The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in South Carolina was worth $235,300 in September 2024 and $232,800 in August 2026, a change of −1.1% over two years. That first month was the high point of the period, and values have not been back above it since.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in South Carolina, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside South Carolina. Of South Carolina's ZIP codes, 42 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville | 49 | $279,200 | +3.4% | $1,500 | 5.6% |
| Charleston | 43 | $404,500 | −1.5% | $1,900 | 5.6% |
| Columbia | 44 | $227,300 | +1.5% | $1,600 | 8.0% |
| Charlotte | 21 | $288,000 | −2.2% | $1,800 | 4.8% |
| Myrtle Beach | 16 | $300,400 | +0.5% | $1,700 | 5.8% |
| Spartanburg | 22 | $280,700 | +1.6% | $1,600 | 7.0% |
| Augusta | 23 | $161,500 | +2.2% | $1,700 | 7.7% |
| Hilton Head Island | 18 | $418,700 | −1.7% | $1,900 | 5.2% |
| Florence | 17 | $154,900 | +11.4% | $1,300 | 7.8% |
| Sumter | 15 | $176,400 | −2.1% | $1,700 | 8.7% |
| Greenwood | 7 | $146,400 | −2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Orangeburg | 13 | $160,600 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Georgetown | 4 | $200,000 | −1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Seneca | 10 | $298,900 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Newberry | 5 | $279,200 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 18 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville | 49 | $279,200 | +3.4% | $1,500 | 5.6% |
| Charleston | 43 | $404,500 | −1.5% | $1,900 | 5.6% |
| Columbia | 44 | $227,300 | +1.5% | $1,600 | 8.0% |
| Charlotte | 21 | $288,000 | −2.2% | $1,800 | 4.8% |
| Myrtle Beach | 16 | $300,400 | +0.5% | $1,700 | 5.8% |
| Spartanburg | 22 | $280,700 | +1.6% | $1,600 | 7.0% |
| Augusta | 23 | $161,500 | +2.2% | $1,700 | 7.7% |
| Hilton Head Island | 18 | $418,700 | −1.7% | $1,900 | 5.2% |
| Florence | 17 | $154,900 | +11.4% | $1,300 | 7.8% |
| Sumter | 15 | $176,400 | −2.1% | $1,700 | 8.7% |
| Greenwood | 7 | $146,400 | −2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Orangeburg | 13 | $160,600 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Georgetown | 4 | $200,000 | −1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Seneca | 10 | $298,900 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Newberry | 5 | $279,200 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Bennettsville | 4 | $124,200 | −10.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Gaffney | 4 | $181,900 | −1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Union | 2 | $139,500 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of South Carolina's 46 counties, Charleston County has the highest typical home value, $650,900, and Allendale County the lowest, $78,400. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Florence County has risen most over the year, up 9.2%, and Greenwood County has moved least, down 2.0%.
Show all 46 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston County | 22 | $650,900 | +1.4% | $2,200 | 4.4% |
| Beaufort County | 13 | $485,300 | −1.5% | $2,100 | 4.9% |
| McCormick County | 1 | $335,700 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| York County | 11 | $326,800 | −0.3% | $1,800 | 5.0% |
| Berkeley County | 13 | $322,300 | −0.1% | $2,000 | 5.9% |
| Jasper County | 3 | $319,800 | −1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Greenville County | 20 | $310,000 | +1.3% | $1,700 | 5.7% |
| Horry County | 16 | $300,400 | +0.5% | $1,700 | 5.8% |
| Pickens County | 9 | $300,400 | +0.8% | $1,500 | 5.8% |
| Oconee County | 10 | $298,900 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Dorchester County | 8 | $289,900 | −1.3% | $1,700 | 6.1% |
| Spartanburg County | 22 | $280,700 | +1.6% | $1,600 | 7.0% |
| Newberry County | 5 | $279,200 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Anderson County | 11 | $265,300 | +2.0% | $1,200 | 5.6% |
| Kershaw County | 7 | $250,800 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Lancaster County | 4 | $248,300 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Lexington County | 14 | $238,900 | +2.0% | $1,700 | 7.6% |
| Edgefield County | 5 | $226,300 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Richland County | 15 | $225,400 | +0.5% | $1,500 | 8.0% |
| Chester County | 6 | $223,200 | −1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Abbeville County | 3 | $220,400 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Calhoun County | 2 | $217,000 | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Colleton County | 8 | $207,700 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Georgetown County | 4 | $200,000 | −1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Laurens County | 9 | $198,600 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Fairfield County | 5 | $191,600 | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Clarendon County | 4 | $186,700 | −3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Cherokee County | 4 | $181,900 | −1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Saluda County | 1 | $177,300 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Hampton County | 5 | $172,800 | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Chesterfield County | 9 | $168,700 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Sumter County | 10 | $160,700 | −1.0% | $1,700 | 8.7% |
| Orangeburg County | 13 | $160,600 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Florence County | 11 | $154,900 | +9.2% | $1,500 | 7.8% |
| Darlington County | 4 | $154,100 | +11.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Bamberg County | 4 | $150,400 | −1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Barnwell County | 3 | $148,000 | −6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Aiken County | 16 | $146,700 | +2.3% | $1,600 | 8.1% |
| Greenwood County | 7 | $146,400 | −2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Union County | 2 | $139,500 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Dillon County | 4 | $133,000 | +9.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Marion County | 3 | $132,700 | −1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Lee County | 1 | $127,700 | −5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Marlboro County | 4 | $124,200 | −10.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Williamsburg County | 6 | $116,100 | −1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Allendale County | 2 | $78,400 | −5.3% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of South Carolina's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29161 | Timmonsville | $183,600 | +13.6% | +6.2% |
| 29532 | Darlington | $155,100 | +11.5% | +3.2% |
| 29550 | Hartsville | $186,300 | +11.2% | +3.9% |
| 29127 | Prosperity | $368,200 | +6.7% | +3.8% |
| 29205 | Columbia | $318,600 | +6.1% | +5.6% |
| 29135 | Saint Matthews | $187,300 | +6.0% | +2.0% |
| 29206 | Columbia | $396,600 | +5.7% | +6.0% |
| 29070 | Leesville | $262,900 | +5.3% | +4.8% |
| 29928 | Hilton Head Island | $771,700 | +5.2% | +6.9% |
| 29541 | Effingham | $215,700 | +5.2% | +5.5% |
Where prices are falling
Across South Carolina, 107 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29927 | Hardeeville | $407,800 | −6.7% | −10.9% |
| 29702 | Blacksburg | $150,700 | −6.6% | −27.3% |
| 29556 | Kingstree | $109,800 | −6.2% | −12.3% |
| 29010 | Bishopville | $127,700 | −5.9% | −24.1% |
| 29851 | Warrenville | $111,400 | −5.1% | −24.3% |
| 29102 | Manning | $197,100 | −4.3% | −13.0% |
| 29340 | Gaffney | $157,400 | −3.6% | −11.6% |
| 29645 | Gray Court | $235,400 | −3.6% | −30.1% |
| 29624 | Anderson | $147,200 | −3.5% | −9.7% |
| 29510 | Andrews | $150,500 | −3.4% | −12.1% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29203 | Columbia | $133,500 | $1,400 | 12.3% | +0.9% |
| 29153 | Sumter | $203,500 | $1,800 | 10.8% | n/a |
| 29061 | Hopkins | $196,000 | $1,600 | 9.9% | n/a |
| 29532 | Darlington | $155,100 | $1,300 | 9.9% | n/a |
| 29624 | Anderson | $147,200 | $1,200 | 9.7% | n/a |
| 29172 | Pine Ridge | $210,300 | $1,600 | 9.2% | n/a |
| 29204 | Columbia | $191,200 | $1,500 | 9.2% | +3.8% |
| 29115 | Orangeburg | $128,700 | $1,000 | 9.2% | n/a |
| 29801 | Aiken | $220,800 | $1,700 | 9.1% | +4.0% |
| 29340 | Gaffney | $157,400 | $1,200 | 9.0% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.9×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29851 | Warrenville | $111,400 | $71,000 | 1.6× |
| 29554 | Hemingway | $128,800 | $55,100 | 2.3× |
| 29556 | Kingstree | $109,800 | $42,400 | 2.6× |
| 29536 | Dillon | $120,900 | $46,100 | 2.6× |
| 29510 | Andrews | $150,500 | $55,100 | 2.7× |
| 29053 | Gaston | $157,600 | $56,700 | 2.8× |
| 29560 | Lake City | $129,900 | $46,600 | 2.8× |
| 29203 | Columbia | $133,500 | $46,100 | 2.9× |
| 29325 | Clinton | $176,800 | $60,300 | 2.9× |
| 29010 | Bishopville | $127,700 | $43,500 | 2.9× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, South Carolina gained 58,738 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $8.3bn more income than those that left. Of its 46 counties, 37 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horry County | +11,866 | +$1.5bn | +$27,782 |
| Spartanburg County | +6,274 | +$441m | +$3,619 |
| Berkeley County | +6,172 | +$554m | +$5,194 |
| Greenville County | +6,166 | +$709m | +$8,508 |
| Charleston County | +3,846 | +$1.3bn | +$27,644 |
| Charleston County | +2,876 | +$271m | +$6,291 |
| Lexington County | +2,194 | +$178m | +$2,139 |
| Lancaster County | +2,150 | +$257m | +$10,793 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orangeburg County | −318 | −$12m | +$672 |
| Lee County | −150 | −$6m | −$1,287 |
| Marlboro County | −104 | −$4m | −$566 |
| Hampton County | −80 | −$2m | +$1,297 |
| Barnwell County | −38 | −$4m | −$2,750 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In South Carolina, 24 of 359 ZIP codes grade A and 66 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in South Carolina?
Up. Home values across South Carolina are up 1.9% over the past twelve months, to a typical $233K, and 252 of its 359 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in South Carolina?
$232,800 across South Carolina's 359 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $154,900 in Florence to $418,700 in Hilton Head Island.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in South Carolina?
Among South Carolina's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Florence has the lowest typical home value, $154,900. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 29556 in Kingstree is the cheapest, at $109,800.
Where are home prices rising fastest in South Carolina?
29161 in Timmonsville (+13.6%), 29532 in Darlington (+11.5%) and 29550 in Hartsville (+11.2%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in South Carolina?
About $1,700 a month, across the 128 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.1% over the past year.
Are people moving to South Carolina?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, South Carolina gained 58,738 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
- North Carolina
- Georgia
- Virginia
- West Virginia
- Kentucky
- Tennessee
- Alabama
- District of Columbia
- All states
- Rankings
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
