The market in numbers

$258K
Typical home value across 664 ZIP codes, August 2026
+1.7%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
478 of 664
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+4.7%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,800
Typical monthly rent, in the 252 ZIP codes with rent data
6.7%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
3.8×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+29,726
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Georgia was worth $261,000 in September 2024 and $257,600 in August 2026, a change of −1.3% over two years. That first month was the high point of the period, and values have not been back above it since.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Georgia by month, from September 2024 ($261,000) to August 2026 ($257,600).$253K$256K$258K$261KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Georgia, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Georgia. Of Georgia's ZIP codes, 122 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Atlanta203$359,600+0.5%$1,9006.5%
Savannah23$313,500−1.3%$1,8006.4%
Augusta21$203,500+7.5%$1,5007.5%
Gainesville11$359,200+2.2%$1,9006.0%
Columbus24$201,800+3.5%$1,2009.3%
Macon23$225,700+7.5%$1,2009.9%
Athens22$324,200+2.9%$1,6005.5%
Dalton7$247,000+2.1%$1,5006.7%
Albany16$158,100+3.9%$1,0008.8%
Valdosta16$218,100+5.0%$1,4007.3%
Chattanooga13$268,700+3.1%$1,4006.7%
Warner Robins10$253,400+3.1%$1,7007.5%
Rome6$244,000+2.0%n/an/a
LaGrange5$242,600+0.8%n/an/a
Dublin17$161,800+10.1%n/an/a
Show all 39 metro areas
Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Atlanta203$359,600+0.5%$1,9006.5%
Savannah23$313,500−1.3%$1,8006.4%
Augusta21$203,500+7.5%$1,5007.5%
Gainesville11$359,200+2.2%$1,9006.0%
Columbus24$201,800+3.5%$1,2009.3%
Macon23$225,700+7.5%$1,2009.9%
Athens22$324,200+2.9%$1,6005.5%
Dalton7$247,000+2.1%$1,5006.7%
Albany16$158,100+3.9%$1,0008.8%
Valdosta16$218,100+5.0%$1,4007.3%
Chattanooga13$268,700+3.1%$1,4006.7%
Warner Robins10$253,400+3.1%$1,7007.5%
Rome6$244,000+2.0%n/an/a
LaGrange5$242,600+0.8%n/an/a
Dublin17$161,800+10.1%n/an/a
Brunswick12$276,600+1.9%$1,5006.7%
Hinesville7$248,300+0.2%$1,7008.4%
Calhoun6$286,800+3.1%n/an/a
Statesboro6$271,700+1.5%n/an/a
Jefferson5$345,600+2.5%$1,7005.9%
Milledgeville4$236,000+2.3%n/an/a
Cedartown3$231,100+4.4%n/an/a
Tifton3$269,800+7.7%n/an/a
Douglas10$161,600+3.1%n/an/a
Waycross9$199,700+7.2%n/an/a
Americus7$133,200+8.4%n/an/a
Moultrie7$157,400+3.7%n/an/a
Thomasville7$209,700+3.4%n/an/a
Bainbridge5$172,600+5.0%n/an/a
Cornelia5$316,300+2.8%n/an/a
St. Marys5$306,600+0.9%n/an/a
Vidalia5$159,100+3.7%n/an/a
Jesup4$209,400+8.2%n/an/a
Summerville3$188,400+4.9%n/an/a
Thomaston3$238,800+13.2%n/an/a
Toccoa3$253,600+3.4%n/an/a
Cordele2$138,100+1.3%n/an/a
Eufaula2$151,500+11.2%n/an/a
Fitzgerald2$154,800+0.6%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Georgia's 159 counties, Greene County has the highest typical home value, $596,000, and Stewart County the lowest, $84,800. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Burke County has risen most over the year, up 11.4%, and Henry County has moved least, down 3.4%.

Show all 159 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Greene County3$596,000+7.4%n/an/a
Forsyth County3$590,900−2.1%$2,2004.7%
Fayette County5$524,600−0.9%$2,3005.7%
Oconee County3$518,200+0.7%n/an/a
Glynn County6$501,500+1.8%$1,5006.7%
Cherokee County7$469,500−0.4%$2,1005.4%
Fannin County6$461,000+1.4%n/an/a
Morgan County3$450,100+4.2%n/an/a
Dawson County1$434,400−0.1%n/an/a
Cobb County17$432,100−1.2%$1,8005.2%
Gilmer County3$432,000−0.8%n/an/a
Coweta County6$412,100−0.8%$2,2006.0%
Rabun County5$410,600+0.6%n/an/a
Putnam County1$410,300+1.8%n/an/a
Pickens County4$409,400+2.0%n/an/a
Gwinnett County17$401,700−2.2%$2,0005.8%
Towns County2$396,100+0.3%n/an/a
Walton County5$389,800−1.9%$2,0005.9%
Lumpkin County1$384,500+0.9%n/an/a
Dekalb County27$384,000+0.1%$1,7005.0%
Union County1$382,800+0.1%n/an/a
Barrow County6$378,100−2.3%$2,1006.9%
Harris County7$369,800+2.8%n/an/a
Hall County11$359,200+2.2%$1,9006.0%
Fulton County34$353,400−2.7%$1,9006.3%
Jackson County4$352,300+1.9%$1,7005.9%
Banks County3$345,600+2.5%n/an/a
Pike County5$334,800+2.7%n/an/a
Madison County5$332,900+2.4%n/an/a
White County3$330,300+0.8%n/an/a
Monroe County3$329,600+3.1%n/an/a
Newton County4$327,400+0.6%n/an/a
Paulding County3$325,600−0.4%$2,0007.4%
Clarke County5$324,600+1.6%$1,6005.9%
Bartow County8$323,200+0.9%$1,7006.5%
Chatham County13$322,100−2.5%$1,7006.3%
Habersham County5$316,300+2.8%n/an/a
Bryan County3$313,500+0.4%n/an/a
Franklin County3$312,700+3.7%n/an/a
Rockdale County3$310,300−1.3%$1,7007.5%
Jasper County3$308,800+4.8%n/an/a
Columbia County5$307,800+1.5%$1,7006.6%
Camden County5$306,600+0.9%n/an/a
Henry County6$306,200−3.4%$2,1007.6%
Effingham County6$304,000+0.7%n/an/a
Douglas County4$299,600−2.5%$1,8007.6%
Oglethorpe County5$290,400+4.8%n/an/a
Long County1$289,700+2.4%n/an/a
Carroll County8$288,300+0.6%$1,8007.1%
Gordon County6$286,800+3.1%n/an/a
Bulloch County5$285,000+2.4%n/an/a
Lamar County2$284,300+4.3%n/an/a
Haralson County3$281,600+2.2%n/an/a
McIntosh County2$279,100+2.8%n/an/a
Houston County7$277,200+2.9%$1,7007.5%
Whitfield County4$274,800−1.2%n/an/a
Walker County7$272,400+3.8%n/an/a
Lincoln County1$271,200+7.1%n/an/a
Butts County3$270,900+1.0%n/an/a
Tift County3$269,800+7.7%n/an/a
Hart County3$267,400+4.1%n/an/a
Lowndes County7$258,400+4.9%$1,4007.3%
Heard County1$257,200+3.5%n/an/a
Catoosa County3$256,800−0.9%n/an/a
Stephens County3$253,600+3.4%n/an/a
Liberty County5$248,300+0.2%n/an/a
Floyd County6$244,000+2.0%n/an/a
Troup County5$242,600+0.8%n/an/a
Jones County3$242,200+10.0%n/an/a
Dade County3$241,200−1.2%n/an/a
Baldwin County1$241,200+2.4%n/an/a
Upson County3$238,800+13.2%n/an/a
Spalding County2$234,000−2.2%n/an/a
Polk County3$231,100+4.4%n/an/a
Hancock County1$230,900+2.3%n/an/a
Clayton County7$228,800−3.4%$1,7009.5%
Crawford County3$225,700+7.5%n/an/a
Grady County3$223,400+8.7%n/an/a
Candler County1$222,300+7.9%n/an/a
Meriwether County6$220,900+6.1%n/an/a
Murray County3$219,700+0.8%n/an/a
Peach County2$214,800+3.4%n/an/a
Pierce County3$212,200+6.0%n/an/a
Elbert County3$211,700+6.0%n/an/a
Thomas County7$209,700+3.4%n/an/a
Wayne County4$209,400+8.2%n/an/a
Charlton County2$205,500+2.3%n/an/a
Tattnall County4$203,300+9.7%n/an/a
McDuffie County2$201,600+5.6%n/an/a
Brooks County4$195,200+6.8%n/an/a
Lanier County2$194,800+5.0%n/an/a
Bacon County2$193,100+7.8%n/an/a
Screven County3$192,500+11.7%n/an/a
Muscogee County8$191,400+3.3%$1,2009.3%
Richmond County6$191,300+2.5%$1,40010.5%
Chattooga County3$188,400+4.9%n/an/a
Wilkes County3$185,200+8.1%n/an/a
Evans County1$183,900+13.6%n/an/a
Berrien County5$183,800+3.5%n/an/a
Schley County1$183,500+2.2%n/an/a
Glascock County2$183,200+3.6%n/an/a
Ware County4$180,800+5.8%n/an/a
Laurens County8$179,600+5.7%n/an/a
Marion County1$178,400+7.3%n/an/a
Brantley County4$177,800+7.1%n/an/a
Talbot County4$177,700+3.2%n/an/a
Irwin County3$177,700+2.4%n/an/a
Bibb County9$177,200+5.0%$1,2009.9%
Worth County6$176,600+7.2%n/an/a
Bleckley County1$175,200+8.2%n/an/a
Burke County5$174,100+11.4%n/an/a
Toombs County2$172,700+2.7%n/an/a
Decatur County5$172,600+5.0%n/an/a
Taylor County4$170,900+6.3%n/an/a
Treutlen County2$169,100+2.8%n/an/a
Coffee County6$166,000+1.3%n/an/a
Lee County3$164,900+6.6%n/an/a
Clay County3$164,800+12.3%n/an/a
Mitchell County4$162,500+2.0%n/an/a
Jeff Davis County2$162,200+5.4%n/an/a
Colquitt County6$162,200+8.5%n/an/a
Appling County2$160,700+6.2%n/an/a
Taliaferro County1$158,400+11.0%n/an/a
Pulaski County2$158,100+3.9%n/an/a
Wheeler County2$157,900+11.5%n/an/a
Dodge County3$156,200+14.3%n/an/a
Miller County1$155,600+6.0%n/an/a
Cook County2$155,200+5.9%n/an/a
Jenkins County1$152,100−1.8%n/an/a
Johnson County2$152,100+9.3%n/an/a
Montgomery County3$150,400+5.0%n/an/a
Washington County6$149,600+9.1%n/an/a
Seminole County2$148,200+0.9%n/an/a
Wilkinson County4$146,200+6.5%n/an/a
Turner County2$142,600−0.8%n/an/a
Chattahoochee County1$141,300+6.2%n/an/a
Emanuel County4$139,600+6.3%n/an/a
Randolph County3$139,500+16.7%n/an/a
Jefferson County6$139,300−2.9%n/an/a
Quitman County1$138,200+10.0%n/an/a
Crisp County2$138,100+1.3%n/an/a
Wilcox County3$137,500+5.6%n/an/a
Webster County1$136,500+10.4%n/an/a
Atkinson County3$136,000+5.0%n/an/a
Clinch County1$135,600+11.3%n/an/a
Dooly County4$134,400+4.0%n/an/a
Sumter County6$132,300+9.2%n/an/a
Ben Hill County1$131,900−1.8%n/an/a
Early County3$129,000+8.3%n/an/a
Telfair County6$125,700+5.9%n/an/a
Terrell County3$119,700+4.2%n/an/a
Dougherty County4$116,000+2.2%$1,00010.1%
Baker County1$115,500+0.7%n/an/a
Warren County2$114,900+5.7%n/an/a
Calhoun County4$111,800+2.4%n/an/a
Twiggs County3$101,900+1.1%n/an/a
Echols County2$92,400+1.2%n/an/a
Macon County4$91,6000.0%n/an/a
Stewart County2$84,800−5.6%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Georgia's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
30417Claxton$183,900+13.6%+5.0%
31023Eastman$154,800+13.2%+2.8%
30467Sylvania$192,500+11.7%+5.3%
31791Sylvester$173,200+9.9%+5.5%
30830Waynesboro$188,200+9.7%+5.3%
30901Augusta$72,100+8.7%+4.6%
39823Blakely$129,000+8.3%+3.5%
31014Cochran$175,200+8.2%+6.5%
30439Metter$222,300+7.9%+8.7%
31510Alma$159,300+7.8%+7.4%

Where prices are falling

Across Georgia, 186 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
31415Savannah$143,500−12.1%−25.8%
31520Brunswick$146,700−8.7%−19.0%
30315Atlanta$247,600−6.0%−20.8%
30297Forest Park$163,300−6.0%−20.4%
30311Atlanta$230,000−6.0%−20.7%
30344East Point$225,700−5.4%−17.1%
30274Riverdale$201,000−5.4%−14.7%
30083Stone Mountain$245,200−5.3%−12.2%
30035Decatur$222,100−5.2%−15.9%
30088Stone Mountain$234,100−5.2%−15.1%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
30901Augusta$72,100$1,20020.4%+2.8%
31206Macon$76,900$1,10017.9%+1.6%
31903Columbus$71,800$1,00016.2%+8.3%
31201Macon$105,000$1,20014.1%+3.0%
31217Macon$98,300$1,20014.1%+12.3%
31415Savannah$143,500$1,70014.0%n/a
31705Albany$91,600$1,00013.0%−1.2%
31520Brunswick$146,700$1,50012.2%+5.6%
31204Macon$122,000$1,20011.6%+6.7%
31701Albany$81,200$80011.5%+8.2%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.8×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
31705Albany$91,600$43,0002.1×
31217Macon$98,300$44,8002.2×
31903Columbus$71,800$32,4002.2×
31701Albany$81,200$35,0002.3×
39823Blakely$129,000$55,4002.3×
30401Swainsboro$132,300$53,1002.5×
31206Macon$76,900$30,0002.6×
31027East Dublin$138,800$53,0002.6×
31730Camilla$155,200$58,5002.6×
39842Albany$119,700$43,9002.7×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Georgia gained 29,726 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $1.5bn more income than those that left. Of its 159 counties, 108 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Barrow County+3,628+$350m+$13,003
Cherokee County+3,310+$521m+$12,110
Henry County+2,768+$61m−$3,641
Barrow County+2,342+$156m+$1,709
Paulding County+2,210+$179m+$3,433
Newton County+1,824+$108m+$2,334
Walton County+1,776+$199m+$12,518
Bartow County+1,752+$104m+$138
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Gwinnett County−6,678−$701m−$4,282
Dekalb County−4,602−$568m−$3,650
Cobb County−2,606−$574m−$6,446
Clayton County−2,014−$101m−$1,126
Clarke County−792−$144m−$9,987

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Georgia, 77 of 664 ZIP codes grade A and 64 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Georgia?

Up. Home values across Georgia are up 1.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $258K, and 478 of its 664 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Georgia?

$257,600 across Georgia's 664 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $158,100 in Albany to $359,600 in Atlanta.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Georgia?

Among Georgia's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Albany has the lowest typical home value, $158,100. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 31903 in Columbus is the cheapest, at $71,800.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Georgia?

30417 in Claxton (+13.6%), 31023 in Eastman (+13.2%) and 30467 in Sylvania (+11.7%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Georgia?

About $1,800 a month, across the 252 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.3% over the past year.

Are people moving to Georgia?

Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Georgia gained 29,726 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.