The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Ohio was worth $209,500 in September 2024 and $225,700 in August 2026, a change of +7.7% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Ohio, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Ohio. Of Ohio's ZIP codes, 73 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | 115 | $310,200 | +2.4% | $1,600 | 5.8% |
| Cleveland | 96 | $282,000 | +4.4% | $1,400 | 7.8% |
| Cincinnati | 97 | $283,000 | +1.7% | $1,500 | 5.7% |
| Dayton | 54 | $248,500 | +4.3% | $1,400 | 7.6% |
| Akron | 44 | $263,400 | +4.7% | $1,400 | 8.0% |
| Toledo | 63 | $213,600 | +2.9% | $1,200 | 9.1% |
| Canton | 36 | $215,500 | +5.9% | $1,100 | 7.1% |
| Youngstown | 48 | $201,500 | +7.4% | $1,100 | 7.6% |
| Salem | 16 | $188,300 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Ashtabula | 15 | $210,600 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| New Philadelphia | 14 | $217,100 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Wooster | 14 | $274,400 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Zanesville | 14 | $238,400 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Athens | 13 | $163,100 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Findlay | 13 | $239,000 | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 46 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus | 115 | $310,200 | +2.4% | $1,600 | 5.8% |
| Cleveland | 96 | $282,000 | +4.4% | $1,400 | 7.8% |
| Cincinnati | 97 | $283,000 | +1.7% | $1,500 | 5.7% |
| Dayton | 54 | $248,500 | +4.3% | $1,400 | 7.6% |
| Akron | 44 | $263,400 | +4.7% | $1,400 | 8.0% |
| Toledo | 63 | $213,600 | +2.9% | $1,200 | 9.1% |
| Canton | 36 | $215,500 | +5.9% | $1,100 | 7.1% |
| Youngstown | 48 | $201,500 | +7.4% | $1,100 | 7.6% |
| Salem | 16 | $188,300 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Ashtabula | 15 | $210,600 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| New Philadelphia | 14 | $217,100 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Wooster | 14 | $274,400 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Zanesville | 14 | $238,400 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Athens | 13 | $163,100 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Findlay | 13 | $239,000 | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Springfield | 13 | $195,200 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Mansfield | 12 | $203,200 | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Portsmouth | 12 | $173,800 | +7.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Tiffin | 11 | $193,500 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Mount Vernon | 10 | $293,100 | +7.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Sidney | 10 | $292,100 | +8.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Ashland | 9 | $267,800 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Chillicothe | 9 | $200,100 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Fremont | 9 | $195,000 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Marion | 8 | $216,400 | +8.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Defiance | 7 | $187,500 | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Sandusky | 7 | $275,200 | +2.7% | $1,700 | 8.8% |
| Greenville | 16 | $211,900 | +7.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Weirton | 16 | $112,600 | −0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Wheeling | 15 | $142,900 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Marietta | 14 | $186,700 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Bellefontaine | 13 | $272,600 | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Lima | 11 | $203,700 | +7.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Cambridge | 10 | $173,600 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Celina | 9 | $248,500 | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Norwalk | 9 | $209,100 | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Van Wert | 9 | $185,400 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Huntington | 8 | $155,500 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Wilmington | 8 | $259,200 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Bucyrus | 7 | $184,400 | +9.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Coshocton | 7 | $226,100 | +8.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Point Pleasant | 7 | $177,500 | +8.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Urbana | 7 | $265,900 | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Wapakoneta | 6 | $230,600 | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson | 5 | $166,800 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington Court House | 5 | $257,900 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Ohio's 88 counties, Delaware County has the highest typical home value, $506,500, and Jefferson County the lowest, $112,600. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Hocking County has risen most over the year, up 10.6%, and Hamilton County has moved least, down 1.9%.
Show all 88 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County | 9 | $506,500 | +1.2% | $1,700 | 4.5% |
| Warren County | 12 | $404,700 | +2.0% | $1,900 | 5.5% |
| Medina County | 12 | $354,900 | +4.4% | $1,700 | 6.2% |
| Licking County | 12 | $341,100 | +5.1% | $2,200 | 6.6% |
| Fairfield County | 13 | $339,700 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Geauga County | 10 | $328,700 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Greene County | 13 | $315,500 | +1.7% | $1,500 | 7.6% |
| Franklin County | 40 | $313,200 | +0.8% | $1,500 | 5.9% |
| Hocking County | 5 | $308,900 | +10.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Clermont County | 12 | $308,300 | +3.7% | $1,500 | 5.3% |
| Holmes County | 11 | $305,100 | +7.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Madison County | 5 | $303,900 | +7.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Pickaway County | 7 | $297,000 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Knox County | 9 | $294,600 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Union County | 8 | $294,400 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Shelby County | 10 | $292,100 | +8.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Portage County | 13 | $291,200 | +5.5% | $1,600 | 7.5% |
| Lorain County | 15 | $283,900 | +5.2% | $1,700 | 7.9% |
| Butler County | 12 | $281,400 | +2.9% | $1,500 | 6.0% |
| Logan County | 12 | $281,000 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Morrow County | 6 | $275,800 | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Erie County | 7 | $275,200 | +2.7% | $1,700 | 8.8% |
| Champaign County | 7 | $265,900 | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Wayne County | 13 | $264,200 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Putnam County | 8 | $263,300 | +9.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Clinton County | 7 | $262,100 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Hamilton County | 49 | $260,300 | −1.9% | $1,400 | 6.1% |
| Ashland County | 8 | $260,200 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Fayette County | 5 | $257,900 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Miami County | 11 | $257,300 | +5.1% | $1,400 | 5.9% |
| Summit County | 31 | $256,800 | +2.9% | $1,400 | 8.5% |
| Lake County | 8 | $249,400 | +3.3% | $1,400 | 6.8% |
| Mercer County | 9 | $248,500 | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Ottawa County | 10 | $245,800 | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Hancock County | 11 | $242,600 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Brown County | 9 | $242,300 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Muskingum County | 14 | $238,400 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Carroll County | 8 | $237,100 | +8.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Auglaize County | 6 | $230,600 | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Fulton County | 7 | $229,300 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Perry County | 9 | $224,300 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Marion County | 8 | $216,400 | +8.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Darke County | 14 | $216,100 | +7.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Highland County | 3 | $214,300 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Cuyahoga County | 51 | $214,000 | +3.5% | $1,400 | 8.5% |
| Trumbull County | 23 | $212,800 | +7.1% | $1,000 | 7.7% |
| Tuscarawas County | 11 | $212,600 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Ashtabula County | 15 | $210,600 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Huron County | 9 | $209,100 | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Preble County | 12 | $208,700 | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Ross County | 6 | $208,500 | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Stark County | 26 | $205,700 | +5.9% | $1,100 | 7.1% |
| Richland County | 12 | $203,200 | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Henry County | 8 | $201,500 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Allen County | 10 | $199,700 | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Wyandot County | 7 | $197,500 | +8.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Montgomery County | 29 | $195,700 | +4.6% | $1,300 | 8.9% |
| Williams County | 8 | $195,600 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Clark County | 13 | $195,200 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Sandusky County | 9 | $195,000 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Seneca County | 9 | $193,500 | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Adams County | 8 | $193,300 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Wood County | 21 | $190,500 | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 12 | $189,900 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Lucas County | 24 | $189,600 | +4.5% | $1,100 | 9.5% |
| Hardin County | 8 | $188,500 | +8.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Columbiana County | 16 | $188,300 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Van Wert County | 7 | $186,600 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Noble County | 5 | $185,200 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Defiance County | 5 | $182,900 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Coshocton County | 5 | $182,000 | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Mahoning County | 25 | $181,800 | +5.3% | $1,300 | 6.1% |
| Crawford County | 6 | $179,100 | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Gallia County | 7 | $177,500 | +8.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Vinton County | 3 | $177,100 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Guernsey County | 8 | $175,100 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Pike County | 3 | $168,500 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Athens County | 12 | $168,100 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Paulding County | 8 | $167,000 | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Harrison County | 6 | $163,000 | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Morgan County | 5 | $161,700 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Scioto County | 10 | $160,500 | +7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Monroe County | 4 | $160,100 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Lawrence County | 8 | $155,500 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson County | 4 | $154,000 | −0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Meigs County | 9 | $122,200 | +10.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Belmont County | 13 | $112,900 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson County | 16 | $112,600 | −0.5% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Ohio's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44405 | Campbell | $112,600 | +11.8% | +11.6% |
| 44505 | Youngstown | $94,900 | +10.5% | +6.3% |
| 44509 | Youngstown | $89,000 | +10.0% | +8.6% |
| 45304 | Arcanum | $244,200 | +9.3% | +7.8% |
| 43072 | Saint Paris | $253,500 | +9.3% | +5.7% |
| 45856 | Leipsic | $221,200 | +9.2% | +6.6% |
| 44615 | Carrollton | $193,200 | +9.2% | +5.4% |
| 45769 | Pomeroy | $100,300 | +9.0% | +0.1% |
| 44627 | Fredericksburg | $416,800 | +8.9% | +5.2% |
| 45426 | Trotwood | $172,800 | +8.7% | +9.4% |
Where prices are falling
Across Ohio, 102 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45402 | Dayton | $79,000 | −8.8% | −13.8% |
| 44108 | Cleveland | $77,900 | −8.6% | −12.3% |
| 45405 | Dayton | $93,300 | −8.3% | −10.3% |
| 44112 | East Cleveland | $84,300 | −7.9% | −43.7% |
| 44104 | Cleveland | $83,700 | −7.8% | −63.0% |
| 44114 | Cleveland | $215,600 | −7.8% | −23.5% |
| 43203 | Columbus | $236,100 | −6.1% | −8.0% |
| 43604 | Toledo | $70,000 | −5.5% | −32.2% |
| 43205 | Columbus | $273,800 | −4.9% | −8.3% |
| 44110 | Cleveland | $85,900 | −4.7% | −23.7% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43604 | Toledo | $70,000 | $1,600 | 27.8% | n/a |
| 43608 | Toledo | $50,800 | $1,000 | 23.9% | +1.9% |
| 45402 | Dayton | $79,000 | $1,400 | 21.9% | +4.5% |
| 43605 | Toledo | $67,000 | $1,200 | 21.5% | +8.6% |
| 44307 | Akron | $80,200 | $1,200 | 18.7% | n/a |
| 44108 | Cleveland | $77,900 | $1,200 | 18.6% | +2.4% |
| 44105 | Cleveland | $77,900 | $1,200 | 18.5% | +6.3% |
| 43609 | Toledo | $72,800 | $1,100 | 17.5% | +4.9% |
| 44104 | Cleveland | $83,700 | $1,200 | 17.2% | n/a |
| 43607 | Toledo | $79,300 | $1,100 | 17.0% | +9.9% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.2×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45402 | Dayton | $79,000 | $48,400 | 1.6× |
| 43938 | Mingo Junction | $91,600 | $55,400 | 1.6× |
| 43912 | Bridgeport | $94,800 | $55,700 | 1.7× |
| 43605 | Toledo | $67,000 | $39,100 | 1.7× |
| 43609 | Toledo | $72,800 | $42,300 | 1.7× |
| 43608 | Toledo | $50,800 | $29,300 | 1.7× |
| 45804 | Lima | $79,300 | $44,900 | 1.8× |
| 44502 | Youngstown | $57,700 | $31,200 | 1.9× |
| 44105 | Cleveland | $77,900 | $40,900 | 1.9× |
| 43607 | Toledo | $79,300 | $41,300 | 1.9× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Ohio lost 15,656 households on net, and the households that left took $3.2bn more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 88 counties, 33 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morrow County | +1,930 | +$371m | +$11,493 |
| Clermont County | +1,452 | +$94m | −$255 |
| Union County | +1,178 | +$185m | +$15,591 |
| Fairfield County | +1,134 | +$87m | +$1,853 |
| Lorain County | +1,120 | +$120m | +$3,405 |
| Pickaway County | +800 | +$56m | +$2,687 |
| Lake County | +496 | +$20m | −$1,111 |
| Madison County | +376 | +$51m | +$8,450 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cuyahoga County | −6,594 | −$1.1bn | −$13,529 |
| Franklin County | −4,872 | −$1.4bn | −$16,067 |
| Hamilton County | −3,650 | −$729m | −$11,943 |
| Ottawa County | −1,936 | −$227m | −$7,137 |
| Montgomery County | −786 | −$277m | −$8,943 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Ohio, 112 of 1,024 ZIP codes grade A and 58 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Ohio?
Up. Home values across Ohio are up 4.1% over the past twelve months, to a typical $226K, and 920 of its 1,023 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Ohio?
$225,700 across Ohio's 1,024 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $112,600 in Weirton to $310,200 in Columbus.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Ohio?
Among Ohio's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Weirton has the lowest typical home value, $112,600. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 43608 in Toledo is the cheapest, at $50,800.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Ohio?
44405 in Campbell (+11.8%), 44505 in Youngstown (+10.5%) and 44509 in Youngstown (+10.0%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Ohio?
About $1,400 a month, across the 282 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.8% over the past year.
Are people moving to Ohio?
On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Ohio lost 15,656 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
- West Virginia
- Indiana
- Michigan
- Kentucky
- Pennsylvania
- Illinois
- Virginia
- District of Columbia
- All states
- Rankings
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
