The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Dallas metro was worth $363,300 in September 2024 and $344,900 in August 2026, a change of −5.1% over two years. The high point of the period came in October 2024, at $363,700, and values are 5.2% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Dallas ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75225 | University Park | $2,094,700 | +8.4% | +9.4% |
| 75205 | Highland Park | $2,121,600 | +7.0% | +8.7% |
| 75220 | Dallas | $527,400 | +6.6% | +6.5% |
| 75229 | Dallas | $744,600 | +6.1% | +6.8% |
| 75230 | Dallas | $1,066,300 | +5.7% | +7.5% |
| 76109 | Fort Worth | $688,200 | +5.4% | +6.4% |
| 75209 | Dallas | $1,066,200 | +5.1% | +6.7% |
| 75244 | Farmers Branch | $726,800 | +5.0% | +6.7% |
| 75246 | Dallas | $381,900 | +4.9% | +1.5% |
| 75214 | Dallas | $841,200 | +4.1% | +5.8% |
Where prices are falling
190 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75407 | Princeton | $282,700 | −10.2% | −25.7% |
| 75009 | Celina | $515,700 | −9.2% | −17.6% |
| 75166 | Lavon | $340,900 | −7.7% | −23.6% |
| 76227 | Aubrey | $350,800 | −7.0% | −20.1% |
| 75409 | Anna | $336,200 | −7.0% | −21.1% |
| 75215 | Dallas | $173,500 | −6.6% | −21.6% |
| 75202 | Dallas | $268,700 | −6.4% | −15.5% |
| 76258 | Pilot Point | $326,500 | −6.2% | −15.8% |
| 76105 | Fort Worth | $166,900 | −6.2% | −15.2% |
| 75071 | McKinney | $474,300 | −6.1% | −15.2% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 215 Dallas ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75216 | Dallas | $171,100 | $1,900 | 13.6% | +1.6% |
| 75215 | Dallas | $173,500 | $1,600 | 11.0% | +1.3% |
| 76164 | Fort Worth | $188,100 | $1,700 | 10.6% | +4.4% |
| 76115 | Fort Worth | $182,000 | $1,600 | 10.5% | n/a |
| 75134 | Lancaster | $260,000 | $2,300 | 10.4% | +5.8% |
| 75241 | Dallas | $211,200 | $1,800 | 10.0% | +2.3% |
| 75181 | Mesquite | $314,100 | $2,600 | 10.0% | −1.6% |
| 75202 | Dallas | $268,700 | $2,200 | 10.0% | +3.0% |
| 75172 | Wilmer | $217,100 | $1,800 | 9.9% | n/a |
| 75249 | Dallas | $285,900 | $2,300 | 9.8% | +2.2% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.9×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75202 | Dallas | $268,700 | $133,200 | 2.0× |
| 75166 | Lavon | $340,900 | $132,100 | 2.6× |
| 75189 | Royse City | $316,700 | $117,100 | 2.7× |
| 76052 | Haslet | $391,400 | $143,600 | 2.7× |
| 75135 | Caddo Mills | $313,300 | $111,200 | 2.8× |
| 75181 | Mesquite | $314,100 | $111,100 | 2.8× |
| 75407 | Princeton | $282,700 | $100,000 | 2.8× |
| 76249 | Krum | $340,800 | $120,200 | 2.8× |
| 76123 | Fort Worth | $295,900 | $102,800 | 2.9× |
| 75114 | Crandall | $254,300 | $88,000 | 2.9× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 13 of the metro's 14 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collin County | +14,114 | +$1,776.3M | +$3,989 |
| Denton County | +13,154 | +$2,447.4M | +$14,597 |
| Kaufman County | +6,658 | +$356.2M | −$5,388 |
| Ellis County | +5,634 | +$497.3M | +$8,557 |
| Johnson County | +4,478 | +$462.8M | +$12,444 |
| Tarrant County | +4,240 | −$90.0M | −$3,304 |
| Parker County | +4,054 | +$574.1M | +$18,398 |
| Rockwall County | +2,932 | +$469.4M | +$17,924 |
| Hunt County | +2,520 | +$228.9M | +$9,113 |
| Wise County | +2,222 | +$204.8M | +$9,041 |
| Van Zandt County | +724 | +$95.5M | +$14,688 |
| Montague County | +274 | +$57.6M | +$30,730 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Dallas metro, 0 of 254 ZIP codes grade A and 69 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 254 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 254 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75001 | Addison | $480,400 | −0.7% | +3.5% | $1,600 | 3.9% |
| 75002 | Allen | $450,200 | −5.8% | +2.6% | $2,200 | 5.9% |
| 75006 | Carrollton | $347,100 | −0.4% | +2.9% | $1,500 | 5.1% |
| 75007 | Carrollton | $395,000 | −2.5% | +2.9% | $1,900 | 5.8% |
| 75009 | Celina | $515,700 | −9.2% | +2.1% | $2,000 | 4.7% |
| 75010 | Carrollton | $517,200 | −2.2% | +3.2% | $1,800 | 4.2% |
| 75013 | Allen | $640,100 | −4.0% | +3.3% | $1,600 | 3.0% |
| 75019 | Coppell | $615,100 | −0.2% | +5.0% | $2,100 | 4.0% |
| 75022 | Flower Mound | $768,700 | +0.7% | +4.6% | $2,900 | 4.5% |
| 75023 | Plano | $410,900 | −3.6% | +2.5% | $1,900 | 5.5% |
| 75024 | Plano | $623,900 | −2.9% | +3.6% | $1,800 | 3.5% |
| 75025 | Plano | $541,900 | −4.3% | +3.2% | $2,100 | 4.7% |
| 75028 | Flower Mound | $530,700 | −0.6% | +3.6% | $2,400 | 5.4% |
| 75032 | Rockwall | $526,400 | −1.4% | +2.9% | $1,800 | 4.1% |
| 75033 | Frisco | $649,000 | −3.2% | +3.2% | $1,900 | 3.5% |
| 75034 | Frisco | $662,400 | −1.8% | +3.4% | $1,700 | 3.1% |
| 75035 | Frisco | $627,300 | −6.1% | +3.3% | $2,400 | 4.7% |
| 75036 | Frisco | $552,600 | −4.0% | +2.5% | $2,300 | 4.9% |
| 75038 | Irving | $457,800 | +1.6% | +4.5% | $1,300 | 3.5% |
| 75039 | Irving | $632,700 | −0.3% | +4.0% | $1,900 | 3.6% |
| 75040 | Garland | $273,100 | −3.9% | +2.6% | $1,700 | 7.6% |
| 75041 | Garland | $243,700 | −4.1% | +1.8% | $1,500 | 7.4% |
| 75042 | Garland | $271,100 | −3.5% | +2.5% | $1,500 | 6.8% |
| 75043 | Garland | $286,500 | −3.1% | +2.2% | $1,500 | 6.2% |
| 75044 | Garland | $335,300 | −2.4% | +2.2% | $1,600 | 5.6% |
| 75048 | Sachse | $428,400 | −3.1% | +2.9% | $1,700 | 4.7% |
| 75050 | Grand Prairie | $274,900 | −0.5% | +2.8% | $1,500 | 6.3% |
| 75051 | Grand Prairie | $250,800 | −0.7% | +3.2% | $1,400 | 6.9% |
| 75052 | Grand Prairie | $321,800 | −1.4% | +2.9% | $1,700 | 6.3% |
| 75054 | Grand Prairie | $486,600 | −0.3% | +2.7% | $2,300 | 5.6% |
| 75056 | The Colony | $483,200 | −2.7% | +3.3% | $1,800 | 4.4% |
| 75057 | Lewisville | $306,600 | −3.0% | +2.5% | $1,600 | 6.3% |
| 75060 | Irving | $289,100 | −0.5% | +3.8% | $1,700 | 7.2% |
| 75061 | Irving | $296,900 | −1.1% | +3.1% | $1,300 | 5.3% |
| 75062 | Irving | $300,900 | +0.4% | +2.9% | $1,500 | 5.8% |
| 75063 | Irving | $598,900 | 0.0% | +4.8% | $1,500 | 3.1% |
| 75065 | Lake Dallas | $389,100 | −1.1% | +2.8% | $2,000 | 6.2% |
| 75067 | Lewisville | $353,100 | −3.7% | +2.4% | $1,400 | 4.8% |
| 75068 | Little Elm | $393,900 | −5.8% | +0.9% | $2,300 | 7.2% |
| 75069 | McKinney | $412,900 | −4.2% | +1.9% | $1,500 | 4.4% |
| 75070 | McKinney | $468,600 | −5.5% | +2.2% | $1,700 | 4.3% |
| 75071 | McKinney | $474,300 | −6.1% | +2.1% | $2,000 | 5.1% |
| 75072 | McKinney | $507,300 | −5.2% | +2.6% | $2,400 | 5.6% |
| 75074 | Plano | $359,600 | −5.0% | +2.2% | $1,600 | 5.5% |
| 75075 | Plano | $450,800 | −3.7% | +2.8% | $1,600 | 4.3% |
| 75077 | Highland Village | $487,000 | 0.0% | +3.6% | $1,800 | 4.5% |
| 75078 | Prosper | $732,600 | −5.9% | +3.2% | $2,000 | 3.3% |
| 75080 | Richardson | $447,900 | +2.2% | +4.3% | $1,900 | 5.1% |
| 75081 | Richardson | $385,800 | 0.0% | +3.4% | $1,600 | 5.0% |
| 75082 | Richardson | $537,600 | −3.5% | +2.9% | $1,600 | 3.6% |
| 75087 | Rockwall | $444,900 | −1.7% | +2.5% | $1,900 | 5.0% |
| 75088 | Rowlett | $353,600 | −3.0% | +2.3% | $1,700 | 5.7% |
| 75089 | Rowlett | $371,700 | −2.7% | +2.6% | $1,400 | 4.5% |
| 75093 | Plano | $732,400 | −1.6% | +4.5% | $1,700 | 2.8% |
| 75094 | Murphy | $563,200 | −4.2% | +3.0% | $3,000 | 6.4% |
| 75098 | Wylie | $415,100 | −5.5% | +1.9% | $1,900 | 5.5% |
| 75104 | Cedar Hill | $308,300 | −1.1% | +2.3% | $1,800 | 7.1% |
| 75114 | Crandall | $254,300 | −4.0% | +0.1% | $1,800 | 8.4% |
| 75115 | Desoto | $322,900 | −1.4% | +2.4% | $2,100 | 7.9% |
| 75116 | Duncanville | $272,900 | −0.7% | +3.1% | $1,500 | 6.4% |
| 75119 | Ennis | $264,900 | −2.0% | +1.3% | $1,700 | 7.5% |
| 75125 | Ferris | $291,000 | −0.8% | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 75126 | Forney | $307,300 | −5.1% | −0.3% | $2,000 | 7.9% |
| 75134 | Lancaster | $260,000 | −2.5% | +2.5% | $2,300 | 10.4% |
| 75135 | Caddo Mills | $313,300 | −3.2% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 75137 | Duncanville | $281,500 | −0.3% | +2.9% | $1,800 | 7.5% |
| 75141 | Hutchins | $245,200 | −3.9% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 75142 | Kaufman | $300,700 | +1.8% | +2.2% | $1,400 | 5.4% |
| 75143 | Kemp | $278,800 | −1.2% | +1.3% | $1,200 | 5.2% |
| 75146 | Lancaster | $278,600 | −2.1% | +2.5% | $2,200 | 9.5% |
| 75147 | Mabank | $277,500 | −0.3% | +1.7% | $1,700 | 7.2% |
| 75149 | Mesquite | $235,900 | −2.1% | +2.4% | $1,900 | 9.5% |
| 75150 | Mesquite | $250,600 | −2.4% | +1.9% | $1,300 | 6.2% |
| 75152 | Palmer | $321,300 | −0.1% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 75154 | Red Oak | $348,700 | −1.9% | +2.4% | $2,300 | 7.8% |
| 75158 | Scurry | $352,400 | +2.2% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 75159 | Seagoville | $277,400 | −2.7% | +2.5% | $2,100 | 9.1% |
| 75160 | Terrell | $262,100 | −1.9% | +2.4% | $1,600 | 7.3% |
| 75161 | Terrell | $358,200 | +2.3% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 75165 | Waxahachie | $349,000 | −1.7% | +2.3% | $1,800 | 6.1% |
| 75166 | Lavon | $340,900 | −7.7% | −0.9% | $2,100 | 7.4% |
| 75167 | Waxahachie | $504,700 | +0.2% | +3.8% | $2,100 | 5.0% |
| 75169 | Wills Point | $272,800 | 0.0% | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 75172 | Wilmer | $217,100 | −2.0% | +3.2% | $1,800 | 9.9% |
| 75173 | Lavon | $333,900 | −5.2% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 75180 | Balch Springs | $218,100 | −3.5% | +1.6% | $1,700 | 9.3% |
| 75181 | Mesquite | $314,100 | −3.6% | +1.6% | $2,600 | 10.0% |
| 75182 | Sunnyvale | $634,200 | +0.7% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 75189 | Royse City | $316,700 | −4.5% | +0.6% | $2,100 | 7.9% |
| 75201 | Dallas | $976,100 | +2.7% | +3.6% | $2,300 | 2.8% |
| 75202 | Dallas | $268,700 | −6.4% | −0.7% | $2,200 | 10.0% |
| 75203 | Dallas | $202,100 | −4.0% | +0.3% | $1,600 | 9.3% |
| 75204 | Dallas | $491,000 | −1.3% | +2.5% | $2,100 | 5.1% |
| 75205 | Highland Park | $2,121,600 | +7.0% | +8.7% | $2,900 | 1.6% |
| 75206 | Dallas | $608,500 | +2.9% | +3.9% | $2,100 | 4.0% |
| 75208 | Dallas | $410,000 | −0.3% | +2.5% | $1,500 | 4.5% |
| 75209 | Dallas | $1,066,200 | +5.1% | +6.7% | $1,900 | 2.2% |
| 75210 | Dallas | $147,700 | −3.6% | +0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 75211 | Cockrell Hill | $226,100 | −4.3% | +1.5% | $1,500 | 7.9% |
| 75212 | Dallas | $247,000 | −1.6% | +2.3% | $1,600 | 7.7% |
| 75214 | Dallas | $841,200 | +4.1% | +5.8% | $1,500 | 2.1% |
| 75215 | Dallas | $173,500 | −6.6% | −0.5% | $1,600 | 11.0% |
| 75216 | Dallas | $171,100 | −5.4% | +0.6% | $1,900 | 13.6% |
| 75217 | Dallas | $198,000 | −1.8% | +2.4% | $1,500 | 8.9% |
| 75218 | Dallas | $549,000 | +2.4% | +4.9% | $1,700 | 3.6% |
| 75219 | Dallas | $416,100 | −0.2% | +2.4% | $2,100 | 6.0% |
| 75220 | Dallas | $527,400 | +6.6% | +6.5% | $1,300 | 3.1% |
| 75223 | Dallas | $255,900 | −1.1% | +0.8% | $1,800 | 8.6% |
| 75224 | Dallas | $230,000 | −2.4% | +1.3% | $1,400 | 7.5% |
| 75225 | University Park | $2,094,700 | +8.4% | +9.4% | $3,000 | 1.7% |
| 75226 | Dallas | $308,700 | +0.5% | +1.2% | $1,600 | 6.1% |
| 75227 | Dallas | $222,900 | −2.0% | +1.9% | $1,700 | 9.2% |
| 75228 | Dallas | $275,200 | −2.4% | +1.3% | $1,400 | 6.3% |
| 75229 | Dallas | $744,600 | +6.1% | +6.8% | $2,700 | 4.3% |
| 75230 | Dallas | $1,066,300 | +5.7% | +7.5% | $1,500 | 1.7% |
| 75231 | Dallas | $294,500 | −2.5% | +1.9% | $1,300 | 5.4% |
| 75232 | Dallas | $236,000 | −2.6% | +2.5% | $1,800 | 9.2% |
| 75233 | Dallas | $284,400 | −1.7% | +2.7% | $1,600 | 6.8% |
| 75234 | Farmers Branch | $360,900 | +1.7% | +2.9% | $1,600 | 5.3% |
| 75235 | Dallas | $280,000 | −1.6% | +2.5% | $1,500 | 6.6% |
| 75236 | Dallas | $271,800 | −2.0% | +3.0% | $1,500 | 6.8% |
| 75237 | Dallas | $265,700 | −2.3% | +2.4% | $1,200 | 5.5% |
| 75238 | Dallas | $636,700 | +3.7% | +5.7% | $1,200 | 2.2% |
| 75240 | Dallas | $395,600 | −1.8% | +3.6% | $1,600 | 5.0% |
| 75241 | Dallas | $211,200 | −3.0% | +2.2% | $1,800 | 10.0% |
| 75243 | Dallas | $295,900 | −1.2% | +2.6% | $1,000 | 4.2% |
| 75244 | Farmers Branch | $726,800 | +5.0% | +6.7% | $1,800 | 3.0% |
| 75246 | Dallas | $381,900 | +4.9% | +1.5% | $1,200 | 3.7% |
| 75248 | Dallas | $630,100 | +2.3% | +5.3% | $1,400 | 2.7% |
| 75249 | Dallas | $285,900 | −1.3% | +2.3% | $2,300 | 9.8% |
| 75252 | Dallas | $604,800 | −1.4% | +3.8% | $1,200 | 2.4% |
| 75253 | Dallas | $257,100 | −3.1% | +2.6% | $2,000 | 9.4% |
| 75254 | Dallas | $297,500 | −3.8% | +0.9% | $1,300 | 5.4% |
| 75287 | Dallas | $457,900 | −3.0% | +2.6% | $1,300 | 3.3% |
| 75401 | Greenville | $201,100 | −4.8% | +2.4% | $1,500 | 8.8% |
| 75402 | Greenville | $268,300 | −2.8% | +1.9% | $1,600 | 7.0% |
| 75407 | Princeton | $282,700 | −10.2% | −0.9% | $2,000 | 8.4% |
| 75409 | Anna | $336,200 | −7.0% | +0.4% | $1,900 | 6.6% |
| 75422 | Campbell | $365,600 | −1.7% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 75423 | Celeste | $376,500 | +1.6% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 75424 | Blue Ridge | $441,200 | +1.0% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 75428 | Commerce | $213,800 | −5.7% | +2.3% | $1,200 | 7.0% |
| 75442 | Farmersville | $333,600 | −4.1% | +1.6% | $1,600 | 5.7% |
| 75453 | Lone Oak | $299,200 | −3.2% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 75454 | Melissa | $422,600 | −5.8% | +1.5% | $1,800 | 5.2% |
| 75474 | Quinlan | $250,000 | −1.2% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 76001 | Arlington | $349,700 | −0.2% | +2.6% | $2,100 | 7.2% |
| 76002 | Arlington | $336,600 | −0.8% | +2.2% | $2,200 | 7.8% |
| 76005 | Arlington | $517,300 | −2.2% | +2.3% | $2,400 | 5.5% |
| 76006 | Arlington | $385,300 | +0.8% | +3.4% | $1,200 | 3.8% |
| 76008 | Aledo | $534,200 | −1.4% | +2.5% | $2,900 | 6.5% |
| 76009 | Alvarado | $318,000 | +0.2% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 76010 | Arlington | $235,500 | −0.5% | +2.9% | $1,200 | 6.3% |
| 76011 | Arlington | $261,600 | +2.3% | +4.2% | $1,400 | 6.3% |
| 76012 | Arlington | $336,300 | −0.9% | +2.7% | $1,400 | 5.1% |
| 76013 | Arlington | $311,200 | −0.8% | +2.6% | $1,300 | 5.0% |
| 76014 | Arlington | $259,400 | −0.6% | +3.2% | $1,500 | 6.8% |
| 76015 | Arlington | $280,500 | −0.9% | +2.9% | $1,600 | 6.9% |
| 76016 | Arlington | $342,700 | −0.7% | +2.4% | $1,900 | 6.7% |
| 76017 | Arlington | $314,100 | −0.8% | +2.5% | $1,900 | 7.3% |
| 76018 | Arlington | $288,300 | −1.1% | +2.6% | $2,000 | 8.4% |
| 76020 | Azle | $333,000 | −0.2% | +2.5% | $1,700 | 6.2% |
| 76021 | Bedford | $398,700 | +1.3% | +3.7% | $1,300 | 4.0% |
| 76022 | Bedford | $319,800 | +0.8% | +3.4% | $1,400 | 5.1% |
| 76023 | Boyd | $371,900 | −0.9% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 76028 | Burleson | $338,100 | −0.9% | +2.6% | $1,700 | 6.1% |
| 76031 | Cleburne | $277,500 | −2.8% | +2.0% | $1,900 | 8.1% |
| 76033 | Cleburne | $270,300 | −2.6% | +2.5% | $1,400 | 6.0% |
| 76034 | Colleyville | $918,900 | +3.7% | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 76036 | Crowley | $314,400 | −2.6% | +1.2% | $2,100 | 7.9% |
| 76039 | Euless | $361,600 | +0.4% | +3.5% | $1,600 | 5.3% |
| 76040 | Euless | $355,800 | −0.7% | +3.2% | $1,400 | 4.8% |
| 76044 | Godley | $431,900 | −0.4% | +3.9% | $2,000 | 5.6% |
| 76050 | Grandview | $406,700 | +3.8% | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 76051 | Grapevine | $549,000 | +2.1% | +5.0% | $1,800 | 3.8% |
| 76052 | Haslet | $391,400 | −2.6% | +0.8% | $2,100 | 6.5% |
| 76053 | Hurst | $302,100 | +0.1% | +3.2% | $1,500 | 5.8% |
| 76054 | Hurst | $424,100 | +2.6% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 76058 | Joshua | $356,600 | −0.4% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 76059 | Keene | $254,300 | −2.6% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 76060 | Kennedale | $387,000 | +0.2% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 76063 | Mansfield | $439,700 | −0.3% | +2.7% | $1,700 | 4.7% |
| 76064 | Maypearl | $375,100 | +2.3% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 76065 | Midlothian | $456,200 | −0.4% | +2.7% | $1,900 | 5.1% |
| 76066 | Millsap | $434,500 | +3.5% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 76071 | Newark | $300,800 | −3.5% | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 76073 | Paradise | $454,100 | 0.0% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 76078 | Rhome | $367,600 | −1.4% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 76082 | Springtown | $390,800 | +0.5% | +3.1% | $1,900 | 5.9% |
| 76084 | Venus | $389,700 | −1.7% | +1.6% | $2,000 | 6.1% |
| 76085 | Weatherford | $467,400 | +0.8% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 76086 | Weatherford | $277,300 | −2.5% | +2.3% | $1,400 | 6.2% |
| 76087 | Weatherford | $456,700 | +0.5% | +2.6% | $1,600 | 4.3% |
| 76088 | Weatherford | $469,100 | +1.0% | +3.6% | $1,600 | 4.2% |
| 76092 | Southlake | $1,311,800 | +4.0% | +6.8% | $6,000 | 5.5% |
| 76093 | Rio Vista | $294,500 | −0.8% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 76102 | Fort Worth | $273,700 | −4.4% | +1.3% | $1,600 | 7.1% |
| 76103 | Fort Worth | $222,700 | −0.6% | +2.6% | $1,500 | 8.2% |
| 76104 | Fort Worth | $187,800 | −0.6% | +2.5% | $1,500 | 9.7% |
| 76105 | Fort Worth | $166,900 | −6.2% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 76106 | Fort Worth | $187,300 | +0.7% | +3.7% | $1,300 | 8.6% |
| 76107 | Fort Worth | $363,700 | −0.5% | +2.7% | $1,700 | 5.5% |
| 76108 | Fort Worth | $283,400 | −2.1% | +1.8% | $1,800 | 7.8% |
| 76109 | Fort Worth | $688,200 | +5.4% | +6.4% | $1,600 | 2.8% |
| 76110 | Fort Worth | $215,800 | −3.2% | +0.9% | $1,700 | 9.4% |
| 76111 | Fort Worth | $215,700 | −3.2% | +2.0% | $1,400 | 8.0% |
| 76112 | Fort Worth | $245,500 | −1.0% | +3.5% | $1,300 | 6.4% |
| 76114 | River Oaks | $235,200 | +0.3% | +2.8% | $1,700 | 8.8% |
| 76115 | Fort Worth | $182,000 | −1.7% | +3.5% | $1,600 | 10.5% |
| 76116 | Fort Worth | $295,500 | −0.1% | +2.7% | $1,200 | 5.0% |
| 76117 | Haltom City | $232,000 | −3.2% | +2.8% | $1,200 | 6.0% |
| 76118 | Fort Worth | $324,500 | −0.2% | +3.0% | $1,600 | 6.0% |
| 76119 | Fort Worth | $197,400 | −2.0% | +3.2% | $1,100 | 6.9% |
| 76120 | Fort Worth | $318,700 | −0.7% | +3.0% | $1,200 | 4.5% |
| 76123 | Fort Worth | $295,900 | −3.2% | +1.2% | $1,900 | 7.6% |
| 76126 | Benbrook | $389,900 | +0.8% | +3.0% | $2,000 | 6.1% |
| 76131 | Saginaw | $333,000 | −2.0% | +1.5% | $2,000 | 7.0% |
| 76132 | Fort Worth | $444,700 | +0.9% | +3.4% | $1,200 | 3.2% |
| 76133 | Fort Worth | $259,600 | −1.6% | +2.3% | $1,700 | 7.8% |
| 76134 | Fort Worth | $247,500 | −0.9% | +2.6% | $1,800 | 8.5% |
| 76135 | Fort Worth | $280,700 | −0.1% | +2.7% | $1,600 | 6.8% |
| 76137 | Fort Worth | $317,500 | −0.7% | +2.6% | $1,600 | 5.9% |
| 76140 | Everman | $248,600 | −2.0% | +2.0% | $1,900 | 9.4% |
| 76148 | Watauga | $270,300 | −0.9% | +2.6% | $2,000 | 9.0% |
| 76164 | Fort Worth | $188,100 | −0.7% | n/a | $1,700 | 10.6% |
| 76177 | Fort Worth | $370,500 | −1.7% | +1.4% | $1,700 | 5.4% |
| 76179 | Fort Worth | $317,700 | −2.5% | +1.2% | $2,100 | 7.8% |
| 76180 | North Richland Hills | $337,100 | +0.3% | +3.0% | $1,500 | 5.3% |
| 76182 | North Richland Hills | $413,500 | +1.0% | +3.8% | $2,100 | 6.2% |
| 76201 | Denton | $273,600 | −1.8% | +2.4% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| 76205 | Denton | $356,000 | −3.0% | +2.4% | $1,300 | 4.5% |
| 76207 | Denton | $347,800 | −4.4% | +1.1% | $1,600 | 5.5% |
| 76208 | Denton | $401,400 | −2.1% | +1.8% | $1,500 | 4.6% |
| 76209 | Denton | $285,600 | −3.3% | +2.0% | $1,400 | 6.0% |
| 76210 | Corinth | $386,700 | −2.6% | +2.4% | $1,900 | 5.8% |
| 76225 | Alvord | $363,500 | +1.7% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 76226 | Argyle | $574,900 | −1.8% | +2.5% | $3,000 | 6.2% |
| 76227 | Aubrey | $350,800 | −7.0% | +0.3% | $1,800 | 6.3% |
| 76234 | Decatur | $431,100 | +1.1% | +3.2% | $1,400 | 3.8% |
| 76244 | Fort Worth | $381,000 | −0.8% | +2.2% | $2,100 | 6.7% |
| 76247 | Justin | $400,100 | −3.1% | +1.7% | $2,200 | 6.5% |
| 76248 | Keller | $590,300 | +0.2% | +3.9% | $2,100 | 4.2% |
| 76249 | Krum | $340,800 | −3.0% | +1.7% | $2,100 | 7.2% |
| 76258 | Pilot Point | $326,500 | −6.2% | +0.7% | $2,000 | 7.4% |
| 76259 | Ponder | $355,500 | −1.9% | +2.3% | $2,200 | 7.3% |
| 76262 | Roanoke | $610,000 | −0.7% | +3.7% | $1,700 | 3.3% |
| 76266 | Sanger | $353,600 | −1.7% | +2.4% | $1,600 | 5.6% |
| 76270 | Alvord | $484,600 | −1.6% | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 76426 | Chico | $286,200 | −1.9% | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 76431 | Chico | $363,700 | +0.5% | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 76486 | Perrin | $375,900 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 76487 | Poolville | $458,700 | +1.4% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 76651 | Italy | $260,200 | +1.7% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 76670 | Italy | $257,800 | +0.9% | −1.2% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Dallas?
Down. Home values across the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro are down 1.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $345K, and 64 of its 254 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Dallas?
$344,900 across the metro's 254 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $147,700 in ZIP 75210 to $2,121,600 in ZIP 75205.
What is the typical rent in Dallas?
About $1,700 a month, across the 215 ZIP codes with rent data, up 0.8% over the past year.
Which Dallas ZIP codes are rising fastest?
75225 (University Park, +8.4%), 75205 (Highland Park, +7.0%), 75220 (Dallas, +6.6%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Dallas home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is −0.2% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Killeen, TX
- Austin, TX
- Oklahoma City, OK
- Houston, TX
- Tulsa, OK
- San Antonio, TX
- Fayetteville, AR
- Little Rock, AR
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
