The market in numbers

$281K
Typical home value across the metro's 105 ZIP codes, August 2026
+0.2%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
30 of 105
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+1.2%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,500
Typical monthly rent, in the 68 ZIP codes with rent data
6.7%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
3.8×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
−0.6%
Forecast for home values over the next 12 months, typical ZIP code

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in the San Antonio metro was worth $286,300 in September 2024 and $280,700 in August 2026, a change of −2.0% over two years. The high point of the period came in January 2025, at $287,100, and values are 2.2% below it today.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro by month, from September 2024 ($286,300) to August 2026 ($280,700).$280K$282K$285K$287KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the metro's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten San Antonio ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
78113Pleasanton$423,900+5.9%+1.6%
78052Lytle$290,700+5.9%+1.4%
78257San Antonio$933,400+3.9%+5.4%
78002Atascosa$299,100+3.7%+1.8%
78069Somerset$239,100+3.5%+1.1%
78638Kingsbury$384,500+2.9%+1.2%
78161Sutherland Springs$301,700+1.8%+1.8%
78101Adkins$417,300+1.6%+2.2%
78263San Antonio$348,800+1.1%+2.6%
78232San Antonio$381,800+1.0%+3.1%

Where prices are falling

74 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
78226San Antonio$135,200−6.1%−20.7%
78222San Antonio$208,400−5.7%−13.7%
78112Elmendorf$227,500−5.4%−14.7%
78850D Hanis$280,700−5.2%−15.1%
78140Nixon$204,800−4.9%−29.9%
78202San Antonio$157,100−4.9%−25.8%
78242San Antonio$155,700−4.6%−16.2%
78229San Antonio$186,500−4.3%−13.9%
78239San Antonio$212,600−4.2%−13.1%
78109Converse$241,300−4.2%−12.8%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 68 San Antonio ZIP codes with a rent index.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
78207San Antonio$109,500$1,30014.5%+6.8%
78203San Antonio$161,800$1,90014.4%+37.8%
78211San Antonio$130,200$1,40012.5%n/a
78220San Antonio$152,600$1,50011.8%+1.5%
78237San Antonio$127,400$1,20011.3%+1.9%
78242San Antonio$155,700$1,40011.0%−3.2%
78208San Antonio$183,600$1,70010.9%−0.6%
78227San Antonio$163,600$1,50010.8%−0.1%
78202San Antonio$157,100$1,40010.5%+3.6%
78219San Antonio$168,500$1,40010.3%+4.7%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.8×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
78886Yancey$264,900$123,5002.1×
78152Saint Hedwig$270,800$124,0002.2×
78211San Antonio$130,200$55,4002.4×
78109Converse$241,300$91,3002.6×
78225San Antonio$124,000$47,0002.6×
78254San Antonio$305,500$115,5002.6×
78221San Antonio$176,900$63,8002.8×
78204San Antonio$168,500$60,3002.8×
78245San Antonio$256,300$90,0002.9×
78252San Antonio$245,300$85,5002.9×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 9 of the metro's 10 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Comal County+5,636+$843.5M+$18,649
Bexar County+5,368−$418.0M−$8,895
Guadalupe County+3,896+$339.3M+$4,391
Kendall County+804+$256.1M+$38,424
Karnes County+492+$71.0M+$11,299
Blanco County+466+$92.3M+$41,754
Atascosa County+408+$34.3M+$4,380
Bandera County+378+$87.4M+$34,183
Medina County+368+$59.7M+$10,986
Gonzales County−26+$7.7M+$10,101

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the San Antonio metro, 0 of 105 ZIP codes grade A and 30 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

All 105 ZIP codes

Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.

Show all 105 ZIP codes
ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per yearMonthly rentGross yield
78002Atascosa$299,100+3.7%+1.8%n/an/a
78003Bandera$331,900−2.5%+1.8%n/an/a
78004Bergheim$674,500+0.2%+3.3%n/an/a
78006Boerne$591,200−0.7%+2.4%$1,4002.9%
78009Castroville$457,300−2.0%+2.5%n/an/a
78015Fair Oaks Ranch$596,200+0.6%+3.1%$1,7003.4%
78016Devine$248,200−3.1%−0.3%n/an/a
78023Helotes$435,000+0.1%+2.5%$2,0005.7%
78026Jourdanton$233,900−1.3%−0.3%n/an/a
78039La Coste$238,600−1.1%−1.3%n/an/a
78052Lytle$290,700+5.9%+1.4%n/an/a
78055Medina$378,800−3.5%+1.1%n/an/a
78056Mico$539,300−0.6%+3.6%n/an/a
78059Natalia$319,600−1.2%+1.1%n/an/a
78063Pipe Creek$309,800−2.5%−0.1%n/an/a
78064Pleasanton$258,900+0.4%+1.3%n/an/a
78065Poteet$234,800+0.7%+0.3%n/an/a
78066Riomedina$427,000−2.7%n/an/an/a
78069Somerset$239,100+3.5%+1.1%n/an/a
78070Spring Branch$573,100−0.1%+3.0%$1,7003.6%
78073San Antonio$240,500−1.3%+0.5%n/an/a
78101Adkins$417,300+1.6%+2.2%n/an/a
78108Cibolo$326,700−1.1%+1.2%$1,8006.4%
78109Converse$241,300−4.2%+0.9%$1,7008.4%
78112Elmendorf$227,500−5.4%−0.5%$1,5008.0%
78113Pleasanton$423,900+5.9%+1.6%n/an/a
78114Floresville$368,000−0.5%+1.5%$1,4004.5%
78121La Vernia$502,200−0.3%+3.5%n/an/a
78123McQueeney$434,800−0.4%+1.2%n/an/a
78124Marion$345,500+0.8%+1.2%n/an/a
78130New Braunfels$304,400−2.0%−0.1%$1,6006.2%
78132New Braunfels$555,500−1.8%+1.7%$1,6003.5%
78133Canyon Lake$378,600−2.4%+0.7%$1,8005.7%
78140Nixon$204,800−4.9%−4.5%n/an/a
78147Floresville$246,900+0.2%+0.2%n/an/a
78148Universal City$263,900−2.5%+1.6%$1,1005.2%
78152Saint Hedwig$270,800−1.5%+1.3%$1,8008.0%
78154Schertz$305,600−1.8%+1.2%$1,7006.6%
78155Seguin$270,600−1.9%+0.3%$1,5006.7%
78160Stockdale$351,800+0.8%+0.6%n/an/a
78161Sutherland Springs$301,700+1.8%+1.8%n/an/a
78163Bulverde$467,500+0.7%+1.5%$2,3005.8%
78201San Antonio$171,900−3.6%−3.0%$1,1007.4%
78202San Antonio$157,100−4.9%−3.9%$1,40010.5%
78203San Antonio$161,800−3.3%−3.0%$1,90014.4%
78204San Antonio$168,500−3.8%−5.2%$1,3009.4%
78205San Antonio$595,100−0.8%+1.9%$2,0004.1%
78207San Antonio$109,500−1.1%−1.7%$1,30014.5%
78208San Antonio$183,600+0.8%−1.5%$1,70010.9%
78209San Antonio$470,300+0.7%+2.3%$1,6004.0%
78210San Antonio$162,700−2.8%−2.5%$1,3009.6%
78211San Antonio$130,200−2.4%−2.0%$1,40012.5%
78212San Antonio$282,000−0.8%−0.8%$1,5006.3%
78213Castle Hills$203,900−2.7%−0.6%$1,1006.7%
78214San Antonio$137,400−2.8%−3.3%$1,0009.1%
78215San Antonio$423,200+0.7%+2.2%$1,6004.6%
78216San Antonio$285,600−2.6%+1.1%$1,1004.8%
78217San Antonio$222,700−3.7%+0.9%$1,1006.1%
78218San Antonio$195,300−4.1%−0.1%$1,4008.7%
78219San Antonio$168,500−2.1%+0.8%$1,40010.3%
78220San Antonio$152,600−3.6%−1.0%$1,50011.8%
78221San Antonio$176,900−3.6%−1.6%$1,3009.0%
78222San Antonio$208,400−5.7%+0.4%$1,7009.7%
78223San Antonio$182,700−4.1%−0.5%$1,4008.9%
78224San Antonio$200,100−3.3%−0.4%$1,5009.2%
78225San Antonio$124,000−2.1%−2.3%n/an/a
78226San Antonio$135,200−6.1%−1.7%n/an/a
78227San Antonio$163,600−1.7%−0.4%$1,50010.8%
78228San Antonio$170,000−1.6%−0.8%$1,1007.9%
78229San Antonio$186,500−4.3%+0.2%$1,1007.1%
78230San Antonio$357,2000.0%+2.6%$1,1003.7%
78231Shavano Park$451,600+0.6%+3.2%$1,3003.4%
78232San Antonio$381,800+1.0%+3.1%$1,3004.0%
78233San Antonio$230,000−1.5%+1.3%$1,3006.7%
78237San Antonio$127,400+0.6%−2.7%$1,20011.3%
78238San Antonio$221,500−0.9%+1.5%$1,3007.0%
78239San Antonio$212,600−4.2%+0.5%$1,5008.4%
78240San Antonio$264,8000.0%+2.1%$1,2005.6%
78242San Antonio$155,700−4.6%−0.5%$1,40011.0%
78244San Antonio$212,100−3.2%+0.8%$1,6008.8%
78245San Antonio$256,300−2.1%+1.0%$1,5006.9%
78247San Antonio$276,100−1.4%+1.9%$1,5006.7%
78248San Antonio$501,500+1.0%+3.6%$1,3003.0%
78249San Antonio$301,400−0.7%+2.2%$1,4005.5%
78250San Antonio$241,000−1.6%+1.7%$1,5007.4%
78251San Antonio$260,800−1.5%+1.6%$1,2005.6%
78252San Antonio$245,300−1.7%+1.7%$1,8008.7%
78253San Antonio$321,200−2.2%+1.0%$1,6006.0%
78254San Antonio$305,500−1.9%+1.4%$1,8007.2%
78255San Antonio$546,100+0.6%+3.7%$1,9004.1%
78256San Antonio$592,800−0.6%+3.2%$1,6003.2%
78257San Antonio$933,400+3.9%+5.4%$1,4001.8%
78258San Antonio$503,900+0.6%+3.8%$1,5003.6%
78259San Antonio$402,400+0.2%+2.9%$1,5004.6%
78260San Antonio$517,700−0.6%+3.7%$1,5003.6%
78261San Antonio$435,700−1.0%+2.5%$1,9005.2%
78263San Antonio$348,800+1.1%+2.6%n/an/a
78264San Antonio$222,400−0.6%−1.0%n/an/a
78266San Antonio$574,000−0.9%+2.7%n/an/a
78606Blanco$540,000−3.2%+1.4%n/an/a
78623Blanco$486,100+0.4%+2.9%n/an/a
78638Kingsbury$384,500+2.9%+1.2%n/an/a
78850D Hanis$280,700−5.2%n/an/an/a
78861Hondo$269,100−1.1%+1.1%n/an/a
78886Yancey$264,900−1.7%n/an/an/a

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in San Antonio?

Up. Home values across the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro are up 0.2% over the past twelve months, to a typical $281K, and 30 of its 105 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in San Antonio?

$280,700 across the metro's 105 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $109,500 in ZIP 78207 to $933,400 in ZIP 78257.

What is the typical rent in San Antonio?

About $1,500 a month, across the 68 ZIP codes with rent data, down 0.4% over the past year.

Which San Antonio ZIP codes are rising fastest?

78113 (Pleasanton, +5.9%), 78052 (Lytle, +5.9%), 78257 (San Antonio, +3.9%), over the past twelve months.

What is the forecast for San Antonio home prices?

The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is −0.6% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.

Other housing markets

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
  • Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.