The market in numbers

$409K
Typical home value across the metro's 102 ZIP codes, August 2026
0.0%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
73 of 102
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+4.3%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,900
Typical monthly rent, in the 49 ZIP codes with rent data
4.8%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
4.9×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+0.1%
Forecast for home values over the next 12 months, typical ZIP code

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in the Nashville metro was worth $409,800 in September 2024 and $409,200 in August 2026, a change of −0.1% over two years. The high point of the period came in February 2025, at $412,400, and values are 0.8% below it today.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin metro by month, from September 2024 ($409,800) to August 2026 ($409,200).$408K$409K$411K$412KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the metro's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten Nashville ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
38552Chestnut Mound$275,400+12.7%n/a
37057Dixon Springs$299,700+12.0%n/a
37095Liberty$288,800+11.2%+5.6%
37190Woodbury$317,700+8.1%+7.0%
38560Elmwood$304,500+7.7%+5.0%
37032Cedar Hill$435,300+6.7%+5.6%
38487Williamsport$407,800+6.4%+5.7%
37145Pleasant Shade$260,200+6.1%+4.0%
38547Carthage$353,300+5.6%+3.4%
37181Vanleer$321,900+5.4%+5.4%

Where prices are falling

29 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
37115Nashville$325,000−3.9%−5.2%
37207Nashville$371,600−3.7%−9.3%
37217Nashville$320,100−3.4%−6.5%
37203Nashville$612,900−3.3%−12.8%
37013Nashville$354,600−3.2%−5.8%
37214Nashville$362,800−3.1%−4.3%
37211Nashville$392,500−3.0%−5.6%
37208Nashville$451,200−3.0%−11.3%
37218Nashville$358,700−3.0%−6.9%
37210Nashville$368,300−2.7%−7.3%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 49 Nashville ZIP codes with a rent index.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
37218Nashville$358,700$2,4007.9%+7.7%
37086La Vergne$342,000$2,1007.5%+2.5%
37138Nashville$387,100$2,1006.6%+5.5%
37210Nashville$368,300$1,9006.3%+1.1%
37207Nashville$371,600$2,0006.3%+1.3%
37073Greenbrier$388,200$2,0006.2%n/a
37219Nashville$448,500$2,2005.9%−0.4%
37172Springfield$336,300$1,6005.9%−1.3%
37208Nashville$451,200$2,2005.8%+0.5%
37055Dickson$344,100$1,6005.7%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 4.9×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
37145Pleasant Shade$260,200$69,2003.8×
37057Dixon Springs$299,700$78,9003.8×
37146Pleasant View$421,100$110,9003.8×
38552Chestnut Mound$275,400$71,2003.9×
38487Williamsport$407,800$104,5003.9×
37037Christiana$407,700$102,6004.0×
37148Portland$331,500$81,6004.1×
37181Vanleer$321,900$78,6004.1×
37025Bon Aqua$330,300$77,8004.2×
37219Nashville$448,500$105,5004.2×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. All 15 of the metro's counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Cannon County+3,918+$315.6M+$549
Davidson County+3,764+$253.3M−$936
Sumner County+3,142+$387.8M+$11,682
Rutherford County+2,150+$235.0M+$4,454
Maury County+1,862+$174.5M+$3,830
Robertson County+896+$120.0M+$12,125
Dickson County+752+$119.9M+$21,859
Williamson County+744+$801.4M+$38,286
Cheatham County+430+$33.7M+$1,820
Cannon County+382+$31.0M+$11,870
Macon County+366+$20.7M+$2,717
Hickman County+332+$26.8M+$7,505

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Nashville metro, 1 of 102 ZIP codes grade A and 3 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

All 102 ZIP codes

Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.

Show all 102 ZIP codes
ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per yearMonthly rentGross yield
37012Alexandria$297,000+0.8%+3.8%n/an/a
37013Nashville$354,600−3.2%+3.4%$1,6005.3%
37014Arrington$1,273,900+2.7%+6.4%n/an/a
37015Ashland City$351,400+1.1%+3.8%$1,6005.3%
37016Auburntown$416,800+4.5%+6.0%n/an/a
37022Bethpage$351,300+2.8%+3.1%n/an/a
37025Bon Aqua$330,300+1.7%+4.4%n/an/a
37026Bradyville$333,200+5.3%+6.5%n/an/a
37027Brentwood$1,235,600+3.5%+6.3%$2,1002.0%
37029Burns$441,100+0.7%+4.5%n/an/a
37030Carthage$282,200+2.9%+3.5%n/an/a
37031Castalian Springs$426,300+3.6%+5.8%n/an/a
37032Cedar Hill$435,300+6.7%+5.6%n/an/a
37035Chapmansboro$410,500+3.6%+5.1%n/an/a
37036Charlotte$343,200+3.9%+4.9%n/an/a
37037Christiana$407,700−1.5%+4.2%$1,9005.7%
37046College Grove$1,300,200+2.8%+5.4%n/an/a
37048Walnut Grove$483,600+1.9%+4.4%n/an/a
37049Cross Plains$420,600+1.6%+5.1%n/an/a
37051Vanleer$362,700+4.5%+4.9%n/an/a
37055Dickson$344,100+2.0%+4.5%$1,6005.7%
37057Dixon Springs$299,700+12.0%n/an/an/a
37060Eagleville$543,800+2.1%+6.0%n/an/a
37062Fairview$550,300+0.1%+4.8%$2,2004.8%
37064Franklin$911,300+2.3%+5.7%$2,3003.0%
37066Gallatin$439,700+0.6%+3.6%$1,7004.5%
37067Franklin$953,800+2.7%+6.1%$2,0002.5%
37069Franklin$1,023,600+3.1%+5.7%$2,7003.1%
37072Goodlettsville$405,000−1.0%+3.6%$1,8005.3%
37073Greenbrier$388,200−0.1%+4.0%$2,0006.2%
37074Hartsville$329,700+4.1%+4.1%n/an/a
37075Hendersonville$512,900+0.6%+3.8%$1,7003.9%
37076Nashville$400,900−2.3%+3.5%$1,5004.4%
37080Nashville$407,700+1.9%+5.0%n/an/a
37082Kingston Springs$479,500+2.2%+3.6%n/an/a
37083Lafayette$269,300+3.3%+5.3%n/an/a
37085Lascassas$548,700+0.8%+5.5%n/an/a
37086La Vergne$342,000−1.7%+2.8%$2,1007.5%
37087Lebanon$443,100+1.2%+4.5%$1,7004.7%
37090Lebanon$458,400+1.6%+4.6%$1,6004.1%
37095Liberty$288,800+11.2%+5.6%n/an/a
37115Nashville$325,000−3.9%+3.4%$1,5005.5%
37118Milton$621,600+1.9%n/an/an/a
37122Mount Juliet$572,600+0.4%+4.9%$2,1004.3%
37127Murfreesboro$420,800−0.6%+4.0%$1,8005.3%
37128Murfreesboro$441,200−0.7%+3.9%$1,7004.6%
37129Murfreesboro$445,300+0.2%+4.2%$1,8004.9%
37130Murfreesboro$371,700−0.4%+3.5%$1,5004.8%
37135Nolensville$824,700+3.0%+5.3%$3,0004.4%
37138Nashville$387,100−1.5%+3.8%$2,1006.6%
37141Orlinda$362,900+0.7%+4.6%n/an/a
37143Pegram$451,200+0.8%+3.7%n/an/a
37145Pleasant Shade$260,200+6.1%+4.0%n/an/a
37146Pleasant View$421,100+0.7%+3.7%n/an/a
37148Portland$331,500+0.5%+4.4%n/an/a
37149Readyville$439,200+5.0%+5.8%n/an/a
37150Red Boiling Springs$203,800+4.8%+5.6%n/an/a
37151Riddleton$311,100+5.0%n/an/an/a
37153Rockvale$475,900+0.3%+5.0%n/an/a
37167Smyrna$403,200−0.8%+3.6%$1,7005.1%
37172Springfield$336,300+0.5%+4.2%$1,6005.9%
37174Spring Hill$517,600+0.2%+4.2%$2,0004.7%
37179Thompsons Station$730,600+1.1%+5.5%$2,2003.5%
37181Vanleer$321,900+5.4%+5.4%n/an/a
37184Watertown$434,600+3.1%+5.4%n/an/a
37186Westmoreland$288,300+2.8%+4.2%n/an/a
37187White Bluff$345,600+0.8%+4.3%n/an/a
37188White House$386,900−0.5%+3.0%$1,8005.7%
37189Nashville$401,400−2.0%+3.9%n/an/a
37190Woodbury$317,700+8.1%+7.0%n/an/a
37201Nashville$492,200−0.2%+3.0%$2,0005.0%
37203Nashville$612,900−3.3%+1.8%$2,2004.2%
37204Nashville$996,300+1.1%+5.4%$1,9002.2%
37205Nashville$1,081,700+4.0%+6.3%$2,2002.5%
37206Nashville$613,800−0.6%+4.5%$2,1004.2%
37207Nashville$371,600−3.7%+2.6%$2,0006.3%
37208Nashville$451,200−3.0%+2.6%$2,2005.8%
37209Nashville$546,700−1.5%+3.8%$1,8004.0%
37210Nashville$368,300−2.7%+2.3%$1,9006.3%
37211Nashville$392,500−3.0%+2.9%$1,5004.5%
37212Nashville$751,000−1.8%+4.0%$2,1003.4%
37214Nashville$362,800−3.1%+3.5%$1,6005.3%
37215Nashville$1,203,900+2.2%+6.0%$2,4002.4%
37216Nashville$497,000−1.6%+3.9%$2,1005.1%
37217Nashville$320,100−3.4%+3.0%$1,3004.9%
37218Nashville$358,700−3.0%+3.2%$2,4007.9%
37219Nashville$448,500−2.2%+2.0%$2,2005.9%
37220Nashville$919,200+0.6%+6.1%n/an/a
37221Nashville$500,700−2.0%+3.9%$1,6003.9%
38401Columbia$373,700+1.2%+4.7%$1,6005.1%
38451Culleoka$431,300+1.8%+5.1%n/an/a
38461Hampshire$374,500+0.8%+3.7%n/an/a
38474Mount Pleasant$280,600+0.9%+3.9%n/an/a
38476Primm Springs$601,700+3.3%+4.5%n/an/a
38482Santa Fe$482,100+5.2%+6.4%n/an/a
38487Williamsport$407,800+6.4%+5.7%n/an/a
38547Carthage$353,300+5.6%+3.4%n/an/a
38552Chestnut Mound$275,400+12.7%n/an/an/a
38560Elmwood$304,500+7.7%+5.0%n/an/a
38563Gordonsville$317,500+4.9%+3.7%n/an/a
38567Hickman$318,800+2.4%+3.2%n/an/a
38569Lancaster$430,900+2.7%+4.6%n/an/a

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Nashville?

Roughly flat. Home values across the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin metro are flat over the past twelve months, at a typical $409K, and 73 of its 102 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Nashville?

$409,200 across the metro's 102 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $203,800 in ZIP 37150 to $1,300,200 in ZIP 37046.

What is the typical rent in Nashville?

About $1,900 a month, across the 49 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.4% over the past year.

Which Nashville ZIP codes are rising fastest?

38552 (Chestnut Mound, +12.7%), 37057 (Dixon Springs, +12.0%), 37095 (Liberty, +11.2%), over the past twelve months.

What is the forecast for Nashville home prices?

The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +0.1% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.

Other housing markets

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
  • Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.