The market in numbers

$615K
Typical home value across 484 ZIP codes, August 2026
+2.1%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
454 of 484
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+5.0%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$2,800
Typical monthly rent, in the 210 ZIP codes with rent data
4.8%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
5.5×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
−30,756
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Massachusetts was worth $599,000 in September 2024 and $615,500 in August 2026, a change of +2.8% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Massachusetts by month, from September 2024 ($599,000) to August 2026 ($615,500).$599K$605K$610K$615KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Massachusetts, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Massachusetts. Of Massachusetts's ZIP codes, one lies outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Boston221$776,800+2.3%$2,9004.6%
Springfield82$378,800+3.1%$1,9006.5%
Worcester78$481,600+2.5%$2,1005.7%
Providence32$578,900+4.3%$2,1004.8%
Pittsfield26$478,200+2.5%n/an/a
Barnstable Town38$801,000+2.5%$2,4004.1%
Vineyard Haven6$1,526,600+4.3%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Massachusetts's 14 counties, Nantucket County has the highest typical home value, $3,168,600, and Hampden County the lowest, $342,900. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Bristol County has risen most over the year, up 4.3%, and Suffolk County has moved least, down 0.2%.

Show all 14 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Nantucket County1$3,168,600+8.8%n/an/a
Dukes County6$1,526,600+4.3%n/an/a
Middlesex County79$821,700+0.4%$3,0004.3%
Barnstable County38$801,000+2.5%$2,4004.1%
Essex County42$778,900+3.2%$2,8004.7%
Norfolk County39$765,300+2.3%$2,8004.3%
Suffolk County31$744,600−0.2%$3,2005.0%
Plymouth County30$640,000+4.1%$2,7005.0%
Bristol County32$578,900+4.3%$2,1004.8%
Worcester County78$481,600+2.5%$2,1005.7%
Berkshire County26$478,200+2.5%n/an/a
Hampshire County20$423,400+1.6%$2,4005.6%
Franklin County27$376,400+0.4%n/an/a
Hampden County35$342,900+3.8%$1,8006.6%

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Massachusetts's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
02554Nantucket$3,168,600+8.8%+6.3%
02120Boston$942,300+8.6%+2.1%
02043Hingham$1,359,700+8.5%+6.5%
02066Scituate$1,037,100+7.2%+6.5%
02061Norwell$1,080,100+6.7%+7.0%
02568Tisbury$1,366,000+6.5%+6.0%
02492Needham$1,665,100+6.3%+6.3%
02748Dartmouth$687,200+6.2%+6.6%
02790Westport$675,000+6.1%+4.3%
02375Easton$632,000+5.8%+5.6%

Where prices are falling

Across Massachusetts, 30 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
02446Brookline$1,040,100−6.8%−10.2%
02115Boston$933,200−5.4%−8.3%
02134Boston$776,700−3.6%−7.7%
02445Brookline$1,243,900−1.5%−7.9%
02131Boston$714,500−0.9%−2.7%
02125Boston$645,600−0.8%−3.6%
02121Boston$634,400−0.8%−3.2%
02126Boston$597,100−0.6%−2.2%
02135Boston$656,800−0.4%−2.8%
02215Boston$712,400−0.4%−1.6%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
01109Springfield$282,700$2,2009.2%n/a
01108Springfield$307,100$1,9007.6%+3.7%
01105Springfield$266,600$1,5006.8%n/a
01040Holyoke$334,500$1,9006.7%+6.8%
01610Worcester$380,000$2,1006.6%+1.6%
01501Auburn$467,100$2,6006.6%n/a
01001Agawam$352,500$1,9006.5%n/a
02302Brockton$499,800$2,7006.4%n/a
01607Worcester$392,300$2,1006.4%n/a
01605Worcester$445,000$2,3006.3%−0.7%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 5.5×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
01106Longmeadow$541,200$147,9003.7×
01520Holden$562,500$148,1003.8×
01540Oxford$434,900$110,6003.9×
01095Wilbraham$487,200$122,3004.0×
01501Auburn$467,100$116,8004.0×
01028East Longmeadow$431,100$106,4004.0×
01118Springfield$324,800$80,2004.0×
02056Norfolk$816,800$200,7004.1×
01450Groton$789,100$193,3004.1×
01075South Hadley$387,400$93,9004.1×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Massachusetts lost 30,756 households on net, and the households that left took $8.0bn more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 14 counties, one gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Bristol County+336−$144m−$7,729
Nantucket County−64−$32m−$24,466
Franklin County−108+$18m+$6,818
Dukes County−240+$24m+$50,586
Berkshire County−344+$42m+$16,041
Plymouth County−544+$188m+$9,816
Barnstable County−602+$363m+$34,714
Hampshire County−870−$56m+$326
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Middlesex County−9,098−$3.0bn−$19,472
Suffolk County−7,524−$3.4bn−$33,994
Essex County−3,640−$213m+$4,723
Norfolk County−3,340−$1.2bn−$16,262
Worcester County−2,718−$403m−$5,624

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Massachusetts, 7 of 484 ZIP codes grade A and 8 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Massachusetts?

Up. Home values across Massachusetts are up 2.1% over the past twelve months, to a typical $615K, and 454 of its 484 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Massachusetts?

$615,500 across Massachusetts's 484 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $378,800 in Springfield to $801,000 in Barnstable Town.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Massachusetts?

Among Massachusetts's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Springfield has the lowest typical home value, $378,800. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 01247 in North Adams is the cheapest, at $265,800.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Massachusetts?

02554 in Nantucket (+8.8%), 02120 in Boston (+8.6%) and 02043 in Hingham (+8.5%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Massachusetts?

About $2,800 a month, across the 210 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.6% over the past year.

Are people moving to Massachusetts?

On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Massachusetts lost 30,756 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.