The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the San Jose metro was worth $1,539,800 in September 2024 and $1,514,100 in August 2026, a change of −1.7% over two years. The high point of the period came in December 2024, at $1,587,200, and values are 4.6% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten San Jose ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94301 | Palo Alto | $4,263,100 | +8.3% | +2.7% |
| 94022 | Los Altos | $4,976,900 | +8.2% | +4.7% |
| 94041 | Mountain View | $2,204,900 | +7.4% | +2.8% |
| 94024 | Los Altos | $4,545,300 | +7.4% | +4.6% |
| 95030 | Los Gatos | $3,469,000 | +7.4% | +4.2% |
| 94040 | Mountain View | $2,769,900 | +6.0% | +4.4% |
| 95046 | San Martin | $1,616,300 | +5.6% | +2.5% |
| 94306 | Palo Alto | $3,343,700 | +5.5% | +3.8% |
| 94305 | Stanford | $3,155,000 | +4.8% | +3.8% |
| 95070 | Saratoga | $3,937,700 | +4.3% | +5.3% |
Where prices are falling
24 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95113 | San Jose | $626,600 | −6.7% | −23.8% |
| 95134 | San Jose | $1,009,100 | −4.8% | −10.7% |
| 95133 | San Jose | $1,093,100 | −3.3% | −9.6% |
| 95131 | San Jose | $1,281,700 | −2.7% | −8.8% |
| 95136 | San Jose | $1,309,600 | −2.4% | −7.4% |
| 95110 | San Jose | $805,100 | −2.2% | −15.4% |
| 95127 | San Jose | $1,067,100 | −2.1% | −8.5% |
| 95054 | Santa Clara | $1,434,700 | −2.1% | −7.3% |
| 95126 | San Jose | $1,153,700 | −2.0% | −8.2% |
| 95140 | Sunol | $1,835,800 | −1.9% | −25.6% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 50 San Jose ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95113 | San Jose | $626,600 | $3,600 | 6.9% | +5.6% |
| 95110 | San Jose | $805,100 | $3,300 | 4.9% | +7.4% |
| 95134 | San Jose | $1,009,100 | $3,900 | 4.6% | +9.5% |
| 95023 | Hollister | $759,100 | $2,900 | 4.6% | +6.3% |
| 95116 | San Jose | $901,400 | $3,200 | 4.3% | +5.9% |
| 95122 | San Jose | $949,200 | $3,200 | 4.1% | +8.3% |
| 95112 | San Jose | $968,500 | $3,300 | 4.0% | +6.3% |
| 95133 | San Jose | $1,093,100 | $3,700 | 4.0% | +7.7% |
| 95111 | San Jose | $1,030,900 | $3,300 | 3.9% | +1.6% |
| 95127 | San Jose | $1,067,100 | $3,400 | 3.8% | +1.6% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 9.2×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95113 | San Jose | $626,600 | $151,700 | 4.1× |
| 95134 | San Jose | $1,009,100 | $203,600 | 5.0× |
| 95110 | San Jose | $805,100 | $131,500 | 6.1× |
| 95023 | Hollister | $759,100 | $116,300 | 6.5× |
| 95054 | Santa Clara | $1,434,700 | $207,900 | 6.9× |
| 95139 | San Jose | $1,294,300 | $178,800 | 7.2× |
| 94043 | Mountain View | $1,514,100 | $203,300 | 7.5× |
| 95131 | San Jose | $1,281,700 | $170,300 | 7.5× |
| 95033 | Lexington Hills | $1,425,400 | $189,100 | 7.5× |
| 94085 | Sunnyvale | $1,463,900 | $192,400 | 7.6× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. None of the metro's 2 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Benito County | −74 | +$8.3M | +$4,228 |
| Santa Clara County | −17,326 | −$5,614.5M | −$30,372 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the San Jose metro, 3 of 59 ZIP codes grade A and 7 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 59 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 59 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94022 | Los Altos | $4,976,900 | +8.2% | +4.7% | $7,300 | 1.8% |
| 94024 | Los Altos | $4,545,300 | +7.4% | +4.6% | $9,300 | 2.5% |
| 94040 | Mountain View | $2,769,900 | +6.0% | +4.4% | $4,400 | 1.9% |
| 94041 | Mountain View | $2,204,900 | +7.4% | +2.8% | $4,700 | 2.5% |
| 94043 | Mountain View | $1,514,100 | −0.9% | +0.8% | $4,600 | 3.7% |
| 94085 | Sunnyvale | $1,463,900 | +0.6% | +2.9% | $3,900 | 3.2% |
| 94086 | Sunnyvale | $1,823,600 | −0.6% | +2.4% | $4,100 | 2.7% |
| 94087 | Sunnyvale | $2,699,800 | +3.5% | +4.7% | $3,700 | 1.6% |
| 94089 | Sunnyvale | $1,393,200 | +0.4% | +2.4% | $3,900 | 3.3% |
| 94301 | Palo Alto | $4,263,100 | +8.3% | +2.7% | $4,400 | 1.2% |
| 94304 | Palo Alto | $3,181,600 | +3.5% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 94305 | Stanford | $3,155,000 | +4.8% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 94306 | Palo Alto | $3,343,700 | +5.5% | +3.8% | $4,400 | 1.6% |
| 95002 | San Jose | $1,185,200 | −1.1% | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 95004 | Aromas | $957,100 | +2.1% | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 95008 | Campbell | $1,811,500 | +2.9% | +5.1% | $3,500 | 2.3% |
| 95014 | Cupertino | $2,965,700 | +3.3% | +4.9% | $4,300 | 1.7% |
| 95020 | Gilroy | $1,048,000 | +0.6% | +2.0% | $3,000 | 3.5% |
| 95023 | Hollister | $759,100 | −0.5% | −0.1% | $2,900 | 4.6% |
| 95030 | Los Gatos | $3,469,000 | +7.4% | +4.2% | $4,800 | 1.6% |
| 95032 | Los Gatos | $2,505,700 | +4.3% | +5.0% | $4,400 | 2.1% |
| 95033 | Lexington Hills | $1,425,400 | +1.6% | +0.5% | $4,200 | 3.6% |
| 95035 | Milpitas | $1,385,100 | −1.2% | +3.4% | $3,700 | 3.2% |
| 95037 | Morgan Hill | $1,320,700 | +2.8% | +2.9% | $3,900 | 3.6% |
| 95045 | San Juan Bautista | $901,500 | −0.3% | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 95046 | San Martin | $1,616,300 | +5.6% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 95050 | Santa Clara | $1,548,100 | +0.9% | +3.9% | $3,600 | 2.8% |
| 95051 | Santa Clara | $1,798,600 | +0.9% | +4.3% | $3,900 | 2.6% |
| 95054 | Santa Clara | $1,434,700 | −2.1% | +2.5% | $4,200 | 3.5% |
| 95070 | Saratoga | $3,937,700 | +4.3% | +5.3% | $6,200 | 1.9% |
| 95110 | San Jose | $805,100 | −2.2% | −1.2% | $3,300 | 4.9% |
| 95111 | San Jose | $1,030,900 | −0.3% | +3.2% | $3,300 | 3.9% |
| 95112 | San Jose | $968,500 | −1.2% | +0.8% | $3,300 | 4.0% |
| 95113 | San Jose | $626,600 | −6.7% | −3.6% | $3,600 | 6.9% |
| 95116 | San Jose | $901,400 | −1.4% | +2.1% | $3,200 | 4.3% |
| 95117 | San Jose | $1,691,200 | +1.5% | +5.1% | $3,000 | 2.1% |
| 95118 | San Jose | $1,582,600 | +1.4% | +4.3% | $4,700 | 3.5% |
| 95119 | San Jose | $1,359,700 | −1.1% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 95120 | San Jose | $2,167,100 | +3.4% | +4.7% | $5,500 | 3.0% |
| 95121 | San Jose | $1,207,600 | +0.6% | +3.7% | $3,600 | 3.6% |
| 95122 | San Jose | $949,200 | −1.8% | +1.8% | $3,200 | 4.1% |
| 95123 | San Jose | $1,312,000 | −1.3% | +4.0% | $3,500 | 3.2% |
| 95124 | San Jose | $1,855,700 | +2.7% | +5.3% | $4,500 | 2.9% |
| 95125 | San Jose | $1,795,500 | +2.2% | +3.7% | $4,100 | 2.7% |
| 95126 | San Jose | $1,153,700 | −2.0% | +0.8% | $3,300 | 3.4% |
| 95127 | San Jose | $1,067,100 | −2.1% | +1.8% | $3,400 | 3.8% |
| 95128 | San Jose | $1,403,200 | +1.0% | +3.3% | $3,400 | 2.9% |
| 95129 | San Jose | $2,517,300 | +2.7% | +5.8% | $3,400 | 1.6% |
| 95130 | San Jose | $2,041,400 | +1.5% | +5.3% | $4,200 | 2.5% |
| 95131 | San Jose | $1,281,700 | −2.7% | +2.2% | $3,800 | 3.5% |
| 95132 | San Jose | $1,547,700 | −1.5% | +4.4% | $4,100 | 3.2% |
| 95133 | San Jose | $1,093,100 | −3.3% | +1.9% | $3,700 | 4.0% |
| 95134 | San Jose | $1,009,100 | −4.8% | +0.8% | $3,900 | 4.6% |
| 95135 | San Jose | $1,689,000 | +1.8% | +4.6% | $4,400 | 3.1% |
| 95136 | San Jose | $1,309,600 | −2.4% | +3.6% | $3,500 | 3.2% |
| 95138 | San Jose | $1,735,500 | +0.6% | +3.6% | $4,100 | 2.9% |
| 95139 | San Jose | $1,294,300 | 0.0% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 95140 | Sunol | $1,835,800 | −1.9% | −3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 95148 | San Jose | $1,482,700 | +0.6% | +4.1% | $4,400 | 3.5% |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in San Jose?
Down. Home values across the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro are down 0.9% over the past twelve months, to a typical $1.51M, and 35 of its 59 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in San Jose?
$1,514,100 across the metro's 59 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $626,600 in ZIP 95113 to $4,976,900 in ZIP 94022.
What is the typical rent in San Jose?
About $3,900 a month, across the 50 ZIP codes with rent data, up 7.5% over the past year.
Which San Jose ZIP codes are rising fastest?
94301 (Palo Alto, +8.3%), 94022 (Los Altos, +8.2%), 94041 (Mountain View, +7.4%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for San Jose home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +1.9% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- San Francisco, CA
- Stockton, CA
- Modesto, CA
- Vallejo, CA
- Santa Rosa, CA
- Sacramento, CA
- Fresno, CA
- Reno, NV
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
