The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Chicago metro was worth $322,200 in September 2024 and $343,000 in August 2026, a change of +6.4% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Chicago ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60096 | Winthrop Harbor, IL | $311,600 | +17.2% | +9.9% |
| 60093 | Winnetka, IL | $1,598,700 | +14.7% | +8.9% |
| 60022 | Glencoe, IL | $1,663,200 | +14.7% | +9.8% |
| 60043 | Kenilworth, IL | $2,148,100 | +14.7% | +8.9% |
| 60091 | Wilmette, IL | $1,013,700 | +13.4% | +7.4% |
| 60657 | Chicago, IL | $542,600 | +12.3% | +4.6% |
| 60558 | Western Springs, IL | $913,400 | +12.1% | +6.5% |
| 60111 | Clare, IL | $435,800 | +11.7% | +7.4% |
| 60305 | River Forest, IL | $736,100 | +11.3% | +6.2% |
| 47957 | Medaryville, IN | $187,000 | +11.2% | +8.8% |
Where prices are falling
23 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46379 | Lake Village, IN | $75,800 | −20.6% | −23.9% |
| 60602 | Chicago, IL | $299,500 | −8.0% | −56.0% |
| 46409 | Gary, IN | $81,000 | −6.7% | −11.1% |
| 46402 | Gary, IN | $65,300 | −5.4% | −6.0% |
| 46312 | East Chicago, IN | $132,000 | −4.7% | −9.0% |
| 47948 | Goodland, IN | $163,100 | −3.9% | −4.7% |
| 46327 | Hammond, IN | $160,100 | −3.9% | −3.9% |
| 60649 | Chicago, IL | $143,800 | −3.9% | −20.8% |
| 60433 | Joliet, IL | $215,700 | −3.1% | −3.8% |
| 46408 | Gary, IN | $112,900 | −3.0% | −7.1% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 225 Chicago ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46407 | Gary, IN | $61,600 | $1,200 | 23.8% | n/a |
| 46409 | Gary, IN | $81,000 | $1,300 | 19.9% | n/a |
| 60419 | Dolton, IL | $158,900 | $2,400 | 17.9% | +3.5% |
| 46404 | Gary, IN | $101,300 | $1,400 | 16.7% | +4.9% |
| 60426 | Harvey, IL | $110,100 | $1,400 | 14.8% | n/a |
| 60621 | Chicago, IL | $130,100 | $1,600 | 14.5% | +6.3% |
| 60628 | Chicago, IL | $152,200 | $1,700 | 13.7% | +7.7% |
| 60466 | Park Forest, IL | $161,600 | $1,800 | 13.3% | n/a |
| 60827 | Riverdale, IL | $135,500 | $1,400 | 12.4% | +5.2% |
| 60409 | Calumet City, IL | $158,500 | $1,600 | 11.9% | +1.4% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.7×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46409 | Gary, IN | $81,000 | $44,700 | 1.8× |
| 46402 | Gary, IN | $65,300 | $33,500 | 1.9× |
| 46407 | Gary, IN | $61,600 | $28,500 | 2.2× |
| 60474 | South Wilmington, IL | $192,200 | $85,500 | 2.2× |
| 46406 | Gary, IN | $81,800 | $35,800 | 2.3× |
| 60602 | Chicago, IL | $299,500 | $126,200 | 2.4× |
| 46408 | Gary, IN | $112,900 | $47,500 | 2.4× |
| 46404 | Gary, IN | $101,300 | $42,300 | 2.4× |
| 60418 | Crestwood, IL | $186,600 | $75,800 | 2.5× |
| 60407 | Braceville, IL | $224,400 | $89,800 | 2.5× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 5 of the metro's 17 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kendall County, IL | +1,086 | +$65.2M | −$1,658 |
| McHenry County, IL | +166 | −$44.9M | −$3,673 |
| Jasper County, IN | +76 | +$10.8M | +$4,200 |
| Porter County, IN | +68 | +$54.0M | +$5,496 |
| Newton County, IN | +16 | +$10.2M | +$11,270 |
| Grundy County, IL | −2 | −$9.3M | −$2,884 |
| White County, IN | −64 | +$9.1M | +$8,877 |
| Pulaski County, IN | −70 | +$3.6M | +$11,992 |
| Starke County, IN | −80 | +$9.3M | +$10,917 |
| DeKalb County, IL | −184 | −$3.4M | +$1,032 |
| Lake County, IN | −296 | −$11.4M | +$262 |
| Kenosha County, WI | −314 | −$61.0M | −$4,728 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Chicago metro, 82 of 380 ZIP codes grade A and 9 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 380 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 380 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46301 | , IN | $682,400 | +11.0% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 46303 | Cedar Lake, IN | $336,800 | +2.2% | +3.8% | $1,800 | 6.6% |
| 46304 | Chesterton, IN | $336,500 | +2.6% | +3.9% | $1,700 | 5.9% |
| 46307 | Crown Point, IN | $360,700 | +1.7% | +3.3% | $1,800 | 5.9% |
| 46310 | DeMotte, IN | $313,600 | +2.5% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 46311 | Dyer, IN | $367,600 | +2.0% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 46312 | East Chicago, IN | $132,000 | −4.7% | +5.0% | $1,100 | 9.6% |
| 46319 | Griffith, IN | $252,700 | +2.2% | +4.6% | $1,400 | 6.7% |
| 46320 | Hammond, IN | $148,900 | +2.5% | +6.3% | $1,300 | 10.6% |
| 46321 | Munster, IN | $356,300 | +1.9% | +3.2% | $2,100 | 7.2% |
| 46322 | Highland, IN | $270,400 | +2.0% | +4.1% | $1,600 | 7.1% |
| 46323 | Hammond, IN | $190,700 | +1.7% | +4.5% | $1,600 | 9.9% |
| 46324 | Hammond, IN | $187,400 | +2.2% | +4.7% | $1,600 | 10.1% |
| 46327 | Hammond, IN | $160,100 | −3.9% | +5.5% | $1,400 | 10.8% |
| 46341 | Hebron, IN | $331,700 | +3.4% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 46342 | Hobart, IN | $242,400 | +1.1% | +4.6% | $1,300 | 6.6% |
| 46347 | Kouts, IN | $317,500 | +3.8% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 46349 | Lake Village, IN | $314,400 | +3.7% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 46356 | Lowell, IN | $337,200 | +2.1% | +4.1% | $1,900 | 6.8% |
| 46368 | Portage, IN | $274,400 | +0.4% | +3.8% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| 46373 | Saint John, IN | $458,300 | +1.8% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 46374 | San Pierre, IN | $237,400 | +4.3% | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 46375 | Schererville, IN | $359,700 | +1.8% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 46376 | Schneider, IN | $180,300 | +0.5% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 46377 | Lowell, IN | $180,800 | +2.9% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 46379 | Lake Village, IN | $75,800 | −20.6% | −2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 46383 | Valparaiso, IN | $349,100 | +2.1% | +4.0% | $1,300 | 4.6% |
| 46385 | Valparaiso, IN | $375,900 | +3.1% | +4.3% | $1,700 | 5.4% |
| 46392 | Wheatfield, IN | $341,500 | +3.6% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 46393 | Valparaiso, IN | $213,600 | −0.2% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 46394 | Whiting, IN | $206,800 | +0.9% | +4.5% | $1,300 | 7.4% |
| 46402 | Gary, IN | $65,300 | −5.4% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 46403 | Gary, IN | $154,900 | −0.6% | +3.5% | $1,500 | 11.8% |
| 46404 | Gary, IN | $101,300 | +7.3% | +6.4% | $1,400 | 16.7% |
| 46405 | Lake Station, IN | $160,300 | +0.4% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 46406 | Gary, IN | $81,800 | +4.7% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 46407 | Gary, IN | $61,600 | −1.0% | +4.7% | $1,200 | 23.8% |
| 46408 | Gary, IN | $112,900 | −3.0% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 46409 | Gary, IN | $81,000 | −6.7% | +4.7% | $1,300 | 19.9% |
| 46410 | Merrillville, IN | $245,100 | +1.1% | +3.9% | $1,600 | 7.6% |
| 47922 | Brook, IN | $172,600 | +1.2% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 47943 | Fair Oaks, IN | $362,100 | +5.8% | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 47946 | Francesville, IN | $215,600 | +3.4% | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 47948 | Goodland, IN | $163,100 | −3.9% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 47951 | Kentland, IN | $178,900 | +2.3% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 47957 | Medaryville, IN | $187,000 | +11.2% | +8.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 47959 | Monon, IN | $187,900 | +2.7% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 47963 | Morocco, IN | $196,200 | +3.9% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 47977 | Remington, IN | $234,800 | +3.3% | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 47978 | Rensselaer, IN | $255,300 | +4.2% | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 53104 | Bristol, WI | $461,200 | +5.6% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 53140 | Kenosha, WI | $262,900 | +6.8% | +6.4% | $1,800 | 8.3% |
| 53142 | Kenosha, WI | $334,900 | +7.2% | +5.6% | $1,800 | 6.5% |
| 53143 | Kenosha, WI | $263,200 | +6.0% | +6.3% | $1,400 | 6.4% |
| 53144 | Somers, WI | $334,800 | +7.8% | +5.7% | $1,500 | 5.5% |
| 53158 | Pleasant Prairie, WI | $465,500 | +7.8% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 53168 | Salem, WI | $370,100 | +5.6% | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 53170 | Salem, WI | $347,600 | +2.1% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 53179 | Salem, WI | $364,700 | +5.7% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 53181 | Twin Lakes, WI | $423,100 | +8.8% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 60002 | Antioch, IL | $358,800 | +6.5% | +6.4% | $2,000 | 6.6% |
| 60004 | Arlington Heights, IL | $511,400 | +8.9% | +6.6% | $2,100 | 5.0% |
| 60005 | Arlington Heights, IL | $459,600 | +8.2% | +6.1% | $1,900 | 4.9% |
| 60007 | Elk Grove Village, IL | $403,500 | +6.1% | +5.9% | $1,800 | 5.4% |
| 60008 | Rolling Meadows, IL | $348,000 | +7.1% | +6.8% | $2,000 | 7.0% |
| 60010 | Barrington, IL | $738,900 | +8.3% | +5.9% | $3,000 | 4.8% |
| 60012 | Crystal Lake, IL | $492,500 | +5.7% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 60013 | Cary, IL | $385,300 | +5.4% | +6.5% | $2,600 | 8.0% |
| 60014 | Crystal Lake, IL | $370,400 | +4.4% | +6.4% | $2,000 | 6.4% |
| 60015 | Deerfield, IL | $734,700 | +8.1% | +7.3% | $2,700 | 4.4% |
| 60016 | Des Plaines, IL | $340,400 | +5.9% | +5.5% | $2,000 | 7.2% |
| 60018 | Des Plaines, IL | $396,100 | +7.5% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60020 | Fox Lake, IL | $267,700 | +4.1% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60021 | Fox River Grove, IL | $364,800 | +4.9% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 60022 | Glencoe, IL | $1,663,200 | +14.7% | +9.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 60025 | Glenview, IL | $641,700 | +10.4% | +6.2% | $2,500 | 4.6% |
| 60026 | Glenview, IL | $824,800 | +8.1% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 60029 | Golf, IL | $1,328,800 | +10.9% | +7.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 60030 | Grayslake, IL | $359,900 | +5.7% | +6.0% | $2,500 | 8.3% |
| 60031 | Gurnee, IL | $380,000 | +5.5% | +5.7% | $2,000 | 6.2% |
| 60033 | Harvard, IL | $278,100 | +3.3% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 60034 | Hebron, IL | $325,800 | +6.7% | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 60035 | Highland Park, IL | $807,500 | +9.2% | +7.8% | $2,900 | 4.3% |
| 60040 | Highwood, IL | $501,200 | +11.2% | +7.3% | $2,400 | 5.8% |
| 60041 | Fox Lake, IL | $311,000 | +6.0% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 60042 | Island Lake, IL | $308,800 | +6.1% | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 60043 | Kenilworth, IL | $2,148,100 | +14.7% | +8.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60044 | Lake Bluff, IL | $668,100 | +9.7% | +7.9% | $2,100 | 3.8% |
| 60045 | Lake Forest, IL | $1,214,500 | +10.7% | +7.8% | $4,700 | 4.6% |
| 60046 | Lindenhurst, IL | $363,900 | +5.4% | +6.3% | $2,400 | 7.8% |
| 60047 | Kildeer, IL | $671,500 | +6.9% | +6.4% | $3,500 | 6.2% |
| 60048 | Libertyville, IL | $639,600 | +7.9% | +6.2% | $2,400 | 4.5% |
| 60050 | McHenry, IL | $316,200 | +5.2% | +5.9% | $1,900 | 7.1% |
| 60051 | Lakemoor, IL | $332,900 | +4.4% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 60053 | Morton Grove, IL | $455,200 | +8.8% | +6.6% | $2,400 | 6.2% |
| 60056 | Mount Prospect, IL | $454,100 | +7.4% | +6.0% | $1,800 | 4.7% |
| 60060 | Mundelein, IL | $393,600 | +5.9% | +6.0% | $2,400 | 7.2% |
| 60061 | Vernon Hills, IL | $460,800 | +5.8% | +6.4% | $2,600 | 6.8% |
| 60062 | Northbrook, IL | $720,400 | +10.0% | +6.6% | $2,700 | 4.4% |
| 60064 | North Chicago, IL | $225,900 | +8.1% | +8.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 60067 | Palatine, IL | $491,000 | +7.2% | +5.6% | $1,900 | 4.6% |
| 60068 | Park Ridge, IL | $598,300 | +9.4% | +5.6% | $2,500 | 5.1% |
| 60069 | Lincolnshire, IL | $706,400 | +8.1% | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 60070 | Prospect Heights, IL | $332,900 | +7.2% | +6.7% | $1,700 | 6.2% |
| 60071 | Richmond, IL | $396,800 | +7.8% | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 60072 | Ringwood, IL | $511,300 | +7.8% | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60073 | Round Lake, IL | $282,300 | +4.7% | +6.8% | $2,300 | 10.0% |
| 60074 | Palatine, IL | $316,600 | +4.2% | +5.6% | $2,000 | 7.5% |
| 60076 | Skokie, IL | $464,000 | +8.6% | +6.2% | $2,200 | 5.8% |
| 60077 | Skokie, IL | $390,400 | +3.5% | +3.8% | $2,400 | 7.3% |
| 60081 | Spring Grove, IL | $425,600 | +6.4% | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 60083 | Wadsworth, IL | $392,400 | +6.1% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 60084 | Wauconda, IL | $367,300 | +6.0% | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 60085 | Waukegan, IL | $240,000 | +7.0% | +7.5% | $1,700 | 8.7% |
| 60087 | Waukegan, IL | $269,700 | +9.0% | +7.9% | $1,600 | 7.1% |
| 60089 | Buffalo Grove, IL | $448,100 | +5.8% | +6.3% | $2,400 | 6.4% |
| 60090 | Wheeling, IL | $318,300 | +4.4% | +6.6% | $2,100 | 7.9% |
| 60091 | Wilmette, IL | $1,013,700 | +13.4% | +7.4% | $3,300 | 3.9% |
| 60093 | Winnetka, IL | $1,598,700 | +14.7% | +8.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60096 | Winthrop Harbor, IL | $311,600 | +17.2% | +9.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60097 | Wonder Lake, IL | $292,000 | +4.0% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 60098 | Woodstock, IL | $341,600 | +4.1% | +6.1% | $1,400 | 4.8% |
| 60099 | Zion, IL | $270,400 | +7.8% | +8.0% | $1,400 | 6.2% |
| 60101 | Addison, IL | $378,200 | +3.8% | +4.7% | $1,900 | 6.1% |
| 60102 | Algonquin, IL | $419,800 | +4.4% | +6.5% | $2,300 | 6.7% |
| 60103 | Bartlett, IL | $440,000 | +4.0% | +5.2% | $2,300 | 6.4% |
| 60104 | Bellwood, IL | $261,200 | +6.0% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 60106 | Bensenville, IL | $353,000 | +4.6% | +4.8% | $1,800 | 6.1% |
| 60107 | Streamwood, IL | $333,900 | +4.5% | +6.0% | $2,500 | 8.8% |
| 60108 | Bloomingdale, IL | $442,100 | +4.3% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60109 | Burlington, IL | $325,000 | +3.1% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 60110 | Carpentersville, IL | $294,500 | +4.4% | +6.4% | $2,300 | 9.3% |
| 60111 | Clare, IL | $435,800 | +11.7% | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 60112 | Cortland, IL | $300,500 | +6.0% | +8.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 60115 | Dekalb, IL | $263,200 | +4.1% | +6.8% | $1,400 | 6.3% |
| 60118 | West Dundee, IL | $420,100 | +4.4% | +6.2% | $2,300 | 6.7% |
| 60119 | Elburn, IL | $477,100 | +4.8% | +5.7% | $3,300 | 8.2% |
| 60120 | Elgin, IL | $304,400 | +4.1% | +6.5% | $1,700 | 6.7% |
| 60123 | Elgin, IL | $313,800 | +4.6% | +6.6% | $1,800 | 6.7% |
| 60124 | Elgin, IL | $510,500 | +4.3% | +6.0% | $2,300 | 5.3% |
| 60126 | Elmhurst, IL | $640,400 | +8.5% | +5.4% | $2,500 | 4.7% |
| 60130 | Forest Park, IL | $291,000 | +6.7% | +3.7% | $1,600 | 6.6% |
| 60131 | Franklin Park, IL | $324,000 | +7.0% | +5.5% | $1,800 | 6.7% |
| 60133 | Hanover Park, IL | $335,400 | +4.6% | +6.0% | $2,500 | 8.8% |
| 60134 | Geneva, IL | $552,900 | +6.9% | +7.2% | $2,200 | 4.7% |
| 60135 | Genoa, IL | $315,500 | +6.5% | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 60136 | Gilberts, IL | $419,700 | +4.2% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 60137 | Glen Ellyn, IL | $571,200 | +6.4% | +6.5% | $2,100 | 4.5% |
| 60139 | Glendale Heights, IL | $324,300 | +4.4% | +6.7% | $2,000 | 7.3% |
| 60140 | Hampshire, IL | $396,200 | +3.4% | +5.7% | $2,500 | 7.7% |
| 60142 | Huntley, IL | $427,800 | +3.0% | +5.5% | $2,600 | 7.2% |
| 60143 | Itasca, IL | $449,400 | +4.4% | +4.4% | $2,300 | 6.2% |
| 60145 | Kingston, IL | $334,000 | +7.8% | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 60146 | Kirkland, IL | $287,900 | +6.4% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 60148 | Lombard, IL | $388,600 | +5.0% | +4.8% | $2,100 | 6.4% |
| 60150 | Malta, IL | $280,000 | +6.0% | +7.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 60151 | Maple Park, IL | $412,900 | +4.8% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 60152 | Marengo, IL | $364,000 | +6.3% | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 60153 | Maywood, IL | $263,800 | +8.6% | +4.1% | $1,400 | 6.4% |
| 60154 | Westchester, IL | $371,200 | +7.3% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 60155 | Broadview, IL | $285,300 | +8.2% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 60156 | Lake in the Hills, IL | $380,200 | +4.0% | +7.2% | $2,300 | 7.2% |
| 60157 | Medinah, IL | $538,500 | +5.3% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 60160 | Melrose Park, IL | $330,600 | +5.3% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 60162 | Hillside, IL | $295,800 | +8.5% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 60163 | Berkeley, IL | $309,400 | +5.0% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60164 | Northlake, IL | $316,800 | +5.9% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 60165 | Stone Park, IL | $272,500 | +5.8% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 60169 | Hoffman Estates, IL | $352,100 | +6.9% | +6.6% | $2,000 | 6.8% |
| 60171 | River Grove, IL | $325,900 | +7.5% | +5.0% | $1,900 | 7.0% |
| 60172 | Roselle, IL | $383,300 | +4.0% | +5.7% | $2,300 | 7.2% |
| 60173 | Schaumburg, IL | $376,700 | +3.0% | +5.2% | $2,200 | 6.8% |
| 60174 | Saint Charles, IL | $440,000 | +6.3% | +6.9% | $1,900 | 5.3% |
| 60175 | Campton Hills, IL | $651,200 | +6.1% | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 60176 | Schiller Park, IL | $316,400 | +8.8% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 60177 | South Elgin, IL | $376,500 | +4.8% | +5.7% | $2,600 | 8.4% |
| 60178 | Sycamore, IL | $322,200 | +3.8% | +6.0% | $1,600 | 5.9% |
| 60180 | Union, IL | $431,900 | +8.1% | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 60181 | Villa Park, IL | $364,500 | +4.6% | +5.3% | $2,100 | 7.0% |
| 60184 | Wayne, IL | $806,200 | +7.7% | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60185 | West Chicago, IL | $392,900 | +4.3% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 60187 | Wheaton, IL | $504,700 | +5.5% | +5.5% | $2,000 | 4.8% |
| 60188 | Carol Stream, IL | $387,800 | +3.7% | +5.6% | $1,900 | 5.7% |
| 60189 | Wheaton, IL | $525,600 | +5.0% | +6.1% | $2,300 | 5.3% |
| 60190 | Winfield, IL | $460,300 | +4.2% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60191 | Wood Dale, IL | $363,100 | +4.2% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 60192 | Hoffman Estates, IL | $511,600 | +6.5% | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 60193 | Schaumburg, IL | $371,600 | +5.7% | +5.6% | $2,100 | 6.8% |
| 60194 | Schaumburg, IL | $334,700 | +3.7% | +5.0% | $2,400 | 8.6% |
| 60195 | Hoffman Estates, IL | $309,900 | +2.8% | +5.9% | $1,800 | 6.9% |
| 60201 | Evanston, IL | $579,100 | +9.6% | +4.5% | $2,700 | 5.6% |
| 60202 | Evanston, IL | $408,000 | +7.6% | +4.4% | $2,000 | 5.9% |
| 60203 | Evanston, IL | $610,600 | +10.6% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60301 | Oak Park, IL | $303,300 | +6.9% | +4.1% | $2,400 | 9.4% |
| 60302 | Oak Park, IL | $471,900 | +10.7% | +4.4% | $1,900 | 4.7% |
| 60304 | Oak Park, IL | $511,900 | +10.4% | +5.2% | $1,500 | 3.5% |
| 60305 | River Forest, IL | $736,100 | +11.3% | +6.2% | $2,500 | 4.1% |
| 60401 | Beecher, IL | $320,700 | +0.8% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 60402 | Berwyn, IL | $317,000 | +5.9% | +4.4% | $1,400 | 5.4% |
| 60403 | Crest Hill, IL | $281,600 | +0.5% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 60404 | Shorewood, IL | $416,000 | +2.6% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60406 | Blue Island, IL | $209,400 | +5.2% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 60407 | Braceville, IL | $224,400 | +4.4% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60408 | Braidwood, IL | $287,200 | +5.0% | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60409 | Calumet City, IL | $158,500 | −2.2% | +3.2% | $1,600 | 11.9% |
| 60410 | Channahon, IL | $386,000 | +4.1% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 60411 | Chicago Heights, IL | $182,700 | +2.5% | +4.7% | $1,600 | 10.6% |
| 60415 | Chicago Ridge, IL | $250,100 | +3.4% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 60416 | Coal City, IL | $295,200 | +4.0% | +4.6% | $1,300 | 5.3% |
| 60417 | Crete, IL | $302,400 | +3.7% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 60418 | Crestwood, IL | $186,600 | −2.4% | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 60419 | Dolton, IL | $158,900 | +4.2% | +2.4% | $2,400 | 17.9% |
| 60421 | Elwood, IL | $320,600 | +4.9% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 60422 | Flossmoor, IL | $343,400 | +5.0% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 60423 | Frankfort, IL | $503,500 | +3.6% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 60424 | Reddick, IL | $237,400 | −1.6% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 60425 | Glenwood, IL | $222,400 | +6.3% | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 60426 | Harvey, IL | $110,100 | +2.6% | +3.5% | $1,400 | 14.8% |
| 60428 | Markham, IL | $157,300 | +2.4% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 60429 | Hazel Crest, IL | $187,100 | +4.3% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 60430 | Homewood, IL | $254,000 | +5.6% | +5.0% | $1,900 | 9.0% |
| 60431 | Joliet, IL | $354,300 | +2.5% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60432 | Joliet, IL | $212,400 | −3.0% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 60433 | Joliet, IL | $215,700 | −3.1% | +4.6% | $1,400 | 7.8% |
| 60435 | Joliet, IL | $278,500 | +1.7% | +5.1% | $1,600 | 6.8% |
| 60436 | Rockdale, IL | $230,000 | +0.1% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60438 | Lansing, IL | $202,500 | +1.5% | +4.6% | $1,700 | 10.2% |
| 60439 | Lemont, IL | $596,100 | +7.4% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60440 | Bolingbrook, IL | $334,400 | +2.6% | +5.1% | $2,700 | 9.6% |
| 60441 | Lockport, IL | $363,900 | +3.8% | +5.0% | $2,100 | 7.0% |
| 60442 | Manhattan, IL | $398,700 | +3.5% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 60443 | Matteson, IL | $275,000 | +4.7% | +3.7% | $2,500 | 11.1% |
| 60444 | Mazon, IL | $276,100 | +4.0% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 60445 | Midlothian, IL | $235,500 | +4.0% | +3.2% | $1,500 | 7.7% |
| 60446 | Romeoville, IL | $321,400 | +2.5% | +5.6% | $2,100 | 7.9% |
| 60447 | Minooka, IL | $373,700 | +3.7% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60448 | Mokena, IL | $452,600 | +5.0% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60449 | Monee, IL | $352,700 | +3.2% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60450 | Morris, IL | $315,900 | +3.6% | +4.7% | $1,400 | 5.3% |
| 60451 | New Lenox, IL | $455,700 | +2.7% | +6.9% | $2,500 | 6.7% |
| 60452 | Oak Forest, IL | $304,000 | +6.1% | +4.6% | $2,100 | 8.2% |
| 60453 | Oak Lawn, IL | $301,400 | +6.1% | +4.8% | $1,700 | 6.9% |
| 60455 | Bridgeview, IL | $319,900 | +5.2% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60456 | Hometown, IL | $215,100 | +3.8% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60457 | Hickory Hills, IL | $345,700 | +6.6% | +5.2% | $1,400 | 5.0% |
| 60458 | Justice, IL | $301,900 | +4.7% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 60459 | Burbank, IL | $316,200 | +6.2% | +5.0% | $1,900 | 7.4% |
| 60461 | Olympia Fields, IL | $348,500 | +5.2% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 60462 | Orland Park, IL | $378,300 | +6.8% | +5.3% | $2,200 | 6.9% |
| 60463 | Palos Heights, IL | $404,500 | +5.0% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60464 | Palos Park, IL | $565,100 | +10.2% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 60465 | Palos Hills, IL | $298,800 | +4.8% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60466 | Park Forest, IL | $161,600 | +5.0% | +5.3% | $1,800 | 13.3% |
| 60467 | Orland Park, IL | $487,300 | +6.2% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60468 | Peotone, IL | $342,500 | +3.4% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60469 | Posen, IL | $205,400 | +5.3% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60471 | Richton Park, IL | $229,700 | +7.4% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60472 | Robbins, IL | $120,500 | +8.4% | +8.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 60473 | South Holland, IL | $232,900 | +0.7% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60474 | South Wilmington, IL | $192,200 | −0.9% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60475 | Steger, IL | $179,900 | −1.8% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60476 | Thornton, IL | $187,200 | +2.7% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 60477 | Tinley Park, IL | $312,500 | +5.7% | +5.0% | $2,300 | 8.7% |
| 60478 | Country Club Hills, IL | $217,300 | +5.3% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 60479 | Verona, IL | $364,500 | +6.9% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 60480 | Willow Springs, IL | $396,200 | +7.9% | +5.5% | $2,300 | 7.1% |
| 60481 | Wilmington, IL | $275,300 | +6.0% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 60482 | Worth, IL | $280,000 | +4.7% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 60484 | University Park, IL | $197,600 | +2.7% | +5.6% | $1,800 | 11.2% |
| 60487 | Tinley Park, IL | $401,200 | +4.6% | +4.5% | $3,300 | 9.8% |
| 60490 | Bolingbrook, IL | $498,800 | +2.9% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 60491 | Homer Glen, IL | $525,700 | +4.2% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60501 | Summit, IL | $284,400 | +3.1% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60502 | Aurora, IL | $422,500 | +1.5% | +5.5% | $2,500 | 7.0% |
| 60503 | Aurora, IL | $417,700 | +1.8% | +6.9% | $2,600 | 7.3% |
| 60504 | Aurora, IL | $355,400 | +3.0% | +6.0% | $2,200 | 7.5% |
| 60505 | Aurora, IL | $255,800 | +4.7% | +7.5% | $1,600 | 7.7% |
| 60506 | Aurora, IL | $315,400 | +4.2% | +6.1% | $2,100 | 8.1% |
| 60510 | Batavia, IL | $470,000 | +5.4% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60511 | Big Rock, IL | $420,300 | +5.7% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 60512 | Bristol, IL | $399,100 | +2.6% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 60513 | Brookfield, IL | $362,200 | +8.1% | +5.6% | $2,100 | 7.1% |
| 60514 | Clarendon Hills, IL | $693,200 | +8.2% | +6.6% | $2,700 | 4.6% |
| 60515 | Downers Grove, IL | $513,800 | +6.0% | +6.3% | $2,300 | 5.3% |
| 60516 | Downers Grove, IL | $506,700 | +6.2% | +5.4% | $2,000 | 4.8% |
| 60517 | Woodridge, IL | $416,400 | +3.4% | +5.0% | $1,700 | 4.8% |
| 60520 | Hinckley, IL | $338,100 | +6.0% | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60521 | Hinsdale, IL | $1,266,800 | +9.5% | +6.7% | $3,900 | 3.7% |
| 60523 | Oak Brook, IL | $1,007,400 | +9.0% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 60525 | La Grange, IL | $505,100 | +9.7% | +4.9% | $2,200 | 5.2% |
| 60526 | La Grange Park, IL | $502,900 | +10.6% | +5.8% | $1,700 | 4.0% |
| 60527 | Willowbrook, IL | $519,000 | +5.2% | +4.5% | $2,100 | 4.8% |
| 60532 | Lisle, IL | $434,000 | +3.4% | +5.3% | $2,000 | 5.4% |
| 60534 | Lyons, IL | $280,300 | +2.1% | +3.3% | $1,400 | 6.2% |
| 60538 | Montgomery, IL | $333,900 | +3.4% | +5.8% | $2,200 | 7.9% |
| 60540 | Naperville, IL | $650,800 | +4.7% | +6.5% | $2,300 | 4.3% |
| 60541 | Newark, IL | $404,600 | +5.1% | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60542 | North Aurora, IL | $405,800 | +5.3% | +6.1% | $2,300 | 6.8% |
| 60543 | Oswego, IL | $422,100 | +3.1% | +6.9% | $2,500 | 7.1% |
| 60544 | Plainfield, IL | $391,800 | +1.5% | +4.9% | $2,600 | 8.0% |
| 60545 | Plano, IL | $310,800 | +3.9% | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60546 | Riverside, IL | $426,900 | +6.4% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 60548 | Sandwich, IL | $329,800 | +5.6% | +7.8% | $1,100 | 4.0% |
| 60550 | Shabbona, IL | $283,100 | +6.1% | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 60554 | Sugar Grove, IL | $460,000 | +4.1% | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 60555 | Warrenville, IL | $357,300 | +3.8% | +5.6% | $2,300 | 7.6% |
| 60556 | Waterman, IL | $298,500 | +7.0% | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60558 | Western Springs, IL | $913,400 | +12.1% | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60559 | Westmont, IL | $411,200 | +4.2% | +4.8% | $2,000 | 5.8% |
| 60560 | Yorkville, IL | $409,500 | +2.6% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 60561 | Darien, IL | $460,300 | +4.4% | +4.9% | $2,200 | 5.8% |
| 60563 | Naperville, IL | $468,700 | +3.4% | +5.8% | $2,200 | 5.5% |
| 60564 | Naperville, IL | $700,200 | +3.1% | +6.8% | $2,700 | 4.7% |
| 60565 | Naperville, IL | $622,400 | +5.6% | +6.8% | $2,200 | 4.2% |
| 60585 | Plainfield, IL | $560,700 | +2.4% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 60586 | Plainfield, IL | $393,900 | +1.6% | +5.6% | $3,100 | 9.3% |
| 60601 | Chicago, IL | $398,500 | −0.9% | −1.9% | $3,000 | 9.2% |
| 60602 | Chicago, IL | $299,500 | −8.0% | −8.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 60603 | Chicago, IL | $344,000 | −0.1% | −6.0% | $2,500 | 8.7% |
| 60604 | Chicago, IL | $327,200 | +3.9% | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 60605 | Chicago, IL | $341,100 | −2.0% | −3.3% | $2,800 | 9.7% |
| 60606 | Chicago, IL | $331,800 | +4.5% | −0.2% | $2,800 | 10.0% |
| 60607 | Chicago, IL | $438,600 | +4.1% | −1.4% | $3,000 | 8.2% |
| 60608 | Chicago, IL | $363,200 | +4.6% | +1.2% | $1,900 | 6.2% |
| 60609 | Chicago, IL | $259,800 | +3.3% | +0.9% | $1,600 | 7.4% |
| 60610 | Chicago, IL | $395,300 | +1.9% | +0.4% | $2,900 | 8.9% |
| 60611 | Chicago, IL | $361,700 | +3.0% | −0.2% | $2,900 | 9.7% |
| 60612 | Chicago, IL | $375,900 | +5.6% | −0.1% | $2,400 | 7.7% |
| 60613 | Chicago, IL | $358,200 | +8.7% | +3.9% | $2,300 | 7.6% |
| 60614 | Chicago, IL | $676,400 | +10.1% | +3.8% | $2,900 | 5.1% |
| 60615 | Chicago, IL | $252,000 | +2.8% | +0.8% | $1,900 | 8.9% |
| 60616 | Chicago, IL | $335,800 | −0.8% | −2.3% | $1,800 | 6.4% |
| 60617 | Chicago, IL | $178,700 | +4.1% | +1.8% | $1,500 | 10.0% |
| 60618 | Chicago, IL | $582,200 | +10.4% | +3.2% | $2,300 | 4.7% |
| 60619 | Chicago, IL | $174,100 | +0.3% | −1.6% | $1,400 | 9.4% |
| 60620 | Chicago, IL | $187,000 | +1.6% | +0.2% | $1,400 | 8.7% |
| 60621 | Chicago, IL | $130,100 | +3.5% | +3.1% | $1,600 | 14.5% |
| 60622 | Chicago, IL | $656,700 | +9.1% | +2.1% | $2,600 | 4.7% |
| 60623 | Chicago, IL | $226,200 | +2.4% | +3.2% | $1,600 | 8.5% |
| 60624 | Chicago, IL | $228,900 | +7.9% | +1.6% | $1,700 | 8.8% |
| 60625 | Chicago, IL | $421,400 | +7.2% | +3.2% | $1,900 | 5.5% |
| 60626 | Chicago, IL | $267,800 | +5.7% | +4.9% | $1,700 | 7.8% |
| 60628 | Chicago, IL | $152,200 | +1.4% | 0.0% | $1,700 | 13.7% |
| 60629 | Chicago, IL | $273,200 | +2.5% | +3.5% | $1,400 | 6.1% |
| 60630 | Chicago, IL | $425,800 | +8.1% | +4.8% | $1,800 | 5.2% |
| 60631 | Chicago, IL | $465,300 | +8.9% | +4.6% | $1,800 | 4.8% |
| 60632 | Chicago, IL | $288,100 | +4.7% | +4.0% | $1,500 | 6.4% |
| 60633 | Chicago, IL | $195,700 | +0.1% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 60634 | Chicago, IL | $380,600 | +6.1% | +3.8% | $1,800 | 5.8% |
| 60636 | Chicago, IL | $142,800 | +9.7% | +5.4% | $1,400 | 11.9% |
| 60637 | Chicago, IL | $243,700 | +2.5% | −0.4% | $1,800 | 9.0% |
| 60638 | Chicago, IL | $329,700 | +5.8% | +3.8% | $1,500 | 5.5% |
| 60639 | Chicago, IL | $335,200 | +4.9% | +2.9% | $1,800 | 6.4% |
| 60640 | Chicago, IL | $371,800 | +4.7% | +4.6% | $2,000 | 6.5% |
| 60641 | Chicago, IL | $420,600 | +7.0% | +4.3% | $1,900 | 5.3% |
| 60642 | Chicago, IL | $579,000 | +6.2% | +1.8% | $2,700 | 5.6% |
| 60643 | Chicago, IL | $239,600 | +3.6% | +1.2% | $2,100 | 10.5% |
| 60644 | Chicago, IL | $225,700 | +4.8% | +0.2% | $1,400 | 7.4% |
| 60645 | Chicago, IL | $317,100 | +6.0% | +2.6% | $1,900 | 7.1% |
| 60646 | Chicago, IL | $564,200 | +7.5% | +4.5% | $1,900 | 4.0% |
| 60647 | Chicago, IL | $584,100 | +9.0% | +1.5% | $2,300 | 4.8% |
| 60649 | Chicago, IL | $143,800 | −3.9% | −2.9% | $1,300 | 11.0% |
| 60651 | Chicago, IL | $288,300 | +6.8% | +3.0% | $1,800 | 7.6% |
| 60652 | Chicago, IL | $277,100 | +4.5% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 60653 | Chicago, IL | $329,300 | +1.6% | −0.7% | $2,100 | 7.5% |
| 60654 | Chicago, IL | $384,200 | +1.1% | −2.6% | $2,900 | 9.1% |
| 60655 | Chicago, IL | $339,200 | +6.8% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 60656 | Chicago, IL | $394,900 | +10.2% | +5.8% | $1,600 | 5.0% |
| 60657 | Chicago, IL | $542,600 | +12.3% | +4.6% | $2,500 | 5.6% |
| 60659 | Chicago, IL | $367,800 | +8.6% | +2.9% | $1,800 | 6.0% |
| 60660 | Chicago, IL | $304,300 | +6.0% | +5.3% | $1,900 | 7.6% |
| 60661 | Chicago, IL | $346,000 | +3.0% | −0.5% | $2,600 | 9.1% |
| 60706 | Harwood Heights, IL | $412,500 | +6.8% | +5.4% | $2,000 | 5.8% |
| 60707 | Elmwood Park, IL | $356,200 | +5.5% | +3.5% | $1,800 | 6.0% |
| 60712 | Lincolnwood, IL | $579,000 | +8.1% | +5.9% | $2,800 | 5.8% |
| 60714 | Niles, IL | $419,600 | +7.9% | +5.9% | $2,300 | 6.7% |
| 60803 | Alsip, IL | $272,000 | +5.7% | +5.1% | $1,600 | 7.1% |
| 60804 | Cicero, IL | $279,700 | +4.6% | +4.5% | $1,300 | 5.6% |
| 60805 | Evergreen Park, IL | $293,800 | +4.9% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 60827 | Riverdale, IL | $135,500 | +8.4% | +4.1% | $1,400 | 12.4% |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Chicago?
Up. Home values across the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin metro are up 4.1% over the past twelve months, to a typical $343K, and 357 of its 380 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Chicago?
$343,000 across the metro's 380 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $61,600 in ZIP 46407 to $2,148,100 in ZIP 60043.
What is the typical rent in Chicago?
About $2,000 a month, across the 225 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.4% over the past year.
Which Chicago ZIP codes are rising fastest?
60096 (Winthrop Harbor, IL, +17.2%), 60093 (Winnetka, IL, +14.7%), 60022 (Glencoe, IL, +14.7%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Chicago home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +3.0% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Milwaukee, WI
- Grand Rapids, MI
- Indianapolis, IN
- Dayton, OH
- Detroit, MI
- St. Louis, MO
- Cincinnati, OH
- Louisville, KY
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
