The ranking in numbers

8.0%
Gross rental yield in Akron, the highest of the 100 largest metros
5.6%
Gross rental yield in the typical US ZIP code with rent data
$1,400
Typical monthly rent in Akron
7.7%
Gross rental yield in Mississippi, the highest-yielding state

The highest rental yields among the 100 largest metros

Gross rental yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before taxes, insurance, upkeep and empty months. Highest first.

#MetroGross yieldMonthly rentHome valueRent, 12 months
1Akron, OH8.0%$1,400$263,400+4.6%
2Columbia, SC8.0%$1,600$227,300+2.4%
3El Paso, TX7.9%$1,300$222,000+4.1%
4Cleveland, OH7.8%$1,400$282,000+4.4%
5Birmingham, AL7.8%$1,500$238,800+3.2%
6Augusta, GA7.7%$1,500$193,900+2.7%
7McAllen, TX7.6%$1,100$169,500+0.4%
8Lakeland, FL7.6%$1,800$285,300+2.1%
9Dayton, OH7.6%$1,400$248,500+4.2%
10Memphis, TN7.4%$1,500$239,000+1.0%
11Cape Coral, FL7.3%$1,900$330,200−0.4%
12Baton Rouge, LA7.2%$1,500$243,600+2.8%
13Oklahoma City, OK7.2%$1,400$223,300+2.4%
14Winston-Salem, NC7.2%$1,600$267,400+3.9%
15Pensacola, FL7.2%$1,800$290,900+3.4%
16Detroit, MI7.1%$1,500$298,800+3.9%
17Pittsburgh, PA7.0%$1,400$181,500+4.0%
18North Port, FL7.0%$2,100$388,5000.0%
19Palm Bay, FL7.0%$2,000$347,500+2.0%
20Greensboro, NC6.9%$1,400$261,300+3.1%
21New Orleans, LA6.9%$1,500$234,800+1.7%
22Tulsa, OK6.8%$1,400$228,000+3.2%
23Little Rock, AR6.8%$1,300$238,400+2.7%
24Tampa, FL6.8%$2,000$362,600−0.1%
25Killeen, TX6.8%$1,400$285,800−0.1%

The highest-yielding states

#StateGross yieldMonthly rentHome value
1Mississippi7.7%$1,400$159,400
2Louisiana7.3%$1,500$189,200
3Oklahoma7.2%$1,300$185,900
4Alabama7.2%$1,400$204,800
5West Virginia7.1%$1,300$147,200
6Illinois7.0%$1,900$197,600
7Florida6.9%$2,100$344,900
8Ohio6.8%$1,400$225,700
9Georgia6.7%$1,800$257,600
10Indiana6.6%$1,300$237,600

The highest-yielding ZIP codes

ZIP codes: the 5,000 most populous in the country, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

#ZIP codeAreaMetroGross yieldMonthly rentHome value
139209Jackson, MSJackson29.1%$1,100$46,000
248205Detroit, MIDetroit29.0%$1,300$53,100
348234Detroit, MIDetroit27.9%$1,300$54,100
448238Detroit, MIDetroit24.6%$1,100$55,700
548227Detroit, MIDetroit23.3%$1,400$70,500
619132Philadelphia, PAPhiladelphia23.1%$1,500$75,500
748228Detroit, MIDetroit20.8%$1,200$69,900
821217Baltimore, MDBaltimore20.1%$1,600$94,600
948224Detroit, MIDetroit19.6%$1,300$82,000
1044105Cleveland, OHCleveland18.5%$1,200$77,900
1163136Jennings, MOSt. Louis18.4%$1,300$83,600
1231206Macon, GAMacon17.9%$1,100$76,900
1348219Detroit, MIDetroit17.8%$1,300$90,800
1421213Baltimore, MDBaltimore17.7%$1,700$116,100
1521216Baltimore, MDBaltimore17.0%$1,600$114,200
1633442Deerfield Beach, FLMiami16.8%$2,600$182,100
1745417Dayton, OHDayton16.8%$1,100$76,000
1848235Detroit, MIDetroit16.6%$1,300$96,200
1970805Baton Rouge, LABaton Rouge16.3%$900$68,300
2033417Century Village, FLMiami16.2%$1,800$135,200

Questions

Where is the best place to buy rental property?

On gross yield, Akron, OH leads the 100 largest metros at 8.0%, followed by Columbia, SC, El Paso, TX and Cleveland, OH. Yield is only the start: costs, vacancy and the direction of prices and rents decide the return.

What is a good rental yield?

The typical US ZIP code with rent data yields 5.6% gross. Above 7% is high by US standards, below 4% is low, and costs usually take a third or more of gross rent.

How is gross rental yield calculated?

Monthly rent times twelve, divided by the home value, times 100. A $250,000 home renting for $1,500 a month yields 7.2% gross.

More rankings

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • The 100 largest metros are those holding the most of the country's 5,000 most populous ZIP codes. Metro and state figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index.
  • Rebuilt every month with CITIZEN's latest data. Last updated 2026-10-14.