The market in numbers

$577K
Typical home value across 547 ZIP codes, August 2026
+3.9%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
500 of 547
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+6.3%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$2,500
Typical monthly rent, in the 258 ZIP codes with rent data
5.2%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
5.0×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
−38,740
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in New Jersey was worth $537,200 in September 2024 and $576,700 in August 2026, a change of +7.3% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in New Jersey by month, from September 2024 ($537,200) to August 2026 ($576,700).$538K$551K$563K$576KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in New Jersey, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside New Jersey.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
New York379$659,400+5.0%$2,6005.0%
Philadelphia91$363,500+4.0%$2,1006.5%
Trenton19$468,800+0.8%$2,3006.4%
Atlantic City24$378,500+5.1%$2,0006.9%
Vineland11$263,000+0.9%n/an/a
Allentown9$466,400+2.4%n/an/a
Ocean City14$696,200+8.8%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of New Jersey's 21 counties, Monmouth County has the highest typical home value, $887,100, and Cumberland County the lowest, $263,000. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Cape May County has risen most over the year, up 8.8%, and Mercer County has moved least, up 0.8%.

Show all 21 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Monmouth County49$887,100+4.4%$2,8004.1%
Bergen County65$766,500+6.5%$2,9004.9%
Somerset County21$748,500+4.4%$2,5005.0%
Morris County46$717,800+4.6%$2,9004.8%
Cape May County14$696,200+8.8%n/an/a
Essex County31$659,800+3.9%$2,4004.8%
Hunterdon County19$614,100+5.0%n/an/a
Union County26$588,500+3.4%$2,5005.0%
Hudson County15$586,500+1.8%$2,7005.4%
Ocean County30$566,300+4.6%$2,6005.2%
Middlesex County35$566,300+3.4%$2,6005.4%
Passaic County25$562,000+3.2%$2,5004.9%
Mercer County19$468,800+0.8%$2,3006.4%
Warren County9$466,400+2.4%n/an/a
Burlington County26$454,800+2.6%$2,3006.3%
Sussex County17$452,300+3.1%$2,5007.5%
Atlantic County24$378,500+5.1%$2,0006.9%
Gloucester County25$368,100+5.3%$1,9007.2%
Camden County33$356,600+5.4%$2,1006.4%
Salem County7$300,800+4.8%n/an/a
Cumberland County11$263,000+0.9%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of New Jersey's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
07310Jersey City$958,500+14.7%+5.0%
07901Summit$1,398,200+13.0%+7.5%
08736Manasquan$1,242,800+12.8%+8.2%
07661River Edge$861,000+12.6%+6.6%
08742Point Pleasant$887,900+11.9%+8.0%
07452Glen Rock$1,106,100+10.8%+7.8%
07450Ridgewood$1,268,700+10.7%+8.2%
07928Chatham$1,376,600+10.7%+7.5%
07646New Milford$746,800+10.6%+6.6%
07057Wallington$691,700+10.5%+5.8%

Where prices are falling

Across New Jersey, 46 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
08103Camden$135,100−11.8%−16.6%
07102Newark$405,900−9.6%−12.6%
08611Trenton$201,700−5.6%−5.7%
08629Trenton$264,400−4.8%−5.0%
07114Newark$459,100−4.4%−8.0%
07105Newark$555,700−4.2%−4.6%
08618Ewing$271,800−3.9%−4.3%
07306Jersey City$543,200−3.7%−4.0%
08638Ewing$318,500−3.5%−5.4%
07107Newark$507,000−3.2%−4.0%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
08104Camden$134,700$1,70015.1%n/a
08611Trenton$201,700$1,90011.5%+4.0%
08609Trenton$212,600$1,90010.8%n/a
08015Browns Mills$336,300$2,7009.6%n/a
08046Willingboro Township$359,200$2,9009.6%n/a
08330Mays Landing$311,600$2,5009.6%n/a
08110Pennsauken$296,200$2,3009.5%n/a
08757Toms River$347,100$2,7009.3%n/a
08401Atlantic City$223,300$1,7009.2%−2.5%
08618Ewing$271,800$2,1009.2%+2.9%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 5.0×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
08609Trenton$212,600$68,2003.1×
08629Trenton$264,400$82,6003.2×
08054Mt Laurel Township$404,500$118,8003.4×
08069Carneys Point$246,500$71,9003.4×
08104Camden$134,700$38,2003.5×
08110Pennsauken$296,200$83,7003.5×
08611Trenton$201,700$56,8003.5×
08085Swedesboro$481,900$134,8003.6×
08081Sicklerville$383,400$105,8003.6×
08205Galloway$338,900$93,4003.6×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, New Jersey lost 38,740 households on net, and the households that left took $5.1bn more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 21 counties, six gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Burlington County+1,332+$21m−$3,292
Gloucester County+864+$40m−$1,441
Ocean County+572+$343m+$11,545
Sussex County+248+$39m+$2,373
Salem County+204−$2m−$4,569
Warren County+96+$18m+$1,739
Cumberland County−168−$39m−$6,196
Cape May County−204+$55m+$14,869
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Essex County−7,252−$504m+$4,207
Middlesex County−6,936−$1.0bn−$8,789
Passaic County−5,758−$443m−$1,606
Bergen County−4,016−$370m+$1,905
Union County−3,756−$128m+$6,998

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In New Jersey, 99 of 547 ZIP codes grade A and 17 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in New Jersey?

Up. Home values across New Jersey are up 3.9% over the past twelve months, to a typical $577K, and 500 of its 547 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in New Jersey?

$576,700 across New Jersey's 547 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $263,000 in Vineland to $696,200 in Ocean City.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in New Jersey?

Among New Jersey's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Vineland has the lowest typical home value, $263,000. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 08104 in Camden is the cheapest, at $134,700.

Where are home prices rising fastest in New Jersey?

07310 in Jersey City (+14.7%), 07901 in Summit (+13.0%) and 08736 in Manasquan (+12.8%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in New Jersey?

About $2,500 a month, across the 258 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.4% over the past year.

Are people moving to New Jersey?

On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, New Jersey lost 38,740 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.