The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Los Angeles metro was worth $954,900 in September 2024 and $946,300 in August 2026, a change of −0.9% over two years. The high point of the period came in December 2024, at $970,700, and values are 2.5% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Los Angeles ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92661 | Newport Beach | $4,660,100 | +15.9% | +9.9% |
| 92662 | Newport Beach | $4,633,100 | +15.2% | +7.7% |
| 90402 | Santa Monica | $4,840,500 | +12.5% | +4.0% |
| 92663 | Newport Beach | $2,734,300 | +12.2% | +9.6% |
| 90210 | Beverly Hills | $5,272,300 | +10.4% | +1.6% |
| 92660 | Newport Beach | $3,274,700 | +10.3% | +9.9% |
| 90266 | Manhattan Beach | $3,290,400 | +9.8% | +4.4% |
| 92625 | Newport Beach | $4,296,100 | +9.6% | +8.5% |
| 92657 | Newport Beach | $5,535,400 | +9.1% | +11.4% |
| 92655 | Westminster | $1,078,600 | +8.0% | +6.2% |
Where prices are falling
97 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90272 | Los Angeles | $2,869,900 | −8.2% | −18.1% |
| 91001 | Altadena | $1,127,300 | −7.4% | −16.2% |
| 90005 | Los Angeles | $861,800 | −5.4% | −16.2% |
| 92618 | Irvine | $1,532,100 | −5.2% | −6.7% |
| 90015 | Los Angeles | $604,100 | −5.1% | −22.0% |
| 90020 | Los Angeles | $664,900 | −5.1% | −13.2% |
| 90057 | Los Angeles | $544,200 | −4.7% | −17.5% |
| 90028 | Los Angeles | $839,400 | −4.3% | −18.8% |
| 90010 | Los Angeles | $928,200 | −4.0% | −11.0% |
| 90017 | Los Angeles | $578,400 | −4.0% | −31.6% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 337 Los Angeles ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90067 | Los Angeles | $1,583,300 | $11,200 | 8.5% | n/a |
| 93535 | Lancaster | $426,600 | $2,800 | 7.8% | +1.4% |
| 92637 | Laguna Woods | $463,200 | $2,900 | 7.5% | +4.1% |
| 93552 | Palmdale | $492,300 | $3,100 | 7.5% | n/a |
| 93551 | Palmdale | $589,200 | $3,200 | 6.6% | +0.2% |
| 90802 | Long Beach | $482,500 | $2,600 | 6.5% | +2.6% |
| 90013 | Los Angeles | $533,700 | $2,800 | 6.4% | −0.1% |
| 90014 | Los Angeles | $519,800 | $2,700 | 6.3% | +0.2% |
| 90002 | Los Angeles | $589,700 | $3,100 | 6.3% | n/a |
| 93550 | Palmdale | $450,800 | $2,300 | 6.0% | −0.3% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 10.1×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93532 | Lake Hughes | $419,300 | $113,400 | 3.7× |
| 93551 | Palmdale | $589,200 | $119,800 | 4.9× |
| 93536 | Lancaster | $533,500 | $106,900 | 5.0× |
| 91354 | Santa Clarita | $826,700 | $156,200 | 5.3× |
| 93552 | Palmdale | $492,300 | $86,000 | 5.7× |
| 91350 | Santa Clarita | $807,600 | $140,100 | 5.8× |
| 91381 | Stevenson Ranch | $947,400 | $158,500 | 6.0× |
| 91390 | Santa Clarita | $909,700 | $151,900 | 6.0× |
| 91384 | Castaic | $793,200 | $131,700 | 6.0× |
| 93535 | Lancaster | $426,600 | $70,400 | 6.1× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. None of the metro's 3 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orange County | −11,048 | −$418.5M | +$3,918 |
| Orange County | −23,236 | −$1,334.7M | +$7,883 |
| Los Angeles County | −78,224 | −$8,465.7M | −$4,686 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Los Angeles metro, 12 of 360 ZIP codes grade A and 20 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 360 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 360 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90001 | Florence-Graham | $590,900 | +1.2% | +3.0% | $2,600 | 5.3% |
| 90002 | Los Angeles | $589,700 | −0.2% | +2.8% | $3,100 | 6.3% |
| 90003 | Los Angeles | $597,000 | +0.5% | +2.5% | $2,700 | 5.4% |
| 90004 | Los Angeles | $1,386,400 | −0.6% | +0.2% | $2,300 | 2.0% |
| 90005 | Los Angeles | $861,800 | −5.4% | −2.4% | $2,400 | 3.4% |
| 90006 | Los Angeles | $730,100 | −3.6% | −0.8% | $2,000 | 3.2% |
| 90007 | Los Angeles | $855,900 | −2.2% | +0.7% | $2,400 | 3.3% |
| 90008 | Los Angeles | $1,047,200 | −2.4% | +0.6% | $2,300 | 2.6% |
| 90010 | Los Angeles | $928,200 | −4.0% | −1.0% | $3,300 | 4.2% |
| 90011 | Los Angeles | $592,800 | +0.7% | +2.4% | $2,400 | 4.9% |
| 90012 | Los Angeles | $582,900 | −2.7% | −1.5% | $2,600 | 5.3% |
| 90013 | Los Angeles | $533,700 | −3.6% | −2.7% | $2,800 | 6.4% |
| 90014 | Los Angeles | $519,800 | −3.6% | −3.5% | $2,700 | 6.3% |
| 90015 | Los Angeles | $604,100 | −5.1% | −3.4% | $2,800 | 5.5% |
| 90016 | Los Angeles | $909,100 | −0.7% | +0.8% | $3,200 | 4.3% |
| 90017 | Los Angeles | $578,400 | −4.0% | −3.9% | $2,600 | 5.4% |
| 90018 | Los Angeles | $817,700 | −3.3% | −0.5% | $2,200 | 3.3% |
| 90019 | Los Angeles | $1,175,200 | −2.7% | −0.9% | $2,700 | 2.7% |
| 90020 | Los Angeles | $664,900 | −5.1% | −1.9% | $1,900 | 3.5% |
| 90021 | Los Angeles | $850,200 | +0.2% | −0.7% | $2,700 | 3.9% |
| 90022 | East Los Angeles | $672,300 | +0.9% | +2.8% | $2,200 | 3.9% |
| 90023 | Los Angeles | $630,000 | −1.9% | +2.0% | $2,300 | 4.4% |
| 90024 | Los Angeles | $1,328,900 | +1.9% | +0.1% | $3,400 | 3.1% |
| 90025 | Los Angeles | $1,048,800 | −2.7% | −0.5% | $3,300 | 3.8% |
| 90026 | Los Angeles | $1,125,300 | +0.8% | −0.6% | $2,800 | 2.9% |
| 90027 | Los Angeles | $1,760,600 | +4.0% | +1.5% | $2,500 | 1.7% |
| 90028 | Los Angeles | $839,400 | −4.3% | −3.0% | $2,600 | 3.7% |
| 90029 | Los Angeles | $950,300 | −2.5% | −3.1% | $2,300 | 2.9% |
| 90031 | Los Angeles | $787,100 | +0.9% | +1.8% | $2,200 | 3.4% |
| 90032 | Los Angeles | $789,400 | −0.5% | +1.9% | $2,400 | 3.7% |
| 90033 | Los Angeles | $643,800 | −3.9% | +1.0% | $2,200 | 4.1% |
| 90034 | Los Angeles | $1,407,800 | +3.4% | +1.3% | $2,700 | 2.3% |
| 90035 | Los Angeles | $1,590,300 | +4.6% | +0.6% | $3,300 | 2.5% |
| 90036 | Los Angeles | $1,801,200 | +3.3% | +0.5% | $3,000 | 2.0% |
| 90037 | Los Angeles | $660,000 | −0.8% | +1.3% | $2,500 | 4.6% |
| 90038 | Los Angeles | $986,400 | −2.8% | −2.8% | $2,600 | 3.2% |
| 90039 | Los Angeles | $1,322,100 | +1.6% | +1.8% | $3,000 | 2.7% |
| 90040 | Commerce | $689,900 | +1.7% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 90041 | Los Angeles | $1,253,200 | +1.7% | +2.7% | $3,100 | 3.0% |
| 90042 | Los Angeles | $957,100 | +0.4% | +2.1% | $2,800 | 3.5% |
| 90043 | Los Angeles | $808,500 | −2.0% | +0.8% | $2,200 | 3.2% |
| 90044 | Los Angeles | $642,300 | −0.4% | +1.9% | $2,200 | 4.1% |
| 90045 | Los Angeles | $1,464,500 | +1.9% | +2.4% | $3,000 | 2.5% |
| 90046 | Los Angeles | $1,426,600 | +0.1% | −0.8% | $2,900 | 2.4% |
| 90047 | Los Angeles | $686,900 | +0.8% | +2.1% | $2,800 | 4.9% |
| 90048 | Los Angeles | $1,736,200 | +4.2% | +0.3% | $3,400 | 2.3% |
| 90049 | Los Angeles | $2,968,800 | +6.4% | +3.5% | $3,800 | 1.6% |
| 90056 | Ladera Heights | $1,625,800 | +3.8% | +3.9% | $2,900 | 2.1% |
| 90057 | Los Angeles | $544,200 | −4.7% | −2.1% | $1,900 | 4.1% |
| 90058 | Vernon | $578,200 | +1.6% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 90059 | Willowbrook | $615,500 | +1.0% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 90061 | Willowbrook | $636,800 | +2.5% | +2.8% | $2,600 | 5.0% |
| 90062 | Los Angeles | $684,100 | −2.8% | +0.5% | $2,600 | 4.5% |
| 90063 | East Los Angeles | $656,100 | −1.2% | +1.8% | $2,100 | 3.9% |
| 90064 | Los Angeles | $1,831,800 | +3.5% | +1.3% | $3,500 | 2.3% |
| 90065 | Los Angeles | $1,073,000 | +1.5% | +2.2% | $3,100 | 3.4% |
| 90066 | Los Angeles | $1,689,600 | +4.8% | +2.1% | $3,000 | 2.1% |
| 90067 | Los Angeles | $1,583,300 | +5.0% | +1.9% | $11,200 | 8.5% |
| 90068 | Los Angeles | $1,624,100 | +0.3% | +0.8% | $3,100 | 2.3% |
| 90069 | West Hollywood | $1,221,100 | −0.4% | +0.1% | $4,100 | 4.1% |
| 90077 | Los Angeles | $3,079,900 | +4.0% | +2.5% | $10,700 | 4.2% |
| 90094 | Los Angeles | $1,336,500 | +1.0% | +2.9% | $4,500 | 4.0% |
| 90201 | Bell | $682,700 | +2.5% | +4.1% | $2,300 | 4.0% |
| 90210 | Beverly Hills | $5,272,300 | +10.4% | +1.6% | $10,000 | 2.3% |
| 90211 | Beverly Hills | $2,251,900 | +7.1% | +2.1% | $4,000 | 2.1% |
| 90212 | Beverly Hills | $2,382,800 | +5.8% | −1.4% | $3,700 | 1.9% |
| 90220 | Compton | $640,600 | +2.7% | +3.3% | $2,400 | 4.6% |
| 90221 | Compton | $644,400 | +2.7% | +3.6% | $2,000 | 3.8% |
| 90222 | Compton | $623,300 | +2.6% | +3.9% | $2,000 | 3.9% |
| 90230 | Culver City | $1,068,100 | +1.6% | +1.3% | $3,200 | 3.6% |
| 90232 | Culver City | $1,723,800 | +6.1% | +1.9% | $3,700 | 2.6% |
| 90240 | Downey | $932,000 | +2.2% | +3.4% | $2,900 | 3.7% |
| 90241 | Downey | $924,500 | +2.9% | +4.1% | $2,300 | 3.0% |
| 90242 | Downey | $818,900 | +1.9% | +3.8% | $2,200 | 3.3% |
| 90245 | El Segundo | $1,719,400 | +4.5% | +3.1% | $3,200 | 2.2% |
| 90247 | Gardena | $745,700 | +2.2% | +2.5% | $2,400 | 3.9% |
| 90248 | Los Angeles | $802,600 | +1.4% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 90249 | Gardena | $795,900 | +1.8% | +2.6% | $2,100 | 3.1% |
| 90250 | Hawthorne | $867,000 | +1.8% | +1.4% | $2,200 | 3.0% |
| 90254 | Hermosa Beach | $2,248,400 | +6.1% | +3.4% | $4,000 | 2.1% |
| 90255 | Huntington Park | $663,800 | +0.9% | +3.4% | $1,800 | 3.2% |
| 90260 | Lawndale | $807,700 | +1.7% | +2.6% | $2,800 | 4.2% |
| 90262 | Lynwood | $684,800 | +3.3% | +3.8% | $2,100 | 3.7% |
| 90265 | Malibu | $3,166,600 | +2.0% | +1.5% | $10,300 | 3.9% |
| 90266 | Manhattan Beach | $3,290,400 | +9.8% | +4.4% | $6,800 | 2.5% |
| 90270 | Maywood | $641,800 | +2.0% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 90272 | Los Angeles | $2,869,900 | −8.2% | −0.4% | $13,300 | 5.6% |
| 90274 | Rolling Hills Estates | $2,491,200 | +3.3% | +3.9% | $5,800 | 2.8% |
| 90275 | Rancho Palos Verdes | $1,782,500 | +1.7% | +3.5% | $4,500 | 3.0% |
| 90277 | Redondo Beach | $1,624,100 | +2.4% | +3.4% | $3,500 | 2.6% |
| 90278 | Redondo Beach | $1,387,900 | +3.1% | +3.4% | $3,700 | 3.2% |
| 90280 | South Gate | $692,900 | +2.1% | +3.6% | $2,200 | 3.8% |
| 90290 | Topanga | $1,392,300 | −3.3% | +1.3% | $5,600 | 4.8% |
| 90291 | Los Angeles | $1,873,000 | +3.1% | −0.5% | $3,900 | 2.5% |
| 90292 | Marina del Rey | $1,213,700 | −1.4% | −0.6% | $3,900 | 3.8% |
| 90293 | Los Angeles | $912,000 | −1.2% | −0.5% | $3,200 | 4.2% |
| 90301 | Inglewood | $681,000 | +3.6% | +2.9% | $2,500 | 4.4% |
| 90302 | Inglewood | $668,700 | +0.8% | +0.9% | $2,300 | 4.2% |
| 90303 | Inglewood | $778,200 | +2.8% | +2.1% | $2,200 | 3.4% |
| 90304 | Inglewood | $743,400 | +3.2% | +2.0% | $3,000 | 4.9% |
| 90305 | Inglewood | $803,600 | +0.7% | +1.3% | $2,700 | 4.1% |
| 90401 | Santa Monica | $1,277,300 | −3.4% | −3.1% | $3,700 | 3.5% |
| 90402 | Santa Monica | $4,840,500 | +12.5% | +4.0% | $7,000 | 1.7% |
| 90403 | Santa Monica | $1,449,700 | −0.1% | −0.5% | $3,600 | 3.0% |
| 90404 | Santa Monica | $1,034,500 | −2.5% | −0.2% | $3,300 | 3.8% |
| 90405 | Santa Monica | $1,893,400 | +5.7% | +1.8% | $3,200 | 2.0% |
| 90501 | Torrance | $973,800 | +0.4% | +2.1% | $2,600 | 3.3% |
| 90502 | Torrance | $726,700 | −0.2% | +2.7% | $2,900 | 4.9% |
| 90503 | Torrance | $1,274,800 | +2.5% | +4.6% | $3,000 | 2.8% |
| 90504 | Torrance | $994,300 | +2.7% | +3.6% | $3,100 | 3.7% |
| 90505 | Torrance | $1,406,100 | +3.0% | +4.2% | $3,300 | 2.8% |
| 90601 | Whittier | $854,500 | +1.5% | +3.6% | $2,500 | 3.5% |
| 90602 | Whittier | $837,500 | +1.7% | +3.5% | $2,100 | 3.0% |
| 90603 | Whittier | $879,500 | +1.3% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 90604 | Whittier | $825,300 | +1.8% | +3.8% | $2,200 | 3.2% |
| 90605 | Whittier | $792,000 | +2.0% | +3.5% | $2,800 | 4.2% |
| 90606 | Whittier | $768,300 | +1.8% | +3.6% | $2,700 | 4.3% |
| 90620 | Buena Park | $941,200 | +2.4% | +4.5% | $3,000 | 3.9% |
| 90621 | Buena Park | $891,000 | +1.7% | +4.6% | $2,500 | 3.4% |
| 90623 | La Palma | $1,196,900 | +4.1% | +6.3% | $3,800 | 3.9% |
| 90630 | Cypress | $1,070,300 | +3.5% | +5.7% | $2,900 | 3.2% |
| 90631 | La Habra | $931,900 | +2.0% | +4.5% | $2,800 | 3.5% |
| 90638 | La Mirada | $879,200 | +2.3% | +3.7% | $3,300 | 4.5% |
| 90640 | Montebello | $817,800 | +1.5% | +3.4% | $2,800 | 4.1% |
| 90650 | Norwalk | $756,700 | +1.5% | +3.9% | $2,700 | 4.3% |
| 90660 | Pico Rivera | $747,200 | +1.0% | +3.9% | $2,300 | 3.6% |
| 90670 | Santa Fe Springs | $778,800 | +0.9% | +4.1% | $3,400 | 5.3% |
| 90680 | Stanton | $783,200 | +1.7% | +5.2% | $2,700 | 4.1% |
| 90701 | Artesia | $863,800 | +2.9% | +4.7% | $2,500 | 3.5% |
| 90703 | Cerritos | $1,090,400 | +3.5% | +5.4% | $3,500 | 3.9% |
| 90704 | Avalon | $929,400 | +6.7% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 90706 | Bellflower | $798,100 | +1.6% | +3.3% | $2,300 | 3.4% |
| 90710 | Los Angeles | $827,000 | −0.9% | +2.5% | $2,200 | 3.2% |
| 90712 | Lakewood | $862,900 | +1.8% | +3.3% | $3,700 | 5.1% |
| 90713 | Lakewood | $899,300 | +3.1% | +3.6% | $4,200 | 5.5% |
| 90715 | Lakewood | $817,000 | +3.0% | +4.1% | $3,100 | 4.6% |
| 90716 | Hawaiian Gardens | $644,700 | +2.7% | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 90717 | Lomita | $904,600 | +1.2% | +2.1% | $2,800 | 3.6% |
| 90720 | Los Alamitos | $1,565,700 | +5.0% | +5.5% | $3,300 | 2.5% |
| 90723 | Paramount | $648,800 | +2.5% | +4.0% | $2,700 | 5.1% |
| 90731 | Los Angeles | $814,700 | −0.3% | +1.6% | $2,600 | 3.8% |
| 90732 | Los Angeles | $865,700 | −0.2% | +2.1% | $3,900 | 5.4% |
| 90740 | Seal Beach | $778,100 | +4.1% | +5.2% | $2,800 | 4.4% |
| 90742 | Huntington Beach | $2,197,600 | +5.7% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 90744 | Los Angeles | $674,200 | −1.2% | +2.3% | $2,600 | 4.7% |
| 90745 | Carson | $758,600 | +0.3% | +2.9% | $2,900 | 4.6% |
| 90746 | Carson | $824,100 | +2.1% | +3.2% | $3,800 | 5.5% |
| 90755 | Signal Hill | $699,200 | −0.2% | +1.8% | $2,700 | 4.6% |
| 90802 | Long Beach | $482,500 | −3.4% | +1.1% | $2,600 | 6.5% |
| 90803 | Long Beach | $1,322,100 | +3.6% | +4.0% | $2,500 | 2.3% |
| 90804 | Long Beach | $675,200 | +1.9% | +2.4% | $2,300 | 4.0% |
| 90805 | Long Beach | $710,900 | +3.3% | +3.5% | $2,200 | 3.6% |
| 90806 | Long Beach | $779,400 | +2.4% | +2.7% | $1,900 | 2.9% |
| 90807 | Long Beach | $951,100 | +1.7% | +2.6% | $2,300 | 2.9% |
| 90808 | Long Beach | $1,033,500 | +3.6% | +3.8% | $3,000 | 3.5% |
| 90810 | Long Beach | $709,300 | +1.1% | +3.5% | $2,000 | 3.5% |
| 90813 | Long Beach | $582,100 | −0.4% | +1.7% | $1,900 | 3.8% |
| 90814 | Long Beach | $972,400 | +2.9% | +2.8% | $2,600 | 3.2% |
| 90815 | Long Beach | $1,039,300 | +4.0% | +4.0% | $2,900 | 3.3% |
| 91001 | Altadena | $1,127,300 | −7.4% | +0.3% | $3,600 | 3.8% |
| 91006 | Arcadia | $1,371,600 | +1.9% | +4.4% | $3,700 | 3.2% |
| 91007 | Arcadia | $1,399,500 | +1.9% | +3.5% | $3,200 | 2.8% |
| 91008 | Bradbury | $1,908,900 | +4.2% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 91010 | Duarte | $769,400 | +1.1% | +3.0% | $2,800 | 4.4% |
| 91011 | La Canada Flintridge | $2,456,500 | +4.4% | +5.2% | $6,700 | 3.3% |
| 91016 | Monrovia | $977,400 | +1.9% | +2.8% | $2,800 | 3.5% |
| 91020 | La Crescenta-Montrose | $996,200 | −0.8% | +1.7% | $2,800 | 3.4% |
| 91024 | Sierra Madre | $1,392,200 | −0.3% | +3.2% | $3,000 | 2.5% |
| 91030 | South Pasadena | $1,693,500 | +5.3% | +4.9% | $2,700 | 1.9% |
| 91040 | Los Angeles | $910,000 | +1.5% | +2.8% | $3,200 | 4.3% |
| 91042 | Los Angeles | $887,900 | −0.3% | +2.5% | $2,700 | 3.7% |
| 91101 | Pasadena | $767,700 | −1.8% | +1.9% | $3,000 | 4.6% |
| 91103 | Pasadena | $1,080,000 | +1.4% | +3.5% | $3,500 | 3.9% |
| 91104 | Pasadena | $1,206,100 | −1.2% | +3.5% | $2,600 | 2.6% |
| 91105 | Pasadena | $1,768,000 | +4.3% | +4.2% | $3,200 | 2.2% |
| 91106 | Pasadena | $905,200 | −1.4% | +2.2% | $2,800 | 3.7% |
| 91107 | Pasadena | $1,305,500 | +2.2% | +4.0% | $3,000 | 2.8% |
| 91108 | San Marino | $2,797,500 | +7.2% | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 91201 | Glendale | $1,284,700 | +2.4% | +3.8% | $2,600 | 2.4% |
| 91202 | Glendale | $1,213,400 | +2.6% | +4.2% | $2,900 | 2.9% |
| 91203 | Glendale | $774,300 | +0.2% | +2.4% | $3,000 | 4.6% |
| 91204 | Glendale | $767,000 | −0.6% | +2.9% | $2,800 | 4.4% |
| 91205 | Glendale | $850,300 | +2.2% | +3.1% | $2,300 | 3.3% |
| 91206 | Glendale | $1,114,200 | +0.3% | +3.5% | $2,400 | 2.6% |
| 91207 | Glendale | $1,708,800 | +3.5% | +5.4% | $3,300 | 2.4% |
| 91208 | Glendale | $1,521,200 | +2.2% | +4.0% | $3,400 | 2.7% |
| 91210 | Glendale | $1,164,600 | +1.6% | +2.4% | $5,000 | 5.2% |
| 91214 | La Crescenta-Montrose | $1,231,500 | +0.1% | +2.9% | $3,100 | 3.0% |
| 91301 | Agoura Hills | $1,220,700 | +1.4% | +3.9% | $4,200 | 4.1% |
| 91302 | Calabasas | $1,922,900 | +1.6% | +4.0% | $3,800 | 2.4% |
| 91303 | Los Angeles | $731,600 | −0.1% | +3.0% | $2,600 | 4.3% |
| 91304 | Los Angeles | $917,100 | −1.3% | +2.0% | $2,100 | 2.8% |
| 91306 | Los Angeles | $817,100 | −0.2% | +2.9% | $3,000 | 4.3% |
| 91307 | Bell Canyon | $985,200 | −1.1% | +1.8% | $4,500 | 5.5% |
| 91311 | Los Angeles | $928,600 | −0.3% | +2.5% | $3,000 | 3.9% |
| 91316 | Los Angeles | $938,000 | −0.2% | +2.3% | $3,000 | 3.8% |
| 91321 | Santa Clarita | $682,500 | −1.3% | +2.0% | $2,400 | 4.3% |
| 91324 | Los Angeles | $921,300 | −0.7% | +2.5% | $2,800 | 3.6% |
| 91325 | Los Angeles | $1,027,200 | +0.8% | +3.6% | $2,400 | 2.8% |
| 91326 | Los Angeles | $1,218,900 | +0.1% | +3.5% | $4,200 | 4.1% |
| 91331 | Los Angeles | $730,400 | +0.2% | +3.5% | $2,600 | 4.2% |
| 91335 | Los Angeles | $787,800 | −0.4% | +2.7% | $2,400 | 3.7% |
| 91340 | San Fernando | $722,200 | +0.1% | +3.5% | $2,300 | 3.8% |
| 91342 | Los Angeles | $789,100 | +0.3% | +3.1% | $2,700 | 4.1% |
| 91343 | Los Angeles | $864,000 | +0.1% | +2.9% | $3,100 | 4.3% |
| 91344 | Los Angeles | $979,200 | +0.8% | +3.2% | $3,400 | 4.1% |
| 91345 | Los Angeles | $814,700 | +0.2% | +3.0% | $2,700 | 4.0% |
| 91350 | Santa Clarita | $807,600 | −0.8% | +2.1% | $3,500 | 5.1% |
| 91351 | Santa Clarita | $708,500 | −0.9% | +2.9% | $2,800 | 4.7% |
| 91352 | Los Angeles | $804,700 | +0.4% | +2.5% | $2,800 | 4.2% |
| 91354 | Santa Clarita | $826,700 | −1.4% | +1.9% | $3,300 | 4.7% |
| 91355 | Santa Clarita | $776,800 | +0.1% | +2.5% | $2,800 | 4.4% |
| 91356 | Los Angeles | $1,317,200 | +1.8% | +4.0% | $2,800 | 2.6% |
| 91364 | Los Angeles | $1,273,400 | −1.4% | +2.8% | $3,600 | 3.4% |
| 91367 | Los Angeles | $1,092,800 | −0.2% | +3.6% | $3,000 | 3.3% |
| 91381 | Stevenson Ranch | $947,400 | −1.2% | +3.1% | $3,200 | 4.1% |
| 91384 | Castaic | $793,200 | −0.4% | +2.2% | $3,600 | 5.5% |
| 91387 | Santa Clarita | $799,800 | −0.6% | +2.0% | $2,600 | 3.9% |
| 91390 | Santa Clarita | $909,700 | −0.8% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 91401 | Los Angeles | $1,089,800 | +1.1% | +2.1% | $2,500 | 2.8% |
| 91402 | Los Angeles | $695,200 | +0.3% | +3.3% | $2,300 | 3.9% |
| 91403 | Los Angeles | $1,448,600 | +1.9% | +3.5% | $2,800 | 2.3% |
| 91405 | Los Angeles | $815,100 | +0.8% | +3.2% | $2,400 | 3.5% |
| 91406 | Los Angeles | $838,500 | −0.1% | +2.2% | $2,800 | 4.0% |
| 91411 | Los Angeles | $959,100 | +0.1% | +2.5% | $2,500 | 3.1% |
| 91423 | Los Angeles | $1,421,100 | +4.0% | +3.6% | $2,900 | 2.4% |
| 91436 | Los Angeles | $2,188,900 | +0.2% | +3.2% | $4,500 | 2.5% |
| 91501 | Burbank | $1,219,500 | +1.6% | +4.2% | $2,700 | 2.7% |
| 91502 | Burbank | $791,200 | −1.7% | +2.5% | $2,700 | 4.0% |
| 91504 | Burbank | $1,211,200 | 0.0% | +2.8% | $3,100 | 3.1% |
| 91505 | Burbank | $1,114,600 | 0.0% | +2.1% | $2,900 | 3.1% |
| 91506 | Burbank | $1,192,000 | −0.3% | +2.2% | $2,400 | 2.4% |
| 91601 | Los Angeles | $889,900 | −0.6% | +1.6% | $2,600 | 3.6% |
| 91602 | Los Angeles | $1,035,300 | −0.1% | +1.9% | $2,700 | 3.1% |
| 91604 | Los Angeles | $1,688,500 | +3.6% | +2.9% | $3,400 | 2.4% |
| 91605 | Los Angeles | $850,700 | +1.1% | +3.1% | $2,100 | 3.0% |
| 91606 | Los Angeles | $858,600 | +0.1% | +2.5% | $2,700 | 3.8% |
| 91607 | Los Angeles | $1,231,400 | +4.1% | +3.0% | $2,600 | 2.5% |
| 91702 | Azusa | $708,700 | +0.7% | +3.7% | $2,600 | 4.5% |
| 91706 | Baldwin Park | $712,200 | +1.0% | +3.8% | $2,900 | 4.8% |
| 91711 | Claremont | $1,019,700 | +2.2% | +4.0% | $3,200 | 3.8% |
| 91722 | Covina | $756,500 | +1.1% | +3.3% | $2,500 | 3.9% |
| 91723 | Covina | $796,200 | +1.0% | +3.7% | $2,200 | 3.3% |
| 91724 | Covina | $871,900 | +1.1% | +3.3% | $2,700 | 3.7% |
| 91731 | El Monte | $760,900 | +1.4% | +3.4% | $2,400 | 3.8% |
| 91732 | El Monte | $750,200 | +1.0% | +3.3% | $2,500 | 3.9% |
| 91733 | South El Monte | $748,200 | +0.8% | +4.3% | $2,400 | 3.8% |
| 91740 | Glendora | $803,900 | +0.6% | +3.0% | $2,500 | 3.8% |
| 91741 | Glendora | $1,000,400 | +1.5% | +3.6% | $3,600 | 4.3% |
| 91744 | La Puente | $731,400 | +0.8% | +3.7% | $2,800 | 4.6% |
| 91745 | Hacienda Heights | $946,700 | +2.0% | +4.8% | $3,500 | 4.5% |
| 91746 | La Puente | $755,800 | +1.3% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 91748 | Rowland Heights | $946,000 | +0.8% | +3.8% | $2,500 | 3.1% |
| 91750 | La Verne | $940,300 | +1.7% | +3.9% | $2,900 | 3.7% |
| 91754 | Monterey Park | $915,800 | +1.6% | +3.8% | $2,700 | 3.5% |
| 91755 | Monterey Park | $906,300 | +1.5% | +3.9% | $2,700 | 3.5% |
| 91765 | Diamond Bar | $1,014,500 | +1.4% | +4.4% | $3,200 | 3.8% |
| 91766 | Pomona | $680,000 | −0.6% | +3.4% | $2,500 | 4.4% |
| 91767 | Pomona | $691,400 | −0.2% | +3.5% | $2,400 | 4.2% |
| 91768 | Pomona | $667,200 | +0.5% | +3.5% | $1,900 | 3.5% |
| 91770 | Rosemead | $898,600 | +1.1% | +3.7% | $3,000 | 4.0% |
| 91773 | San Dimas | $904,100 | +0.3% | +3.8% | $2,700 | 3.6% |
| 91775 | San Gabriel | $1,259,300 | +3.9% | +4.7% | $3,100 | 2.9% |
| 91776 | San Gabriel | $969,300 | +1.9% | +3.9% | $2,600 | 3.2% |
| 91780 | Temple City | $1,072,400 | +0.5% | +3.1% | $3,300 | 3.6% |
| 91789 | Walnut | $1,128,500 | +1.3% | +4.9% | $3,600 | 3.9% |
| 91790 | West Covina | $825,800 | +1.3% | +4.1% | $2,700 | 3.9% |
| 91791 | West Covina | $911,400 | +1.6% | +4.0% | $2,600 | 3.4% |
| 91792 | West Covina | $799,800 | 0.0% | +4.0% | $2,400 | 3.6% |
| 91801 | Alhambra | $885,300 | +1.2% | +3.4% | $2,700 | 3.7% |
| 91803 | Alhambra | $940,000 | +1.2% | +3.6% | $2,400 | 3.0% |
| 92602 | Irvine | $1,951,200 | −0.6% | +10.5% | $3,500 | 2.1% |
| 92603 | Irvine | $2,324,000 | +4.1% | +11.8% | $4,200 | 2.2% |
| 92604 | Irvine | $1,349,900 | −0.5% | +9.3% | $3,600 | 3.2% |
| 92606 | Irvine | $1,438,100 | 0.0% | +10.6% | $3,400 | 2.8% |
| 92610 | Lake Forest | $1,229,200 | −2.6% | +6.2% | $3,000 | 2.9% |
| 92612 | Irvine | $1,163,200 | −1.2% | +8.1% | $3,400 | 3.5% |
| 92614 | Irvine | $1,200,500 | −0.6% | +8.0% | $3,400 | 3.4% |
| 92617 | Irvine | $825,500 | −1.0% | +5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 92618 | Irvine | $1,532,100 | −5.2% | +8.4% | $3,600 | 2.8% |
| 92620 | Irvine | $1,634,100 | −2.5% | +9.7% | $3,800 | 2.8% |
| 92624 | Dana Point | $1,707,600 | +4.9% | +7.0% | $4,700 | 3.3% |
| 92625 | Newport Beach | $4,296,100 | +9.6% | +8.5% | $8,200 | 2.3% |
| 92626 | Costa Mesa | $1,441,800 | +6.1% | +7.7% | $3,000 | 2.5% |
| 92627 | Costa Mesa | $1,363,200 | +6.4% | +6.9% | $3,600 | 3.2% |
| 92629 | Dana Point | $1,768,500 | +6.5% | +8.0% | $4,300 | 2.9% |
| 92630 | Lake Forest | $1,179,100 | +1.5% | +6.8% | $3,200 | 3.2% |
| 92637 | Laguna Woods | $463,200 | +3.8% | +3.6% | $2,900 | 7.5% |
| 92646 | Huntington Beach | $1,385,200 | +6.4% | +7.7% | $3,300 | 2.9% |
| 92647 | Huntington Beach | $1,242,700 | +4.4% | +6.7% | $2,900 | 2.8% |
| 92648 | Huntington Beach | $1,529,500 | +5.3% | +6.6% | $3,400 | 2.6% |
| 92649 | Huntington Beach | $1,366,400 | +6.0% | +6.7% | $3,100 | 2.7% |
| 92651 | Laguna Beach | $3,063,900 | +6.5% | +6.1% | $5,400 | 2.1% |
| 92653 | Laguna Hills | $1,278,900 | +3.4% | +7.1% | $3,100 | 2.9% |
| 92655 | Westminster | $1,078,600 | +8.0% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 92656 | Aliso Viejo | $985,500 | +1.8% | +6.9% | $3,500 | 4.3% |
| 92657 | Newport Beach | $5,535,400 | +9.1% | +11.4% | $5,900 | 1.3% |
| 92660 | Newport Beach | $3,274,700 | +10.3% | +9.9% | $4,400 | 1.6% |
| 92661 | Newport Beach | $4,660,100 | +15.9% | +9.9% | $5,500 | 1.4% |
| 92662 | Newport Beach | $4,633,100 | +15.2% | +7.7% | $11,100 | 2.9% |
| 92663 | Newport Beach | $2,734,300 | +12.2% | +9.6% | $2,900 | 1.2% |
| 92672 | San Clemente | $1,747,700 | +7.5% | +8.4% | $3,400 | 2.3% |
| 92673 | San Clemente | $1,736,700 | +3.0% | +7.7% | $3,800 | 2.6% |
| 92675 | San Juan Capistrano | $1,333,200 | +3.9% | +7.3% | $4,200 | 3.8% |
| 92676 | Silverado | $1,069,900 | +3.0% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 92677 | Laguna Niguel | $1,484,200 | +4.8% | +9.0% | $3,400 | 2.7% |
| 92679 | Coto de Caza | $1,568,200 | +0.8% | +7.0% | $5,300 | 4.0% |
| 92683 | Westminster | $1,095,700 | +4.9% | +6.2% | $2,800 | 3.0% |
| 92688 | Rancho Santa Margarita | $1,005,000 | −0.4% | +5.7% | $2,900 | 3.4% |
| 92691 | Mission Viejo | $1,209,700 | +3.1% | +7.2% | $3,400 | 3.4% |
| 92692 | Mission Viejo | $1,203,000 | +1.2% | +6.4% | $3,000 | 3.0% |
| 92694 | Ladera Ranch | $1,256,600 | +0.8% | +6.1% | $3,600 | 3.4% |
| 92701 | Santa Ana | $702,300 | +3.8% | +6.0% | $2,700 | 4.7% |
| 92703 | Santa Ana | $827,500 | +3.1% | +4.8% | $2,600 | 3.8% |
| 92704 | Santa Ana | $894,500 | +3.3% | +5.7% | $3,100 | 4.2% |
| 92705 | North Tustin | $1,580,400 | +3.3% | +7.3% | $2,900 | 2.2% |
| 92706 | Santa Ana | $1,032,000 | +3.9% | +5.3% | $2,800 | 3.2% |
| 92707 | Santa Ana | $839,000 | +3.5% | +5.5% | $2,800 | 4.0% |
| 92708 | Fountain Valley | $1,383,300 | +5.7% | +8.1% | $2,900 | 2.5% |
| 92780 | Tustin | $1,111,700 | +0.8% | +7.0% | $2,700 | 2.9% |
| 92782 | Tustin | $1,307,600 | −0.3% | +7.6% | $3,400 | 3.1% |
| 92801 | Anaheim | $860,600 | +1.9% | +5.0% | $2,600 | 3.6% |
| 92802 | Anaheim | $948,600 | +3.1% | +5.5% | $2,600 | 3.3% |
| 92804 | Anaheim | $939,200 | +3.4% | +5.5% | $2,300 | 3.0% |
| 92805 | Anaheim | $856,300 | +2.8% | +5.0% | $2,900 | 4.0% |
| 92806 | Anaheim | $1,003,700 | +4.3% | +5.3% | $2,800 | 3.3% |
| 92807 | Anaheim | $1,144,500 | +1.2% | +5.5% | $3,200 | 3.4% |
| 92808 | Anaheim | $1,207,100 | +1.1% | +6.0% | $3,300 | 3.3% |
| 92821 | Brea | $1,098,000 | +1.8% | +5.1% | $2,700 | 3.0% |
| 92823 | Brea | $1,277,800 | +2.3% | +5.9% | $4,000 | 3.8% |
| 92831 | Fullerton | $1,053,700 | +3.2% | +5.5% | $2,600 | 3.0% |
| 92832 | Fullerton | $889,600 | +2.3% | +4.4% | $2,800 | 3.8% |
| 92833 | Fullerton | $986,200 | +1.9% | +4.7% | $3,400 | 4.1% |
| 92835 | Fullerton | $1,301,100 | +2.8% | +6.2% | $4,200 | 3.9% |
| 92840 | Garden Grove | $985,100 | +4.7% | +5.9% | $2,700 | 3.3% |
| 92841 | Garden Grove | $1,022,800 | +3.5% | +5.7% | $2,600 | 3.0% |
| 92843 | Garden Grove | $972,900 | +4.9% | +6.2% | $3,000 | 3.7% |
| 92844 | Garden Grove | $941,300 | +4.8% | +6.6% | $3,000 | 3.9% |
| 92845 | Garden Grove | $1,116,100 | +4.2% | +6.1% | $4,200 | 4.5% |
| 92861 | Villa Park | $2,327,700 | +4.5% | +8.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 92865 | Orange | $1,063,900 | +3.6% | +6.5% | $3,100 | 3.5% |
| 92866 | Orange | $1,114,700 | +3.0% | +5.7% | $3,100 | 3.4% |
| 92867 | Orange | $1,233,800 | +2.4% | +5.7% | $3,500 | 3.4% |
| 92868 | Orange | $903,800 | +2.9% | +5.3% | $3,000 | 4.0% |
| 92869 | Orange | $1,201,000 | +3.1% | +6.8% | $3,900 | 3.9% |
| 92870 | Placentia | $1,100,500 | +2.4% | +5.8% | $2,900 | 3.1% |
| 92886 | Yorba Linda | $1,358,600 | +3.0% | +6.4% | $4,700 | 4.1% |
| 92887 | Yorba Linda | $1,496,600 | +2.7% | +6.2% | $3,300 | 2.7% |
| 93510 | Acton | $845,800 | −0.1% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 93532 | Lake Hughes | $419,300 | +1.1% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 93534 | Lancaster | $414,400 | −1.3% | +2.2% | $1,900 | 5.5% |
| 93535 | Lancaster | $426,600 | −1.5% | +2.5% | $2,800 | 7.8% |
| 93536 | Lancaster | $533,500 | +0.6% | +2.1% | $2,700 | 6.0% |
| 93543 | Littlerock | $463,600 | +2.0% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 93544 | Llano | $412,100 | −1.2% | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 93550 | Palmdale | $450,800 | −0.6% | +2.7% | $2,300 | 6.0% |
| 93551 | Palmdale | $589,200 | +0.4% | +2.1% | $3,200 | 6.6% |
| 93552 | Palmdale | $492,300 | 0.0% | +2.6% | $3,100 | 7.5% |
| 93553 | Pearblossom | $423,800 | +2.9% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 93591 | Palmdale | $385,600 | +1.0% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Los Angeles?
Up. Home values across the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro are up 1.4% over the past twelve months, to a typical $946K, and 263 of its 360 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Los Angeles?
$946,300 across the metro's 360 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $385,600 in ZIP 93591 to $5,535,400 in ZIP 92657.
What is the typical rent in Los Angeles?
About $2,900 a month, across the 337 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.8% over the past year.
Which Los Angeles ZIP codes are rising fastest?
92661 (Newport Beach, +15.9%), 92662 (Newport Beach, +15.2%), 90402 (Santa Monica, +12.5%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Los Angeles home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +1.9% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Oxnard, CA
- Riverside, CA
- San Diego, CA
- Bakersfield, CA
- Fresno, CA
- Las Vegas, NV
- Modesto, CA
- San Jose, CA
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
