The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Florida was worth $368,700 in September 2024 and $344,900 in August 2026, a change of −6.4% over two years. That first month was the high point of the period, and values have not been back above it since.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Florida, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Of Florida's ZIP codes, 43 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami | 181 | $497,100 | +0.6% | $2,600 | 6.5% |
| Tampa | 129 | $362,600 | −0.7% | $2,000 | 6.8% |
| Orlando | 90 | $386,800 | −1.0% | $2,000 | 6.4% |
| Jacksonville | 59 | $314,500 | −1.9% | $1,800 | 6.4% |
| Cape Coral | 34 | $330,200 | −3.8% | $1,900 | 7.3% |
| Lakeland | 35 | $285,300 | −1.8% | $1,800 | 7.6% |
| North Port | 43 | $388,500 | −1.9% | $2,100 | 7.0% |
| Palm Bay | 26 | $347,500 | +0.1% | $2,000 | 7.0% |
| Deltona | 30 | $335,800 | +1.5% | $2,000 | 6.8% |
| Pensacola | 21 | $290,900 | +5.3% | $1,800 | 7.2% |
| Naples | 19 | $546,900 | −3.0% | $2,700 | 5.8% |
| Port St. Lucie | 22 | $383,500 | −2.1% | $2,400 | 7.6% |
| Ocala | 24 | $284,400 | −0.9% | $1,700 | 7.6% |
| Tallahassee | 23 | $253,900 | −1.8% | $1,500 | 7.2% |
| Crestview | 21 | $318,600 | +1.9% | $1,900 | 6.5% |
Show all 29 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami | 181 | $497,100 | +0.6% | $2,600 | 6.5% |
| Tampa | 129 | $362,600 | −0.7% | $2,000 | 6.8% |
| Orlando | 90 | $386,800 | −1.0% | $2,000 | 6.4% |
| Jacksonville | 59 | $314,500 | −1.9% | $1,800 | 6.4% |
| Cape Coral | 34 | $330,200 | −3.8% | $1,900 | 7.3% |
| Lakeland | 35 | $285,300 | −1.8% | $1,800 | 7.6% |
| North Port | 43 | $388,500 | −1.9% | $2,100 | 7.0% |
| Palm Bay | 26 | $347,500 | +0.1% | $2,000 | 7.0% |
| Deltona | 30 | $335,800 | +1.5% | $2,000 | 6.8% |
| Pensacola | 21 | $290,900 | +5.3% | $1,800 | 7.2% |
| Naples | 19 | $546,900 | −3.0% | $2,700 | 5.8% |
| Port St. Lucie | 22 | $383,500 | −2.1% | $2,400 | 7.6% |
| Ocala | 24 | $284,400 | −0.9% | $1,700 | 7.6% |
| Tallahassee | 23 | $253,900 | −1.8% | $1,500 | 7.2% |
| Crestview | 21 | $318,600 | +1.9% | $1,900 | 6.5% |
| Sebastian | 8 | $340,700 | −1.3% | $2,100 | 7.9% |
| Gainesville | 27 | $294,700 | +0.5% | $1,700 | 6.9% |
| Panama City | 11 | $324,400 | +0.4% | $1,800 | 6.3% |
| The Villages | 9 | $296,500 | +0.8% | $1,800 | 7.0% |
| Punta Gorda | 13 | $309,500 | −5.5% | $1,900 | 7.5% |
| Palatka | 10 | $223,900 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Key West | 9 | $917,000 | +0.9% | $3,400 | 4.2% |
| Sebring | 8 | $254,400 | −1.7% | $1,500 | 8.2% |
| Arcadia | 2 | $262,300 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Homosassa Springs | 13 | $267,200 | +1.5% | $1,800 | 8.1% |
| Lake City | 5 | $234,000 | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Wauchula | 4 | $267,900 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Clewiston | 3 | $287,900 | −4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Okeechobee | 2 | $295,400 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Florida's 67 counties, Monroe County has the highest typical home value, $917,000, and Jackson County the lowest, $176,100. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Putnam County has risen most over the year, up 2.3%, and Charlotte County has moved least, down 5.5%.
Show all 67 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe County | 9 | $917,000 | +0.9% | $3,400 | 4.2% |
| Collier County | 19 | $546,900 | −3.0% | $2,700 | 5.8% |
| Miami-Dade County | 78 | $527,400 | +0.9% | $2,700 | 6.4% |
| Saint Johns County | 10 | $481,200 | −2.0% | $2,100 | 4.9% |
| Broward County | 53 | $470,600 | −0.8% | $2,500 | 6.5% |
| Palm Beach County | 50 | $464,900 | +0.2% | $2,700 | 6.7% |
| Martin County | 8 | $428,000 | −0.6% | $2,600 | 6.5% |
| Manatee County | 19 | $413,300 | −3.8% | $2,100 | 6.9% |
| Orange County | 42 | $404,100 | −1.6% | $2,000 | 6.0% |
| Seminole County | 13 | $399,200 | −0.3% | $1,900 | 5.8% |
| Nassau County | 5 | $391,800 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Walton County | 7 | $389,800 | −2.4% | $2,600 | 4.1% |
| Hillsborough County | 50 | $386,900 | −2.2% | $2,000 | 6.0% |
| Osceola County | 12 | $368,500 | −3.0% | $2,100 | 7.2% |
| Sarasota County | 24 | $368,400 | −3.2% | $2,100 | 7.2% |
| Saint Lucie County | 14 | $364,600 | −0.3% | $2,300 | 8.0% |
| Pinellas County | 47 | $364,000 | −0.8% | $2,100 | 7.1% |
| Flagler County | 4 | $352,300 | −0.6% | $2,000 | 6.1% |
| Brevard County | 26 | $347,500 | +0.1% | $2,000 | 7.0% |
| Indian River County | 8 | $340,700 | −1.3% | $2,100 | 7.9% |
| Gulf County | 2 | $338,900 | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Volusia County | 26 | $335,800 | +1.5% | $1,900 | 6.8% |
| Lake County | 23 | $334,400 | −2.8% | $2,100 | 6.9% |
| Pasco County | 22 | $333,300 | −2.4% | $1,900 | 7.0% |
| Lee County | 34 | $330,200 | −3.8% | $1,900 | 7.3% |
| Santa Rosa County | 7 | $328,000 | +0.7% | $2,000 | 6.6% |
| Alachua County | 16 | $326,100 | −0.9% | $1,700 | 6.9% |
| Okaloosa County | 12 | $322,000 | +1.9% | $1,900 | 6.9% |
| Clay County | 8 | $319,700 | +0.7% | $2,000 | 6.8% |
| Hernando County | 10 | $315,300 | −0.6% | $1,900 | 7.6% |
| Bay County | 10 | $311,600 | +0.8% | $1,800 | 6.4% |
| Charlotte County | 13 | $309,500 | −5.5% | $1,900 | 7.5% |
| Baker County | 3 | $302,000 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Suwannee County | 3 | $301,300 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Sumter County | 9 | $296,500 | +0.8% | $1,800 | 7.0% |
| Okeechobee County | 2 | $295,400 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Duval County | 31 | $295,000 | −0.5% | $1,600 | 6.8% |
| Franklin County | 4 | $291,300 | −4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Gilchrist County | 2 | $290,400 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Hendry County | 3 | $287,900 | −4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Wakulla County | 4 | $286,400 | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Polk County | 35 | $285,300 | −1.8% | $1,800 | 7.6% |
| Marion County | 24 | $284,400 | −0.9% | $1,700 | 7.6% |
| Leon County | 10 | $284,300 | +1.4% | $1,400 | 7.2% |
| Levy County | 7 | $280,500 | −4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson County | 2 | $279,000 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Union County | 1 | $276,600 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Escambia County | 14 | $276,000 | +1.8% | $1,700 | 7.5% |
| Columbia County | 4 | $269,400 | −1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Hardee County | 4 | $267,900 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Citrus County | 13 | $267,200 | +1.5% | $1,800 | 8.1% |
| Lafayette County | 2 | $263,300 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| De Soto County | 2 | $262,300 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Highlands County | 8 | $254,400 | −1.7% | $1,500 | 8.2% |
| Bradford County | 4 | $253,400 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Madison County | 4 | $239,000 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Dixie County | 4 | $224,900 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Putnam County | 10 | $223,900 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Hamilton County | 3 | $220,600 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Glades County | 1 | $213,600 | −2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Liberty County | 2 | $207,000 | +4.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Holmes County | 2 | $195,500 | −1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Taylor County | 2 | $195,200 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 3 | $195,200 | −3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Gadsden County | 6 | $192,400 | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Calhoun County | 4 | $179,400 | −2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson County | 11 | $176,100 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Florida's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33496 | Boca Raton | $1,053,300 | +13.2% | +13.1% |
| 33133 | Miami | $1,365,700 | +10.1% | +10.3% |
| 33486 | Boca Raton | $758,100 | +6.4% | +6.0% |
| 33432 | Boca Raton | $1,069,200 | +6.4% | +5.8% |
| 33145 | Miami | $735,400 | +5.8% | +7.7% |
| 33434 | Boca Raton | $255,000 | +5.7% | +6.1% |
| 33138 | Miami | $807,700 | +5.7% | +8.0% |
| 32789 | Winter Park | $811,900 | +5.6% | +5.8% |
| 33156 | Pinecrest | $1,521,100 | +5.1% | +10.4% |
| 33143 | Miami | $954,400 | +4.6% | +9.4% |
Where prices are falling
Across Florida, 573 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33417 | Century Village | $135,200 | −11.3% | −22.8% |
| 33907 | Fort Myers | $198,800 | −8.8% | −26.0% |
| 33442 | Deerfield Beach | $182,100 | −7.9% | −23.0% |
| 33919 | Fort Myers | $243,700 | −7.9% | −25.5% |
| 33319 | Tamarac | $194,300 | −7.0% | −18.4% |
| 33936 | Lehigh Acres | $237,000 | −7.0% | −15.1% |
| 33484 | Delray Beach | $200,500 | −6.4% | −26.1% |
| 33916 | Fort Myers | $210,000 | −6.3% | −19.4% |
| 33313 | Lauderhill | $159,900 | −6.2% | −18.2% |
| 33069 | Pompano Beach | $231,700 | −6.2% | −21.2% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33442 | Deerfield Beach | $182,100 | $2,600 | 16.8% | +0.1% |
| 33417 | Century Village | $135,200 | $1,800 | 16.2% | +0.1% |
| 33484 | Delray Beach | $200,500 | $2,700 | 16.1% | +3.5% |
| 33313 | Lauderhill | $159,900 | $1,900 | 14.6% | −1.0% |
| 32209 | Jacksonville | $106,300 | $1,200 | 13.6% | +0.9% |
| 33434 | Boca Raton | $255,000 | $2,600 | 12.2% | +4.5% |
| 32505 | Pensacola | $145,700 | $1,500 | 12.0% | +1.6% |
| 33319 | Tamarac | $194,300 | $1,900 | 11.8% | −1.3% |
| 33069 | Pompano Beach | $231,700 | $2,200 | 11.2% | +0.6% |
| 33445 | Delray Beach | $304,000 | $2,800 | 11.1% | +1.9% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 4.8×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33417 | Century Village | $135,200 | $51,600 | 2.6× |
| 33919 | Fort Myers | $243,700 | $80,500 | 3.0× |
| 33484 | Delray Beach | $200,500 | $62,200 | 3.2× |
| 32505 | Pensacola | $145,700 | $44,800 | 3.2× |
| 33545 | Wesley Chapel | $391,300 | $118,900 | 3.3× |
| 33434 | Boca Raton | $255,000 | $77,300 | 3.3× |
| 33579 | Riverview | $384,200 | $116,100 | 3.3× |
| 33319 | Tamarac | $194,300 | $58,400 | 3.3× |
| 32065 | Orange Park | $326,000 | $97,500 | 3.4× |
| 32583 | Milton | $290,900 | $85,400 | 3.4× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Florida gained 111,036 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $41.3bn more income than those that left. Of its 67 counties, 57 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polk County | +18,296 | +$1.2bn | +$3,216 |
| Pasco County | +17,972 | +$1.9bn | +$14,170 |
| Lake County | +12,346 | +$1.6bn | +$21,411 |
| Marion County | +11,858 | +$1.0bn | +$11,740 |
| Brevard County | +9,960 | +$1.2bn | +$12,923 |
| Saint Lucie County | +9,920 | +$1.1bn | +$16,033 |
| Manatee County | +8,970 | +$2.2bn | +$41,596 |
| Volusia County | +8,272 | +$1.1bn | +$15,675 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miami-Dade County | −42,358 | +$996m | +$50,093 |
| Broward County | −12,364 | +$693m | +$15,695 |
| Orange County | −7,832 | +$55m | +$5,221 |
| Leon County | −2,620 | −$219m | −$4,257 |
| Palm Beach County | −2,436 | +$6.1bn | +$79,558 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Florida, 16 of 924 ZIP codes grade A and 156 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Florida?
Down. Home values across Florida are down 1.8% over the past twelve months, to a typical $345K, and 349 of its 924 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Florida?
$344,900 across Florida's 924 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $223,900 in Palatka to $917,000 in Key West.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Florida?
Among Florida's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Palatka has the lowest typical home value, $223,900. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 32209 in Jacksonville is the cheapest, at $106,300.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Florida?
33496 in Boca Raton (+13.2%), 33133 in Miami (+10.1%) and 33486 in Boca Raton (+6.4%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Florida?
About $2,100 a month, across the 688 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.4% over the past year.
Are people moving to Florida?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Florida gained 111,036 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
