The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Charlotte metro was worth $337,900 in September 2024 and $337,100 in August 2026, a change of −0.2% over two years. The high point of the period came in September 2024, at $337,900, and values are 0.2% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Charlotte ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28689 | Union Grove, NC | $350,500 | +10.7% | +5.4% |
| 28207 | Charlotte, NC | $1,662,800 | +7.7% | +7.2% |
| 28660 | Olin, NC | $350,000 | +5.6% | +5.6% |
| 28135 | Polkton, NC | $195,500 | +5.5% | +4.1% |
| 28634 | Harmony, NC | $283,700 | +5.2% | +4.9% |
| 28133 | Peachland, NC | $240,400 | +5.0% | +4.2% |
| 28209 | Charlotte, NC | $672,300 | +4.5% | +4.9% |
| 28211 | Charlotte, NC | $930,700 | +4.4% | +6.1% |
| 28071 | Gold Hill, NC | $337,100 | +4.2% | +4.5% |
| 28006 | Alexis, NC | $345,800 | +3.4% | +5.6% |
Where prices are falling
47 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29031 | Carlisle, SC | $104,500 | −8.8% | −30.8% |
| 29743 | Smyrna, SC | $278,000 | −6.7% | −13.2% |
| 28159 | Spencer, NC | $204,800 | −4.7% | −8.2% |
| 28170 | Wadesboro, NC | $133,400 | −3.4% | −13.2% |
| 28119 | Morven, NC | $111,100 | −3.1% | −16.9% |
| 29717 | Hickory Grove, SC | $248,200 | −3.0% | −11.8% |
| 28206 | Charlotte, NC | $321,800 | −3.0% | −6.3% |
| 29707 | Fort Mill, SC | $538,200 | −2.8% | −4.0% |
| 29729 | Richburg, SC | $276,600 | −2.2% | −6.2% |
| 28269 | Charlotte, NC | $353,600 | −2.2% | −5.9% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 68 Charlotte ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28034 | Dallas, NC | $283,700 | $2,000 | 8.4% | +0.2% |
| 28174 | Wingate, NC | $320,100 | $2,100 | 7.8% | n/a |
| 28032 | Cramerton, NC | $306,700 | $2,000 | 7.7% | n/a |
| 28144 | Salisbury, NC | $232,100 | $1,400 | 7.5% | n/a |
| 28056 | Gastonia, NC | $348,800 | $2,200 | 7.5% | +3.2% |
| 28052 | Gastonia, NC | $212,800 | $1,300 | 7.4% | +2.9% |
| 28625 | Statesville, NC | $308,900 | $1,900 | 7.4% | +3.2% |
| 28016 | Bessemer City, NC | $238,700 | $1,400 | 7.2% | n/a |
| 28214 | Charlotte, NC | $333,600 | $2,000 | 7.1% | +2.1% |
| 28215 | Charlotte, NC | $347,400 | $2,000 | 7.1% | +3.9% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 4.5×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29031 | Carlisle, SC | $104,500 | $61,100 | 1.7× |
| 28135 | Polkton, NC | $195,500 | $66,900 | 2.9× |
| 27054 | Woodleaf, NC | $272,400 | $92,600 | 2.9× |
| 28170 | Wadesboro, NC | $133,400 | $39,500 | 3.4× |
| 28075 | Harrisburg, NC | $505,100 | $144,300 | 3.5× |
| 28071 | Gold Hill, NC | $337,100 | $93,400 | 3.6× |
| 29714 | Fort Lawn, SC | $254,200 | $70,500 | 3.6× |
| 29717 | Hickory Grove, SC | $248,200 | $68,200 | 3.6× |
| 29726 | Mc Connells, SC | $326,800 | $88,800 | 3.7× |
| 29067 | Kershaw, SC | $194,300 | $52,100 | 3.7× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. All 13 of the metro's counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mecklenburg County, NC | +7,464 | −$18.2M | −$8,008 |
| Iredell County, NC | +2,836 | +$260.4M | +$2,625 |
| Union County, NC | +2,706 | +$398.7M | +$9,731 |
| Gaston County, NC | +2,476 | +$224.3M | +$5,539 |
| Cabarrus County, NC | +2,168 | +$221.4M | +$4,571 |
| Lancaster County, SC | +2,150 | +$256.6M | +$10,793 |
| York County, SC | +1,800 | +$369.6M | +$14,271 |
| Lincoln County, NC | +1,516 | +$195.6M | +$11,976 |
| Lancaster County, SC | +1,194 | +$88.8M | +$4,634 |
| Rowan County, NC | +1,154 | +$85.9M | +$3,387 |
| Chester County, SC | +464 | +$27.5M | +$3,705 |
| Chester County, SC | +106 | +$10.2M | +$6,284 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Charlotte metro, 2 of 105 ZIP codes grade A and 14 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 105 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 105 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27013 | Cleveland, NC | $310,800 | +1.0% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 27054 | Woodleaf, NC | $272,400 | +1.0% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 28006 | Alexis, NC | $345,800 | +3.4% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 28012 | Belmont, NC | $417,900 | +0.2% | +5.0% | $1,900 | 5.5% |
| 28016 | Bessemer City, NC | $238,700 | +0.9% | +5.4% | $1,400 | 7.2% |
| 28021 | Cherryville, NC | $249,600 | +1.3% | +5.3% | $1,100 | 5.3% |
| 28023 | China Grove, NC | $294,900 | +0.9% | +4.8% | $1,600 | 6.3% |
| 28025 | Concord, NC | $341,900 | −0.6% | +4.3% | $1,800 | 6.5% |
| 28027 | Concord, NC | $412,200 | −0.7% | +4.0% | $1,800 | 5.2% |
| 28031 | Cornelius, NC | $538,600 | +1.0% | +5.0% | $1,800 | 3.9% |
| 28032 | Cramerton, NC | $306,700 | −0.4% | +4.1% | $2,000 | 7.7% |
| 28033 | Crouse, NC | $297,900 | +3.0% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 28034 | Dallas, NC | $283,700 | +0.2% | +4.6% | $2,000 | 8.4% |
| 28036 | Davidson, NC | $653,100 | +0.5% | +5.3% | $2,000 | 3.7% |
| 28037 | Denver, NC | $549,100 | −0.4% | +4.5% | $1,800 | 4.0% |
| 28052 | Gastonia, NC | $212,800 | −1.9% | +4.1% | $1,300 | 7.4% |
| 28054 | Gastonia, NC | $269,200 | −0.5% | +4.8% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| 28056 | Gastonia, NC | $348,800 | +0.4% | +4.6% | $2,200 | 7.5% |
| 28071 | Gold Hill, NC | $337,100 | +4.2% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 28075 | Harrisburg, NC | $505,100 | −0.4% | +4.7% | $2,500 | 6.0% |
| 28078 | Huntersville, NC | $537,900 | +0.4% | +5.7% | $1,900 | 4.2% |
| 28079 | Lake Park, NC | $431,900 | −2.1% | +4.2% | $2,100 | 5.7% |
| 28080 | Iron Station, NC | $419,900 | +1.3% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 28081 | Kannapolis, NC | $295,900 | +1.2% | +4.2% | $1,600 | 6.6% |
| 28083 | Kannapolis, NC | $268,200 | +0.3% | +4.6% | $1,500 | 6.9% |
| 28088 | Landis, NC | $277,900 | +0.3% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 28091 | Lilesville, NC | $115,700 | +2.3% | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 28092 | Lincolnton, NC | $298,300 | +2.0% | +5.8% | $1,400 | 5.6% |
| 28098 | Lowell, NC | $270,700 | −0.3% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 28101 | Mc Adenville, NC | $488,900 | +3.1% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 28103 | Marshville, NC | $333,300 | +3.3% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 28104 | Matthews, NC | $594,300 | +0.2% | +5.3% | $2,400 | 4.9% |
| 28105 | Matthews, NC | $487,900 | +0.5% | +5.6% | $1,700 | 4.3% |
| 28107 | Midland, NC | $431,400 | +1.6% | +4.6% | $2,200 | 6.2% |
| 28110 | Monroe, NC | $372,200 | −0.4% | +4.3% | $2,000 | 6.4% |
| 28112 | Monroe, NC | $356,300 | +1.2% | +4.8% | $1,900 | 6.5% |
| 28115 | Mooresville, NC | $402,900 | 0.0% | +4.6% | $2,000 | 6.0% |
| 28117 | Mooresville, NC | $631,200 | 0.0% | +5.0% | $1,500 | 2.9% |
| 28119 | Morven, NC | $111,100 | −3.1% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 28120 | Mount Holly, NC | $363,700 | +0.6% | +4.7% | $1,800 | 5.8% |
| 28124 | Mount Pleasant, NC | $382,600 | +2.1% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 28125 | Mount Ulla, NC | $454,700 | +0.6% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 28133 | Peachland, NC | $240,400 | +5.0% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 28134 | Pineville, NC | $417,400 | −0.6% | +4.3% | $2,400 | 6.9% |
| 28135 | Polkton, NC | $195,500 | +5.5% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 28138 | Rockwell, NC | $296,300 | +1.0% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 28144 | Salisbury, NC | $232,100 | −1.1% | +4.1% | $1,400 | 7.5% |
| 28146 | Salisbury, NC | $303,700 | +1.3% | +4.6% | $1,500 | 6.1% |
| 28147 | Salisbury, NC | $297,300 | +0.8% | +4.4% | $1,100 | 4.6% |
| 28159 | Spencer, NC | $204,800 | −4.7% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 28164 | Stanley, NC | $366,100 | +1.6% | +5.2% | $2,000 | 6.6% |
| 28166 | Troutman, NC | $387,300 | 0.0% | +3.6% | $2,000 | 6.3% |
| 28170 | Wadesboro, NC | $133,400 | −3.4% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 28173 | Waxhaw, NC | $697,500 | +0.3% | +5.6% | $2,600 | 4.5% |
| 28174 | Wingate, NC | $320,100 | +1.1% | +5.4% | $2,100 | 7.8% |
| 28202 | Charlotte, NC | $405,700 | −1.8% | +2.0% | $1,900 | 5.6% |
| 28203 | Charlotte, NC | $675,300 | +0.8% | +3.0% | $2,100 | 3.7% |
| 28204 | Charlotte, NC | $578,000 | +0.2% | +2.6% | $1,700 | 3.5% |
| 28205 | Charlotte, NC | $458,500 | −0.3% | +3.4% | $1,800 | 4.6% |
| 28206 | Charlotte, NC | $321,800 | −3.0% | +3.3% | $1,600 | 5.9% |
| 28207 | Charlotte, NC | $1,662,800 | +7.7% | +7.2% | $2,300 | 1.7% |
| 28208 | Charlotte, NC | $299,300 | −1.3% | +3.1% | $1,600 | 6.4% |
| 28209 | Charlotte, NC | $672,300 | +4.5% | +4.9% | $1,700 | 3.0% |
| 28210 | Charlotte, NC | $566,900 | +1.6% | +5.4% | $1,400 | 3.0% |
| 28211 | Charlotte, NC | $930,700 | +4.4% | +6.1% | $2,100 | 2.7% |
| 28212 | Charlotte, NC | $319,700 | −0.4% | +3.9% | $1,300 | 5.0% |
| 28213 | Charlotte, NC | $322,700 | −1.2% | +3.4% | $1,600 | 5.8% |
| 28214 | Charlotte, NC | $333,600 | −0.3% | +4.0% | $2,000 | 7.1% |
| 28215 | Charlotte, NC | $347,400 | −1.0% | +3.8% | $2,000 | 7.1% |
| 28216 | Charlotte, NC | $317,800 | −1.0% | +3.7% | $1,700 | 6.5% |
| 28217 | Charlotte, NC | $323,500 | −1.8% | +4.3% | $1,600 | 6.0% |
| 28226 | Charlotte, NC | $675,200 | +2.7% | +6.1% | $1,600 | 2.8% |
| 28227 | Mint Hill, NC | $387,100 | +0.1% | +4.3% | $1,600 | 5.1% |
| 28262 | Charlotte, NC | $340,400 | −1.4% | +3.6% | $1,500 | 5.4% |
| 28269 | Charlotte, NC | $353,600 | −2.2% | +3.4% | $1,800 | 6.2% |
| 28270 | Charlotte, NC | $679,900 | +2.2% | +6.7% | $1,600 | 2.8% |
| 28273 | Charlotte, NC | $365,800 | −2.0% | +3.5% | $1,700 | 5.4% |
| 28277 | Charlotte, NC | $609,900 | +0.6% | +5.8% | $2,000 | 4.0% |
| 28278 | Charlotte, NC | $497,200 | −0.9% | +4.0% | $1,900 | 4.7% |
| 28625 | Statesville, NC | $308,900 | +3.4% | +5.3% | $1,900 | 7.4% |
| 28634 | Harmony, NC | $283,700 | +5.2% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 28660 | Olin, NC | $350,000 | +5.6% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 28677 | Statesville, NC | $280,000 | +2.3% | +4.9% | $1,600 | 6.8% |
| 28689 | Union Grove, NC | $350,500 | +10.7% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 29031 | Carlisle, SC | $104,500 | −8.8% | −4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 29055 | Great Falls, SC | $145,300 | −2.0% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 29058 | Heath Springs, SC | $207,100 | +1.4% | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 29067 | Kershaw, SC | $194,300 | +1.3% | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 29704 | Catawba, SC | $322,700 | −1.6% | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 29706 | Eureka Mill, SC | $192,300 | −2.1% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 29707 | Fort Mill, SC | $538,200 | −2.8% | +4.7% | $1,700 | 3.9% |
| 29708 | Fort Mill, SC | $575,700 | −0.2% | +5.4% | $1,800 | 3.7% |
| 29710 | Clover, SC | $416,000 | −0.3% | +4.2% | $2,000 | 5.9% |
| 29712 | Edgemoor, SC | $307,100 | −0.7% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 29714 | Fort Lawn, SC | $254,200 | −1.5% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 29715 | Fort Mill, SC | $483,400 | −1.0% | +5.0% | $1,800 | 4.5% |
| 29717 | Hickory Grove, SC | $248,200 | −3.0% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 29720 | Lancaster, SC | $289,500 | +0.1% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 29726 | Mc Connells, SC | $326,800 | +1.0% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 29729 | Richburg, SC | $276,600 | −2.2% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 29730 | Rock Hill, SC | $288,000 | −2.2% | +3.6% | $1,500 | 6.2% |
| 29732 | Rock Hill, SC | $351,900 | −1.5% | +4.2% | $1,500 | 5.0% |
| 29742 | Sharon, SC | $257,100 | +0.5% | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 29743 | Smyrna, SC | $278,000 | −6.7% | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 29745 | York, SC | $352,400 | −0.8% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Charlotte?
Up. Home values across the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia metro are up 1.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $337K, and 58 of its 105 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Charlotte?
$337,100 across the metro's 105 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $104,500 in ZIP 29031 to $1,662,800 in ZIP 28207.
What is the typical rent in Charlotte?
About $1,800 a month, across the 68 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.4% over the past year.
Which Charlotte ZIP codes are rising fastest?
28689 (Union Grove, NC, +10.7%), 28207 (Charlotte, NC, +7.7%), 28660 (Olin, NC, +5.6%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Charlotte home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +0.5% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Winston-Salem, NC
- Greensboro, NC
- Columbia, SC
- Greenville, SC
- Durham, NC
- Raleigh, NC
- Augusta, GA
- Charleston, SC
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
