The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Washington metro was worth $551,200 in September 2024 and $559,900 in August 2026, a change of +1.6% over two years. The high point of the period came in March 2026, at $560,500, and values are 0.1% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Washington ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20144 | Delaplane, VA | $977,700 | +7.2% | +4.2% |
| 20198 | The Plains, VA | $968,100 | +7.1% | +4.3% |
| 22639 | Hume, VA | $891,400 | +6.9% | +4.6% |
| 20184 | Upperville, VA | $1,211,000 | +6.7% | +4.5% |
| 22851 | Stanley, VA | $304,900 | +6.4% | +6.7% |
| 20608 | Aquasco, MD | $411,400 | +6.3% | +2.3% |
| 25425 | Harpers Ferry, WV | $396,600 | +6.2% | +6.0% |
| 25442 | Shenandoah Junction, WV | $502,300 | +5.8% | +6.6% |
| 22749 | Woodville, VA | $687,900 | +5.8% | +2.4% |
| 22720 | Goldvein, VA | $659,100 | +5.6% | +5.1% |
Where prices are falling
109 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20032 | Washington, DC | $318,000 | −7.1% | −18.5% |
| 22134 | Quantico, VA | $312,300 | −6.7% | −13.2% |
| 20006 | Washington, DC | $225,100 | −6.3% | −17.6% |
| 20019 | Washington, DC | $350,400 | −6.0% | −18.0% |
| 20024 | Washington, DC | $373,800 | −4.8% | −18.7% |
| 20020 | Washington, DC | $352,100 | −4.6% | −17.7% |
| 20814 | Bethesda, MD | $742,700 | −4.5% | −5.5% |
| 20036 | Washington, DC | $359,300 | −3.6% | −7.8% |
| 20770 | Greenbelt, MD | $272,500 | −3.6% | −4.2% |
| 20658 | Marbury, MD | $364,100 | −3.0% | −3.1% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 187 Washington ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20006 | Washington, DC | $225,100 | $2,000 | 10.5% | n/a |
| 20770 | Greenbelt, MD | $272,500 | $2,100 | 9.3% | +2.8% |
| 20036 | Washington, DC | $359,300 | $2,600 | 8.7% | +0.6% |
| 20695 | White Plains, MD | $473,700 | $3,400 | 8.7% | n/a |
| 20735 | Clinton, MD | $437,600 | $3,100 | 8.5% | n/a |
| 20004 | Washington, DC | $420,600 | $2,800 | 8.1% | n/a |
| 20886 | Montgomery Village, MD | $383,300 | $2,500 | 7.8% | +4.6% |
| 20024 | Washington, DC | $373,800 | $2,400 | 7.7% | −0.6% |
| 20602 | Waldorf, MD | $387,700 | $2,500 | 7.7% | n/a |
| 25438 | Ranson, WV | $326,000 | $2,100 | 7.6% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 4.5×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20004 | Washington, DC | $420,600 | $184,800 | 2.3× |
| 20611 | Bel Alton, MD | $471,300 | $151,600 | 3.1× |
| 22553 | Spotsylvania, VA | $439,200 | $135,900 | 3.2× |
| 20770 | Greenbelt, MD | $272,500 | $84,100 | 3.2× |
| 20676 | Port Republic, MD | $508,700 | $156,700 | 3.2× |
| 21777 | Point of Rocks, MD | $518,400 | $159,700 | 3.2× |
| 20657 | Lusby, MD | $376,800 | $115,700 | 3.3× |
| 20732 | Chesapeake Beach, MD | $457,100 | $140,300 | 3.3× |
| 20866 | Burtonsville, MD | $457,700 | $140,300 | 3.3× |
| 20616 | Bryans Road, MD | $421,900 | $128,200 | 3.3× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 20 of the metro's 26 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia, DC | +3,346 | −$1,654.7M | −$31,154 |
| Frederick County, MD | +1,578 | +$326.7M | +$11,593 |
| Spotsylvania County, VA | +1,306 | +$134.3M | +$3,898 |
| Charles County, MD | +1,034 | +$47.4M | −$2,091 |
| Jefferson County, WV | +976 | +$97.2M | +$6,693 |
| Arlington County, VA | +790 | −$972.4M | −$29,782 |
| Louisa County, VA | +708 | +$67.3M | +$3,645 |
| Alexandria City, VA | +598 | −$170.3M | −$9,077 |
| Orange County, VA | +408 | +$51.5M | +$8,050 |
| Warren County, VA | +406 | +$46.4M | +$6,563 |
| Prince William County, VA | +296 | −$37.1M | −$4,575 |
| Culpeper County, VA | +274 | +$53.1M | +$10,785 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Washington metro, 2 of 320 ZIP codes grade A and 14 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 320 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 320 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20001 | Washington, DC | $628,600 | −0.1% | −2.2% | $2,700 | 5.1% |
| 20002 | Washington, DC | $607,100 | −1.0% | −3.1% | $2,500 | 4.9% |
| 20003 | Washington, DC | $827,700 | +2.0% | −1.3% | $2,500 | 3.7% |
| 20004 | Washington, DC | $420,600 | −2.1% | −1.8% | $2,800 | 8.1% |
| 20005 | Washington, DC | $499,900 | +0.2% | −0.9% | $2,700 | 6.4% |
| 20006 | Washington, DC | $225,100 | −6.3% | −3.4% | $2,000 | 10.5% |
| 20007 | Washington, DC | $1,264,100 | +2.8% | +1.8% | $2,500 | 2.4% |
| 20008 | Washington, DC | $822,600 | +0.6% | +0.2% | $2,200 | 3.2% |
| 20009 | Washington, DC | $567,600 | +0.4% | −0.5% | $2,700 | 5.8% |
| 20010 | Washington, DC | $684,700 | +0.1% | −2.0% | $2,400 | 4.3% |
| 20011 | Washington, DC | $604,700 | −0.8% | −2.6% | $2,300 | 4.5% |
| 20012 | Washington, DC | $790,100 | +1.3% | −0.5% | $2,200 | 3.4% |
| 20015 | Washington, DC | $1,352,200 | +1.7% | +1.6% | $2,300 | 2.1% |
| 20016 | Washington, DC | $1,092,600 | +0.8% | +1.1% | $2,800 | 3.1% |
| 20017 | Washington, DC | $528,900 | −0.4% | −2.6% | $2,400 | 5.5% |
| 20018 | Washington, DC | $540,000 | −2.1% | −2.3% | $2,100 | 4.6% |
| 20019 | Washington, DC | $350,400 | −6.0% | −3.4% | $1,800 | 6.3% |
| 20020 | Washington, DC | $352,100 | −4.6% | −3.1% | $2,100 | 7.0% |
| 20024 | Washington, DC | $373,800 | −4.8% | −3.8% | $2,400 | 7.7% |
| 20032 | Washington, DC | $318,000 | −7.1% | −3.2% | $1,600 | 6.0% |
| 20036 | Washington, DC | $359,300 | −3.6% | −1.2% | $2,600 | 8.7% |
| 20037 | Washington, DC | $533,300 | −2.4% | −1.8% | $2,800 | 6.2% |
| 20105 | Aldie, VA | $1,092,200 | +4.3% | +5.4% | $3,200 | 3.5% |
| 20106 | Amissville, VA | $601,800 | +1.8% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 20109 | Manassas, VA | $450,900 | +1.0% | +4.5% | $2,100 | 5.7% |
| 20110 | Manassas, VA | $508,400 | −0.1% | +3.9% | $2,200 | 5.3% |
| 20111 | Manassas, VA | $517,700 | +1.1% | +3.9% | $2,200 | 5.0% |
| 20112 | Manassas, VA | $738,800 | +2.1% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 20115 | Marshall, VA | $707,600 | +4.1% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 20117 | Middleburg, VA | $1,211,100 | +5.5% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 20119 | Catlett, VA | $663,000 | +4.3% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 20120 | Centreville, VA | $691,600 | +1.0% | +3.6% | $2,400 | 4.1% |
| 20121 | Centreville, VA | $558,700 | +0.4% | +3.9% | $2,400 | 5.2% |
| 20124 | Clifton, VA | $1,010,300 | +1.3% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 20129 | Paeonian Springs, VA | $1,304,100 | +5.1% | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 20130 | Bluemont, VA | $654,400 | +2.9% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 20132 | Purcellville, VA | $894,200 | +3.3% | +4.9% | $3,100 | 4.1% |
| 20135 | Bluemont, VA | $644,400 | +3.8% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 20136 | Bristow, VA | $739,000 | +2.0% | +4.7% | $3,100 | 5.0% |
| 20137 | Broad Run, VA | $820,900 | +5.3% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 20141 | Round Hill, VA | $862,200 | +3.0% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 20143 | Catharpin, VA | $1,107,800 | +5.4% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 20144 | Delaplane, VA | $977,700 | +7.2% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 20147 | Ashburn, VA | $747,400 | +0.5% | +3.8% | $2,900 | 4.6% |
| 20148 | Ashburn, VA | $873,600 | +0.1% | +3.2% | $3,300 | 4.6% |
| 20151 | Chantilly, VA | $750,000 | −0.3% | +3.1% | $2,900 | 4.6% |
| 20152 | Chantilly, VA | $838,100 | +1.0% | +3.8% | $3,300 | 4.7% |
| 20155 | Gainesville, VA | $745,600 | +1.8% | +4.2% | $3,000 | 4.8% |
| 20158 | Hamilton, VA | $978,500 | +5.3% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 20164 | Sterling, VA | $586,400 | +1.8% | +4.3% | $2,800 | 5.8% |
| 20165 | Sterling, VA | $735,700 | +1.4% | +3.9% | $2,600 | 4.2% |
| 20166 | Sterling, VA | $618,000 | −1.3% | +3.1% | $2,700 | 5.2% |
| 20169 | Haymarket, VA | $827,500 | +2.0% | +3.9% | $3,600 | 5.2% |
| 20170 | Herndon, VA | $691,700 | +1.1% | +3.6% | $2,400 | 4.2% |
| 20171 | Herndon, VA | $802,500 | +0.7% | +2.8% | $2,500 | 3.7% |
| 20175 | Leesburg, VA | $831,600 | +2.8% | +4.6% | $2,500 | 3.7% |
| 20176 | Leesburg, VA | $830,000 | +2.3% | +4.3% | $2,300 | 3.4% |
| 20180 | Lovettsville, VA | $794,500 | +4.1% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 20181 | Nokesville, VA | $811,600 | +2.8% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 20184 | Upperville, VA | $1,211,000 | +6.7% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 20186 | Warrenton, VA | $606,800 | +2.2% | +4.3% | $2,200 | 4.3% |
| 20187 | Warrenton, VA | $737,600 | +2.1% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 20190 | Reston, VA | $546,900 | +0.1% | +2.6% | $2,700 | 5.8% |
| 20191 | Reston, VA | $614,600 | +0.4% | +3.3% | $2,600 | 5.0% |
| 20194 | Reston, VA | $759,900 | −0.5% | +3.5% | $2,500 | 4.0% |
| 20197 | Waterford, VA | $1,319,300 | +4.5% | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 20198 | The Plains, VA | $968,100 | +7.1% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 20601 | Waldorf, MD | $434,900 | −1.2% | +2.0% | $2,100 | 5.8% |
| 20602 | Waldorf, MD | $387,700 | −1.9% | +2.1% | $2,500 | 7.7% |
| 20603 | Waldorf, MD | $479,000 | −1.6% | +1.9% | $2,400 | 5.9% |
| 20607 | Accokeek, MD | $552,600 | +0.7% | +1.8% | $3,400 | 7.4% |
| 20608 | Aquasco, MD | $411,400 | +6.3% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 20611 | Bel Alton, MD | $471,300 | +2.4% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 20612 | Hughesville, MD | $377,700 | +0.1% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 20613 | Brandywine, MD | $506,000 | +0.5% | +1.8% | $2,900 | 6.8% |
| 20615 | Saint Leonard, MD | $493,700 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 20616 | Bryans Road, MD | $421,900 | −1.1% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 20617 | Bryantown, MD | $561,100 | +1.8% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 20622 | Charlotte Hall, MD | $509,000 | +1.1% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 20623 | Cheltenham, MD | $507,600 | −0.6% | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 20625 | Cobb Island, MD | $370,000 | +2.2% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 20629 | Dowell, MD | $454,100 | −3.0% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 20632 | Faulkner, MD | $490,300 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 20637 | Hughesville, MD | $586,100 | −0.8% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 20639 | Huntingtown, MD | $620,600 | +1.2% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 20640 | Indian Head, MD | $347,300 | −1.1% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 20645 | Issue, MD | $516,600 | −0.2% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 20646 | La Plata, MD | $476,300 | −0.4% | +2.2% | $2,500 | 6.4% |
| 20657 | Lusby, MD | $376,800 | +1.9% | +3.6% | $2,100 | 6.6% |
| 20658 | Marbury, MD | $364,100 | −3.0% | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 20662 | Nanjemoy, MD | $396,200 | +0.3% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 20664 | Newburg, MD | $427,500 | +0.4% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 20675 | Pomfret, MD | $470,800 | −0.5% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 20676 | Port Republic, MD | $508,700 | +2.3% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 20677 | Port Tobacco, MD | $575,900 | −0.1% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 20678 | Prince Frederick, MD | $477,500 | +1.6% | +2.4% | $1,900 | 4.7% |
| 20685 | Saint Leonard, MD | $457,600 | +1.4% | +2.9% | $1,600 | 4.2% |
| 20688 | Solomons, MD | $458,400 | −1.0% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 20689 | Sunderland, MD | $584,200 | +0.9% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 20693 | Welcome, MD | $508,800 | −1.2% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 20695 | White Plains, MD | $473,700 | −1.9% | +1.8% | $3,400 | 8.7% |
| 20705 | Beltsville, MD | $455,400 | −0.4% | +2.2% | $1,600 | 4.3% |
| 20706 | Lanham Seabrook, MD | $433,700 | −1.7% | +1.3% | $2,000 | 5.6% |
| 20707 | Laurel, MD | $409,100 | −2.3% | +1.5% | $2,000 | 5.9% |
| 20708 | Laurel, MD | $484,200 | +0.2% | +2.6% | $1,600 | 4.0% |
| 20710 | Bladensburg, MD | $323,700 | −1.1% | +0.6% | $1,500 | 5.7% |
| 20712 | Mount Rainier, MD | $449,600 | −1.9% | −0.4% | $1,400 | 3.8% |
| 20714 | North Beach, MD | $416,400 | +1.5% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 20715 | Bowie, MD | $488,900 | −0.2% | +2.0% | $2,700 | 6.6% |
| 20716 | Bowie, MD | $461,800 | −0.2% | +2.1% | $2,400 | 6.3% |
| 20720 | Bowie, MD | $577,000 | −0.7% | +2.0% | $3,400 | 7.0% |
| 20721 | Bowie, MD | $590,300 | +0.6% | +2.1% | $2,400 | 4.8% |
| 20722 | Brentwood, MD | $377,200 | −0.6% | +0.2% | $2,200 | 7.1% |
| 20732 | Chesapeake Beach, MD | $457,100 | +0.1% | +2.8% | $2,600 | 6.8% |
| 20735 | Clinton, MD | $437,600 | −0.3% | +1.5% | $3,100 | 8.5% |
| 20736 | Owings, MD | $620,700 | +0.1% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 20737 | East Riverdale, MD | $399,500 | −2.1% | +1.2% | $2,000 | 6.0% |
| 20740 | College Park, MD | $435,000 | −1.6% | +1.7% | $2,000 | 5.4% |
| 20743 | Capitol Heights, MD | $333,900 | −2.3% | +1.0% | $1,900 | 6.9% |
| 20744 | Fort Washington, MD | $446,100 | −0.6% | +1.3% | $1,700 | 4.6% |
| 20745 | Oxon Hill, MD | $362,100 | −2.3% | +0.7% | $1,900 | 6.5% |
| 20746 | Suitland, MD | $334,000 | −1.8% | +0.4% | $1,700 | 6.0% |
| 20747 | District Heights, MD | $339,400 | −2.5% | +0.6% | $1,700 | 6.0% |
| 20748 | Temple Hills, MD | $362,400 | −0.8% | +1.1% | $1,500 | 5.1% |
| 20754 | Dunkirk, MD | $637,200 | +0.6% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 20769 | Glenn Dale, MD | $640,100 | −0.2% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 20770 | Greenbelt, MD | $272,500 | −3.6% | +1.1% | $2,100 | 9.3% |
| 20772 | Upper Marlboro, MD | $472,100 | −0.5% | +1.7% | $2,600 | 6.7% |
| 20774 | Upper Marlboro, MD | $464,000 | −1.0% | +1.5% | $2,200 | 5.7% |
| 20781 | Edmonston, MD | $432,600 | −2.5% | +0.6% | $1,900 | 5.3% |
| 20782 | Hyattsville, MD | $433,300 | −2.6% | +0.2% | $1,800 | 5.1% |
| 20783 | Langley Park, MD | $403,300 | −0.7% | +0.9% | $1,800 | 5.2% |
| 20784 | Landover Hills, MD | $373,600 | −2.3% | +0.9% | $1,600 | 5.1% |
| 20785 | Greater Landover, MD | $342,400 | −2.6% | +0.9% | $2,100 | 7.4% |
| 20812 | Glen Echo, MD | $1,306,600 | −0.5% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 20814 | Bethesda, MD | $742,700 | −4.5% | +0.6% | $2,900 | 4.7% |
| 20815 | Chevy Chase, MD | $1,148,000 | +0.4% | +2.4% | $2,800 | 2.9% |
| 20816 | Bethesda, MD | $1,261,300 | +1.1% | +2.8% | $3,600 | 3.4% |
| 20817 | Bethesda, MD | $1,277,900 | +0.5% | +2.9% | $3,200 | 3.0% |
| 20818 | Cabin John, MD | $1,236,100 | +0.3% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 20832 | Olney, MD | $657,000 | +0.4% | +2.4% | $2,800 | 5.1% |
| 20833 | Brookeville, MD | $804,800 | +1.0% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 20837 | Poolesville, MD | $723,800 | 0.0% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 20838 | Barnesville, MD | $723,700 | +0.9% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 20839 | Dickerson, MD | $663,900 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 20841 | Boyds, MD | $826,300 | −0.5% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 20842 | Barnesville, MD | $736,700 | +1.1% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 20850 | Rockville, MD | $676,600 | −1.1% | +2.1% | $2,500 | 4.4% |
| 20851 | Rockville, MD | $536,900 | −0.8% | +2.5% | $2,800 | 6.4% |
| 20852 | Rockville, MD | $528,100 | −1.5% | +0.9% | $2,300 | 5.2% |
| 20853 | Rockville, MD | $628,800 | +0.5% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 20854 | Potomac, MD | $1,266,200 | +0.1% | +3.3% | $4,500 | 4.2% |
| 20855 | Derwood, MD | $679,800 | −0.4% | +2.0% | $2,600 | 4.6% |
| 20860 | Sandy Spring, MD | $809,900 | 0.0% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 20861 | Ashton, MD | $956,200 | +0.1% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 20862 | Brinklow, MD | $903,700 | −0.9% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 20866 | Burtonsville, MD | $457,700 | −1.6% | +2.1% | $2,400 | 6.2% |
| 20868 | Spencerville, MD | $755,300 | −0.8% | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 20871 | Clarksburg, MD | $625,400 | −1.7% | +2.0% | $3,000 | 5.8% |
| 20872 | Damascus, MD | $544,700 | −0.8% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 20874 | Germantown, MD | $411,800 | −2.3% | +1.9% | $2,000 | 6.0% |
| 20876 | Germantown, MD | $477,800 | −1.6% | +2.3% | $2,100 | 5.4% |
| 20877 | Gaithersburg, MD | $472,000 | −1.9% | +2.1% | $2,000 | 5.2% |
| 20878 | Gaithersburg, MD | $686,200 | −0.8% | +2.3% | $2,400 | 4.2% |
| 20879 | Gaithersburg, MD | $437,800 | −1.7% | +2.1% | $1,800 | 5.0% |
| 20880 | Washington Grove, MD | $622,700 | −2.8% | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 20882 | Gaithersburg, MD | $791,400 | −0.4% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 20886 | Montgomery Village, MD | $383,300 | −2.1% | +2.6% | $2,500 | 7.8% |
| 20895 | Kensington, MD | $798,200 | −0.4% | +1.8% | $3,300 | 4.9% |
| 20896 | Garrett Park, MD | $1,046,700 | +0.3% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 20901 | Silver Spring, MD | $586,600 | 0.0% | +1.4% | $1,900 | 3.9% |
| 20902 | Silver Spring, MD | $535,500 | −0.2% | +1.3% | $2,000 | 4.6% |
| 20903 | Silver Spring, MD | $514,700 | −0.3% | +1.2% | $1,800 | 4.2% |
| 20904 | Silver Spring, MD | $582,200 | −0.8% | +1.9% | $1,900 | 4.0% |
| 20905 | Silver Spring, MD | $672,700 | −0.7% | +1.7% | $2,500 | 4.5% |
| 20906 | Silver Spring, MD | $441,900 | −0.1% | +1.6% | $2,000 | 5.3% |
| 20910 | Silver Spring, MD | $640,900 | −1.0% | +0.8% | $2,000 | 3.7% |
| 20912 | Takoma Park, MD | $676,800 | −0.5% | +1.5% | $1,600 | 2.9% |
| 21701 | Frederick, MD | $446,400 | −0.9% | +3.4% | $2,200 | 6.0% |
| 21702 | Frederick, MD | $455,300 | −0.8% | +3.6% | $2,000 | 5.2% |
| 21703 | Frederick, MD | $412,100 | −1.1% | +3.3% | $2,300 | 6.6% |
| 21704 | Frederick, MD | $648,600 | −0.2% | +3.3% | $3,000 | 5.5% |
| 21710 | Adamstown, MD | $658,400 | 0.0% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 21716 | Brunswick, MD | $415,000 | −1.1% | +3.6% | $2,100 | 6.1% |
| 21727 | Emmitsburg, MD | $373,200 | +2.4% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 21754 | Ijamsville, MD | $688,800 | +0.8% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 21755 | Jefferson, MD | $568,200 | +0.3% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 21757 | Keymar, MD | $457,700 | +1.2% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 21758 | Knoxville, MD | $460,900 | +1.0% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 21762 | Union Bridge, MD | $326,600 | −1.0% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 21769 | Middletown, MD | $564,400 | +0.6% | +4.0% | $1,900 | 4.0% |
| 21770 | Monrovia, MD | $660,500 | +0.6% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 21773 | Myersville, MD | $551,200 | +0.9% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 21774 | New Market, MD | $597,600 | −0.4% | +3.6% | $2,800 | 5.6% |
| 21777 | Point of Rocks, MD | $518,400 | +0.1% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 21778 | Rocky Ridge, MD | $441,900 | +1.3% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 21780 | Sabillasville, MD | $408,000 | +2.9% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 21788 | Thurmont, MD | $395,500 | +1.0% | +4.1% | $2,300 | 6.9% |
| 21791 | Union Bridge, MD | $446,800 | +1.0% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 21793 | Walkersville, MD | $466,000 | +0.5% | +4.1% | $2,000 | 5.2% |
| 21798 | Woodsboro, MD | $506,600 | +0.4% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 22003 | Annandale, VA | $749,100 | +1.5% | +2.8% | $2,500 | 4.0% |
| 22015 | Burke, VA | $720,600 | +1.0% | +3.2% | $3,000 | 5.0% |
| 22025 | Dumfries, VA | $577,700 | +1.0% | +3.8% | $2,700 | 5.7% |
| 22026 | Dumfries, VA | $576,300 | +0.8% | +3.3% | $3,300 | 6.9% |
| 22027 | Dunn Loring, VA | $1,302,600 | −0.4% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 22030 | Fairfax, VA | $808,000 | +1.4% | +3.5% | $2,400 | 3.6% |
| 22031 | Fairfax, VA | $760,700 | +0.8% | +2.5% | $2,500 | 4.0% |
| 22032 | Fairfax, VA | $842,900 | +1.7% | +3.4% | $3,800 | 5.4% |
| 22033 | Fairfax, VA | $699,900 | +0.4% | +3.6% | $2,400 | 4.1% |
| 22039 | Clifton, VA | $1,174,200 | +1.8% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 22041 | Falls Church, VA | $429,000 | −1.5% | +1.7% | $2,400 | 6.7% |
| 22042 | Falls Church, VA | $734,400 | +1.3% | +3.1% | $3,000 | 4.9% |
| 22043 | Falls Church, VA | $922,300 | +0.3% | +2.7% | $2,600 | 3.4% |
| 22044 | Falls Church, VA | $580,400 | −0.6% | +2.7% | $2,000 | 4.2% |
| 22046 | Falls Church, VA | $1,055,900 | +3.4% | +3.9% | $2,700 | 3.1% |
| 22060 | Fort Belvoir, VA | $790,300 | +1.2% | +3.1% | $2,000 | 3.1% |
| 22066 | Great Falls, VA | $1,690,600 | +2.3% | +4.8% | $4,900 | 3.5% |
| 22079 | Lorton, VA | $674,400 | +1.3% | +3.1% | $2,700 | 4.8% |
| 22101 | McLean, VA | $1,679,200 | +2.5% | +4.9% | $3,900 | 2.8% |
| 22102 | McLean, VA | $824,800 | 0.0% | +1.8% | $2,700 | 3.9% |
| 22124 | Oakton, VA | $1,078,900 | +2.2% | +3.4% | $3,000 | 3.3% |
| 22125 | Occoquan, VA | $555,600 | −0.8% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 22134 | Quantico, VA | $312,300 | −6.7% | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 22150 | Springfield, VA | $663,600 | +1.4% | +2.6% | $2,600 | 4.6% |
| 22151 | Springfield, VA | $704,300 | +1.2% | +2.7% | $3,200 | 5.4% |
| 22152 | Springfield, VA | $680,800 | +0.4% | +3.3% | $3,200 | 5.6% |
| 22153 | Springfield, VA | $746,900 | +1.4% | +3.3% | $3,200 | 5.2% |
| 22172 | Triangle, VA | $532,900 | +0.2% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 22180 | Vienna, VA | $1,059,400 | +2.0% | +3.4% | $2,800 | 3.2% |
| 22181 | Vienna, VA | $1,104,700 | +1.6% | +4.0% | $3,000 | 3.2% |
| 22182 | Vienna, VA | $1,260,100 | +2.2% | +4.0% | $3,200 | 3.0% |
| 22191 | Woodbridge, VA | $482,100 | +0.5% | +3.3% | $2,200 | 5.4% |
| 22192 | Woodbridge, VA | $518,400 | +0.4% | +3.5% | $2,200 | 5.1% |
| 22193 | Woodbridge, VA | $503,800 | +0.5% | +3.4% | $2,400 | 5.8% |
| 22201 | Arlington, VA | $696,300 | +1.2% | +0.9% | $2,800 | 4.9% |
| 22202 | Arlington, VA | $740,900 | −0.5% | +1.0% | $2,700 | 4.4% |
| 22203 | Arlington, VA | $643,300 | +1.8% | 0.0% | $3,000 | 5.5% |
| 22204 | Arlington, VA | $600,600 | −0.3% | +1.3% | $2,200 | 4.4% |
| 22205 | Arlington, VA | $1,193,200 | +1.9% | +3.2% | $4,300 | 4.4% |
| 22206 | Arlington, VA | $549,600 | +1.2% | +1.8% | $2,500 | 5.4% |
| 22207 | Arlington, VA | $1,372,600 | +1.9% | +3.1% | $3,500 | 3.1% |
| 22209 | Arlington, VA | $722,600 | +0.4% | +0.7% | $2,800 | 4.6% |
| 22213 | Arlington, VA | $1,086,000 | +3.9% | +3.3% | $3,200 | 3.6% |
| 22301 | Alexandria, VA | $1,065,200 | +3.2% | +2.6% | $2,800 | 3.1% |
| 22302 | Alexandria, VA | $428,900 | −1.2% | +0.2% | $2,300 | 6.3% |
| 22303 | Huntington, VA | $547,000 | +1.2% | +3.1% | $2,200 | 4.8% |
| 22304 | Alexandria, VA | $444,900 | −0.7% | +1.7% | $2,000 | 5.3% |
| 22305 | Alexandria, VA | $808,400 | +2.5% | +2.0% | $2,200 | 3.2% |
| 22306 | Alexandria, VA | $632,700 | +0.9% | +2.6% | $2,000 | 3.7% |
| 22307 | Belle Haven, VA | $742,100 | +0.8% | +3.3% | $2,100 | 3.4% |
| 22308 | Fort Hunt, VA | $976,800 | +2.1% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 22309 | Mount Vernon, VA | $583,400 | +0.8% | +2.9% | $2,500 | 5.1% |
| 22310 | Alexandria, VA | $659,800 | +0.2% | +2.5% | $2,800 | 5.1% |
| 22311 | Alexandria, VA | $693,300 | +0.8% | +2.2% | $1,800 | 3.1% |
| 22312 | Lincolnia, VA | $624,600 | +0.6% | +2.7% | $2,100 | 4.1% |
| 22314 | Alexandria, VA | $868,600 | +3.6% | +2.0% | $2,600 | 3.6% |
| 22315 | Alexandria, VA | $663,700 | −0.3% | +2.8% | $2,900 | 5.3% |
| 22401 | Fredericksburg, VA | $470,100 | +1.6% | +3.2% | $2,000 | 5.0% |
| 22405 | Fredericksburg, VA | $474,300 | +0.8% | +4.2% | $2,300 | 5.7% |
| 22406 | Fredericksburg, VA | $572,400 | +1.0% | +3.6% | $1,900 | 4.0% |
| 22407 | Fredericksburg, VA | $463,500 | +0.8% | +4.0% | $2,100 | 5.4% |
| 22408 | Fredericksburg, VA | $450,300 | +1.0% | +4.2% | $2,100 | 5.5% |
| 22508 | Locust Grove, VA | $422,300 | +1.1% | +3.8% | $2,500 | 7.2% |
| 22534 | Partlow, VA | $402,500 | +1.4% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 22551 | Spotsylvania, VA | $456,000 | +1.8% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 22553 | Spotsylvania, VA | $439,200 | +0.1% | +0.9% | $1,900 | 5.2% |
| 22554 | Stafford, VA | $562,200 | +0.1% | +3.4% | $2,400 | 5.2% |
| 22556 | Stafford, VA | $531,400 | +1.1% | +3.8% | $2,600 | 6.0% |
| 22610 | Bentonville, VA | $482,700 | +4.1% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 22611 | Berryville, VA | $570,300 | +3.8% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 22620 | Boyce, VA | $568,800 | +3.9% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 22623 | Chester Gap, VA | $341,500 | +4.6% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 22627 | Flint Hill, VA | $626,700 | +4.4% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 22630 | Front Royal, VA | $405,200 | +2.5% | +4.8% | $1,800 | 5.5% |
| 22639 | Hume, VA | $891,400 | +6.9% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 22640 | Huntly, VA | $604,300 | +3.0% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 22642 | Linden, VA | $409,000 | +3.8% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 22643 | Markham, VA | $839,400 | +5.1% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 22657 | Strasburg, VA | $347,700 | +1.7% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 22663 | White Post, VA | $476,500 | +0.9% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 22701 | Culpeper, VA | $457,500 | +3.6% | +4.7% | $1,900 | 5.1% |
| 22709 | Aroda, VA | $440,200 | +3.1% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 22712 | Bealeton, VA | $513,000 | +2.4% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 22713 | Boston, VA | $550,600 | +3.0% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 22714 | Brandy Station, VA | $553,600 | +3.8% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 22715 | Brightwood, VA | $412,000 | +4.2% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 22716 | Castleton, VA | $591,000 | +4.3% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 22718 | Elkwood, VA | $495,100 | +3.8% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 22719 | Etlan, VA | $509,200 | +4.9% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 22720 | Goldvein, VA | $659,100 | +5.6% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 22722 | Haywood, VA | $397,600 | +4.4% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 22724 | Jeffersonton, VA | $646,900 | +1.4% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 22726 | Richardsville, VA | $462,000 | +2.3% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 22727 | Madison, VA | $423,700 | +3.2% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 22728 | Midland, VA | $615,300 | +4.3% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 22731 | Aroda, VA | $410,200 | +0.8% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 22732 | Aroda, VA | $396,500 | +2.6% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 22733 | Rapidan, VA | $400,300 | +3.0% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 22734 | Remington, VA | $444,200 | +1.6% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 22735 | Reva, VA | $470,100 | +5.0% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 22736 | Richardsville, VA | $503,300 | +1.9% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 22737 | Rixeyville, VA | $531,300 | +2.1% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 22738 | Aroda, VA | $441,000 | +4.0% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 22740 | Sperryville, VA | $543,300 | +4.4% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 22742 | Sumerduck, VA | $537,800 | +3.4% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 22743 | Etlan, VA | $400,200 | +5.0% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 22747 | Washington, VA | $681,800 | +3.8% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 22749 | Woodville, VA | $687,900 | +5.8% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 22851 | Stanley, VA | $304,900 | +6.4% | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 22960 | Orange, VA | $346,400 | +2.1% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 22972 | Somerset, VA | $352,500 | +1.1% | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 23024 | Bumpass, VA | $452,200 | +3.0% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 25414 | Charles Town, WV | $414,900 | +3.6% | +5.0% | $2,000 | 5.8% |
| 25425 | Harpers Ferry, WV | $396,600 | +6.2% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 25430 | Kearneysville, WV | $391,200 | +4.7% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 25438 | Ranson, WV | $326,000 | +2.0% | +5.6% | $2,100 | 7.6% |
| 25442 | Shenandoah Junction, WV | $502,300 | +5.8% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 25443 | Shepherdstown, WV | $488,500 | +4.1% | +5.3% | $1,400 | 3.4% |
| 25446 | Summit Point, WV | $467,800 | +4.7% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Washington?
Up. Home values across the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria metro are up 1.5% over the past twelve months, to a typical $560K, and 210 of its 320 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Washington?
$559,900 across the metro's 320 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $225,100 in ZIP 20006 to $1,690,600 in ZIP 22066.
What is the typical rent in Washington?
About $2,400 a month, across the 187 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.0% over the past year.
Which Washington ZIP codes are rising fastest?
20144 (Delaplane, VA, +7.2%), 20198 (The Plains, VA, +7.1%), 22639 (Hume, VA, +6.9%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Washington home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +0.9% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Baltimore, MD
- Richmond, VA
- Harrisburg, PA
- Philadelphia, PA
- Virginia Beach, VA
- Allentown, PA
- Pittsburgh, PA
- New York, NY
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
