The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Michigan was worth $225,000 in September 2024 and $243,100 in August 2026, a change of +8.0% over two years. The high point of the period came in June 2026, at $243,200, and values are 0.1% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Michigan, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Michigan. Of Michigan's ZIP codes, 177 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit | 217 | $298,800 | +1.5% | $1,500 | 7.1% |
| Grand Rapids | 67 | $314,600 | +7.0% | $1,800 | 5.7% |
| Lansing | 49 | $249,300 | +4.9% | $1,300 | 6.9% |
| Ann Arbor | 15 | $378,300 | +4.1% | $1,900 | 4.9% |
| Flint | 23 | $209,600 | +2.8% | $1,000 | 9.8% |
| Saginaw | 20 | $209,400 | +4.6% | $1,100 | 13.8% |
| Kalamazoo | 19 | $285,700 | +4.6% | $1,300 | 6.7% |
| Muskegon | 13 | $296,900 | +6.0% | $1,300 | 7.5% |
| Niles | 20 | $324,600 | +7.4% | $1,400 | 6.6% |
| Jackson | 16 | $259,300 | +3.6% | $1,100 | 8.9% |
| Monroe | 15 | $299,300 | +5.4% | $1,200 | 6.8% |
| Bay City | 10 | $212,500 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Midland | 5 | $224,500 | +8.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Adrian | 17 | $264,200 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Holland | 17 | $343,800 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 33 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit | 217 | $298,800 | +1.5% | $1,500 | 7.1% |
| Grand Rapids | 67 | $314,600 | +7.0% | $1,800 | 5.7% |
| Lansing | 49 | $249,300 | +4.9% | $1,300 | 6.9% |
| Ann Arbor | 15 | $378,300 | +4.1% | $1,900 | 4.9% |
| Flint | 23 | $209,600 | +2.8% | $1,000 | 9.8% |
| Saginaw | 20 | $209,400 | +4.6% | $1,100 | 13.8% |
| Kalamazoo | 19 | $285,700 | +4.6% | $1,300 | 6.7% |
| Muskegon | 13 | $296,900 | +6.0% | $1,300 | 7.5% |
| Niles | 20 | $324,600 | +7.4% | $1,400 | 6.6% |
| Jackson | 16 | $259,300 | +3.6% | $1,100 | 8.9% |
| Monroe | 15 | $299,300 | +5.4% | $1,200 | 6.8% |
| Bay City | 10 | $212,500 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Midland | 5 | $224,500 | +8.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Adrian | 17 | $264,200 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Holland | 17 | $343,800 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Battle Creek | 12 | $208,500 | +3.7% | $1,100 | 6.8% |
| Marquette | 10 | $202,700 | +9.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Mount Pleasant | 8 | $227,300 | +10.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Traverse City | 30 | $434,900 | +6.8% | $1,900 | 4.8% |
| Houghton | 14 | $207,800 | +10.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Big Rapids | 13 | $213,000 | +10.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Sault Ste. Marie | 13 | $212,100 | +10.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Alma | 11 | $193,600 | +8.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Cadillac | 11 | $228,200 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Hillsdale | 11 | $205,700 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Escanaba | 9 | $221,400 | +12.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Sturgis | 9 | $212,400 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Ludington | 8 | $248,100 | +9.8% | n/a | n/a |
| South Bend | 8 | $272,000 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Marinette | 7 | $192,500 | +9.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Alpena | 6 | $208,800 | +8.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Coldwater | 6 | $177,500 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Iron Mountain | 5 | $174,500 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Michigan's 83 counties, Leelanau County has the highest typical home value, $680,400, and Gogebic County the lowest, $117,300. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Alger County has risen most over the year, up 17.7%, and Roscommon County has moved least, up 0.6%.
Show all 83 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leelanau County | 9 | $680,400 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Benzie County | 6 | $422,300 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Grand Traverse County | 8 | $419,500 | +1.8% | $1,900 | 4.8% |
| Oakland County | 67 | $403,400 | +2.7% | $1,800 | 5.9% |
| Ottawa County | 13 | $401,700 | +4.2% | $2,000 | 5.8% |
| Charlevoix County | 6 | $396,500 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Livingston County | 10 | $385,200 | +2.5% | $1,900 | 5.7% |
| Washtenaw County | 15 | $378,300 | +4.1% | $1,900 | 4.9% |
| Antrim County | 7 | $370,800 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Kent County | 28 | $349,500 | +5.5% | $1,700 | 5.5% |
| Allegan County | 14 | $345,500 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Berrien County | 20 | $324,600 | +7.4% | $1,400 | 6.6% |
| Emmet County | 8 | $322,400 | +7.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Clinton County | 8 | $317,000 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Clair County | 21 | $312,200 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Monroe County | 15 | $299,300 | +5.4% | $1,200 | 6.8% |
| Muskegon County | 13 | $296,900 | +6.0% | $1,300 | 7.5% |
| Macomb County | 36 | $295,200 | +1.4% | $1,500 | 6.3% |
| Cass County | 7 | $284,600 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Barry County | 8 | $278,900 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Kalamazoo County | 17 | $276,100 | +4.5% | $1,300 | 6.7% |
| Ingham County | 17 | $274,200 | +3.3% | $1,300 | 7.0% |
| Lapeer County | 12 | $268,200 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Ionia County | 11 | $267,100 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Lenawee County | 17 | $264,200 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson County | 16 | $259,300 | +3.6% | $1,100 | 8.9% |
| Manistee County | 8 | $254,000 | +9.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Keweenaw County | 3 | $252,000 | +14.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Alger County | 5 | $248,600 | +17.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Eaton County | 11 | $248,200 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Otsego County | 4 | $246,100 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Van Buren County | 12 | $245,900 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Wexford County | 6 | $233,200 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Kalkaska County | 4 | $233,100 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Montcalm County | 14 | $230,600 | +8.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Newaygo County | 7 | $229,900 | +9.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Oceana County | 8 | $229,300 | +8.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Isabella County | 5 | $228,500 | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Mason County | 5 | $226,200 | +7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Mackinac County | 9 | $224,700 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Midland County | 5 | $224,500 | +8.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Missaukee County | 3 | $221,600 | +7.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Cheboygan County | 5 | $220,800 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Alpena County | 4 | $218,700 | +8.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Schoolcraft County | 4 | $218,700 | +11.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Delta County | 7 | $218,400 | +13.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Mecosta County | 9 | $215,600 | +9.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Saint Joseph County | 9 | $212,400 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Presque Isle County | 4 | $212,100 | +10.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Bay County | 9 | $211,800 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Shiawassee County | 12 | $209,900 | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Chippewa County | 12 | $208,700 | +9.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Calhoun County | 12 | $208,500 | +3.7% | $1,100 | 6.8% |
| Saginaw County | 19 | $207,300 | +4.8% | $1,100 | 13.8% |
| Hillsdale County | 11 | $205,700 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Sanilac County | 15 | $203,600 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Marquette County | 9 | $201,900 | +9.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Genesee County | 22 | $200,400 | +3.2% | $1,000 | 9.8% |
| Roscommon County | 5 | $200,200 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Gladwin County | 3 | $200,100 | +11.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Lake County | 5 | $198,500 | +7.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Osceola County | 7 | $197,500 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Clare County | 4 | $197,100 | +11.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Gratiot County | 11 | $193,600 | +8.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Menominee County | 7 | $192,500 | +9.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Crawford County | 2 | $192,200 | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Houghton County | 11 | $191,300 | +7.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Tuscola County | 13 | $189,600 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Alcona County | 9 | $189,200 | +10.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Huron County | 14 | $188,800 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Wayne County | 67 | $180,400 | +1.8% | $1,400 | 9.7% |
| Baraga County | 3 | $179,000 | +15.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Branch County | 6 | $177,500 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Montmorency County | 2 | $177,300 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Ogemaw County | 5 | $176,400 | +8.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Dickinson County | 5 | $174,500 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Iosco County | 6 | $169,900 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Oscoda County | 5 | $169,600 | +7.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Arenac County | 7 | $164,900 | +9.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Ontonagon County | 3 | $156,100 | +12.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Luce County | 2 | $144,900 | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Iron County | 4 | $131,200 | +9.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Gogebic County | 4 | $117,300 | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Michigan's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48612 | Beaverton | $179,300 | +12.5% | +4.6% |
| 48617 | Clare | $227,100 | +11.7% | +5.2% |
| 48624 | Gladwin | $200,100 | +11.6% | +5.2% |
| 49740 | Harbor Springs | $582,800 | +11.3% | +5.2% |
| 48622 | Farwell | $207,900 | +11.3% | +5.5% |
| 48632 | Lake | $186,300 | +10.9% | +4.2% |
| 49930 | Hancock | $235,100 | +10.6% | +5.6% |
| 48640 | Midland | $248,600 | +10.2% | +6.3% |
| 49841 | Gwinn | $203,600 | +10.1% | +6.9% |
| 48811 | Carson City | $204,700 | +9.9% | +3.6% |
Where prices are falling
Across Michigan, 54 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48211 | Detroit | $59,500 | −15.7% | −20.2% |
| 48214 | Detroit | $96,400 | −15.1% | −35.8% |
| 48206 | Detroit | $87,400 | −13.4% | −23.1% |
| 48205 | Detroit | $53,100 | −13.2% | −14.5% |
| 48213 | Detroit | $46,600 | −13.2% | −15.7% |
| 48202 | Detroit | $180,800 | −12.3% | −26.2% |
| 48208 | Detroit | $132,700 | −10.5% | −29.4% |
| 48215 | Detroit | $95,000 | −9.5% | −19.9% |
| 48234 | Detroit | $54,100 | −8.7% | −13.0% |
| 48207 | Detroit | $147,400 | −8.5% | −16.4% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48505 | Flint | $29,500 | $900 | 36.9% | n/a |
| 48213 | Detroit | $46,600 | $1,300 | 33.9% | n/a |
| 48205 | Detroit | $53,100 | $1,300 | 29.0% | +6.5% |
| 48234 | Detroit | $54,100 | $1,300 | 27.9% | +8.4% |
| 48504 | Mt Morris | $45,700 | $1,000 | 27.2% | n/a |
| 48203 | Detroit | $60,200 | $1,300 | 26.2% | n/a |
| 48238 | Detroit | $55,700 | $1,100 | 24.6% | +3.4% |
| 48204 | Detroit | $57,300 | $1,100 | 23.8% | n/a |
| 48227 | Detroit | $70,500 | $1,400 | 23.3% | +10.1% |
| 48228 | Detroit | $69,900 | $1,200 | 20.8% | +4.3% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.5×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48505 | Flint | $29,500 | $33,300 | 0.9× |
| 48504 | Mt Morris | $45,700 | $38,700 | 1.2× |
| 48217 | Detroit | $59,000 | $44,400 | 1.3× |
| 48205 | Detroit | $53,100 | $39,000 | 1.4× |
| 48213 | Detroit | $46,600 | $34,000 | 1.4× |
| 48234 | Detroit | $54,100 | $35,300 | 1.5× |
| 48503 | Flint | $69,100 | $44,400 | 1.6× |
| 48203 | Detroit | $60,200 | $38,400 | 1.6× |
| 48601 | Saginaw | $61,600 | $38,900 | 1.6× |
| 48204 | Detroit | $57,300 | $34,500 | 1.7× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Michigan lost 17,150 households on net, and the households that left took $1.9bn more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 83 counties, 52 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muskegon County | +920 | +$80m | +$4,691 |
| Ottawa County | +698 | +$146m | +$6,251 |
| Allegan County | +336 | +$90m | +$9,822 |
| Wexford County | +278 | +$180m | +$27,434 |
| Montcalm County | +254 | +$31m | +$5,032 |
| Otsego County | +248 | +$33m | +$11,710 |
| Lake County | +244 | +$16m | +$4,693 |
| Roscommon County | +234 | +$30m | +$9,727 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne County | −8,926 | −$1.3bn | −$11,639 |
| Oakland County | −5,978 | −$898m | −$6,256 |
| Washtenaw County | −3,986 | −$155m | +$6,902 |
| Ingham County | −1,134 | −$244m | −$10,575 |
| Macomb County | −764 | −$353m | −$8,444 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Michigan, 84 of 891 ZIP codes grade A and 39 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Michigan?
Up. Home values across Michigan are up 5.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $243K, and 837 of its 891 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Michigan?
$243,100 across Michigan's 891 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $193,600 in Alma to $434,900 in Traverse City.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Michigan?
Among Michigan's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Alma has the lowest typical home value, $193,600. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 48505 in Flint is the cheapest, at $29,500.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Michigan?
48612 in Beaverton (+12.5%), 48617 in Clare (+11.7%) and 48624 in Gladwin (+11.6%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Michigan?
About $1,500 a month, across the 234 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.9% over the past year.
Are people moving to Michigan?
On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Michigan lost 17,150 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
