The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Houston metro was worth $285,600 in September 2024 and $277,900 in August 2026, a change of −2.7% over two years. The high point of the period came in February 2025, at $285,800, and values are 2.7% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Houston ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77024 | Houston | $1,471,100 | +10.4% | +7.6% |
| 77079 | Houston | $745,700 | +6.7% | +6.7% |
| 77005 | Houston | $1,722,700 | +4.7% | +5.6% |
| 77451 | Kendleton | $182,900 | +4.3% | +3.7% |
| 77401 | Bellaire | $1,176,400 | +3.8% | +5.3% |
| 77381 | Spring | $568,100 | +3.3% | +6.7% |
| 77027 | Houston | $821,400 | +3.2% | +2.9% |
| 77597 | Wallisville | $337,500 | +2.9% | n/a |
| 77444 | Damon | $327,400 | +2.8% | +1.2% |
| 77056 | Houston | $685,200 | +2.5% | +2.6% |
Where prices are falling
164 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77054 | Houston | $129,200 | −9.7% | −14.7% |
| 77650 | Port Bolivar | $380,300 | −8.5% | −27.8% |
| 77016 | Houston | $157,900 | −6.5% | −17.8% |
| 77011 | Houston | $188,600 | −6.5% | −17.5% |
| 77051 | Houston | $196,300 | −6.3% | −17.0% |
| 77554 | Galveston | $517,200 | −6.2% | −19.3% |
| 77550 | Galveston | $284,600 | −5.8% | −16.6% |
| 77023 | Houston | $248,200 | −5.7% | −12.5% |
| 77029 | Jacinto City | $152,400 | −5.4% | −13.4% |
| 77046 | Houston | $315,000 | −5.4% | −19.6% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 188 Houston ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77033 | Houston | $143,000 | $1,700 | 14.2% | −2.0% |
| 77020 | Houston | $164,300 | $1,900 | 13.7% | +7.3% |
| 77016 | Houston | $157,900 | $1,700 | 12.7% | −1.7% |
| 77026 | Houston | $146,100 | $1,500 | 12.4% | −1.1% |
| 77054 | Houston | $129,200 | $1,300 | 12.3% | −2.5% |
| 77028 | Houston | $160,100 | $1,600 | 12.2% | +0.6% |
| 77029 | Jacinto City | $152,400 | $1,500 | 11.6% | n/a |
| 77021 | Houston | $194,100 | $1,800 | 11.2% | +5.8% |
| 77078 | Houston | $163,900 | $1,500 | 11.2% | n/a |
| 77076 | Houston | $190,800 | $1,800 | 11.0% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.6×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77054 | Houston | $129,200 | $62,100 | 2.1× |
| 77346 | Atascocita | $308,700 | $122,200 | 2.5× |
| 77447 | Hockley | $303,000 | $116,900 | 2.6× |
| 77583 | Iowa Colony | $317,500 | $119,300 | 2.7× |
| 77534 | Danbury | $284,600 | $105,700 | 2.7× |
| 77373 | Spring | $239,800 | $88,600 | 2.7× |
| 77345 | Houston | $410,200 | $150,700 | 2.7× |
| 77536 | Deer Park | $280,600 | $102,000 | 2.8× |
| 77441 | Fulshear | $509,500 | $184,400 | 2.8× |
| 77386 | Spring | $367,300 | $132,500 | 2.8× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 10 of the metro's 11 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | +16,808 | +$1,707.8M | +$4,392 |
| Fort Bend County | +6,772 | +$340.5M | −$4,311 |
| Brazoria County | +5,152 | +$355.0M | −$329 |
| Liberty County | +3,404 | +$205.6M | +$4,788 |
| Galveston County | +1,664 | +$156.8M | +$1,208 |
| Chambers County | +1,140 | +$95.7M | +$3,162 |
| Austin County | +460 | +$46.8M | +$8,484 |
| San Jacinto County | +428 | +$41.7M | +$8,669 |
| Waller County | +296 | +$42.8M | +$4,472 |
| Austin County | +40 | +$22.7M | +$18,885 |
| Harris County | −12,984 | −$2,533.4M | −$7,822 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Houston metro, 2 of 219 ZIP codes grade A and 61 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 219 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 219 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77002 | Houston | $245,300 | −3.6% | −1.1% | $1,900 | 9.1% |
| 77003 | Houston | $348,400 | −4.2% | +0.5% | $2,000 | 6.8% |
| 77004 | Houston | $349,700 | −5.0% | +0.2% | $2,200 | 7.4% |
| 77005 | Houston | $1,722,700 | +4.7% | +5.6% | $2,200 | 1.6% |
| 77006 | Houston | $561,900 | −0.1% | +1.4% | $1,700 | 3.6% |
| 77007 | Houston | $492,800 | −3.9% | +0.7% | $1,900 | 4.6% |
| 77008 | Houston | $586,900 | −0.5% | +2.4% | $1,900 | 4.0% |
| 77009 | Houston | $381,400 | −1.0% | +1.2% | $1,800 | 5.8% |
| 77011 | Houston | $188,600 | −6.5% | −1.0% | $1,200 | 8.0% |
| 77012 | Houston | $157,300 | −3.9% | −1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 77013 | Houston | $193,800 | +0.2% | +2.1% | $800 | 5.2% |
| 77014 | Houston | $246,700 | −2.5% | +2.5% | $1,100 | 5.5% |
| 77015 | Houston | $200,700 | −1.6% | +2.9% | $1,100 | 6.5% |
| 77016 | Houston | $157,900 | −6.5% | −0.3% | $1,700 | 12.7% |
| 77017 | Houston | $182,500 | −2.6% | +0.9% | $1,400 | 9.2% |
| 77018 | Houston | $536,600 | +1.7% | +3.6% | $2,100 | 4.7% |
| 77019 | Houston | $689,200 | +0.4% | +1.9% | $2,100 | 3.7% |
| 77020 | Houston | $164,300 | −4.6% | −1.3% | $1,900 | 13.7% |
| 77021 | Houston | $194,100 | −5.2% | −0.6% | $1,800 | 11.2% |
| 77022 | Houston | $213,200 | −4.0% | +0.7% | $1,500 | 8.5% |
| 77023 | Houston | $248,200 | −5.7% | −0.9% | $1,400 | 6.7% |
| 77024 | Houston | $1,471,100 | +10.4% | +7.6% | $1,800 | 1.4% |
| 77025 | Houston | $474,900 | +0.8% | +1.8% | $1,400 | 3.7% |
| 77026 | Houston | $146,100 | −2.2% | −1.5% | $1,500 | 12.4% |
| 77027 | Houston | $821,400 | +3.2% | +2.9% | $1,800 | 2.7% |
| 77028 | Houston | $160,100 | −3.4% | −0.3% | $1,600 | 12.2% |
| 77029 | Jacinto City | $152,400 | −5.4% | +0.5% | $1,500 | 11.6% |
| 77030 | Houston | $521,400 | −1.0% | +1.5% | $1,600 | 3.7% |
| 77031 | Houston | $252,000 | −2.9% | +3.1% | $1,700 | 8.3% |
| 77032 | Houston | $189,800 | −1.8% | +3.5% | $1,400 | 8.8% |
| 77033 | Houston | $143,000 | −3.8% | −0.4% | $1,700 | 14.2% |
| 77034 | Houston | $224,500 | −1.6% | +2.6% | $1,000 | 5.4% |
| 77035 | Houston | $258,700 | −2.8% | +1.8% | $1,200 | 5.5% |
| 77036 | Houston | $160,600 | −4.3% | +1.1% | $1,000 | 7.1% |
| 77037 | Houston | $202,800 | −2.0% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 77038 | Houston | $219,500 | −0.8% | +2.8% | $1,800 | 10.1% |
| 77039 | Houston | $186,800 | −0.5% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 77040 | Houston | $259,100 | −2.2% | +2.7% | $1,300 | 6.2% |
| 77041 | Houston | $296,000 | −2.8% | +3.0% | $1,700 | 6.9% |
| 77042 | Houston | $268,600 | −3.2% | +1.3% | $1,200 | 5.5% |
| 77043 | Houston | $389,000 | +0.1% | +2.9% | $1,600 | 5.1% |
| 77044 | Houston | $284,800 | −2.3% | +2.2% | $1,900 | 7.9% |
| 77045 | Houston | $197,600 | −3.9% | +1.8% | $1,600 | 9.7% |
| 77046 | Houston | $315,000 | −5.4% | −3.5% | $1,400 | 5.5% |
| 77047 | Houston | $249,500 | −2.1% | +2.5% | $2,000 | 9.4% |
| 77048 | Houston | $218,900 | −1.5% | +2.8% | $1,800 | 10.0% |
| 77049 | Houston | $240,700 | −1.8% | +2.7% | $1,400 | 7.0% |
| 77050 | Houston | $178,000 | −4.9% | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 77051 | Houston | $196,300 | −6.3% | −0.8% | $1,800 | 10.8% |
| 77053 | Houston | $199,500 | −1.3% | +2.7% | $1,700 | 10.4% |
| 77054 | Houston | $129,200 | −9.7% | −0.7% | $1,300 | 12.3% |
| 77055 | Houston | $614,300 | +1.4% | +3.5% | $1,500 | 3.0% |
| 77056 | Houston | $685,200 | +2.5% | +2.6% | $1,700 | 2.9% |
| 77057 | Houston | $274,700 | −1.7% | +0.4% | $1,400 | 6.3% |
| 77058 | Houston | $243,400 | −1.9% | +1.9% | $1,400 | 7.1% |
| 77059 | Houston | $451,300 | −0.9% | +2.5% | $2,700 | 7.2% |
| 77060 | Houston | $194,400 | −2.9% | +3.4% | $1,000 | 6.4% |
| 77061 | Houston | $224,700 | −3.6% | +1.6% | $1,000 | 5.5% |
| 77062 | Houston | $314,300 | +0.7% | +2.7% | $1,800 | 7.0% |
| 77063 | Houston | $243,200 | −3.1% | +1.0% | $1,300 | 6.3% |
| 77064 | Houston | $267,800 | −2.3% | +2.4% | $1,600 | 7.0% |
| 77065 | Houston | $284,000 | −3.2% | +2.5% | $1,300 | 5.6% |
| 77066 | Houston | $243,400 | −1.7% | +3.0% | $1,200 | 5.9% |
| 77067 | Houston | $211,200 | −3.2% | +2.1% | $1,800 | 10.2% |
| 77068 | Houston | $312,100 | −3.5% | +2.1% | $2,200 | 8.5% |
| 77069 | Houston | $330,600 | −1.5% | +2.5% | $1,200 | 4.2% |
| 77070 | Houston | $293,900 | −0.9% | +2.8% | $1,500 | 6.0% |
| 77071 | Houston | $235,500 | −3.4% | +2.1% | $1,900 | 9.8% |
| 77072 | Houston | $201,100 | −1.5% | +3.8% | $1,400 | 8.6% |
| 77073 | Houston | $230,300 | −2.0% | +1.9% | $1,900 | 9.7% |
| 77074 | Houston | $209,100 | −2.6% | +2.4% | $1,100 | 6.5% |
| 77075 | Houston | $251,500 | −1.0% | +2.9% | $1,300 | 6.0% |
| 77076 | Houston | $190,800 | −3.8% | +2.1% | $1,800 | 11.0% |
| 77077 | Houston | $387,400 | −1.2% | +2.3% | $1,300 | 4.0% |
| 77078 | Houston | $163,900 | −4.2% | +1.5% | $1,500 | 11.2% |
| 77079 | Houston | $745,700 | +6.7% | +6.7% | $1,600 | 2.5% |
| 77080 | Houston | $345,700 | −1.8% | +2.2% | $1,200 | 4.1% |
| 77081 | Houston | $249,800 | +2.4% | +2.9% | $1,000 | 4.7% |
| 77082 | Houston | $251,800 | −4.2% | +1.9% | $1,300 | 6.0% |
| 77083 | Houston | $258,400 | −2.4% | +3.0% | $1,900 | 8.9% |
| 77084 | Houston | $263,800 | −3.0% | +2.5% | $1,500 | 6.9% |
| 77085 | Houston | $225,500 | −2.5% | +2.5% | $1,500 | 8.0% |
| 77086 | Houston | $219,200 | −0.8% | +2.9% | $1,300 | 7.3% |
| 77087 | Houston | $181,500 | −2.7% | +0.5% | $1,500 | 9.7% |
| 77088 | Houston | $213,700 | −1.6% | +3.3% | $1,700 | 9.7% |
| 77089 | Houston | $273,300 | −0.7% | +2.4% | $1,600 | 6.8% |
| 77090 | Houston | $245,900 | −2.7% | +2.3% | $1,100 | 5.2% |
| 77091 | Houston | $261,400 | −3.9% | +2.1% | $1,700 | 8.0% |
| 77092 | Houston | $277,900 | +0.7% | +2.6% | $1,400 | 6.2% |
| 77093 | Houston | $166,800 | −1.8% | +1.1% | $1,300 | 9.4% |
| 77094 | Houston | $563,900 | +0.5% | +4.2% | $2,000 | 4.2% |
| 77095 | Houston | $323,200 | −2.0% | +2.7% | $1,300 | 5.0% |
| 77096 | Houston | $434,300 | +1.8% | +3.2% | $1,300 | 3.6% |
| 77098 | Houston | $695,800 | +1.2% | +2.1% | $1,800 | 3.2% |
| 77099 | Houston | $217,100 | −0.6% | +3.7% | $1,100 | 6.1% |
| 77301 | Conroe | $237,600 | −2.4% | +1.9% | $1,600 | 8.0% |
| 77302 | Conroe | $326,800 | −2.2% | +1.9% | $2,000 | 7.4% |
| 77303 | Conroe | $267,100 | −2.6% | +1.4% | $1,700 | 7.7% |
| 77304 | Conroe | $330,700 | −1.6% | +2.0% | $1,400 | 5.1% |
| 77306 | Conroe | $227,900 | −1.6% | +0.7% | $1,600 | 8.5% |
| 77316 | Montgomery | $414,900 | −2.4% | +3.1% | $1,800 | 5.3% |
| 77318 | Willis | $331,400 | −1.5% | +2.4% | $1,900 | 6.7% |
| 77327 | Cleveland | $217,600 | −3.6% | 0.0% | $1,600 | 8.7% |
| 77328 | Cleveland | $264,500 | −3.0% | +1.0% | $1,800 | 8.1% |
| 77336 | Houston | $274,300 | −4.2% | +1.2% | $1,900 | 8.2% |
| 77338 | Humble | $230,800 | −1.1% | +2.2% | $1,600 | 8.2% |
| 77339 | Houston | $294,700 | −0.4% | +3.0% | $1,600 | 6.6% |
| 77345 | Houston | $410,200 | +0.1% | +3.5% | $2,100 | 6.2% |
| 77346 | Atascocita | $308,700 | −1.6% | +2.0% | $1,800 | 7.0% |
| 77354 | Magnolia | $378,000 | −1.5% | +2.9% | $1,800 | 5.8% |
| 77355 | Magnolia | $366,800 | −1.0% | +2.8% | $1,800 | 6.0% |
| 77356 | Montgomery | $364,100 | −1.0% | +2.9% | $1,800 | 6.0% |
| 77357 | New Caney | $260,800 | −3.0% | +0.6% | $1,800 | 8.3% |
| 77362 | Pinehurst | $395,000 | −1.6% | +2.8% | $2,100 | 6.3% |
| 77365 | Porter | $307,900 | −1.5% | +2.1% | $1,800 | 7.0% |
| 77372 | Splendora | $240,300 | −1.0% | +1.3% | $1,700 | 8.5% |
| 77373 | Spring | $239,800 | −3.0% | +2.3% | $1,800 | 9.0% |
| 77375 | Tomball | $357,000 | −1.0% | +3.0% | $1,700 | 5.8% |
| 77377 | Tomball | $396,200 | −1.2% | +3.1% | $1,900 | 5.8% |
| 77378 | Willis | $246,000 | −1.4% | +1.1% | $1,700 | 8.2% |
| 77379 | Spring | $362,800 | −0.3% | +3.3% | $1,500 | 4.9% |
| 77380 | Spring | $392,600 | +1.1% | +4.6% | $1,800 | 5.4% |
| 77381 | Spring | $568,100 | +3.3% | +6.7% | $2,400 | 5.1% |
| 77382 | Spring | $589,400 | +1.6% | +6.1% | $2,300 | 4.7% |
| 77384 | Conroe | $406,300 | −2.0% | +3.1% | $1,600 | 4.7% |
| 77385 | Conroe | $349,200 | +0.4% | +2.6% | $1,900 | 6.5% |
| 77386 | Spring | $367,300 | −1.0% | +2.9% | $2,100 | 7.0% |
| 77388 | Spring | $295,900 | −1.7% | +2.5% | $1,700 | 6.9% |
| 77389 | Spring | $511,600 | +0.1% | +4.3% | $1,800 | 4.2% |
| 77396 | Humble | $257,700 | −1.9% | +2.4% | $1,500 | 7.1% |
| 77401 | Bellaire | $1,176,400 | +3.8% | +5.3% | $2,800 | 2.9% |
| 77406 | Richmond | $416,800 | −1.8% | +3.0% | $1,800 | 5.2% |
| 77407 | Richmond | $373,800 | −3.2% | +2.7% | $1,700 | 5.4% |
| 77417 | Beasley | $281,000 | −0.8% | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 77418 | Bellville | $439,400 | +0.3% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 77422 | Brazoria | $259,500 | −0.5% | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 77423 | Pattison | $365,300 | −2.8% | +2.0% | $1,900 | 6.3% |
| 77429 | Cypress | $375,000 | −1.1% | +3.0% | $1,900 | 6.2% |
| 77430 | Damon | $381,200 | +2.4% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 77433 | Cypress | $424,600 | −1.3% | +3.0% | $2,000 | 5.6% |
| 77441 | Fulshear | $509,500 | −2.9% | +3.8% | $2,200 | 5.1% |
| 77444 | Damon | $327,400 | +2.8% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 77445 | Hempstead | $287,700 | +0.2% | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 77447 | Hockley | $303,000 | −3.8% | +1.4% | $1,900 | 7.6% |
| 77449 | Katy | $267,100 | −2.9% | +2.6% | $1,800 | 8.0% |
| 77450 | Katy | $378,100 | −1.3% | +3.8% | $1,800 | 5.6% |
| 77451 | Kendleton | $182,900 | +4.3% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 77459 | Missouri City | $394,000 | −1.6% | +2.9% | $2,200 | 6.8% |
| 77461 | Needville | $360,500 | −0.6% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 77464 | Orchard | $315,500 | +1.5% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 77469 | Rosenberg | $337,500 | −2.3% | +2.4% | $2,000 | 7.3% |
| 77471 | Rosenberg | $280,000 | −2.2% | +2.6% | $1,700 | 7.1% |
| 77474 | Sealy | $385,800 | −1.0% | +2.5% | $2,100 | 6.4% |
| 77476 | Simonton | $445,900 | +0.9% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 77477 | Stafford | $286,200 | −0.7% | +3.2% | $1,500 | 6.4% |
| 77478 | Sugar Land | $428,200 | −0.1% | +4.0% | $1,900 | 5.3% |
| 77479 | Sugar Land | $539,300 | +0.8% | +4.8% | $2,100 | 4.8% |
| 77480 | Sweeny | $242,500 | +1.2% | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 77484 | Waller | $353,200 | −1.2% | +1.7% | $1,500 | 5.2% |
| 77485 | East Bernard | $338,400 | +1.4% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 77486 | West Columbia | $272,900 | +0.1% | +2.6% | $1,600 | 7.3% |
| 77489 | Missouri City | $233,200 | −2.0% | +2.5% | $1,900 | 9.8% |
| 77493 | Katy | $336,700 | −4.0% | +1.8% | $2,200 | 7.9% |
| 77494 | Katy | $479,100 | −1.8% | +4.0% | $1,900 | 4.8% |
| 77498 | Sugar Land | $321,100 | −1.9% | +3.3% | $1,900 | 7.1% |
| 77502 | Pasadena | $208,600 | −2.3% | +1.7% | $1,600 | 9.3% |
| 77503 | Pasadena | $205,200 | −4.3% | +2.0% | $1,300 | 7.3% |
| 77504 | Pasadena | $267,300 | −1.6% | +2.7% | $1,200 | 5.5% |
| 77505 | Pasadena | $312,600 | −0.7% | +2.5% | $1,500 | 5.8% |
| 77506 | Pasadena | $164,400 | −5.3% | +0.4% | $1,400 | 10.1% |
| 77510 | Santa Fe | $331,300 | +1.2% | +2.6% | $1,800 | 6.5% |
| 77511 | Alvin | $296,300 | −0.9% | +2.8% | $1,800 | 7.1% |
| 77514 | Anahuac | $268,500 | +1.7% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 77515 | Angleton | $245,600 | −1.9% | +1.5% | $1,600 | 8.0% |
| 77517 | Santa Fe | $388,600 | +1.5% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 77518 | Bacliff | $215,200 | −0.8% | +2.4% | $1,800 | 9.8% |
| 77520 | Baytown | $173,600 | −3.1% | +1.1% | $1,200 | 8.2% |
| 77521 | Baytown | $253,800 | −1.0% | +2.4% | $1,600 | 7.6% |
| 77523 | Baytown | $376,700 | +0.7% | +2.4% | $2,000 | 6.4% |
| 77530 | Channelview | $210,600 | 0.0% | +2.6% | $1,800 | 10.4% |
| 77531 | Clute | $223,100 | +0.3% | +1.7% | $900 | 4.7% |
| 77532 | Crosby | $262,800 | −2.8% | +2.1% | $1,900 | 8.5% |
| 77534 | Danbury | $284,600 | −0.2% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 77535 | Dayton | $323,700 | −0.7% | +3.0% | $1,600 | 6.1% |
| 77536 | Deer Park | $280,600 | +0.1% | +2.8% | $1,800 | 7.7% |
| 77539 | Dickinson | $283,400 | −0.9% | +2.1% | $1,700 | 7.3% |
| 77541 | Freeport | $223,400 | +1.1% | −0.4% | $1,300 | 7.2% |
| 77545 | Fresno | $279,900 | −2.0% | +2.2% | $2,200 | 9.3% |
| 77546 | Friendswood | $399,100 | +0.3% | +3.2% | $2,100 | 6.4% |
| 77547 | Galena Park | $156,900 | −2.9% | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 77550 | Galveston | $284,600 | −5.8% | +0.6% | $1,500 | 6.3% |
| 77551 | Galveston | $245,200 | −4.0% | +1.2% | $1,200 | 6.0% |
| 77554 | Galveston | $517,200 | −6.2% | −0.2% | $2,000 | 4.6% |
| 77560 | Hankamer | $261,000 | +0.1% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 77562 | Highlands | $222,400 | −0.7% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 77563 | Hitchcock | $255,300 | −0.3% | +0.6% | $1,300 | 6.2% |
| 77564 | Hull | $225,600 | −0.5% | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 77565 | Kemah | $363,500 | −1.2% | +1.7% | $1,500 | 4.9% |
| 77566 | Lake Jackson | $274,200 | +0.8% | +2.6% | $1,500 | 6.4% |
| 77568 | La Marque | $252,500 | −2.7% | +1.0% | $2,000 | 9.5% |
| 77571 | La Porte | $258,800 | +0.6% | +2.5% | $1,600 | 7.5% |
| 77573 | League City | $384,500 | +0.6% | +2.8% | $1,800 | 5.7% |
| 77575 | Liberty | $227,600 | −1.5% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 77577 | Danbury | $294,500 | +1.0% | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 77578 | Manvel | $439,500 | −2.5% | +2.5% | $2,000 | 5.5% |
| 77581 | Pearland | $373,100 | 0.0% | +3.5% | $1,900 | 6.2% |
| 77583 | Iowa Colony | $317,500 | −4.4% | +1.0% | $2,300 | 8.8% |
| 77584 | Pearland | $385,100 | −0.7% | +3.4% | $1,900 | 5.9% |
| 77586 | El Lago | $346,900 | +0.2% | +2.1% | $1,600 | 5.5% |
| 77587 | South Houston | $191,700 | −2.4% | +2.1% | $1,400 | 8.8% |
| 77590 | Texas City | $185,800 | −1.4% | +0.8% | $1,100 | 7.2% |
| 77591 | Texas City | $239,300 | −1.7% | +2.3% | $1,700 | 8.7% |
| 77597 | Wallisville | $337,500 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 77598 | Webster | $263,400 | +0.8% | +2.5% | $1,300 | 6.1% |
| 77650 | Port Bolivar | $380,300 | −8.5% | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 77661 | $204,000 | +0.3% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 77665 | Winnie | $250,500 | +0.5% | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 78933 | Cat Spring | $631,600 | −0.8% | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 78950 | New Ulm | $615,400 | +0.8% | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Houston?
Down. Home values across the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land metro are down 0.8% over the past twelve months, to a typical $278K, and 55 of its 219 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Houston?
$277,900 across the metro's 219 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $129,200 in ZIP 77054 to $1,722,700 in ZIP 77005.
What is the typical rent in Houston?
About $1,700 a month, across the 188 ZIP codes with rent data, up 0.5% over the past year.
Which Houston ZIP codes are rising fastest?
77024 (Houston, +10.4%), 77079 (Houston, +6.7%), 77005 (Houston, +4.7%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Houston home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is −0.1% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Austin, TX
- Killeen, TX
- San Antonio, TX
- Dallas, TX
- Baton Rouge, LA
- McAllen, TX
- New Orleans, LA
- Little Rock, AR
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
