The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in California was worth $707,700 in September 2024 and $694,800 in August 2026, a change of −1.8% over two years. The high point of the period came in December 2024, at $716,200, and values are 3.0% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in California, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Of California's ZIP codes, 85 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 360 | $946,300 | +1.4% | $2,900 | 3.5% |
| San Francisco | 166 | $1,218,600 | +1.7% | $3,400 | 3.5% |
| Riverside | 147 | $525,400 | −0.4% | $2,500 | 5.2% |
| San Diego | 95 | $901,900 | +0.9% | $2,900 | 3.7% |
| Sacramento | 116 | $556,700 | +0.6% | $2,300 | 5.0% |
| San Jose | 59 | $1,514,100 | −0.9% | $3,900 | 3.2% |
| Fresno | 49 | $377,800 | +2.4% | $1,900 | 5.7% |
| Oxnard | 24 | $894,600 | +1.0% | $3,000 | 4.0% |
| Stockton | 30 | $548,700 | −1.7% | $2,400 | 5.0% |
| Bakersfield | 39 | $315,200 | +0.1% | $1,700 | 5.9% |
| Modesto | 24 | $484,700 | +0.2% | $2,100 | 5.5% |
| Santa Rosa | 32 | $805,300 | −0.7% | $2,800 | 4.3% |
| Vallejo | 12 | $580,300 | −1.5% | $2,500 | 5.4% |
| Santa Maria | 21 | $1,456,900 | +4.5% | $3,800 | 3.3% |
| Visalia | 26 | $316,600 | +3.7% | $1,800 | 5.6% |
Show all 34 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | 360 | $946,300 | +1.4% | $2,900 | 3.5% |
| San Francisco | 166 | $1,218,600 | +1.7% | $3,400 | 3.5% |
| Riverside | 147 | $525,400 | −0.4% | $2,500 | 5.2% |
| San Diego | 95 | $901,900 | +0.9% | $2,900 | 3.7% |
| Sacramento | 116 | $556,700 | +0.6% | $2,300 | 5.0% |
| San Jose | 59 | $1,514,100 | −0.9% | $3,900 | 3.2% |
| Fresno | 49 | $377,800 | +2.4% | $1,900 | 5.7% |
| Oxnard | 24 | $894,600 | +1.0% | $3,000 | 4.0% |
| Stockton | 30 | $548,700 | −1.7% | $2,400 | 5.0% |
| Bakersfield | 39 | $315,200 | +0.1% | $1,700 | 5.9% |
| Modesto | 24 | $484,700 | +0.2% | $2,100 | 5.5% |
| Santa Rosa | 32 | $805,300 | −0.7% | $2,800 | 4.3% |
| Vallejo | 12 | $580,300 | −1.5% | $2,500 | 5.4% |
| Santa Maria | 21 | $1,456,900 | +4.5% | $3,800 | 3.3% |
| Visalia | 26 | $316,600 | +3.7% | $1,800 | 5.6% |
| Salinas | 24 | $806,400 | +0.4% | $2,900 | 3.9% |
| San Luis Obispo | 19 | $939,600 | +1.8% | $2,900 | 3.9% |
| Merced | 17 | $414,900 | −0.8% | $2,000 | 6.0% |
| Chico | 17 | $334,300 | −1.2% | $1,500 | 4.2% |
| Yuba City | 17 | $417,300 | +2.1% | $2,200 | 6.2% |
| Santa Cruz | 16 | $941,100 | +2.1% | $3,500 | 3.6% |
| Redding | 20 | $339,600 | +0.3% | $1,700 | 5.5% |
| El Centro | 8 | $381,300 | +2.4% | $1,500 | 4.9% |
| Madera | 12 | $425,600 | −0.9% | $2,000 | 6.1% |
| Napa | 8 | $891,700 | −0.3% | $3,000 | 3.9% |
| Hanford | 6 | $290,000 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Eureka | 21 | $418,700 | −3.0% | $1,700 | 4.6% |
| Sonora | 14 | $389,400 | −1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Ukiah | 12 | $558,000 | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Red Bluff | 8 | $320,000 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Truckee | 7 | $517,900 | −0.5% | $2,500 | 5.1% |
| Clearlake | 15 | $287,200 | −1.6% | $1,800 | 6.8% |
| Susanville | 15 | $296,300 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Crescent City | 2 | $398,300 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of California's 58 counties, San Mateo County has the highest typical home value, $1,631,600, and Modoc County the lowest, $201,400. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, San Francisco County has risen most over the year, up 13.4%, and Trinity County has moved least, down 2.9%.
Show all 58 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Mateo County | 28 | $1,631,600 | +1.6% | $3,900 | 2.8% |
| Santa Clara County | 56 | $1,547,900 | +1.0% | $3,900 | 3.2% |
| Marin County | 26 | $1,495,600 | +6.8% | $4,000 | 3.1% |
| Santa Barbara County | 21 | $1,456,900 | +4.5% | $3,800 | 3.3% |
| San Francisco County | 26 | $1,395,000 | +13.4% | $4,600 | 3.8% |
| Orange County | 86 | $1,202,000 | +1.6% | $3,200 | 3.2% |
| Alameda County | 47 | $1,140,400 | +2.4% | $2,800 | 3.2% |
| Santa Cruz County | 16 | $941,100 | +2.1% | $3,500 | 3.6% |
| San Luis Obispo County | 19 | $939,600 | +1.8% | $2,900 | 3.9% |
| San Diego County | 95 | $901,900 | +0.9% | $2,900 | 3.7% |
| San Benito County | 3 | $901,500 | −0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Ventura County | 24 | $894,600 | +1.0% | $3,000 | 4.0% |
| Napa County | 8 | $891,700 | −0.3% | $3,000 | 3.9% |
| Los Angeles County | 274 | $882,400 | +0.9% | $2,800 | 3.7% |
| Monterey County | 24 | $806,400 | +0.4% | $2,900 | 3.9% |
| Sonoma County | 32 | $805,300 | −0.7% | $2,800 | 4.3% |
| Contra Costa County | 39 | $777,000 | +0.2% | $3,000 | 4.3% |
| Placer County | 29 | $691,400 | +1.5% | $2,800 | 4.5% |
| Solano County | 12 | $580,300 | −1.5% | $2,500 | 5.4% |
| Riverside County | 68 | $572,600 | +0.5% | $2,600 | 5.2% |
| Mendocino County | 12 | $558,000 | +0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Yolo County | 15 | $557,200 | −1.8% | $2,500 | 4.9% |
| San Joaquin County | 29 | $545,600 | −1.8% | $2,400 | 5.0% |
| Sacramento County | 51 | $526,300 | −1.2% | $2,200 | 5.2% |
| Alpine County | 1 | $525,100 | −2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Nevada County | 7 | $517,900 | −0.5% | $2,500 | 5.1% |
| Mono County | 5 | $508,800 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| El Dorado County | 19 | $505,100 | +1.1% | $2,300 | 4.3% |
| Stanislaus County | 24 | $484,700 | +0.2% | $2,100 | 5.5% |
| Amador County | 10 | $451,600 | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| San Bernardino County | 79 | $449,300 | +0.9% | $2,300 | 5.3% |
| Mariposa County | 6 | $430,100 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Madera County | 12 | $425,600 | −0.9% | $2,000 | 6.1% |
| Humboldt County | 20 | $424,000 | −1.9% | $1,700 | 4.6% |
| Sutter County | 7 | $419,400 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Merced County | 17 | $414,900 | −0.8% | $2,000 | 6.0% |
| Del Norte County | 2 | $398,300 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Yuba County | 9 | $391,900 | −0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Tuolumne County | 10 | $389,400 | −1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Imperial County | 8 | $381,300 | +2.4% | $1,500 | 4.9% |
| Inyo County | 5 | $380,100 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Fresno County | 49 | $377,800 | +2.4% | $1,900 | 5.7% |
| Colusa County | 5 | $376,800 | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Calaveras County | 16 | $373,500 | −1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Glenn County | 5 | $366,500 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Sierra County | 6 | $339,600 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Shasta County | 20 | $339,600 | +0.3% | $1,700 | 5.5% |
| Butte County | 17 | $334,300 | −1.2% | $1,500 | 4.2% |
| Tulare County | 25 | $321,000 | +4.2% | $1,800 | 5.6% |
| Tehama County | 7 | $317,700 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Kern County | 39 | $315,200 | +0.1% | $1,700 | 5.9% |
| Plumas County | 14 | $311,200 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Lake County | 14 | $301,500 | −1.4% | $1,800 | 6.8% |
| Kings County | 6 | $290,000 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Trinity County | 9 | $271,900 | −2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Siskiyou County | 17 | $253,400 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Lassen County | 9 | $238,600 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Modoc County | 4 | $201,400 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of California's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94114 | San Francisco | $2,015,400 | +19.5% | +1.1% |
| 94118 | San Francisco | $2,261,600 | +18.8% | +0.6% |
| 94131 | San Francisco | $1,761,600 | +18.6% | +1.1% |
| 94121 | San Francisco | $1,833,000 | +17.6% | +0.8% |
| 94115 | San Francisco | $1,545,300 | +17.1% | +0.9% |
| 94117 | San Francisco | $1,685,300 | +16.7% | +0.6% |
| 94133 | San Francisco | $1,409,500 | +15.5% | +0.2% |
| 94116 | San Francisco | $1,620,000 | +15.0% | +1.3% |
| 94110 | San Francisco | $1,428,600 | +14.9% | −0.4% |
| 94122 | San Francisco | $1,717,900 | +14.1% | +1.1% |
Where prices are falling
Across California, 571 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90272 | Los Angeles | $2,869,900 | −8.2% | −18.1% |
| 95391 | Mountain House | $858,300 | −8.1% | −20.6% |
| 91001 | Altadena | $1,127,300 | −7.4% | −16.2% |
| 94568 | Dublin | $1,231,600 | −6.0% | −14.3% |
| 90005 | Los Angeles | $861,800 | −5.4% | −16.2% |
| 92618 | Irvine | $1,532,100 | −5.2% | −6.7% |
| 90015 | Los Angeles | $604,100 | −5.1% | −22.0% |
| 90020 | Los Angeles | $664,900 | −5.1% | −13.2% |
| 94607 | Oakland | $515,300 | −4.8% | −29.7% |
| 95134 | San Jose | $1,009,100 | −4.8% | −10.7% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93535 | Lancaster | $426,600 | $2,800 | 7.8% | +1.4% |
| 93552 | Palmdale | $492,300 | $3,100 | 7.5% | n/a |
| 95206 | Stockton | $416,800 | $2,500 | 7.2% | −0.7% |
| 95358 | Modesto | $428,900 | $2,600 | 7.2% | n/a |
| 92277 | Twentynine Palms | $247,300 | $1,500 | 7.1% | +4.6% |
| 94621 | Oakland | $453,300 | $2,700 | 7.1% | +4.0% |
| 95660 | Sacramento | $383,600 | $2,200 | 7.0% | +4.3% |
| 95815 | Sacramento | $354,100 | $2,100 | 7.0% | −0.7% |
| 93313 | Bakersfield | $414,100 | $2,400 | 6.9% | +4.3% |
| 95531 | Crescent City | $361,400 | $2,100 | 6.9% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 7.3×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93555 | Ridgecrest | $268,500 | $86,700 | 3.1× |
| 93312 | Bakersfield | $457,200 | $114,200 | 4.0× |
| 92277 | Twentynine Palms | $247,300 | $60,900 | 4.1× |
| 93311 | Bakersfield | $473,200 | $116,300 | 4.1× |
| 92311 | Barstow | $266,500 | $61,900 | 4.3× |
| 93619 | Clovis | $605,300 | $137,000 | 4.4× |
| 95209 | Stockton | $482,700 | $108,700 | 4.4× |
| 93611 | Clovis | $493,400 | $111,000 | 4.5× |
| 93313 | Bakersfield | $414,100 | $91,900 | 4.5× |
| 93314 | Bakersfield | $576,400 | $126,200 | 4.6× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, California lost 201,018 households on net, and the households that left took $23.9bn more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 58 counties, eight gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Placer County | +3,984 | +$772m | +$15,172 |
| Riverside County | +3,092 | +$793m | +$5,237 |
| Yuba County | +716 | +$69m | +$4,954 |
| Butte County | +594 | −$28m | −$6,696 |
| Madera County | +516 | +$97m | +$10,667 |
| Amador County | +194 | +$41m | +$11,520 |
| Inyo County | +88 | +$6m | +$413 |
| Calaveras County | +42 | +$30m | +$10,169 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles County | −78,224 | −$8.5bn | −$4,686 |
| Orange County | −23,236 | −$1.3bn | +$7,883 |
| Santa Clara County | −17,326 | −$5.6bn | −$30,372 |
| Alameda County | −15,318 | −$2.6bn | −$7,715 |
| San Diego County | −11,048 | −$418m | +$3,918 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In California, 89 of 1,543 ZIP codes grade A and 144 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in California?
Up. Home values across California are up 0.4% over the past twelve months, to a typical $695K, and 967 of its 1,542 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in California?
$694,800 across California's 1,543 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $287,200 in Clearlake to $1,514,100 in San Jose.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in California?
Among California's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Clearlake has the lowest typical home value, $287,200. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 92277 in Twentynine Palms is the cheapest, at $247,300.
Where are home prices rising fastest in California?
94114 in San Francisco (+19.5%), 94118 in San Francisco (+18.8%) and 94131 in San Francisco (+18.6%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in California?
About $2,800 a month, across the 976 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.7% over the past year.
Are people moving to California?
On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, California lost 201,018 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
