The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in West Virginia was worth $144,600 in September 2024 and $147,200 in August 2026, a change of +1.8% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in West Virginia, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside West Virginia. Of West Virginia's ZIP codes, 155 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown | 21 | $162,700 | +3.1% | $1,400 | 6.1% |
| Beckley | 37 | $149,500 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Clarksburg | 18 | $139,000 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Parkersburg | 15 | $178,300 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Hagerstown | 11 | $323,900 | +4.6% | $1,800 | 7.0% |
| Wheeling | 11 | $145,000 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Fairmont | 10 | $117,000 | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Charleston | 75 | $120,700 | −0.5% | $1,000 | 7.4% |
| Huntington | 30 | $162,700 | +5.8% | $1,300 | 7.5% |
| Elkins | 20 | $140,000 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Winchester | 18 | $253,200 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Point Pleasant | 14 | $171,100 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Bluefield | 11 | $193,400 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Mount Gay | 11 | $103,300 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Weirton | 8 | $137,800 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 17 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgantown | 21 | $162,700 | +3.1% | $1,400 | 6.1% |
| Beckley | 37 | $149,500 | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Clarksburg | 18 | $139,000 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Parkersburg | 15 | $178,300 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Hagerstown | 11 | $323,900 | +4.6% | $1,800 | 7.0% |
| Wheeling | 11 | $145,000 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Fairmont | 10 | $117,000 | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Charleston | 75 | $120,700 | −0.5% | $1,000 | 7.4% |
| Huntington | 30 | $162,700 | +5.8% | $1,300 | 7.5% |
| Elkins | 20 | $140,000 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Winchester | 18 | $253,200 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Point Pleasant | 14 | $171,100 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Bluefield | 11 | $193,400 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Mount Gay | 11 | $103,300 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Weirton | 8 | $137,800 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Cumberland | 7 | $211,600 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington | 7 | $414,900 | +3.6% | $2,000 | 5.8% |
Home values by county
Of West Virginia's 55 counties, Jefferson County has the highest typical home value, $414,900, and McDowell County the lowest, $48,000. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Calhoun County has risen most over the year, up 13.2%, and McDowell County has moved least, down 12.8%.
Show all 55 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 7 | $414,900 | +3.6% | $2,000 | 5.8% |
| Berkeley County | 9 | $324,200 | +3.8% | $1,800 | 7.0% |
| Morgan County | 2 | $299,900 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Hampshire County | 15 | $262,100 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Hardy County | 8 | $236,100 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Pendleton County | 7 | $222,100 | +10.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Putnam County | 8 | $214,700 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Greenbrier County | 15 | $213,100 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Monroe County | 7 | $206,100 | +8.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson County | 10 | $200,500 | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Mineral County | 6 | $200,300 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Mercer County | 11 | $193,400 | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Monongalia County | 8 | $192,800 | +2.9% | $1,400 | 6.1% |
| Wood County | 11 | $192,200 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Grant County | 6 | $191,400 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Ohio County | 3 | $187,900 | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Summers County | 7 | $185,600 | +10.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Mason County | 14 | $171,100 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Pocahontas County | 11 | $166,600 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Taylor County | 3 | $161,200 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Preston County | 12 | $160,100 | +8.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Cabell County | 11 | $159,700 | +3.2% | $1,400 | 7.6% |
| Tucker County | 5 | $159,100 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Pleasants County | 3 | $158,600 | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Doddridge County | 2 | $149,600 | +14.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Raleigh County | 21 | $149,500 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Roane County | 8 | $147,400 | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Randolph County | 14 | $142,200 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Brooke County | 4 | $141,900 | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Braxton County | 9 | $140,300 | −1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Fayette County | 15 | $140,200 | +10.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Nicholas County | 11 | $138,900 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Hancock County | 4 | $136,900 | +6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Upshur County | 5 | $136,400 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Barbour County | 4 | $133,900 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Wayne County | 10 | $133,000 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Lewis County | 9 | $131,300 | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Marshall County | 7 | $130,000 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Harrison County | 11 | $127,500 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Clay County | 8 | $124,000 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Gilmer County | 5 | $123,900 | +10.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Kanawha County | 30 | $123,700 | −1.4% | $1,000 | 7.4% |
| Wirt County | 2 | $121,800 | −5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Marion County | 9 | $118,700 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Calhoun County | 8 | $116,000 | +13.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Tyler County | 3 | $115,900 | −0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Ritchie County | 5 | $114,000 | −4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Lincoln County | 11 | $108,200 | −8.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Logan County | 10 | $106,300 | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Wetzel County | 10 | $98,800 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Boone County | 15 | $93,500 | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Mingo County | 7 | $90,100 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Webster County | 4 | $83,400 | −1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Wyoming County | 9 | $77,600 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| McDowell County | 10 | $48,000 | −12.8% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of West Virginia's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26040 | Glen Dale | $93,300 | +27.3% | +3.4% |
| 26159 | Paden City | $122,700 | +15.2% | +7.3% |
| 25938 | Ansted | $181,800 | +12.8% | +7.6% |
| 26031 | Benwood | $79,600 | +12.4% | +0.7% |
| 26456 | West Union | $115,700 | +10.2% | +3.4% |
| 25130 | Madison | $131,500 | +9.9% | +5.0% |
| 26807 | Franklin | $219,600 | +9.7% | +7.2% |
| 25303 | South Charleston | $175,000 | +9.4% | +6.3% |
| 26047 | New Cumberland | $168,500 | +8.9% | +3.5% |
| 26147 | Grantsville | $94,700 | +8.9% | +1.8% |
Where prices are falling
Across West Virginia, 131 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25571 | West Hamlin | $86,900 | −18.8% | −28.8% |
| 25506 | Branchland | $91,100 | −14.3% | −22.7% |
| 25387 | Charleston | $60,600 | −12.6% | −16.1% |
| 24801 | Welch | $48,200 | −12.5% | −40.8% |
| 26261 | Richwood | $60,800 | −11.2% | −21.9% |
| 25524 | Chapmanville | $95,600 | −10.5% | −23.1% |
| 25557 | Ranger | $83,200 | −10.1% | −16.5% |
| 25523 | Hamlin | $116,200 | −7.7% | −14.3% |
| 25661 | Chattaroy | $72,100 | −7.6% | −15.5% |
| 25003 | Alum Creek | $143,500 | −7.0% | −11.1% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25306 | Charleston | $96,100 | $1,500 | 18.7% | +4.0% |
| 26301 | Clarksburg | $116,300 | $1,000 | 10.8% | +1.8% |
| 25302 | Charleston | $109,800 | $900 | 9.5% | n/a |
| 26101 | Parkersburg | $134,800 | $1,000 | 9.2% | n/a |
| 25705 | Huntington | $177,700 | $1,400 | 9.2% | n/a |
| 25801 | Beckley | $149,500 | $1,100 | 8.9% | +7.6% |
| 25311 | Charleston | $149,900 | $1,000 | 8.0% | n/a |
| 26104 | Parkersburg | $178,300 | $1,200 | 7.8% | n/a |
| 25405 | Martinsburg | $320,300 | $2,000 | 7.6% | n/a |
| 25438 | Ranson | $326,000 | $2,100 | 7.6% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 2.7×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25882 | Mullens | $55,900 | $57,500 | 1.0× |
| 26525 | Bruceton Mills | $79,800 | $82,100 | 1.0× |
| 26386 | Lumberport | $93,700 | $75,700 | 1.2× |
| 25306 | Charleston | $96,100 | $71,700 | 1.3× |
| 25387 | Charleston | $60,600 | $43,100 | 1.4× |
| 26656 | Dixie | $110,300 | $78,100 | 1.4× |
| 24874 | Pineville | $80,100 | $54,600 | 1.5× |
| 24827 | Amherstdale | $82,400 | $55,100 | 1.5× |
| 24870 | Oceana | $71,500 | $45,000 | 1.6× |
| 26208 | Camden-On-Gauley | $80,700 | $49,900 | 1.6× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, West Virginia gained 1,748 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $5m more income than those that left. Of its 55 counties, 21 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley County | +2,530 | +$179m | +$4,209 |
| Jefferson County | +976 | +$97m | +$6,693 |
| Hampshire County | +298 | +$36m | +$18,665 |
| Morgan County | +252 | +$28m | +$14,762 |
| Harrison County | +180 | −$11m | −$7,921 |
| Marion County | +142 | −$6m | −$5,591 |
| Monongalia County | +128 | −$93m | −$15,748 |
| Hancock County | +110 | +$11m | +$4,462 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kanawha County | −480 | −$120m | −$14,109 |
| Mercer County | −318 | −$12m | +$752 |
| Marshall County | −200 | −$20m | −$9,241 |
| Ohio County | −174 | −$16m | −$3,424 |
| Pleasants County | −150 | −$7m | +$1,574 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In West Virginia, 61 of 479 ZIP codes grade A and 68 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in West Virginia?
Up. Home values across West Virginia are up 2.6% over the past twelve months, to a typical $147K, and 348 of its 479 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in West Virginia?
$147,200 across West Virginia's 479 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $103,300 in Mount Gay to $323,900 in Hagerstown.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in West Virginia?
Among West Virginia's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Mount Gay has the lowest typical home value, $103,300. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 24801 in Welch is the cheapest, at $48,200.
Where are home prices rising fastest in West Virginia?
26040 in Glen Dale (+27.3%), 26159 in Paden City (+15.2%) and 25938 in Ansted (+12.8%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in West Virginia?
About $1,300 a month, across the 32 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.4% over the past year.
Are people moving to West Virginia?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, West Virginia gained 1,748 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
- Ohio
- Virginia
- District of Columbia
- Kentucky
- North Carolina
- Maryland
- Pennsylvania
- Delaware
- All states
- Rankings
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
