The market in numbers

$438K
Typical home value across the metro's 149 ZIP codes, August 2026
−1.2%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
40 of 149
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+1.8%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,800
Typical monthly rent, in the 126 ZIP codes with rent data
4.8%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
5.0×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
−0.6%
Forecast for home values over the next 12 months, typical ZIP code

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in the Phoenix metro was worth $455,600 in September 2024 and $437,900 in August 2026, a change of −3.9% over two years. The high point of the period came in September 2024, at $455,600, and values are 3.9% below it today.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro by month, from September 2024 ($455,600) to August 2026 ($437,900).$438K$444K$450K$455KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the metro's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten Phoenix ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
85253Paradise Valley$3,276,200+11.8%+10.5%
85264Fort McDowell$1,187,600+7.9%n/a
85034Phoenix$284,200+6.3%+2.3%
85254Scottsdale$904,800+5.0%+5.2%
85018Phoenix$984,700+4.8%+4.5%
85258Scottsdale$857,700+4.1%+4.8%
85259Scottsdale$1,141,500+3.8%+5.3%
85028Phoenix$704,400+3.7%+3.7%
85250Scottsdale$613,200+3.3%+3.3%
85337Gila Bend$218,600+3.1%−1.2%

Where prices are falling

109 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
85009Phoenix$276,300−4.9%−15.7%
85137Miami$163,100−4.0%−20.5%
85139Maricopa$334,200−3.9%−19.8%
85138Maricopa$342,600−3.4%−19.4%
85145Red Rock$286,200−3.3%−12.0%
85017Phoenix$300,200−3.1%−12.7%
85351Sun City$271,300−3.1%−16.5%
85281Tempe$392,800−2.7%−10.8%
85143San Tan Valley$373,400−2.6%−18.1%
85007Phoenix$404,400−2.6%−10.2%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 126 Phoenix ZIP codes with a rent index.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
85351Sun City$271,300$1,7007.4%−2.7%
85128Coolidge$269,200$1,7007.4%+0.7%
85041Phoenix$365,900$2,2007.2%+0.5%
85363Youngtown$307,100$1,8007.0%n/a
85040Phoenix$319,900$1,8006.9%−1.1%
85335El Mirage$338,700$1,9006.8%−3.9%
85378Surprise$330,500$1,9006.7%n/a
85122Casa Grande$305,700$1,7006.7%+1.1%
85123Arizona City$247,000$1,4006.7%+2.6%
85373Sun City$360,200$2,0006.6%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 5.0×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
85631San Manuel$153,700$48,4003.2×
85145Red Rock$286,200$80,4003.6×
85123Arizona City$247,000$69,1003.6×
85138Maricopa$342,600$95,9003.6×
85379Surprise$420,100$110,6003.8×
85139Maricopa$334,200$86,9003.9×
85339Phoenix$437,900$110,6004.0×
85388Surprise$443,800$112,2004.0×
85143San Tan Valley$373,400$93,7004.0×
85355Waddell$490,500$123,1004.0×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. All 3 of the metro's counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Pinal County+13,540+$1,244.6M+$10,683
Maricopa County+11,214+$2,785.7M+$10,481
Maricopa County+3,394+$584.3M+$20,905

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Phoenix metro, 1 of 149 ZIP codes grade A and 18 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

All 149 ZIP codes

Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.

Show all 149 ZIP codes
ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per yearMonthly rentGross yield
85003Phoenix$581,600+2.2%+2.8%$1,8003.6%
85004Phoenix$416,200−2.6%+1.8%$1,7004.9%
85006Phoenix$406,900−1.8%+0.6%$1,5004.5%
85007Phoenix$404,400−2.6%+1.2%$1,4004.0%
85008Phoenix$373,700−0.7%+1.1%$1,4004.6%
85009Phoenix$276,300−4.9%+0.4%$1,3005.4%
85012Phoenix$640,700+1.5%+3.3%$1,6003.0%
85013Phoenix$482,200−1.4%+1.4%$1,6003.9%
85014Phoenix$442,100−0.8%+1.1%$1,4003.9%
85015Phoenix$334,400−1.9%+1.1%$1,2004.4%
85016Phoenix$519,900+1.0%+1.9%$1,7004.0%
85017Phoenix$300,200−3.1%+1.5%$1,2004.6%
85018Phoenix$984,700+4.8%+4.5%$1,6001.9%
85019Phoenix$325,700−2.2%+1.9%$1,4005.2%
85020Phoenix$403,300−0.3%+1.4%$1,5004.4%
85021Phoenix$433,100−0.6%+1.4%$1,2003.4%
85022Phoenix$462,000−0.1%+2.0%$1,4003.7%
85023Phoenix$416,400−1.4%+1.5%$1,2003.5%
85024Phoenix$483,700−0.8%+2.1%$1,8004.6%
85027Phoenix$378,600−1.7%+1.7%$1,5004.7%
85028Phoenix$704,400+3.7%+3.7%$3,0005.1%
85029Phoenix$356,300−1.7%+1.3%$1,2004.2%
85031Phoenix$321,400−1.6%+2.1%$1,1004.0%
85032Phoenix$450,300+0.7%+2.4%$1,6004.2%
85033Phoenix$322,900−2.0%+2.1%$1,3005.0%
85034Phoenix$284,200+6.3%+2.3%$1,5006.1%
85035Phoenix$318,200−2.6%+2.1%$1,3005.0%
85037Phoenix$350,900−1.5%+2.1%$1,7005.8%
85040Phoenix$319,900−1.9%+1.8%$1,8006.9%
85041Phoenix$365,900−1.7%+1.7%$2,2007.2%
85042Phoenix$383,800−1.8%+1.2%$1,7005.2%
85043Phoenix$366,000−1.9%+1.9%$1,9006.4%
85044Phoenix$473,700−0.1%+1.8%$1,5003.9%
85045Phoenix$662,700−0.2%+2.5%$2,8005.1%
85048Phoenix$578,300−0.1%+2.3%$1,8003.8%
85050Phoenix$620,900+0.5%+3.0%$2,5004.8%
85051Phoenix$343,700−1.1%+1.6%$1,3004.7%
85053Phoenix$378,700−1.5%+1.3%$1,3004.1%
85054Phoenix$715,500+0.2%+3.7%$1,9003.2%
85083Phoenix$624,200+0.2%+2.6%$2,6005.0%
85085Phoenix$632,500−1.0%+2.6%$1,8003.4%
85086Anthem$616,200−0.6%+2.7%$2,3004.4%
85087New River$624,500+0.6%+3.1%n/an/a
85118Gold Canyon$475,400−2.2%+1.6%n/an/a
85119Apache Junction$388,700−1.3%+2.3%$1,8005.4%
85120Apache Junction$352,500−2.1%+1.8%$1,7005.9%
85122Casa Grande$305,700−1.7%+1.4%$1,7006.7%
85123Arizona City$247,000−2.6%+1.0%$1,4006.7%
85128Coolidge$269,200−0.8%+1.8%$1,7007.4%
85131Eloy$288,100−1.6%+1.3%n/an/a
85132Florence$327,800−2.0%+1.1%$1,8006.5%
85137Miami$163,100−4.0%−1.8%n/an/a
85138Maricopa$342,600−3.4%−0.4%$1,8006.3%
85139Maricopa$334,200−3.9%−0.2%$1,7006.1%
85140San Tan Valley$427,800−1.7%+0.6%$2,0005.7%
85142Queen Creek$584,500−0.4%+2.1%$2,2004.5%
85143San Tan Valley$373,400−2.6%+0.3%$2,0006.5%
85145Red Rock$286,200−3.3%+1.2%n/an/a
85173Superior$185,000−1.9%−1.4%n/an/a
85192Bylas$155,500−0.8%−11.8%n/an/a
85193Casa Grande$343,700+2.5%+1.5%n/an/a
85194Casa Grande$359,400+0.9%+1.4%n/an/a
85201Mesa$356,800−1.6%+1.3%$1,4004.6%
85202Mesa$392,200−1.4%+1.4%$1,4004.2%
85203Mesa$445,900−0.3%+2.0%$1,3003.6%
85204Mesa$388,900−1.1%+1.9%$1,4004.3%
85205Mesa$400,700−0.1%+1.8%$1,8005.3%
85206Mesa$380,600−0.5%+1.8%$1,7005.3%
85207Mesa$547,700−0.4%+2.3%$2,2004.8%
85208Mesa$373,400−2.3%+1.6%$1,9006.2%
85209Mesa$439,800−0.8%+1.8%$1,9005.1%
85210Mesa$360,900−1.9%+1.3%$1,4004.7%
85212Mesa$552,300−1.0%+1.7%$2,2004.7%
85213Mesa$551,600+0.5%+2.7%$1,6003.5%
85215Mesa$499,800−0.7%+2.3%$2,2005.3%
85224Chandler$450,100−1.6%+1.8%$1,7004.6%
85225Chandler$440,700−2.1%+1.5%$1,7004.8%
85226Chandler$495,300−1.3%+1.8%$1,9004.5%
85233Gilbert$518,600−0.6%+2.1%$2,2005.1%
85234Gilbert$551,500+1.0%+2.9%$1,8003.9%
85248Chandler$549,700−1.6%+1.7%$2,2004.9%
85249Chandler$672,000+0.3%+2.4%$2,7004.9%
85250Scottsdale$613,200+3.3%+3.3%$2,5004.9%
85251Scottsdale$517,300+0.1%+1.8%$2,0004.7%
85253Paradise Valley$3,276,200+11.8%+10.5%$1,7000.6%
85254Scottsdale$904,800+5.0%+5.2%$2,4003.2%
85255Scottsdale$1,308,000+3.0%+5.7%$2,4002.2%
85257Scottsdale$546,700+0.7%+2.1%$2,0004.4%
85258Scottsdale$857,700+4.1%+4.8%$2,0002.8%
85259Scottsdale$1,141,500+3.8%+5.3%$1,7001.8%
85260Scottsdale$715,300+2.2%+3.4%$2,0003.3%
85262Scottsdale$1,543,700+2.7%+5.3%n/an/a
85263Rio Verde$826,500+1.7%+3.9%n/an/a
85264Fort McDowell$1,187,600+7.9%n/an/an/a
85266Scottsdale$1,275,100+2.5%+4.9%n/an/a
85268Fountain Hills$665,800+1.2%+3.1%$2,3004.2%
85281Tempe$392,800−2.7%+1.3%$1,6005.0%
85282Tempe$460,200−0.3%+2.0%$1,6004.1%
85283Tempe$448,600−0.3%+1.8%$1,6004.2%
85284Tempe$709,500+1.6%+2.8%$2,8004.8%
85286Chandler$607,300−0.8%+1.8%$2,0004.0%
85295Gilbert$538,700−1.2%+1.7%$1,9004.2%
85296Gilbert$543,600−0.7%+1.9%$2,2004.8%
85297Gilbert$585,300−0.5%+2.0%$2,2004.5%
85298Gilbert$679,4000.0%+2.3%$2,7004.8%
85301Glendale$309,300−2.1%+2.0%$1,2004.5%
85302Glendale$375,100−1.6%+1.5%$1,4004.4%
85303Glendale$373,200−0.6%+2.4%$1,6005.1%
85304Glendale$399,500−1.5%+1.5%$1,9005.6%
85305Glendale$453,000−1.1%+1.9%$1,6004.3%
85306Glendale$400,200−2.0%+1.2%$1,5004.5%
85307Glendale$404,800−0.8%+2.2%$1,5004.5%
85308Glendale$470,000−0.9%+1.8%$1,7004.3%
85310Phoenix$538,300+0.6%+2.6%$2,2004.9%
85322Arlington$367,500−0.3%n/an/an/a
85323Avondale$384,000−1.7%+1.6%$1,7005.3%
85326Buckeye$368,300−1.9%+1.4%$1,9006.2%
85331Cave Creek$827,800+1.6%+4.1%$3,3004.8%
85335El Mirage$338,700−1.7%+1.8%$1,9006.8%
85337Gila Bend$218,600+3.1%−1.2%n/an/a
85338Goodyear$432,200−1.4%+1.3%$1,7004.7%
85339Phoenix$437,900−1.4%+1.5%$2,1005.7%
85340Litchfield Park$515,900−0.1%+1.9%$2,1004.9%
85342Morristown$404,300+0.1%+2.7%n/an/a
85345Peoria$361,800−1.6%+2.0%$1,8006.1%
85351Sun City$271,300−3.1%+0.1%$1,7007.4%
85353Tolleson$390,500−1.7%+1.7%$2,0006.2%
85354Tonopah$411,400+1.1%+4.2%n/an/a
85355Waddell$490,500−1.1%+2.3%$2,2005.5%
85361Wittmann$510,900+2.4%+4.3%n/an/a
85363Youngtown$307,100−2.6%+2.0%$1,8007.0%
85373Sun City$360,200−1.9%+0.5%$2,0006.6%
85374Surprise$382,000−2.4%+0.6%$1,7005.3%
85375Sun City West$375,300−1.9%+0.8%$1,8005.9%
85377Carefree$1,209,600+2.3%+4.4%n/an/a
85378Surprise$330,500−1.2%+1.6%$1,9006.7%
85379Surprise$420,100−1.4%+0.9%$2,0005.8%
85381Peoria$449,100−0.6%+1.7%$1,5004.0%
85382Peoria$448,100−1.0%+1.6%$1,8004.9%
85383Peoria$633,4000.0%+2.5%$2,3004.4%
85387Surprise$449,400−1.8%+1.3%$2,2005.8%
85388Surprise$443,800−1.5%+0.8%$2,2006.0%
85390Wickenburg$505,600−0.7%+2.8%n/an/a
85392Avondale$407,500−0.9%+1.2%$1,7005.0%
85395Goodyear$542,800+0.7%+2.1%$1,7003.7%
85396Buckeye$456,500−0.5%+1.4%$2,2005.7%
85623Oracle$522,600+1.4%+2.5%n/an/a
85631San Manuel$153,700−0.8%+2.0%n/an/a
85739Saddlebrooke$465,000−2.2%+1.5%n/an/a

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Phoenix?

Down. Home values across the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro are down 1.2% over the past twelve months, to a typical $438K, and 40 of its 149 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Phoenix?

$437,900 across the metro's 149 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $153,700 in ZIP 85631 to $3,276,200 in ZIP 85253.

What is the typical rent in Phoenix?

About $1,800 a month, across the 126 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.1% over the past year.

Which Phoenix ZIP codes are rising fastest?

85253 (Paradise Valley, +11.8%), 85264 (Fort McDowell, +7.9%), 85034 (Phoenix, +6.3%), over the past twelve months.

What is the forecast for Phoenix home prices?

The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is −0.6% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.

Other housing markets

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
  • Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.