The market in numbers

$332K
Typical home value across 1,561 ZIP codes, August 2026
+4.9%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
1,511 of 1,561
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+5.8%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$2,700
Typical monthly rent, in the 406 ZIP codes with rent data
5.5%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
4.0×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
−143,876
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in New York was worth $310,500 in September 2024 and $332,200 in August 2026, a change of +7.0% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in New York by month, from September 2024 ($310,500) to August 2026 ($332,200).$311K$318K$325K$332KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in New York, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside New York. Of New York's ZIP codes, 177 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
New York438$806,000+5.3%$3,2004.8%
Buffalo79$287,600+4.8%$1,4006.2%
Rochester104$264,800+4.1%$1,5006.7%
Albany110$332,100+4.8%$1,7005.8%
Poughkeepsie67$507,900+5.2%$2,3006.0%
Syracuse77$256,200+6.5%$1,5007.6%
Utica59$227,000+5.7%$1,4008.2%
Binghamton33$197,300+5.8%$1,3008.8%
Kingston52$446,400+4.2%$2,2005.8%
Glens Falls40$306,200+7.2%n/an/a
Jamestown31$184,200+6.9%n/an/a
Watertown28$227,800+5.5%n/an/a
Plattsburgh23$208,200+8.4%n/an/a
Auburn14$239,000+6.0%n/an/a
Cortland10$192,200+5.6%n/an/a
Show all 27 metro areas
Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
New York438$806,000+5.3%$3,2004.8%
Buffalo79$287,600+4.8%$1,4006.2%
Rochester104$264,800+4.1%$1,5006.7%
Albany110$332,100+4.8%$1,7005.8%
Poughkeepsie67$507,900+5.2%$2,3006.0%
Syracuse77$256,200+6.5%$1,5007.6%
Utica59$227,000+5.7%$1,4008.2%
Binghamton33$197,300+5.8%$1,3008.8%
Kingston52$446,400+4.2%$2,2005.8%
Glens Falls40$306,200+7.2%n/an/a
Jamestown31$184,200+6.9%n/an/a
Watertown28$227,800+5.5%n/an/a
Plattsburgh23$208,200+8.4%n/an/a
Auburn14$239,000+6.0%n/an/a
Cortland10$192,200+5.6%n/an/a
Amsterdam9$218,800+6.2%n/an/a
Ithaca8$302,300+4.9%n/an/a
Ogdensburg33$143,000+4.4%n/an/a
Corning27$169,400+4.9%n/an/a
Hudson25$508,200+5.8%n/an/a
Olean25$173,600+8.2%n/an/a
Oneonta25$207,800+5.3%n/an/a
Malone19$168,500+10.7%n/an/a
Elmira16$177,300+7.1%$1,3007.4%
Batavia14$230,500+3.6%n/an/a
Gloversville11$235,200+3.2%n/an/a
Seneca Falls7$261,700+8.1%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of New York's 62 counties, New York County has the highest typical home value, $1,118,100, and Saint Lawrence County the lowest, $142,500. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Madison County has risen most over the year, up 9.6%, and Greene County has moved least, up 2.7%.

Show all 62 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
New York County43$1,118,100+3.2%$4,8005.1%
Kings County38$1,036,500+4.3%$3,3004.1%
Nassau County67$905,900+6.2%$3,6004.9%
Westchester County67$901,300+7.8%$3,2004.6%
Suffolk County99$774,600+5.4%$3,2005.5%
Rockland County25$756,600+5.8%$3,0004.6%
Queens County56$738,800+3.8%$2,9004.9%
Richmond County12$723,600+4.7%$2,5004.3%
Putnam County8$585,000+5.4%n/an/a
Dutchess County28$535,200+7.7%$2,3005.4%
Bronx County23$523,200+9.2%$2,8006.3%
Columbia County25$508,200+5.8%n/an/a
Orange County37$490,900+5.3%$2,4006.5%
Ulster County49$454,100+4.6%$2,2005.8%
Saratoga County22$425,300+5.6%$1,9004.6%
Warren County20$390,100+6.7%n/an/a
Greene County32$359,800+2.7%n/an/a
Yates County7$342,200+8.0%n/an/a
Albany County33$340,600+4.0%$1,7006.4%
Rensselaer County24$333,400+7.2%$1,5006.5%
Hamilton County10$333,000+4.5%n/an/a
Sullivan County39$325,200+2.8%n/an/a
Schenectady County13$324,600+5.0%$1,5005.9%
Erie County60$314,800+3.5%$1,5006.1%
Tompkins County8$302,300+4.9%n/an/a
Onondaga County38$301,400+6.6%$1,5007.0%
Ontario County15$291,300+6.3%$1,8006.2%
Monroe County39$282,800+2.9%$1,5006.7%
Washington County19$273,300+6.0%n/an/a
Niagara County18$266,400+8.2%$1,2009.0%
Delaware County27$264,500+3.1%n/an/a
Essex County27$261,800+4.7%n/an/a
Seneca County6$256,700+6.1%n/an/a
Schoharie County16$246,000+8.0%n/an/a
Madison County19$244,900+9.6%n/an/a
Oneida County41$243,500+6.3%$1,4008.2%
Cayuga County14$239,000+6.0%n/an/a
Livingston County19$236,900+4.2%n/an/a
Schuyler County10$236,100+4.2%n/an/a
Fulton County11$235,200+3.2%n/an/a
Jefferson County26$233,700+5.5%n/an/a
Genesee County12$230,500+3.6%n/an/a
Wayne County15$227,900+8.3%n/an/a
Wyoming County16$225,700+3.7%n/an/a
Herkimer County17$221,900+8.3%n/an/a
Orleans County7$220,500+8.0%n/an/a
Montgomery County9$218,800+6.2%n/an/a
Oswego County19$217,700+8.7%n/an/a
Otsego County24$206,400+3.0%n/an/a
Clinton County21$204,300+7.3%n/an/a
Tioga County12$203,000+8.4%n/an/a
Cortland County9$200,300+5.4%n/an/a
Lewis County13$199,200+5.7%n/an/a
Broome County19$197,300+5.8%$1,3008.8%
Chautauqua County31$184,200+6.9%n/an/a
Chemung County15$178,000+7.2%$1,3007.4%
Cattaraugus County22$177,600+6.5%n/an/a
Steuben County24$169,000+5.5%n/an/a
Chenango County15$166,300+9.3%n/an/a
Franklin County17$154,100+8.7%n/an/a
Allegany County22$148,400+8.7%n/an/a
Saint Lawrence County32$142,500+5.4%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of New York's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
10470New York$660,500+14.3%+3.4%
13460Sherburne$193,400+13.7%+5.6%
10514Chappaqua$1,561,100+13.6%+7.9%
11568Old Westbury$3,122,900+13.5%+9.1%
12754Liberty$278,200+13.5%+12.7%
10538Larchmont$1,788,200+13.0%+7.9%
11559Lawrence$2,277,800+12.8%+10.5%
10803Pelham$1,447,800+12.7%+9.1%
10706Hastings on Hudson$1,173,300+12.3%+7.9%
10533Irvington$1,323,000+11.7%+6.0%

Where prices are falling

Across New York, 48 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
11372New York$431,800−5.4%−29.7%
11104New York$538,200−5.2%−34.6%
10018New York$1,308,000−4.7%−36.7%
10463New York$360,000−4.6%−21.6%
10036New York$969,000−4.3%−22.7%
10034New York$459,200−4.2%−23.0%
14209Buffalo$324,800−2.3%−4.8%
14621Rochester$116,100−1.9%−2.3%
10027New York$801,400−1.8%−41.5%
10030New York$705,400−1.7%−2.8%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
14605Rochester$101,600$1,20014.5%n/a
14621Rochester$116,100$1,30013.9%+2.7%
14611Rochester$123,800$1,40013.3%+11.9%
14303Niagara Falls$110,100$1,20013.1%n/a
14901Elmira$115,400$1,30013.1%n/a
14608Rochester$123,200$1,30013.0%+11.5%
14204Buffalo$187,700$1,90012.4%+0.7%
14301Niagara Falls$114,000$1,20012.4%n/a
13204Syracuse$154,300$1,50012.1%+6.4%
13205Syracuse$149,400$1,50011.8%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.0×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
13669Ogdensburg$117,300$70,3001.7×
14895Wellsville$128,700$63,9002.0×
14904Elmira$106,700$53,2002.0×
14905Elmira$184,000$90,8002.0×
14843Hornell$121,300$57,9002.1×
13662Massena$126,000$59,1002.1×
12953Malone$149,600$68,8002.2×
12972Peru$284,200$125,4002.3×
14760Olean$126,200$54,9002.3×
14572Wayland$168,600$72,6002.3×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, New York lost 143,876 households on net, and the households that left took $19.8bn more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 62 counties, 14 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
New York County+8,544−$5.6bn−$44,295
Saratoga County+554+$170m+$9,320
Ulster County+330+$343m+$34,142
Warren County+272+$30m+$3,060
Schenectady County+198−$40m−$6,171
Delaware County+108+$25m+$8,575
Fulton County+78+$5m+$255
Genesee County+60−$8m−$4,843
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Queens County−34,218−$3.7bn−$9,894
Bronx County−32,638−$2.1bn−$8,095
Kings County−21,570−$1.6bn+$2,791
Nassau County−12,768−$1.4bn+$797
Suffolk County−11,536−$1.6bn−$4,639

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In New York, 404 of 1,561 ZIP codes grade A and 14 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in New York?

Up. Home values across New York are up 4.9% over the past twelve months, to a typical $332K, and 1,511 of its 1,561 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in New York?

$332,200 across New York's 1,561 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $143,000 in Ogdensburg to $806,000 in New York.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in New York?

Among New York's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Ogdensburg has the lowest typical home value, $143,000. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 14605 in Rochester is the cheapest, at $101,600.

Where are home prices rising fastest in New York?

10470 in New York (+14.3%), 13460 in Sherburne (+13.7%) and 10514 in Chappaqua (+13.6%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in New York?

About $2,700 a month, across the 406 ZIP codes with rent data, up 5.2% over the past year.

Are people moving to New York?

On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, New York lost 143,876 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.