The market in numbers

$238K
Typical home value across the metro's 53 ZIP codes, August 2026
+4.6%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
51 of 53
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+3.8%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,300
Typical monthly rent, in the 28 ZIP codes with rent data
6.8%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
3.3×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+2.1%
Forecast for home values over the next 12 months, typical ZIP code

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in the Little Rock metro was worth $225,800 in September 2024 and $238,400 in August 2026, a change of +5.6% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway metro by month, from September 2024 ($225,800) to August 2026 ($238,400).$226K$230K$234K$238KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the metro's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten Little Rock ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
72025Casa$195,000+11.3%+5.6%
72206Little Rock$141,700+9.8%+1.9%
72122Paron$357,800+8.6%+2.2%
72150Sheridan$228,800+8.2%+4.8%
72142Scott$311,100+6.7%+3.6%
72016Little Rock$252,200+6.6%+4.4%
72103Mabelvale$189,800+6.2%+3.5%
72135Little Rock$369,600+6.2%+4.6%
72076Jacksonville$174,500+6.0%+4.3%
72202Little Rock$162,400+5.5%+0.8%

Where prices are falling

2 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
72201Little Rock$246,000−7.5%−14.3%
72114North Little Rock$91,200−3.6%−17.9%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 28 Little Rock ZIP codes with a rent index.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
72114North Little Rock$91,200$1,10015.0%+3.3%
72209Little Rock$114,300$1,20012.7%+2.8%
72204Little Rock$123,100$1,10010.7%+1.6%
72206Little Rock$141,700$1,1009.6%+2.9%
72118North Little Rock$136,600$1,0009.1%+0.4%
72117North Little Rock$153,100$1,2009.0%n/a
72076Jacksonville$174,500$1,2008.4%+3.1%
72015Benton$209,600$1,4008.1%+7.8%
72202Little Rock$162,400$1,1008.1%+4.2%
72022Bryant$256,200$1,6007.7%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.3×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
72046Scott$133,000$56,7002.4×
72206Little Rock$141,700$52,1002.7×
72118North Little Rock$136,600$49,6002.8×
72103Mabelvale$189,800$68,0002.8×
72209Little Rock$114,300$40,2002.8×
72007Austin$252,500$86,3002.9×
72024Carlisle$172,000$58,8002.9×
72002Alexander$251,400$85,5002.9×
72011Bauxite$251,100$84,4003.0×
72025Casa$195,000$65,3003.0×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 8 of the metro's 10 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Saline County+1,222+$114.3M+$5,610
Faulkner County+1,110+$65.3M+$1,247
Lonoke County+360+$40.8M+$4,282
Grant County+116+$10.3M+$4,397
Cleburne County+106+$24.0M+$12,080
Saline County+60+$25.5M+$4,346
Perry County+52+$8.9M+$12,904
Grant County+16+$3.8M+$9,111
Grant County−426−$35.3M−$7,271
Pulaski County−558−$191.6M−$7,853

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Little Rock metro, 2 of 53 ZIP codes grade A and 2 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

All 53 ZIP codes

Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.

Show all 53 ZIP codes
ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per yearMonthly rentGross yield
71909Hot Springs Village$308,100+2.3%+5.3%$1,4005.3%
72002Alexander$251,400+3.5%+3.5%$1,6007.7%
72007Austin$252,500+4.2%+4.8%$1,4006.5%
72011Bauxite$251,100+1.1%+2.3%n/an/a
72015Benton$209,600+3.4%+4.1%$1,4008.1%
72016Little Rock$252,200+6.6%+4.4%n/an/a
72019Benton$297,700+4.0%+3.2%$1,6006.6%
72022Bryant$256,200+2.2%+4.1%$1,6007.7%
72023Cabot$253,100+4.5%+5.0%$1,5007.1%
72024Carlisle$172,000+5.0%+0.6%n/an/a
72025Casa$195,000+11.3%+5.6%n/an/a
72032Conway$225,400+3.3%+4.3%$1,3006.8%
72034Conway$280,500+2.0%+4.7%$1,4006.1%
72039Twin Groves$208,800+4.5%+2.9%n/an/a
72046Scott$133,000+4.2%−4.1%n/an/a
72058Greenbrier$285,300+3.4%+5.0%n/an/a
72065Hensley$247,200+3.2%+2.0%n/an/a
72070Houston$198,900+4.6%+5.4%n/an/a
72076Jacksonville$174,500+6.0%+4.3%$1,2008.4%
72084Leola$137,4000.0%−2.4%n/an/a
72086Lonoke$196,300+5.5%+3.3%n/an/a
72103Mabelvale$189,800+6.2%+3.5%n/an/a
72106Mayflower$222,900+4.8%+3.5%n/an/a
72111Mount Vernon$291,000+3.6%+3.7%n/an/a
72113Maumelle$304,900+2.6%+4.3%$1,4005.4%
72114North Little Rock$91,200−3.6%+1.9%$1,10015.0%
72116North Little Rock$251,800+4.9%+3.9%$1,2005.5%
72117North Little Rock$153,100+3.6%+2.3%$1,2009.0%
72118North Little Rock$136,600+3.2%+2.9%$1,0009.1%
72120Sherwood$238,400+4.6%+3.8%$1,3006.8%
72122Paron$357,800+8.6%+2.2%n/an/a
72125Perry$167,500+4.4%+3.1%n/an/a
72126Perryville$175,900+3.2%+4.7%n/an/a
72131Quitman$255,600+3.6%+5.2%n/an/a
72132Redfield$193,200+5.5%+3.8%n/an/a
72135Little Rock$369,600+6.2%+4.6%n/an/a
72142Scott$311,100+6.7%+3.6%n/an/a
72150Sheridan$228,800+8.2%+4.8%n/an/a
72167Traskwood$199,900+4.0%+0.8%n/an/a
72173Vilonia$267,700+3.8%+5.2%n/an/a
72176Ward$212,100+3.4%+5.7%$1,3007.1%
72201Little Rock$246,000−7.5%+0.8%n/an/a
72202Little Rock$162,400+5.5%+0.8%$1,1008.1%
72204Little Rock$123,100+2.3%+3.2%$1,10010.7%
72205Little Rock$229,200+2.6%+3.0%$1,3006.9%
72206Little Rock$141,700+9.8%+1.9%$1,1009.6%
72207Little Rock$412,000+5.2%+4.5%$1,6004.7%
72209Little Rock$114,300+3.5%+1.8%$1,20012.7%
72210Little Rock$270,400+2.7%+3.4%$1,4006.1%
72211Little Rock$282,400+2.6%+4.0%$1,2005.0%
72212Little Rock$388,000+4.4%+4.5%$1,6005.1%
72223Little Rock$480,300+2.9%+4.2%$1,2003.1%
72227Little Rock$277,400+3.1%+3.8%$1,2005.0%

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Little Rock?

Up. Home values across the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway metro are up 4.6% over the past twelve months, to a typical $238K, and 51 of its 53 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Little Rock?

$238,400 across the metro's 53 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $91,200 in ZIP 72114 to $480,300 in ZIP 72223.

What is the typical rent in Little Rock?

About $1,300 a month, across the 28 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.7% over the past year.

Which Little Rock ZIP codes are rising fastest?

72025 (Casa, +11.3%), 72206 (Little Rock, +9.8%), 72122 (Paron, +8.6%), over the past twelve months.

What is the forecast for Little Rock home prices?

The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +2.1% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.

Other housing markets

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
  • Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.