The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Boston metro was worth $707,500 in September 2024 and $722,700 in August 2026, a change of +2.1% over two years. The high point of the period came in March 2026, at $727,600, and values are 0.7% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Boston ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03036 | Chester, NH | $661,900 | +10.7% | +9.5% |
| 03851 | Milton, NH | $466,900 | +9.0% | +8.2% |
| 03034 | Candia, NH | $611,900 | +8.8% | +7.0% |
| 02120 | Boston, MA | $942,300 | +8.6% | +2.1% |
| 02043 | Hingham, MA | $1,359,700 | +8.5% | +6.5% |
| 02025 | Cohasset, MA | $1,459,200 | +7.2% | +6.8% |
| 02066 | Scituate, MA | $1,037,100 | +7.2% | +6.5% |
| 03827 | East Kingston, NH | $702,300 | +6.8% | +6.2% |
| 02494 | Needham, MA | $1,357,300 | +6.7% | +6.2% |
| 02061 | Norwell, MA | $1,080,100 | +6.7% | +7.0% |
Where prices are falling
22 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02446 | Brookline, MA | $1,040,100 | −6.8% | −10.2% |
| 02115 | Boston, MA | $933,200 | −5.4% | −8.3% |
| 02134 | Boston, MA | $776,700 | −3.6% | −7.7% |
| 02199 | Boston, MA | $3,619,100 | −2.2% | −14.2% |
| 01718 | Acton, MA | $493,400 | −1.9% | −2.8% |
| 02445 | Brookline, MA | $1,243,900 | −1.5% | −7.9% |
| 02131 | Boston, MA | $714,500 | −0.9% | −2.7% |
| 02125 | Boston, MA | $645,600 | −0.8% | −3.6% |
| 03869 | Rollinsford, NH | $526,400 | −0.8% | −1.1% |
| 02121 | Boston, MA | $634,400 | −0.8% | −3.2% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 163 Boston ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01840 | Lawrence, MA | $386,400 | $2,300 | 7.3% | n/a |
| 02302 | Brockton, MA | $499,800 | $2,700 | 6.4% | n/a |
| 02125 | Boston, MA | $645,600 | $3,300 | 6.1% | +1.5% |
| 02119 | Boston, MA | $647,400 | $3,300 | 6.1% | +2.2% |
| 02150 | Chelsea, MA | $525,700 | $2,700 | 6.1% | +2.1% |
| 01863 | Chelmsford, MA | $554,600 | $2,800 | 6.1% | n/a |
| 02121 | Boston, MA | $634,400 | $3,200 | 6.1% | −1.0% |
| 02126 | Boston, MA | $597,100 | $3,000 | 6.0% | n/a |
| 02114 | Boston, MA | $744,600 | $3,700 | 5.9% | +3.8% |
| 01901 | Lynn, MA | $467,400 | $2,300 | 5.8% | +2.0% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 5.9×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01474 | Townsend, MA | $517,500 | $136,400 | 3.8× |
| 01863 | Chelmsford, MA | $554,600 | $144,900 | 3.8× |
| 01827 | Dunstable, MA | $805,600 | $208,500 | 3.9× |
| 02538 | Wareham, MA | $478,900 | $123,800 | 3.9× |
| 02071 | Walpole, MA | $852,100 | $213,900 | 4.0× |
| 02056 | Norfolk, MA | $816,800 | $200,700 | 4.1× |
| 01450 | Groton, MA | $789,100 | $193,300 | 4.1× |
| 03261 | Northwood, NH | $532,900 | $129,400 | 4.1× |
| 02053 | Medway, MA | $720,400 | $173,800 | 4.2× |
| 01431 | Ashby, MA | $482,300 | $115,600 | 4.2× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 2 of the metro's 7 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rockingham County, NH | +804 | +$685.3M | +$31,270 |
| Strafford County, NH | +756 | −$56.9M | −$14,265 |
| Plymouth County, MA | −544 | +$187.5M | +$9,816 |
| Norfolk County, MA | −3,340 | −$1,169.7M | −$16,262 |
| Essex County, MA | −3,640 | −$213.3M | +$4,723 |
| Suffolk County, MA | −7,524 | −$3,417.5M | −$33,994 |
| Middlesex County, MA | −9,098 | −$2,956.5M | −$19,472 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Boston metro, 6 of 272 ZIP codes grade A and 6 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 272 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 272 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01431 | Ashby, MA | $482,300 | +2.6% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 01432 | Ayer, MA | $576,000 | +2.9% | +5.4% | $2,200 | 4.5% |
| 01450 | Groton, MA | $789,100 | +2.0% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 01460 | Littleton, MA | $785,300 | +1.5% | +4.5% | $2,800 | 4.2% |
| 01463 | Pepperell, MA | $604,700 | +2.2% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 01464 | Shirley, MA | $560,300 | +2.3% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 01469 | Townsend, MA | $508,700 | +1.6% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 01474 | Townsend, MA | $517,500 | +2.1% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 01701 | Framingham, MA | $700,300 | +0.5% | +3.8% | $2,800 | 4.8% |
| 01702 | Framingham, MA | $560,900 | +0.1% | +4.4% | $2,300 | 5.0% |
| 01718 | Acton, MA | $493,400 | −1.9% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 01719 | Boxboro, MA | $770,300 | +1.5% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 01720 | Acton, MA | $884,100 | +0.5% | +4.8% | $2,500 | 3.4% |
| 01721 | Ashland, MA | $665,400 | −0.2% | +5.0% | $2,800 | 5.1% |
| 01730 | Bedford, MA | $1,030,900 | +1.9% | +4.5% | $3,100 | 3.6% |
| 01741 | Carlisle, MA | $1,318,100 | +1.1% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 01742 | Concord, MA | $1,435,700 | +0.5% | +5.6% | $3,300 | 2.8% |
| 01746 | Holliston, MA | $745,100 | +2.0% | +4.8% | $2,200 | 3.5% |
| 01748 | Hopkinton, MA | $965,500 | +3.3% | +5.5% | $2,900 | 3.6% |
| 01749 | Hudson, MA | $622,000 | +1.8% | +4.8% | $2,500 | 4.8% |
| 01752 | Marlborough, MA | $578,200 | +0.2% | +4.2% | $2,600 | 5.5% |
| 01754 | Maynard, MA | $609,200 | +1.1% | +4.5% | $2,400 | 4.6% |
| 01760 | Natick, MA | $886,200 | +1.5% | +4.3% | $3,000 | 4.1% |
| 01770 | Sherborn, MA | $1,226,200 | +1.8% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 01773 | Lincoln, MA | $1,514,900 | +2.3% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 01775 | Stow, MA | $816,300 | +0.6% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 01776 | Sudbury, MA | $1,148,200 | +0.7% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 01778 | Wayland, MA | $1,153,700 | +1.6% | +5.7% | $3,700 | 3.9% |
| 01801 | Woburn, MA | $759,300 | +2.2% | +4.0% | $2,800 | 4.5% |
| 01803 | Burlington, MA | $877,300 | +1.9% | +4.3% | $3,300 | 4.5% |
| 01810 | Andover, MA | $1,001,100 | +2.8% | +5.6% | $2,800 | 3.4% |
| 01821 | Billerica, MA | $701,700 | +2.5% | +4.3% | $2,700 | 4.7% |
| 01824 | Chelmsford, MA | $716,400 | +1.1% | +4.7% | $2,800 | 4.6% |
| 01826 | Dracut, MA | $577,200 | +1.2% | +4.5% | $2,300 | 4.7% |
| 01827 | Dunstable, MA | $805,600 | +0.4% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 01830 | Haverhill, MA | $555,600 | +1.7% | +4.9% | $2,300 | 5.0% |
| 01832 | Haverhill, MA | $525,700 | +2.6% | +5.3% | $2,200 | 4.9% |
| 01833 | Georgetown, MA | $780,700 | +4.0% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 01834 | Groveland, MA | $714,300 | +2.1% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 01835 | Haverhill, MA | $564,300 | +2.2% | +5.1% | $2,600 | 5.5% |
| 01840 | Lawrence, MA | $386,400 | +3.0% | +6.8% | $2,300 | 7.3% |
| 01841 | Lawrence, MA | $490,500 | +2.4% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 01843 | Lawrence, MA | $537,100 | +2.2% | +5.7% | $2,400 | 5.4% |
| 01844 | Methuen, MA | $623,200 | +2.1% | +5.3% | $2,500 | 4.9% |
| 01845 | North Andover, MA | $812,400 | +1.4% | +4.5% | $2,900 | 4.3% |
| 01850 | Lowell, MA | $452,300 | +0.5% | +4.9% | $2,100 | 5.7% |
| 01851 | Lowell, MA | $522,400 | +0.5% | +4.8% | $2,500 | 5.6% |
| 01852 | Lowell, MA | $473,200 | +1.1% | +4.8% | $2,200 | 5.6% |
| 01854 | Lowell, MA | $482,400 | +0.7% | +5.0% | $2,300 | 5.8% |
| 01860 | Merrimac, MA | $662,900 | +1.9% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 01862 | Billerica, MA | $722,500 | +1.6% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 01863 | Chelmsford, MA | $554,600 | +0.6% | +5.4% | $2,800 | 6.1% |
| 01867 | Reading, MA | $917,800 | +3.3% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 01876 | Tewksbury, MA | $677,500 | +2.2% | +4.6% | $2,900 | 5.1% |
| 01879 | Tyngsboro, MA | $653,600 | +2.0% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 01880 | Wakefield, MA | $819,400 | +2.3% | +4.0% | $2,700 | 4.0% |
| 01886 | Westford, MA | $839,100 | 0.0% | +4.4% | $3,100 | 4.4% |
| 01887 | Wilmington, MA | $785,000 | +2.5% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 01890 | Winchester, MA | $1,552,000 | +2.4% | +5.0% | $3,700 | 2.9% |
| 01901 | Lynn, MA | $467,400 | −0.7% | +3.3% | $2,300 | 5.8% |
| 01902 | Lynn, MA | $537,000 | +0.2% | +4.1% | $2,300 | 5.0% |
| 01904 | Lynn, MA | $623,400 | +1.3% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 01905 | Lynn, MA | $576,200 | +0.6% | +4.4% | $2,700 | 5.6% |
| 01906 | Saugus, MA | $687,800 | +1.2% | +3.5% | $3,000 | 5.3% |
| 01907 | Swampscott, MA | $831,400 | +2.5% | +4.3% | $3,200 | 4.7% |
| 01908 | Nahant, MA | $976,800 | +2.7% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 01913 | Amesbury, MA | $628,600 | +2.5% | +5.1% | $2,400 | 4.7% |
| 01915 | Beverly, MA | $763,000 | +3.4% | +4.5% | $2,800 | 4.4% |
| 01921 | Boxford, MA | $1,066,400 | +1.2% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 01922 | Newbury, MA | $869,200 | +1.7% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 01923 | Danvers, MA | $734,000 | +2.1% | +4.2% | $2,900 | 4.7% |
| 01929 | Essex, MA | $911,000 | +2.0% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 01930 | Gloucester, MA | $777,100 | +2.3% | +5.7% | $2,700 | 4.2% |
| 01938 | Ipswich, MA | $852,300 | +1.9% | +4.8% | $2,800 | 3.9% |
| 01940 | Lynnfield, MA | $1,094,400 | +2.2% | +5.0% | $3,200 | 3.5% |
| 01944 | Manchester, MA | $1,404,300 | +5.9% | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 01945 | Marblehead, MA | $1,054,900 | +2.8% | +4.9% | $3,000 | 3.4% |
| 01949 | Middleton, MA | $890,100 | +2.8% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 01950 | Newburyport, MA | $938,300 | +4.3% | +5.8% | $3,100 | 4.0% |
| 01951 | Newbury, MA | $1,007,000 | +3.6% | +6.7% | $4,000 | 4.7% |
| 01952 | Salisbury, MA | $632,800 | +1.6% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 01960 | Peabody, MA | $697,800 | +1.1% | +3.9% | $2,900 | 4.9% |
| 01966 | Rockport, MA | $885,500 | +3.8% | +4.6% | $2,900 | 4.0% |
| 01969 | Rowley, MA | $802,900 | +1.7% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 01970 | Salem, MA | $606,700 | +0.6% | +3.9% | $2,700 | 5.3% |
| 01982 | Hamilton, MA | $885,500 | +1.3% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 01983 | Topsfield, MA | $981,200 | +2.4% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 01984 | Wenham, MA | $1,070,500 | +4.2% | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 01985 | West Newbury, MA | $949,100 | +1.3% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 02019 | Bellingham, MA | $543,500 | +1.8% | +4.3% | $2,600 | 5.7% |
| 02021 | Canton, MA | $807,200 | +2.7% | +4.1% | $2,800 | 4.2% |
| 02025 | Cohasset, MA | $1,459,200 | +7.2% | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 02026 | Dedham, MA | $765,300 | +2.3% | +3.9% | $3,100 | 4.9% |
| 02030 | Dover, MA | $1,769,600 | +2.9% | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 02032 | Walpole, MA | $809,300 | +2.2% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 02035 | Foxborough, MA | $718,600 | +1.5% | +3.9% | $2,600 | 4.4% |
| 02038 | Franklin, MA | $708,400 | +2.7% | +4.7% | $2,700 | 4.5% |
| 02043 | Hingham, MA | $1,359,700 | +8.5% | +6.5% | $4,100 | 3.6% |
| 02045 | Hull, MA | $719,500 | +3.2% | +4.7% | $3,100 | 5.2% |
| 02050 | Marshfield, MA | $806,100 | +4.8% | +5.8% | $2,700 | 4.0% |
| 02052 | Medfield, MA | $1,085,000 | +3.8% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 02053 | Medway, MA | $720,400 | +1.3% | +4.6% | $2,600 | 4.3% |
| 02054 | Millis, MA | $702,000 | +1.7% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 02056 | Norfolk, MA | $816,800 | +1.9% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 02061 | Norwell, MA | $1,080,100 | +6.7% | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 02062 | Norwood, MA | $737,200 | +1.9% | +4.3% | $2,500 | 4.0% |
| 02066 | Scituate, MA | $1,037,100 | +7.2% | +6.5% | $3,300 | 3.8% |
| 02067 | Sharon, MA | $875,700 | +1.9% | +4.6% | $3,100 | 4.2% |
| 02071 | Walpole, MA | $852,100 | +2.9% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 02072 | Stoughton, MA | $606,600 | +1.7% | +4.4% | $2,600 | 5.1% |
| 02081 | Walpole, MA | $776,800 | +2.5% | +4.3% | $2,900 | 4.4% |
| 02090 | Westwood, MA | $1,241,000 | +3.4% | +5.8% | $3,100 | 3.0% |
| 02093 | Wrentham, MA | $774,300 | +3.4% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 02108 | Boston, MA | $1,703,100 | +4.4% | +1.7% | $3,100 | 2.2% |
| 02109 | Boston, MA | $966,000 | +2.4% | +1.5% | $3,700 | 4.6% |
| 02110 | Boston, MA | $1,426,600 | +0.6% | +0.6% | $4,400 | 3.7% |
| 02111 | Boston, MA | $975,300 | +0.2% | −0.9% | $3,800 | 4.7% |
| 02113 | Boston, MA | $731,700 | +3.2% | +2.1% | $2,900 | 4.8% |
| 02114 | Boston, MA | $744,600 | −0.2% | +0.4% | $3,700 | 5.9% |
| 02115 | Boston, MA | $933,200 | −5.4% | −0.3% | $3,300 | 4.2% |
| 02116 | Boston, MA | $1,355,800 | +0.6% | +1.1% | $3,500 | 3.1% |
| 02118 | Boston, MA | $964,900 | +2.4% | +0.8% | $3,900 | 4.8% |
| 02119 | Boston, MA | $647,400 | −0.1% | +1.8% | $3,300 | 6.1% |
| 02120 | Boston, MA | $942,300 | +8.6% | +2.1% | $3,900 | 5.0% |
| 02121 | Boston, MA | $634,400 | −0.8% | +1.8% | $3,200 | 6.1% |
| 02122 | Boston, MA | $664,800 | +0.6% | +2.0% | $3,000 | 5.5% |
| 02124 | Boston, MA | $681,100 | −0.1% | +2.0% | $3,000 | 5.3% |
| 02125 | Boston, MA | $645,600 | −0.8% | +0.7% | $3,300 | 6.1% |
| 02126 | Boston, MA | $597,100 | −0.6% | +2.5% | $3,000 | 6.0% |
| 02127 | Boston, MA | $860,700 | −0.1% | +1.2% | $3,800 | 5.4% |
| 02128 | Boston, MA | $656,200 | −0.3% | +1.8% | $3,100 | 5.7% |
| 02129 | Boston, MA | $1,012,400 | +2.3% | +2.8% | $3,600 | 4.3% |
| 02130 | Boston, MA | $800,800 | +0.8% | +1.6% | $3,200 | 4.8% |
| 02131 | Boston, MA | $714,500 | −0.9% | +2.0% | $3,000 | 5.1% |
| 02132 | Boston, MA | $805,200 | +1.3% | +3.0% | $2,800 | 4.2% |
| 02134 | Boston, MA | $776,700 | −3.6% | +1.2% | $3,100 | 4.8% |
| 02135 | Boston, MA | $656,800 | −0.4% | +0.6% | $3,000 | 5.5% |
| 02136 | Boston, MA | $648,000 | +1.2% | +2.8% | $2,900 | 5.3% |
| 02138 | Cambridge, MA | $1,150,200 | +0.5% | +1.8% | $3,300 | 3.4% |
| 02139 | Cambridge, MA | $1,003,700 | +1.1% | +2.5% | $3,500 | 4.2% |
| 02140 | Cambridge, MA | $1,087,500 | 0.0% | +1.0% | $3,500 | 3.8% |
| 02141 | Cambridge, MA | $899,400 | +2.3% | +2.3% | $3,600 | 4.8% |
| 02142 | Cambridge, MA | $1,313,000 | +0.2% | +2.2% | $3,900 | 3.6% |
| 02143 | Somerville, MA | $935,600 | +0.7% | +1.8% | $3,200 | 4.1% |
| 02144 | Somerville, MA | $1,032,100 | +0.2% | +1.3% | $3,700 | 4.4% |
| 02145 | Somerville, MA | $821,700 | +0.4% | +2.0% | $3,400 | 4.9% |
| 02148 | Malden, MA | $673,400 | +1.9% | +3.3% | $2,900 | 5.2% |
| 02149 | Everett, MA | $628,600 | +1.0% | +3.4% | $2,800 | 5.3% |
| 02150 | Chelsea, MA | $525,700 | +0.8% | +2.6% | $2,700 | 6.1% |
| 02151 | Revere, MA | $614,300 | +1.1% | +3.5% | $2,800 | 5.5% |
| 02152 | Winthrop, MA | $683,400 | +0.6% | +3.4% | $2,800 | 4.9% |
| 02155 | Medford, MA | $826,500 | +0.7% | +3.4% | $3,600 | 5.2% |
| 02169 | Quincy, MA | $636,600 | +1.9% | +3.4% | $2,800 | 5.2% |
| 02170 | Quincy, MA | $752,700 | +1.6% | +3.6% | $2,300 | 3.7% |
| 02171 | Quincy, MA | $711,400 | +1.8% | +3.4% | $2,900 | 4.9% |
| 02176 | Melrose, MA | $915,500 | +4.1% | +3.9% | $3,100 | 4.0% |
| 02180 | Stoneham, MA | $804,800 | +2.8% | +4.0% | $3,000 | 4.5% |
| 02184 | Braintree, MA | $735,900 | +2.8% | +3.5% | $3,000 | 4.9% |
| 02186 | Milton, MA | $1,087,000 | +3.4% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 02188 | Weymouth, MA | $621,500 | +3.2% | +3.8% | $2,400 | 4.5% |
| 02189 | Weymouth, MA | $605,400 | +2.1% | +4.1% | $2,700 | 5.3% |
| 02190 | Weymouth, MA | $643,100 | +2.7% | +3.7% | $2,800 | 5.2% |
| 02191 | Weymouth, MA | $606,900 | +2.3% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 02199 | Boston, MA | $3,619,100 | −2.2% | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 02210 | Boston, MA | $1,491,300 | −0.8% | +1.0% | $4,400 | 3.6% |
| 02215 | Boston, MA | $712,400 | −0.4% | +1.4% | $3,200 | 5.4% |
| 02301 | Brockton, MA | $518,800 | +2.4% | +4.4% | $2,200 | 5.1% |
| 02302 | Brockton, MA | $499,800 | +2.0% | +4.2% | $2,700 | 6.4% |
| 02322 | Avon, MA | $574,600 | +2.0% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 02324 | Bridgewater, MA | $638,600 | +3.4% | +4.7% | $2,800 | 5.3% |
| 02330 | Carver, MA | $591,300 | +4.1% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 02332 | Duxbury, MA | $1,120,000 | +5.4% | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 02333 | East Bridgewater, MA | $595,600 | +3.3% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 02338 | Halifax, MA | $575,400 | +4.5% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 02339 | Hanover, MA | $834,000 | +5.3% | +5.1% | $2,900 | 4.2% |
| 02341 | Hanson, MA | $616,200 | +4.3% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 02343 | Holbrook, MA | $560,300 | +2.6% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 02346 | Middleborough, MA | $573,200 | +4.0% | +4.5% | $2,100 | 4.5% |
| 02347 | Lakeville, MA | $641,400 | +4.7% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 02351 | Abington, MA | $604,000 | +3.6% | +4.6% | $2,700 | 5.3% |
| 02359 | Pembroke, MA | $675,900 | +4.7% | +5.2% | $2,800 | 4.9% |
| 02360 | Plymouth, MA | $656,100 | +4.4% | +5.7% | $2,800 | 5.1% |
| 02364 | Kingston, MA | $701,500 | +4.2% | +5.1% | $2,700 | 4.6% |
| 02367 | Plympton, MA | $684,200 | +3.5% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 02368 | Randolph, MA | $591,200 | +2.9% | +4.5% | $2,600 | 5.3% |
| 02370 | Rockland, MA | $560,300 | +3.8% | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 02379 | West Bridgewater, MA | $606,800 | +4.0% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 02382 | Whitman, MA | $556,300 | +3.6% | +4.4% | $2,600 | 5.6% |
| 02420 | Lexington, MA | $1,524,500 | +2.2% | +5.5% | $4,100 | 3.2% |
| 02421 | Lexington, MA | $1,620,000 | +3.5% | +5.9% | $3,800 | 2.8% |
| 02445 | Brookline, MA | $1,243,900 | −1.5% | +0.8% | $3,600 | 3.5% |
| 02446 | Brookline, MA | $1,040,100 | −6.8% | −0.7% | $3,600 | 4.1% |
| 02451 | Waltham, MA | $805,000 | +0.3% | +3.3% | $3,200 | 4.8% |
| 02452 | Waltham, MA | $859,200 | +1.4% | +3.7% | $2,800 | 3.9% |
| 02453 | Waltham, MA | $808,500 | +1.4% | +3.5% | $2,800 | 4.2% |
| 02458 | Newton, MA | $1,256,600 | −0.3% | +3.3% | $3,100 | 3.0% |
| 02459 | Newton, MA | $1,825,700 | +2.6% | +5.9% | $3,700 | 2.5% |
| 02460 | Newton, MA | $1,366,700 | +1.2% | +4.2% | $3,400 | 3.0% |
| 02461 | Newton, MA | $1,492,100 | +0.7% | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 02462 | Newton, MA | $1,330,100 | +5.1% | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 02464 | Newton, MA | $951,400 | +1.4% | +3.7% | $3,100 | 3.9% |
| 02465 | Newton, MA | $1,388,300 | +1.7% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 02466 | Newton, MA | $1,388,000 | +1.3% | +4.4% | $3,600 | 3.1% |
| 02467 | Brookline, MA | $1,226,900 | +3.6% | +4.0% | $3,600 | 3.5% |
| 02468 | Newton, MA | $2,143,000 | +4.1% | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 02472 | Watertown, MA | $819,700 | +1.0% | +3.4% | $3,100 | 4.5% |
| 02474 | Arlington, MA | $1,059,400 | +2.2% | +4.2% | $2,900 | 3.3% |
| 02476 | Arlington, MA | $1,091,200 | +3.8% | +4.9% | $2,900 | 3.2% |
| 02478 | Belmont, MA | $1,447,900 | +1.5% | +4.5% | $3,100 | 2.6% |
| 02481 | Wellesley, MA | $2,198,400 | +5.0% | +6.5% | $4,000 | 2.2% |
| 02482 | Wellesley, MA | $1,826,600 | +5.2% | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 02492 | Needham, MA | $1,665,100 | +6.3% | +6.3% | $4,300 | 3.1% |
| 02493 | Weston, MA | $2,257,900 | +5.0% | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 02494 | Needham, MA | $1,357,300 | +6.7% | +6.2% | $3,300 | 2.9% |
| 02538 | Wareham, MA | $478,900 | +3.0% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 02571 | Wareham, MA | $482,100 | +3.0% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 02576 | Wareham, MA | $498,100 | +3.0% | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 02738 | Marion, MA | $838,700 | +5.6% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 02739 | Mattapoisett, MA | $773,900 | +3.3% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 02762 | Plainville, MA | $604,200 | +1.5% | +4.0% | $2,200 | 4.3% |
| 02770 | Rochester, MA | $697,100 | +4.2% | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 03032 | Auburn, NH | $722,900 | +1.8% | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 03034 | Candia, NH | $611,900 | +8.8% | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 03036 | Chester, NH | $661,900 | +10.7% | +9.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 03037 | Deerfield, NH | $603,100 | +1.4% | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 03038 | Derry, NH | $506,400 | +3.4% | +5.9% | $2,400 | 5.6% |
| 03042 | Epping, NH | $568,500 | +3.5% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 03044 | Fremont, NH | $543,100 | +3.1% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 03053 | Londonderry, NH | $619,400 | +2.8% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 03077 | Raymond, NH | $488,100 | +1.3% | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 03079 | Salem, NH | $608,400 | +2.9% | +5.8% | $2,600 | 5.2% |
| 03087 | Windham, NH | $800,000 | +0.7% | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 03261 | Northwood, NH | $532,900 | +3.0% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 03290 | Nottingham, NH | $622,100 | +4.2% | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 03801 | Portsmouth, NH | $808,700 | +3.5% | +6.2% | $3,100 | 4.6% |
| 03811 | Atkinson, NH | $652,800 | +0.4% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 03819 | Danville, NH | $601,000 | +2.9% | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 03820 | Dover, NH | $546,000 | +1.6% | +6.6% | $2,300 | 5.0% |
| 03823 | Madbury, NH | $689,700 | +0.3% | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 03824 | Durham, NH | $705,300 | 0.0% | +7.0% | $3,100 | 5.3% |
| 03825 | Barrington, NH | $587,600 | +1.9% | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 03826 | Hampstead, NH | $587,600 | +4.2% | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 03827 | East Kingston, NH | $702,300 | +6.8% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 03833 | Exeter, NH | $660,000 | +3.0% | +6.2% | $2,600 | 4.8% |
| 03835 | Farmington, NH | $427,300 | +6.3% | +7.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 03839 | Rochester, NH | $425,100 | +3.9% | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 03840 | Greenland, NH | $903,500 | +3.7% | +8.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 03841 | Hampstead, NH | $639,600 | +5.6% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 03842 | Hampton, NH | $631,700 | +4.8% | +5.5% | $2,300 | 4.3% |
| 03844 | Hampton Falls, NH | $925,300 | +2.1% | +9.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 03848 | Kingston, NH | $577,700 | +3.0% | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 03851 | Milton, NH | $466,900 | +9.0% | +8.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 03852 | Milton, NH | $415,800 | +3.4% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 03854 | New Castle, NH | $2,521,400 | +3.5% | +9.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 03855 | New Durham, NH | $523,400 | +2.0% | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 03856 | Newfields, NH | $870,600 | +0.4% | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 03857 | Newmarket, NH | $570,500 | +4.9% | +7.0% | $2,200 | 4.7% |
| 03858 | Newton, NH | $578,100 | +3.0% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 03861 | Lee, NH | $622,400 | +2.3% | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 03862 | North Hampton, NH | $932,700 | +0.5% | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 03865 | Plaistow, NH | $535,000 | +1.6% | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 03867 | Rochester, NH | $405,100 | +3.9% | +7.3% | $2,000 | 5.8% |
| 03868 | Rochester, NH | $417,700 | +3.7% | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 03869 | Rollinsford, NH | $526,400 | −0.8% | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 03870 | Rye, NH | $1,306,200 | +5.6% | +8.3% | $3,200 | 3.0% |
| 03871 | Rye Beach, NH | $2,941,000 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 03873 | Sandown, NH | $565,900 | +1.0% | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 03874 | Seabrook, NH | $669,000 | +3.0% | +5.7% | $2,600 | 4.6% |
| 03878 | Somersworth, NH | $448,200 | +2.8% | +6.6% | $2,000 | 5.4% |
| 03884 | Strafford, NH | $548,800 | +2.9% | +7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 03885 | Stratham, NH | $786,000 | +5.5% | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 03887 | Middleton, NH | $428,000 | +1.0% | +7.6% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Boston?
Up. Home values across the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro are up 1.3% over the past twelve months, to a typical $723K, and 250 of its 272 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Boston?
$722,700 across the metro's 272 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $386,400 in ZIP 01840 to $3,619,100 in ZIP 02199.
What is the typical rent in Boston?
About $2,900 a month, across the 163 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.5% over the past year.
Which Boston ZIP codes are rising fastest?
03036 (Chester, NH, +10.7%), 03851 (Milton, NH, +9.0%), 03034 (Candia, NH, +8.8%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Boston home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +1.2% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Worcester, MA
- Providence, RI
- Hartford, CT
- New Haven, CT
- Albany, NY
- Bridgeport, CT
- New York, NY
- Allentown, PA
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
