210 | Indian Wells | $1,437,000 | +2.9% | +5.9% |
| 92241 | Desert Hot Springs | $399,400 | +2.9% | +3.6% |
| 91752 | Jurupa Valley | $825,200 | +2.7% | +4.4% |
| 92404 | San Bernardino | $485,300 | +2.5% | +5.2% |
| 92385 | Lake Arrowhead | $498,500 | +2.4% | 0.0% |
| 92408 | San Bernardino | $477,900 | +2.3% | +4.9% |
Where prices are falling
56 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92386 | Sugarloaf | $293,400 | −8.2% | −21.0% |
| 92285 | Landers | $200,200 | −7.5% | −37.2% |
| 92225 | Blythe | $218,000 | −6.3% | −12.4% |
| 92333 | Fawnskin | $399,600 | −6.0% | −16.1% |
| 92382 | Running Springs | $343,800 | −4.6% | −11.1% |
| 92341 | Green Valley Lake | $309,200 | −4.5% | −15.2% |
| 92314 | Big Bear City | $402,200 | −4.0% | −18.5% |
| 92339 | Forest Falls | $347,800 | −3.9% | −5.8% |
| 92258 | Desert Hot Springs | $248,400 | −3.9% | −22.3% |
| 91708 | Chino | $701,400 | −3.6% | −6.2% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 99 Riverside ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92225 | Blythe | $218,000 | $1,700 | 9.3% | n/a |
| 92386 | Sugarloaf | $293,400 | $1,900 | 7.7% | n/a |
| 92382 | Running Springs | $343,800 | $2,100 | 7.3% | n/a |
| 92277 | Twentynine Palms | $247,300 | $1,500 | 7.1% | +4.6% |
| 92252 | Joshua Tree | $345,500 | $2,000 | 7.0% | +18.0% |
| 92586 | Menifee | $414,000 | $2,400 | 6.9% | +7.9% |
| 92394 | Victorville | $429,000 | $2,400 | 6.8% | +3.9% |
| 92408 | San Bernardino | $477,900 | $2,600 | 6.7% | n/a |
| 92571 | Perris | $528,100 | $2,900 | 6.7% | +1.6% |
| 92211 | Palm Desert | $519,100 | $2,800 | 6.5% | +5.8% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 6.3×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93562 | Trona | $63,900 | $65,600 | 1.0× |
| 92305 | Angelus Oaks | $296,300 | $145,500 | 2.0× |
| 91759 | Lytle Creek | $378,900 | $122,600 | 3.1× |
| 92342 | Helendale | $371,000 | $115,100 | 3.2× |
| 92368 | Oro Grande | $274,200 | $80,900 | 3.4× |
| 92365 | Newberry Springs | $231,200 | $67,600 | 3.4× |
| 92225 | Blythe | $218,000 | $55,700 | 3.9× |
| 92277 | Twentynine Palms | $247,300 | $60,900 | 4.1× |
| 92285 | Landers | $200,200 | $47,700 | 4.2× |
| 92382 | Running Springs | $343,800 | $81,500 | 4.2× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 1 of the metro's 3 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside County | +3,092 | +$792.7M | +$5,237 |
| San Bernardino County | −6,086 | −$602.2M | −$2,383 |
| San Bernardino County | −78,224 | −$8,465.7M | −$4,686 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Riverside metro, 0 of 147 ZIP codes grade A and 16 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 147 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 147 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91701 | Rancho Cucamonga | $834,400 | −0.4% | +3.8% | $3,300 | 4.7% |
| 91708 | Chino | $701,400 | −3.6% | +2.9% | $3,400 | 5.8% |
| 91709 | Chino Hills | $973,000 | +1.6% | +5.3% | $3,000 | 3.7% |
| 91710 | Chino | $756,800 | +0.2% | +3.9% | $3,100 | 4.9% |
| 91730 | Rancho Cucamonga | $672,900 | −0.5% | +4.0% | $2,800 | 4.9% |
| 91737 | Rancho Cucamonga | $945,600 | +2.2% | +4.6% | $3,700 | 4.7% |
| 91739 | Rancho Cucamonga | $959,900 | +1.4% | +4.4% | $2,800 | 3.5% |
| 91752 | Jurupa Valley | $825,200 | +2.7% | +4.4% | $3,200 | 4.7% |
| 91759 | Lytle Creek | $378,900 | +0.1% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 91761 | Ontario | $678,200 | −1.2% | +3.6% | $2,700 | 4.8% |
| 91762 | Ontario | $673,600 | +0.3% | +4.1% | $2,500 | 4.5% |
| 91763 | Montclair | $653,900 | +0.2% | +3.6% | $2,900 | 5.4% |
| 91764 | Ontario | $629,000 | +0.3% | +4.2% | $2,600 | 4.9% |
| 91784 | Upland | $972,700 | +1.2% | +4.0% | $4,200 | 5.2% |
| 91786 | Upland | $715,100 | +0.8% | +3.7% | $2,300 | 3.9% |
| 92201 | Indio | $466,000 | −0.4% | +4.2% | $2,200 | 5.6% |
| 92203 | Indio | $554,900 | −1.0% | +3.5% | $2,600 | 5.5% |
| 92210 | Indian Wells | $1,437,000 | +2.9% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 92211 | Palm Desert | $519,100 | −1.8% | +2.4% | $2,800 | 6.5% |
| 92220 | Banning | $411,100 | −0.8% | +2.8% | $1,800 | 5.3% |
| 92223 | Beaumont | $535,100 | +0.5% | +2.8% | $2,800 | 6.3% |
| 92225 | Blythe | $218,000 | −6.3% | +0.3% | $1,700 | 9.3% |
| 92230 | Cabazon | $322,400 | +0.6% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 92234 | Cathedral City | $476,000 | −2.9% | +2.2% | $2,300 | 5.8% |
| 92236 | Coachella | $433,500 | +0.4% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 92240 | Desert Hot Springs | $375,500 | −1.7% | +3.4% | $2,000 | 6.4% |
| 92241 | Desert Hot Springs | $399,400 | +2.9% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 92242 | Earp | $198,900 | +12.0% | −6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 92252 | Joshua Tree | $345,500 | +1.8% | −1.1% | $2,000 | 7.0% |
| 92253 | La Quinta | $735,500 | 0.0% | +3.1% | $3,600 | 5.8% |
| 92254 | Mecca | $336,600 | −0.2% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 92256 | Morongo Valley | $320,400 | +1.2% | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 92258 | Desert Hot Springs | $248,400 | −3.9% | −1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 92260 | Palm Desert | $573,300 | −1.4% | +3.0% | $2,500 | 5.2% |
| 92262 | Palm Springs | $624,600 | −1.9% | +1.3% | $2,100 | 4.0% |
| 92264 | Palm Springs | $583,900 | +0.7% | +2.9% | $2,200 | 4.5% |
| 92268 | Yucca Valley | $547,500 | +3.8% | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 92270 | Rancho Mirage | $828,500 | −0.3% | +4.2% | $4,200 | 6.1% |
| 92274 | Thermal | $300,200 | +1.3% | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 92276 | Thousand Palms | $383,000 | −1.5% | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 92277 | Twentynine Palms | $247,300 | −1.1% | +1.1% | $1,500 | 7.1% |
| 92282 | White Water | $385,000 | +1.1% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 92284 | Yucca Valley | $358,300 | −0.5% | +1.8% | $1,900 | 6.4% |
| 92285 | Landers | $200,200 | −7.5% | −5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 92301 | Adelanto | $397,500 | +1.7% | +4.7% | $2,100 | 6.3% |
| 92305 | Angelus Oaks | $296,300 | −0.2% | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 92307 | Apple Valley | $456,500 | +1.6% | +3.4% | $1,800 | 4.7% |
| 92308 | Apple Valley | $413,000 | +0.7% | +3.2% | $1,800 | 5.2% |
| 92311 | Barstow | $266,500 | −1.2% | +4.5% | $1,400 | 6.4% |
| 92313 | Grand Terrace | $587,000 | +0.8% | +3.1% | $2,100 | 4.3% |
| 92314 | Big Bear City | $402,200 | −4.0% | −0.6% | $1,800 | 5.3% |
| 92315 | Big Bear Lake | $525,400 | −3.1% | −0.9% | $1,900 | 4.3% |
| 92316 | Bloomington | $565,400 | +1.2% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 92317 | Lake Arrowhead | $376,100 | −2.5% | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 92320 | Calimesa | $566,500 | +0.8% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 92321 | Lake Arrowhead | $321,000 | −1.2% | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 92322 | Crestline | $327,800 | −2.2% | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 92324 | Colton | $498,400 | +0.9% | +4.7% | $1,900 | 4.5% |
| 92325 | Crestline | $364,100 | −3.0% | +1.5% | $1,800 | 6.0% |
| 92333 | Fawnskin | $399,600 | −6.0% | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 92335 | Fontana | $566,700 | +0.8% | +4.5% | $2,600 | 5.6% |
| 92336 | Fontana | $695,500 | −0.1% | +3.5% | $3,500 | 6.0% |
| 92337 | Fontana | $606,100 | +0.1% | +3.1% | $3,300 | 6.5% |
| 92339 | Forest Falls | $347,800 | −3.9% | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 92341 | Green Valley Lake | $309,200 | −4.5% | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 92342 | Helendale | $371,000 | −1.0% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 92344 | Hesperia | $517,300 | +0.7% | +3.0% | $2,700 | 6.3% |
| 92345 | Hesperia | $447,400 | +2.1% | +4.3% | $2,100 | 5.7% |
| 92346 | Highland | $560,000 | +1.6% | +4.1% | $2,600 | 5.5% |
| 92347 | Hinkley | $153,600 | +0.2% | −6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 92352 | Lake Arrowhead | $597,200 | −1.9% | −1.3% | $2,900 | 5.8% |
| 92354 | Loma Linda | $641,000 | +1.6% | +3.9% | $2,500 | 4.6% |
| 92356 | Lucerne Valley | $259,500 | +2.2% | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 92358 | Lytle Creek | $409,100 | +2.0% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 92359 | Mentone | $509,800 | −0.2% | +3.7% | $2,300 | 5.5% |
| 92363 | Needles | $187,500 | −2.6% | −0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 92365 | Newberry Springs | $231,200 | +0.6% | −2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 92368 | Oro Grande | $274,200 | +1.7% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 92371 | Phelan | $467,000 | +1.4% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 92372 | Pinon Hills | $461,800 | +0.2% | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 92373 | Redlands | $724,300 | +1.5% | +3.3% | $2,400 | 3.9% |
| 92374 | Redlands | $583,700 | +1.6% | +3.9% | $2,500 | 5.1% |
| 92376 | Rialto | $567,700 | +1.6% | +4.6% | $2,600 | 5.5% |
| 92377 | Rialto | $641,600 | +1.2% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 92378 | Lake Arrowhead | $335,300 | −0.8% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 92382 | Running Springs | $343,800 | −4.6% | +1.6% | $2,100 | 7.3% |
| 92385 | Lake Arrowhead | $498,500 | +2.4% | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 92386 | Sugarloaf | $293,400 | −8.2% | −0.8% | $1,900 | 7.7% |
| 92391 | Lake Arrowhead | $365,800 | −1.6% | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 92392 | Victorville | $449,300 | +0.9% | +3.3% | $2,300 | 6.2% |
| 92394 | Victorville | $429,000 | +0.7% | +3.5% | $2,400 | 6.8% |
| 92395 | Victorville | $414,300 | +0.1% | +3.6% | $2,000 | 5.9% |
| 92397 | Wrightwood | $424,900 | −1.4% | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 92398 | Daggett | $171,400 | +1.2% | −2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 92399 | Yucaipa | $573,100 | +2.0% | +3.7% | $2,200 | 4.6% |
| 92401 | San Bernardino | $383,000 | +3.4% | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 92404 | San Bernardino | $485,300 | +2.5% | +5.2% | $1,800 | 4.6% |
| 92405 | San Bernardino | $455,700 | +2.1% | +5.3% | $1,900 | 5.1% |
| 92407 | San Bernardino | $543,200 | +1.3% | +4.4% | $2,100 | 4.6% |
| 92408 | San Bernardino | $477,900 | +2.3% | +4.9% | $2,600 | 6.7% |
| 92410 | San Bernardino | $443,900 | +1.5% | +5.0% | $1,700 | 4.7% |
| 92411 | San Bernardino | $428,800 | +1.0% | +5.2% | $2,300 | 6.3% |
| 92501 | Riverside | $562,400 | −0.3% | +3.5% | $2,600 | 5.6% |
| 92503 | Riverside | $635,500 | 0.0% | +3.4% | $2,400 | 4.5% |
| 92504 | Riverside | $603,900 | +0.2% | +3.5% | $2,300 | 4.6% |
| 92505 | Riverside | $632,700 | +1.1% | +3.7% | $2,400 | 4.5% |
| 92506 | Riverside | $702,500 | +1.3% | +3.7% | $2,900 | 4.9% |
| 92507 | Riverside | $604,300 | +0.3% | +3.7% | $2,400 | 4.7% |
| 92508 | Riverside | $761,600 | +1.1% | +3.5% | $2,900 | 4.6% |
| 92509 | Jurupa Valley | $637,800 | +1.2% | +4.2% | $2,500 | 4.7% |
| 92530 | Lake Elsinore | $562,000 | +0.1% | +3.3% | $2,300 | 4.9% |
| 92532 | Lake Elsinore | $625,900 | −0.5% | +2.8% | $2,800 | 5.4% |
| 92536 | Aguanga | $569,300 | +1.3% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 92539 | Anza | $396,700 | −1.7% | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 92543 | Hemet | $380,500 | −0.7% | +3.8% | $1,700 | 5.4% |
| 92544 | Hemet | $461,200 | +1.1% | +4.0% | $1,900 | 5.0% |
| 92545 | Hemet | $447,800 | −0.2% | +3.1% | $2,000 | 5.2% |
| 92548 | Homeland | $567,500 | +0.7% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 92549 | Idyllwild | $465,200 | −2.3% | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 92551 | Moreno Valley | $532,100 | +0.8% | +3.9% | $2,400 | 5.4% |
| 92553 | Moreno Valley | $520,800 | +1.1% | +4.5% | $2,300 | 5.3% |
| 92555 | Moreno Valley | $612,400 | +0.5% | +3.7% | $2,500 | 4.9% |
| 92557 | Moreno Valley | $565,700 | −0.3% | +3.5% | $2,700 | 5.7% |
| 92561 | Mountain Center | $577,800 | +0.2% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 92562 | Murrieta | $684,800 | +0.2% | +3.1% | $2,500 | 4.4% |
| 92563 | Murrieta | $689,200 | −0.2% | +3.0% | $2,900 | 5.1% |
| 92567 | Nuevo | $571,800 | +1.0% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 92570 | Perris | $581,300 | +1.7% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 92571 | Perris | $528,100 | +0.6% | +3.8% | $2,900 | 6.7% |
| 92582 | San Jacinto | $516,600 | +0.1% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 92583 | San Jacinto | $451,500 | +0.7% | +3.9% | $2,400 | 6.5% |
| 92584 | Menifee | $626,300 | −0.7% | +2.5% | $3,100 | 6.0% |
| 92585 | Menifee | $597,600 | +0.1% | +2.6% | $2,700 | 5.5% |
| 92586 | Menifee | $414,000 | −1.3% | +1.9% | $2,400 | 6.9% |
| 92587 | Canyon Lake | $641,000 | +1.1% | +2.7% | $3,400 | 6.4% |
| 92590 | Temecula | $1,471,700 | +0.3% | +2.9% | $2,600 | 2.1% |
| 92591 | Temecula | $733,000 | −0.3% | +3.4% | $2,800 | 4.5% |
| 92592 | Temecula | $763,800 | +0.1% | +3.5% | $3,300 | 5.2% |
| 92595 | Wildomar | $651,900 | +0.3% | +3.0% | $2,700 | 5.0% |
| 92596 | Winchester | $654,300 | −0.6% | +2.3% | $3,400 | 6.2% |
| 92860 | Norco | $918,500 | +3.8% | +5.1% | $2,700 | 3.6% |
| 92879 | Corona | $686,700 | +0.1% | +3.9% | $2,600 | 4.5% |
| 92880 | Eastvale | $934,700 | +0.7% | +4.3% | $3,400 | 4.4% |
| 92881 | Corona | $858,100 | +0.5% | +3.5% | $2,900 | 4.1% |
| 92882 | Corona | $774,900 | +0.4% | +3.7% | $3,000 | 4.6% |
| 92883 | Corona | $748,600 | −1.1% | +2.9% | $3,300 | 5.2% |
| 93562 | Trona | $63,900 | −1.7% | −6.1% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Riverside?
Down. Home values across the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario metro are down 0.4% over the past twelve months, to a typical $525K, and 91 of its 147 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Riverside?
$525,400 across the metro's 147 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $63,900 in ZIP 93562 to $1,471,700 in ZIP 92590.
What is the typical rent in Riverside?
About $2,500 a month, across the 99 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.0% over the past year.
Which Riverside ZIP codes are rising fastest?
92242 (Earp, +12.0%), 92268 (Yucca Valley, +3.8%), 92860 (Norco, +3.8%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Riverside home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +1.1% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Los Angeles, CA
- San Diego, CA
- Oxnard, CA
- Bakersfield, CA
- Las Vegas, NV
- Fresno, CA
- Phoenix, AZ
- Modesto, CA
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
