The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Pennsylvania was worth $225,800 in September 2024 and $239,900 in August 2026, a change of +6.2% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Pennsylvania, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Pennsylvania. Of Pennsylvania's ZIP codes, 92 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 206 | $467,800 | +2.9% | $1,900 | 5.5% |
| Pittsburgh | 294 | $181,500 | −1.5% | $1,400 | 7.0% |
| Allentown | 57 | $358,000 | +3.2% | $1,800 | 6.4% |
| Harrisburg | 51 | $289,700 | +3.5% | $1,400 | 6.0% |
| Lancaster | 45 | $412,200 | +4.7% | $1,500 | 4.9% |
| York | 35 | $331,400 | +3.6% | $1,400 | 6.1% |
| Scranton | 62 | $234,900 | +1.2% | $1,400 | 7.7% |
| Reading | 39 | $343,400 | +3.6% | $1,600 | 6.5% |
| State College | 27 | $279,900 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Chambersburg | 18 | $279,100 | +3.0% | $1,400 | 6.0% |
| East Stroudsburg | 26 | $320,100 | +2.0% | $2,000 | 8.3% |
| Erie | 26 | $220,400 | +4.9% | $1,200 | 8.7% |
| Altoona | 11 | $183,100 | +7.8% | $1,100 | 8.1% |
| Lebanon | 10 | $342,100 | +6.0% | $1,500 | 5.7% |
| Indiana | 24 | $153,700 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 37 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | 206 | $467,800 | +2.9% | $1,900 | 5.5% |
| Pittsburgh | 294 | $181,500 | −1.5% | $1,400 | 7.0% |
| Allentown | 57 | $358,000 | +3.2% | $1,800 | 6.4% |
| Harrisburg | 51 | $289,700 | +3.5% | $1,400 | 6.0% |
| Lancaster | 45 | $412,200 | +4.7% | $1,500 | 4.9% |
| York | 35 | $331,400 | +3.6% | $1,400 | 6.1% |
| Scranton | 62 | $234,900 | +1.2% | $1,400 | 7.7% |
| Reading | 39 | $343,400 | +3.6% | $1,600 | 6.5% |
| State College | 27 | $279,900 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Chambersburg | 18 | $279,100 | +3.0% | $1,400 | 6.0% |
| East Stroudsburg | 26 | $320,100 | +2.0% | $2,000 | 8.3% |
| Erie | 26 | $220,400 | +4.9% | $1,200 | 8.7% |
| Altoona | 11 | $183,100 | +7.8% | $1,100 | 8.1% |
| Lebanon | 10 | $342,100 | +6.0% | $1,500 | 5.7% |
| Indiana | 24 | $153,700 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Williamsport | 19 | $260,600 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Meadville | 18 | $186,300 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| New Castle | 13 | $170,000 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Gettysburg | 12 | $336,800 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Bloomsburg | 7 | $263,200 | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Pottsville | 26 | $158,800 | +3.5% | $1,100 | 9.2% |
| Johnstown | 25 | $118,000 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| DuBois | 24 | $136,000 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Somerset | 24 | $172,300 | +7.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Huntingdon | 23 | $170,900 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Sayre | 23 | $212,600 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Youngstown | 19 | $188,300 | −2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Sunbury | 16 | $227,000 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| New York | 14 | $309,000 | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Oil City | 14 | $152,700 | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Warren | 12 | $140,400 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Lewistown | 10 | $210,600 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Selinsgrove | 10 | $237,800 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| St. Marys | 10 | $142,000 | +20.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Lock Haven | 8 | $195,500 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Bradford | 6 | $117,900 | −1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Lewisburg | 6 | $261,800 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Pennsylvania's 67 counties, Chester County has the highest typical home value, $581,400, and Cameron County the lowest, $83,500. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Elk County has risen most over the year, up 20.8%, and Carbon County has moved least, down 5.4%.
Show all 67 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester County | 30 | $581,400 | +2.6% | $2,300 | 4.1% |
| Bucks County | 39 | $574,300 | +3.2% | $2,200 | 5.0% |
| Montgomery County | 55 | $496,000 | +1.9% | $2,100 | 4.7% |
| Lancaster County | 45 | $412,200 | +4.7% | $1,500 | 4.9% |
| Lehigh County | 25 | $401,000 | +4.5% | $1,800 | 6.3% |
| Northampton County | 20 | $376,800 | +3.6% | $1,800 | 6.5% |
| Berks County | 39 | $343,400 | +3.6% | $1,600 | 6.5% |
| Lebanon County | 10 | $342,100 | +6.0% | $1,500 | 5.7% |
| Adams County | 12 | $336,800 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| York County | 35 | $331,400 | +3.6% | $1,400 | 6.1% |
| Delaware County | 36 | $328,200 | +1.6% | $1,600 | 6.5% |
| Monroe County | 26 | $320,100 | +2.0% | $2,000 | 8.3% |
| Pike County | 13 | $312,800 | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Wayne County | 15 | $311,700 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Cumberland County | 15 | $302,900 | +2.3% | $1,500 | 5.6% |
| Perry County | 12 | $302,600 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Butler County | 26 | $296,700 | −1.7% | $2,000 | 5.3% |
| Montour County | 1 | $282,600 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Centre County | 27 | $279,900 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin County | 18 | $279,100 | +3.0% | $1,400 | 6.0% |
| Lycoming County | 16 | $262,800 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Union County | 6 | $261,800 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Columbia County | 6 | $258,000 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Wyoming County | 6 | $249,700 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Susquehanna County | 9 | $249,400 | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Philadelphia County | 46 | $249,100 | +0.3% | $1,600 | 7.8% |
| Snyder County | 10 | $237,800 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Lackawanna County | 22 | $232,100 | +0.8% | $1,400 | 7.9% |
| Dauphin County | 23 | $232,000 | +3.7% | $1,400 | 6.9% |
| Luzerne County | 31 | $229,300 | +3.8% | $1,300 | 7.5% |
| Juniata County | 7 | $229,200 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Northumberland County | 16 | $227,000 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Fulton County | 11 | $223,700 | +7.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Bedford County | 20 | $222,100 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Erie County | 26 | $220,400 | +4.9% | $1,200 | 8.7% |
| Bradford County | 20 | $218,800 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Tioga County | 16 | $211,100 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Mifflin County | 10 | $210,600 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Beaver County | 19 | $209,300 | +2.9% | $1,000 | 7.4% |
| Carbon County | 12 | $208,200 | −5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Allegheny County | 94 | $202,200 | −0.6% | $1,400 | 7.5% |
| Clinton County | 7 | $200,700 | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Sullivan County | 9 | $200,500 | +8.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Mercer County | 19 | $188,300 | −2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Crawford County | 18 | $186,300 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Blair County | 11 | $183,100 | +7.8% | $1,100 | 8.1% |
| Westmoreland County | 55 | $180,400 | −2.9% | $1,100 | 6.2% |
| Somerset County | 23 | $176,100 | +7.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Huntingdon County | 19 | $170,900 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Lawrence County | 13 | $170,000 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 42 | $168,500 | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Greene County | 4 | $167,100 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Schuylkill County | 26 | $158,800 | +3.5% | $1,100 | 9.2% |
| Clarion County | 5 | $157,500 | −0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Armstrong County | 20 | $156,900 | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Indiana County | 24 | $153,700 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Venango County | 14 | $152,700 | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Fayette County | 37 | $146,100 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Elk County | 9 | $145,700 | +20.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Warren County | 12 | $140,400 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Potter County | 7 | $139,100 | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Clearfield County | 24 | $136,000 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson County | 6 | $131,800 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Forest County | 2 | $131,600 | +13.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Cambria County | 25 | $118,000 | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| McKean County | 5 | $113,300 | −4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Cameron County | 1 | $83,500 | −10.8% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Pennsylvania's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15853 | Ridgway | $118,500 | +19.6% | +4.1% |
| 16858 | Morrisdale | $177,000 | +15.0% | +0.7% |
| 16335 | Meadville | $169,500 | +13.0% | +4.9% |
| 16433 | Saegertown | $209,100 | +12.2% | +4.8% |
| 17824 | Elysburg | $292,300 | +12.1% | +7.3% |
| 16651 | Houtzdale | $131,200 | +11.6% | −2.4% |
| 15857 | Saint Marys | $158,400 | +10.4% | +3.1% |
| 15905 | Johnstown | $134,100 | +9.2% | +2.0% |
| 16316 | Conneaut Lake | $240,000 | +9.2% | +5.4% |
| 16401 | Albion | $208,200 | +9.1% | +5.6% |
Where prices are falling
Across Pennsylvania, 311 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15902 | Johnstown | $51,700 | −16.5% | −34.9% |
| 15906 | Johnstown | $46,100 | −13.9% | −31.4% |
| 15208 | Pittsburgh | $155,800 | −13.7% | −26.3% |
| 17866 | Coal Township | $70,900 | −10.9% | −11.4% |
| 15145 | Turtle Creek | $97,300 | −10.3% | −16.4% |
| 18508 | Scranton | $167,000 | −9.4% | −10.5% |
| 15219 | Pittsburgh | $152,400 | −9.3% | −17.7% |
| 15022 | Charleroi | $89,500 | −8.9% | −15.8% |
| 15110 | Duquesne | $57,900 | −8.8% | −13.1% |
| 15224 | Pittsburgh | $258,400 | −8.5% | −10.5% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19132 | Philadelphia | $75,500 | $1,500 | 23.1% | +3.1% |
| 15104 | Braddock | $54,000 | $1,000 | 22.2% | n/a |
| 19133 | Philadelphia | $84,700 | $1,500 | 21.1% | +5.7% |
| 15902 | Johnstown | $51,700 | $900 | 20.8% | n/a |
| 19140 | Philadelphia | $99,800 | $1,300 | 16.2% | +6.6% |
| 15132 | McKeesport | $72,700 | $1,000 | 16.1% | +9.2% |
| 15204 | Pittsburgh | $124,700 | $1,600 | 15.0% | n/a |
| 16503 | Erie | $69,200 | $900 | 15.0% | n/a |
| 19013 | Chester | $107,900 | $1,300 | 14.9% | +4.7% |
| 15219 | Pittsburgh | $152,400 | $1,900 | 14.6% | +4.7% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.3×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17948 | Mahanoy City | $47,800 | $47,800 | 1.0× |
| 17976 | Shenandoah | $60,300 | $57,600 | 1.1× |
| 15906 | Johnstown | $46,100 | $43,300 | 1.1× |
| 15033 | Donora | $44,000 | $39,900 | 1.1× |
| 15902 | Johnstown | $51,700 | $44,200 | 1.2× |
| 17851 | Mount Carmel | $62,800 | $53,600 | 1.2× |
| 17872 | Shamokin | $59,100 | $48,800 | 1.2× |
| 15110 | Duquesne | $57,900 | $44,200 | 1.3× |
| 15104 | Braddock | $54,000 | $40,100 | 1.4× |
| 17866 | Coal Township | $70,900 | $51,000 | 1.4× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Pennsylvania lost 24,198 households on net, and the households that left took $4.4bn more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 67 counties, 24 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| York County | +1,862 | +$139m | +$1,209 |
| Cumberland County | +1,608 | +$27m | −$5,553 |
| Northampton County | +734 | −$13m | −$3,931 |
| Schuylkill County | +680 | +$23m | −$1,821 |
| Franklin County | +590 | +$36m | +$440 |
| Adams County | +558 | +$114m | +$15,084 |
| Beaver County | +556 | −$66m | −$15,636 |
| Pike County | +478 | +$92m | +$13,395 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia County | −10,416 | −$2.1bn | −$16,824 |
| Allegheny County | −5,328 | −$1.3bn | −$18,233 |
| Delaware County | −2,964 | −$115m | +$6,301 |
| Bucks County | −2,582 | −$71m | +$6,156 |
| Chester County | −1,528 | −$192m | −$786 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Pennsylvania, 110 of 1,362 ZIP codes grade A and 160 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Pennsylvania?
Up. Home values across Pennsylvania are up 3.4% over the past twelve months, to a typical $240K, and 1,051 of its 1,362 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Pennsylvania?
$239,900 across Pennsylvania's 1,362 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $118,000 in Johnstown to $467,800 in Philadelphia.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Pennsylvania?
Among Pennsylvania's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Johnstown has the lowest typical home value, $118,000. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 15033 in Donora is the cheapest, at $44,000.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Pennsylvania?
15853 in Ridgway (+19.6%), 16858 in Morrisdale (+15.0%) and 16335 in Meadville (+13.0%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Pennsylvania?
About $1,600 a month, across the 330 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.5% over the past year.
Are people moving to Pennsylvania?
On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Pennsylvania lost 24,198 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
- Maryland
- District of Columbia
- Delaware
- New Jersey
- New York
- Virginia
- West Virginia
- Connecticut
- All states
- Rankings
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
