The market in numbers

$198K
Typical home value across 1,084 ZIP codes, August 2026
+7.0%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
975 of 1,084
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+5.2%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,900
Typical monthly rent, in the 270 ZIP codes with rent data
7.0%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
2.6×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
−57,384
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Illinois was worth $179,300 in September 2024 and $197,600 in August 2026, a change of +10.2% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Illinois by month, from September 2024 ($179,300) to August 2026 ($197,600).$179K$185K$191K$197KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Illinois, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Illinois. Of Illinois's ZIP codes, 166 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Chicago320$359,400+4.7%$2,1006.7%
St. Louis101$177,700+2.5%$1,2007.9%
Rockford22$241,200+9.1%$1,3009.1%
Peoria69$174,700+8.7%$1,2007.9%
Champaign32$211,400+5.2%$1,4007.2%
Springfield27$226,900+8.2%$1,2007.1%
Bloomington22$227,100+3.7%$1,4006.3%
Davenport35$171,000+6.5%$1,0008.4%
Kankakee15$261,200+12.1%n/an/a
Decatur13$162,600+8.0%$1,00011.6%
Carbondale29$172,300+4.2%n/an/a
Danville18$119,900+0.2%n/an/a
Quincy11$196,200+14.8%n/an/a
Freeport9$214,700+10.3%n/an/a
Galesburg9$142,700+19.9%n/an/a
Show all 32 metro areas
Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Chicago320$359,400+4.7%$2,1006.7%
St. Louis101$177,700+2.5%$1,2007.9%
Rockford22$241,200+9.1%$1,3009.1%
Peoria69$174,700+8.7%$1,2007.9%
Champaign32$211,400+5.2%$1,4007.2%
Springfield27$226,900+8.2%$1,2007.1%
Bloomington22$227,100+3.7%$1,4006.3%
Davenport35$171,000+6.5%$1,0008.4%
Kankakee15$261,200+12.1%n/an/a
Decatur13$162,600+8.0%$1,00011.6%
Carbondale29$172,300+4.2%n/an/a
Danville18$119,900+0.2%n/an/a
Quincy11$196,200+14.8%n/an/a
Freeport9$214,700+10.3%n/an/a
Galesburg9$142,700+19.9%n/an/a
Ottawa32$187,900+5.0%n/an/a
Charleston17$164,400+7.6%n/an/a
Pontiac17$175,900+10.1%n/an/a
Rochelle14$231,600+8.5%n/an/a
Taylorville14$142,700+7.5%n/an/a
Jacksonville13$132,700+2.7%n/an/a
Dixon11$214,600+6.3%n/an/a
Sterling11$163,800+3.9%n/an/a
Centralia9$141,100+9.1%n/an/a
Effingham9$199,500+8.3%n/an/a
Fort Madison7$115,800+0.5%n/an/a
Macomb7$102,500+8.2%n/an/a
Burlington6$116,000−1.7%n/an/a
Lincoln6$157,400+8.5%n/an/a
Paducah5$124,300+5.4%n/an/a
Cape Girardeau4$85,000−8.3%n/an/a
Mount Vernon4$171,200+13.9%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Illinois's 101 counties, DuPage County has the highest typical home value, $445,700, and Alexander County the lowest, $85,000. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Knox County has risen most over the year, up 19.9%, and Piatt County has moved least, down 0.7%.

Show all 101 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
DuPage County36$445,700+4.3%$2,2005.7%
Kane County19$419,700+5.6%$2,3007.2%
Kendall County7$399,100+3.6%n/an/a
Lake County26$386,200+5.8%$2,4006.2%
McHenry County19$370,400+4.4%$2,3007.1%
Will County30$353,500+2.8%$2,5007.8%
Cook County164$332,400+4.3%$1,9006.9%
Monroe County5$323,200+1.0%n/an/a
DeKalb County12$308,000+6.3%$1,4005.9%
Boone County5$280,500+6.1%n/an/a
Grundy County7$276,100+4.0%n/an/a
Kankakee County14$263,300+12.1%n/an/a
Clinton County10$256,200+7.6%n/an/a
McLean County21$238,100+4.0%$1,4006.3%
Sangamon County22$233,200+8.7%$1,2007.1%
Ogle County14$231,600+8.5%n/an/a
Putnam County3$229,600+9.7%n/an/a
La Salle County19$228,800+10.3%n/an/a
Winnebago County17$228,300+8.6%$1,3009.1%
Champaign County20$228,200+8.1%$1,4007.2%
Madison County26$223,100+8.5%$1,1007.3%
Stephenson County8$218,000+11.5%n/an/a
Jo Daviess County8$216,200+7.8%n/an/a
Woodford County12$215,600+8.4%n/an/a
Lee County11$214,600+6.3%n/an/a
Effingham County8$210,400+6.4%n/an/a
Adams County9$205,900+18.5%n/an/a
Rock Island County14$202,500+6.6%$1,0008.4%
Peoria County22$201,800+9.5%$1,20012.6%
Jersey County5$197,500+6.0%n/an/a
Johnson County4$190,100−3.9%n/an/a
Tazewell County16$188,900+7.6%$1,0006.2%
Jefferson County3$188,000+10.8%n/an/a
Moultrie County4$183,400+8.0%n/an/a
Calhoun County4$181,200+3.1%n/an/a
Henry County11$179,200+11.6%n/an/a
Livingston County15$177,000+8.2%n/an/a
Pope County3$176,900+5.1%n/an/a
Jasper County2$176,200+13.0%n/an/a
Piatt County9$175,600−0.7%n/an/a
Cumberland County5$175,100+8.2%n/an/a
Washington County8$174,700+10.7%n/an/a
Williamson County8$174,500+1.7%n/an/a
Shelby County11$171,600+6.0%n/an/a
Fayette County9$170,300+7.6%n/an/a
Iroquois County15$168,500+3.6%n/an/a
Whiteside County10$167,800+5.5%n/an/a
Douglas County7$167,700+9.8%n/an/a
Mercer County9$166,900+6.9%n/an/a
Bond County7$164,400+10.9%n/an/a
Macon County13$162,600+8.0%$1,00011.6%
Logan County5$160,900+10.9%n/an/a
Carroll County7$160,800+12.1%n/an/a
Brown County1$160,600+0.2%n/an/a
Menard County5$158,200+1.9%n/an/a
Dewitt County7$157,000+9.6%n/an/a
Ford County9$156,400+5.9%n/an/a
Bureau County10$155,600+8.0%n/an/a
Saint Clair County23$153,100−0.1%$1,3008.0%
Macoupin County13$153,100+6.6%n/an/a
Union County6$152,700+0.1%n/an/a
Randolph County13$152,300+5.0%n/an/a
Coles County6$148,700+5.2%n/an/a
Christian County12$142,700+7.5%n/an/a
Knox County9$142,700+19.9%n/an/a
Schuyler County1$142,200+1.6%n/an/a
Marion County9$141,100+9.1%n/an/a
Pulaski County1$141,000+3.4%n/an/a
Stark County4$138,000+5.0%n/an/a
Greene County7$138,000+13.4%n/an/a
Montgomery County8$135,900+7.6%n/an/a
Clark County5$134,800+9.9%n/an/a
Edwards County2$134,300+6.1%n/an/a
Wayne County5$133,700+4.8%n/an/a
Richland County5$133,500+9.8%n/an/a
Morgan County9$132,700+1.6%n/an/a
Jackson County9$132,200+7.5%n/an/a
Wabash County3$132,100+3.3%n/an/a
Marshall County6$131,600+1.4%n/an/a
Warren County6$128,500+2.0%n/an/a
Crawford County3$125,000+2.8%n/an/a
Henderson County3$123,400+2.8%n/an/a
Vermilion County18$119,900+0.2%n/an/a
Perry County3$119,100+4.5%n/an/a
Clay County6$118,100+8.7%n/an/a
Pike County11$116,000+8.7%n/an/a
Hancock County7$115,800+0.5%n/an/a
Cass County5$114,800+7.2%n/an/a
Massac County4$114,600+1.2%n/an/a
Edgar County3$114,100+3.0%n/an/a
Fulton County8$112,400+5.7%n/an/a
Hardin County2$112,200+8.3%n/an/a
White County5$110,200+9.3%n/an/a
Saline County6$109,600+1.6%n/an/a
Lawrence County3$105,700−9.6%n/an/a
Mason County4$104,400+13.4%n/an/a
Franklin County8$103,800+4.0%n/an/a
Scott County1$103,800−3.9%n/an/a
McDonough County7$102,500+8.2%n/an/a
Hamilton County1$97,000−6.2%n/an/a
Alexander County4$85,000−8.3%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Illinois's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
60096Winthrop Harbor$311,600+17.2%+9.9%
61410Abingdon$93,800+17.0%+1.8%
61104Rockford$116,500+16.7%+12.7%
60093Winnetka$1,598,700+14.7%+8.9%
60022Glencoe$1,663,200+14.7%+9.8%
61546Manito$148,400+14.4%+7.1%
61074Savanna$100,700+13.5%+8.1%
60091Wilmette$1,013,700+13.4%+7.4%
61101Rockford$116,300+12.6%+13.5%
60657Chicago$542,600+12.3%+4.6%

Where prices are falling

Across Illinois, 109 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
62439Bridgeport$105,700−9.6%−17.9%
62201East Saint Louis$52,800−9.5%−34.5%
62930Eldorado$63,800−9.1%−34.4%
62033Gillespie$106,600−8.9%−15.5%
62618Beardstown$89,800−7.3%−11.1%
62859McLeansboro$97,000−6.2%−36.8%
62454Robinson$136,100−5.4%−5.7%
60970Watseka$121,700−4.1%−5.5%
60649Chicago$143,800−3.9%−20.8%
62232Caseyville$142,900−3.8%−10.3%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
62206Cahokia Heights$52,600$1,30029.4%n/a
61605Peoria$41,400$80023.7%n/a
61603Peoria$67,600$1,20020.8%+10.6%
60419Dolton$158,900$2,40017.9%+3.5%
61832Danville$68,500$90015.3%+1.2%
60426Harvey$110,100$1,40014.8%n/a
60621Chicago$130,100$1,60014.5%+6.3%
61606Peoria$126,300$1,50014.3%n/a
62703Springfield$96,500$1,10014.0%+3.0%
60628Chicago$152,200$1,70013.7%+7.7%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 2.6×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
62205East Saint Louis$34,200$45,7000.8×
62930Eldorado$63,800$52,9001.2×
62033Gillespie$106,600$78,3001.4×
62618Beardstown$89,800$65,2001.4×
62207Cahokia Heights$41,500$29,8001.4×
61832Danville$68,500$47,3001.4×
61410Abingdon$93,800$62,9001.5×
62690Virden$125,100$84,2001.5×
62206Cahokia Heights$52,600$33,8001.6×
61605Peoria$41,400$26,4001.6×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Illinois lost 57,384 households on net, and the households that left took $12.0bn more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 101 counties, 16 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Kendall County+1,086+$65m−$1,658
Tazewell County+316−$19m−$6,615
Madison County+304−$16m−$3,122
Williamson County+210−$21m−$10,589
McHenry County+166−$45m−$3,673
Menard County+54+$6m+$5,237
Washington County+52+$3m−$323
Lawrence County+48−$1m−$5,384
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Cook County−26,896−$8.7bn−$32,490
DuPage County−7,134−$714m+$29
Lake County−6,092−$289m+$14,772
Will County−2,982−$199m+$1,418
Champaign County−2,496−$312m−$14,229

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Illinois, 283 of 1,084 ZIP codes grade A and 77 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Illinois?

Up. Home values across Illinois are up 7.0% over the past twelve months, to a typical $198K, and 975 of its 1,084 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Illinois?

$197,600 across Illinois's 1,084 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $119,900 in Danville to $359,400 in Chicago.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Illinois?

Among Illinois's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Danville has the lowest typical home value, $119,900. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 62205 in East Saint Louis is the cheapest, at $34,200.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Illinois?

60096 in Winthrop Harbor (+17.2%), 61410 in Abingdon (+17.0%) and 61104 in Rockford (+16.7%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Illinois?

About $1,900 a month, across the 270 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.6% over the past year.

Are people moving to Illinois?

On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Illinois lost 57,384 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.