The market in numbers

$291K
Typical home value across the metro's 84 ZIP codes, August 2026
+3.2%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
68 of 84
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+4.3%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,300
Typical monthly rent, in the 28 ZIP codes with rent data
5.1%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
3.2×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+1.9%
Forecast for home values over the next 12 months, typical ZIP code

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in the Des Moines metro was worth $275,500 in September 2024 and $291,300 in August 2026, a change of +5.7% over two years. The high point of the period came in April 2026, at $291,800, and values are 0.2% below it today.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in the Des Moines-West Des Moines metro by month, from September 2024 ($275,500) to August 2026 ($291,300).$276K$281K$286K$292KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the metro's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten Des Moines ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
50115Guthrie Center$215,100+12.3%+6.5%
50141Laurel$250,800+11.2%n/a
50002Adair$206,300+9.4%+6.6%
50232Reasnor$252,300+9.1%+6.1%
50048Casey$210,600+8.1%+5.7%
50168Mingo$335,900+8.0%+6.3%
50153Lynnville$299,100+7.7%+6.6%
50028Baxter$274,800+7.6%+6.5%
50112Grinnell$227,200+7.1%+5.3%
50251Sully$265,200+7.1%+6.4%

Where prices are falling

16 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
50029Bayard$110,300−5.9%−6.0%
50309Des Moines$241,900−5.7%−7.9%
50070Dexter$249,700−3.9%−7.8%
50316Des Moines$165,200−2.2%−2.8%
50243Sheldahl$230,200−2.0%−2.9%
50069De Soto$261,400−1.9%−3.9%
50263Waukee$345,300−1.8%−3.3%
50323Urbandale$457,200−1.4%−1.8%
50039Bouton$276,900−1.4%−1.8%
50111Grimes$346,500−1.2%−1.3%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 28 Des Moines ZIP codes with a rent index.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
50316Des Moines$165,200$1,3009.2%n/a
50317Des Moines$193,300$1,2007.7%+2.3%
50314Des Moines$163,500$1,0007.5%+0.6%
50313Des Moines$187,300$1,2007.4%n/a
50315Des Moines$197,600$1,1006.5%+2.7%
50309Des Moines$241,900$1,2006.1%+0.8%
50324Windsor Heights$286,200$1,4005.9%n/a
50009Altoona$319,700$1,6005.9%n/a
50021Ankeny$318,300$1,5005.8%+1.3%
50208Newton$206,700$1,0005.7%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.2×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
50029Bayard$110,300$57,1001.9×
50220Perry$173,100$71,7002.4×
50035Bondurant$329,400$134,9002.4×
50244Slater$300,900$120,3002.5×
50166Milo$278,000$107,3002.6×
50323Urbandale$457,200$175,9002.6×
50002Adair$206,300$79,1002.6×
50054Colfax$237,800$89,9002.6×
50069De Soto$261,400$98,1002.7×
50070Dexter$249,700$92,1002.7×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 5 of the metro's 11 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Dallas County+1,866+$82.7M−$7,436
Polk County+962−$21.0M−$3,405
Warren County+604+$81.2M+$11,943
Jasper County+30+$2.4M+$426
Guthrie County+2+$2.2M+$5,498
Guthrie County−14+$9.7M+$17,662
Madison County−24−$1.9M−$1,574
Warren County−50−$1.2M+$2,293
Jasper County−106−$12.8M−$4,447
Poweshiek County−264−$15.0M−$224
Polk County−854−$100.6M−$7,795

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Des Moines metro, 5 of 84 ZIP codes grade A and 6 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

All 84 ZIP codes

Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.

Show all 84 ZIP codes
ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per yearMonthly rentGross yield
50001Ackworth$420,700+5.7%+4.8%n/an/a
50002Adair$206,300+9.4%+6.6%n/an/a
50003Adel$402,000+0.4%+3.5%n/an/a
50007Alleman$399,600+3.0%+4.7%n/an/a
50009Altoona$319,700−0.6%+3.1%$1,6005.9%
50021Ankeny$318,300+0.3%+3.4%$1,5005.8%
50023Ankeny$354,900+1.2%+3.5%$1,5005.1%
50026Bagley$168,500+1.9%n/an/an/a
50028Baxter$274,800+7.6%+6.5%n/an/a
50029Bayard$110,300−5.9%n/an/an/a
50035Bondurant$329,400−0.9%+2.2%n/an/a
50039Bouton$276,900−1.4%+4.8%n/an/a
50047Carlisle$290,100+2.0%+3.9%n/an/a
50048Casey$210,600+8.1%+5.7%n/an/a
50054Colfax$237,800+5.3%+5.7%n/an/a
50061Cumming$600,900+2.0%+4.3%n/an/a
50063Dallas Center$337,100+2.3%+3.6%n/an/a
50066Dawson$246,200+2.0%n/an/an/a
50069De Soto$261,400−1.9%+3.4%n/an/a
50070Dexter$249,700−3.9%+2.5%n/an/a
50072Earlham$369,800+1.3%+5.0%n/an/a
50073Elkhart$326,300+1.0%+2.7%n/an/a
50109Granger$381,500+1.0%+3.9%n/an/a
50111Grimes$346,500−1.2%+3.0%$1,3004.5%
50112Grinnell$227,200+7.1%+5.3%n/an/a
50115Guthrie Center$215,100+12.3%+6.5%n/an/a
50118Hartford$237,100+0.9%+4.2%n/an/a
50125Indianola$313,200+2.4%+4.1%$1,2004.5%
50128Jamaica$174,500+3.9%n/an/an/a
50131Johnston$400,900+0.7%+3.5%$1,4004.3%
50135Kellogg$228,800+4.8%+6.0%n/an/a
50139Lacona$309,300+6.5%+6.6%n/an/a
50141Laurel$250,800+11.2%n/an/an/a
50146Linden$298,500+4.0%+4.9%n/an/a
50149Lorimor$277,200+6.9%n/an/an/a
50153Lynnville$299,100+7.7%+6.6%n/an/a
50160Martensdale$222,500+5.8%+4.9%n/an/a
50161Maxwell$335,500+3.9%+5.4%n/an/a
50164Menlo$226,400+4.2%+5.4%n/an/a
50166Milo$278,000+5.8%+5.2%n/an/a
50167Minburn$288,900+2.6%+5.2%n/an/a
50168Mingo$335,900+8.0%+6.3%n/an/a
50169Mitchellville$282,800+1.0%+4.0%n/an/a
50208Newton$206,700+3.8%+5.3%$1,0005.7%
50210New Virginia$360,900+3.7%+5.8%n/an/a
50211Norwalk$342,700+1.0%+2.8%$1,3004.6%
50216Panora$501,500+4.6%+4.5%n/an/a
50220Perry$173,100+0.3%+4.5%n/an/a
50222Peru$341,800+2.8%n/an/an/a
50226Polk City$427,900+0.1%+3.5%$1,6004.5%
50228Prairie City$271,000+4.9%+5.2%n/an/a
50229Prole$494,900+3.7%+4.6%n/an/a
50232Reasnor$252,300+9.1%+6.1%n/an/a
50233Redfield$228,800+1.6%+3.9%n/an/a
50237Runnells$438,800+4.7%+5.4%n/an/a
50240Saint Charles$403,600+5.3%+5.7%n/an/a
50243Sheldahl$230,200−2.0%+3.9%n/an/a
50244Slater$300,900+2.9%+4.8%n/an/a
50250Stuart$231,800+5.0%+5.2%n/an/a
50251Sully$265,200+7.1%+6.4%n/an/a
50257Truro$298,400+3.2%+4.8%n/an/a
50261Van Meter$423,400+1.1%+4.5%n/an/a
50263Waukee$345,300−1.8%+1.5%$1,6005.5%
50265West Des Moines$311,400+1.0%+3.9%$1,3004.9%
50266West Des Moines$334,700−0.3%+3.0%$1,4005.0%
50273Winterset$299,700+0.7%+4.2%n/an/a
50276Woodward$294,800+5.5%+5.7%n/an/a
50277Yale$216,000+6.2%n/an/an/a
50309Des Moines$241,900−5.7%+2.3%$1,2006.1%
50310Des Moines$234,400−0.5%+3.7%$9004.8%
50311Des Moines$230,9000.0%+3.7%$1,0004.9%
50312Des Moines$297,000+0.7%+3.6%$1,2004.7%
50313Des Moines$187,300−1.1%+3.8%$1,2007.4%
50314Des Moines$163,500+1.6%+5.1%$1,0007.5%
50315Des Moines$197,600+0.9%+4.1%$1,1006.5%
50316Des Moines$165,200−2.2%+3.7%$1,3009.2%
50317Des Moines$193,300−0.7%+3.8%$1,2007.7%
50320Des Moines$264,800+1.6%+4.1%$1,2005.6%
50321Des Moines$357,600+2.3%+4.1%$1,1003.6%
50322Urbandale$292,400+0.3%+4.1%$1,1004.3%
50323Urbandale$457,200−1.4%+2.7%$2,1005.5%
50324Windsor Heights$286,200+1.3%+4.4%$1,4005.9%
50325Clive$433,600+1.0%+3.8%$1,8005.0%
50327Pleasant Hill$318,700+0.3%+3.3%$1,4005.1%

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Des Moines?

Up. Home values across the Des Moines-West Des Moines metro are up 3.2% over the past twelve months, to a typical $291K, and 68 of its 84 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Des Moines?

$291,300 across the metro's 84 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $110,300 in ZIP 50029 to $600,900 in ZIP 50061.

What is the typical rent in Des Moines?

About $1,300 a month, across the 28 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.9% over the past year.

Which Des Moines ZIP codes are rising fastest?

50115 (Guthrie Center, +12.3%), 50141 (Laurel, +11.2%), 50002 (Adair, +9.4%), over the past twelve months.

What is the forecast for Des Moines home prices?

The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +1.9% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.

Other housing markets

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
  • Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.