The market in numbers

$290K
Typical home value across the metro's 51 ZIP codes, August 2026
+3.5%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
48 of 51
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+5.4%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,400
Typical monthly rent, in the 21 ZIP codes with rent data
6.0%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
3.6×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+2.2%
Forecast for home values over the next 12 months, typical ZIP code

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in the Harrisburg metro was worth $268,700 in September 2024 and $289,700 in August 2026, a change of +7.8% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in the Harrisburg-Carlisle metro by month, from September 2024 ($268,700) to August 2026 ($289,700).$269K$276K$283K$289KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the metro's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten Harrisburg ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
17080Pillow$177,500+16.6%+9.4%
17978Spring Glen$229,600+8.3%+3.9%
17048Lykens$166,000+7.3%+6.2%
17028Grantville$381,200+6.4%+6.5%
17024Elliottsburg$359,900+6.4%+4.8%
17047Loysville$342,600+5.4%+4.7%
17057Middletown$265,500+5.1%+6.9%
17032Halifax$302,500+4.6%+5.7%
17103Harrisburg$144,500+4.3%+8.7%
17241Newville$329,500+4.3%+6.0%

Where prices are falling

3 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
17098Williamstown$132,100−6.4%−6.9%
17101Harrisburg$216,800−2.8%−2.8%
17102Harrisburg$204,600−2.1%−2.1%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 21 Harrisburg ZIP codes with a rent index.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
17103Harrisburg$144,500$1,30010.8%−1.5%
17104Harrisburg$132,800$1,20010.7%+0.9%
17113Harrisburg$185,800$1,2007.7%n/a
17102Harrisburg$204,600$1,3007.5%+2.9%
17110Harrisburg$267,600$1,6007.2%+4.9%
17101Harrisburg$216,800$1,3007.1%+1.7%
17025Enola$302,900$1,7006.8%+5.4%
17111Harrisburg$294,500$1,7006.8%+2.7%
17057Middletown$265,500$1,4006.5%+4.2%
17036Hummelstown$384,900$2,0006.2%+2.4%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.6×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
17098Williamstown$132,100$63,0002.1×
17048Lykens$166,000$74,0002.2×
17080Pillow$177,500$73,4002.4×
17113Harrisburg$185,800$68,2002.7×
17104Harrisburg$132,800$46,5002.9×
17023Elizabethville$246,600$79,4003.1×
17006Blain$209,000$64,7003.2×
17074Newport$266,600$82,0003.2×
17025Enola$302,900$91,3003.3×
17037Ickesburg$249,000$75,0003.3×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 2 of the metro's 5 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Cumberland County+1,862+$139.1M+$1,209
Cumberland County+1,608+$27.1M−$5,553
Juniata County−68−$0.8M+$3,672
Perry County−84+$7.1M+$5,857
Dauphin County−896−$169.1M−$7,197

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Harrisburg metro, 3 of 51 ZIP codes grade A and 1 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

All 51 ZIP codes

Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.

Show all 51 ZIP codes
ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per yearMonthly rentGross yield
17006Blain$209,000+0.2%+0.5%n/an/a
17007Boiling Springs$427,200+3.3%+5.4%n/an/a
17011Camp Hill$331,800+3.5%+5.7%$1,5005.6%
17013Carlisle$291,100+2.9%+5.5%$1,3005.5%
17015Carlisle$396,900+3.7%+5.4%$1,9005.6%
17018Dauphin$301,800+4.0%+5.8%n/an/a
17020Duncannon$296,200+4.2%+3.9%n/an/a
17021East Waterford$228,200+0.8%n/an/an/a
17023Elizabethville$246,600+3.9%+6.0%n/an/a
17024Elliottsburg$359,900+6.4%+4.8%n/an/a
17025Enola$302,900+2.2%+5.3%$1,7006.8%
17028Grantville$381,200+6.4%+6.5%n/an/a
17030Gratz$205,200+3.5%+5.3%n/an/a
17032Halifax$302,500+4.6%+5.7%n/an/a
17033Hershey$412,300+2.8%+5.9%$1,7005.0%
17034Highspire$193,800+2.8%+8.4%n/an/a
17036Hummelstown$384,900+2.7%+5.3%$2,0006.2%
17037Ickesburg$249,000+4.3%+2.7%n/an/a
17040Landisburg$307,000+3.9%+3.6%n/an/a
17043Lemoyne$272,600+2.2%+5.2%$1,3005.6%
17045Liverpool$278,600+3.0%+2.3%n/an/a
17047Loysville$342,600+5.4%+4.7%n/an/a
17048Lykens$166,000+7.3%+6.2%n/an/a
17050Mechanicsburg$451,000+1.2%+5.0%$2,1005.6%
17053Marysville$298,200+4.2%+4.4%n/an/a
17055Mechanicsburg$362,800+1.5%+5.7%$1,8005.9%
17057Middletown$265,500+5.1%+6.9%$1,4006.5%
17061Millersburg$232,000+3.7%+5.7%n/an/a
17062Millerstown$308,400+4.1%+3.3%n/an/a
17065Mount Holly Springs$289,700+3.5%+5.8%n/an/a
17068New Bloomfield$309,300+4.3%+4.0%n/an/a
17070New Cumberland$297,800+3.8%+5.8%$1,3005.1%
17074Newport$266,600+3.9%+3.2%n/an/a
17080Pillow$177,500+16.6%+9.4%n/an/a
17090Shermans Dale$341,700+2.5%+3.9%n/an/a
17093Summerdale$258,000+4.1%+6.5%n/an/a
17098Williamstown$132,100−6.4%+4.2%n/an/a
17101Harrisburg$216,800−2.8%+3.0%$1,3007.1%
17102Harrisburg$204,600−2.1%+4.7%$1,3007.5%
17103Harrisburg$144,500+4.3%+8.7%$1,30010.8%
17104Harrisburg$132,800+3.4%+8.5%$1,20010.7%
17109Harrisburg$266,800+3.2%+5.9%$1,3006.0%
17110Harrisburg$267,600+2.8%+6.5%$1,6007.2%
17111Harrisburg$294,500+2.5%+5.4%$1,7006.8%
17112Harrisburg$361,200+1.9%+4.7%$1,6005.3%
17113Harrisburg$185,800+3.8%+7.4%$1,2007.7%
17241Newville$329,500+4.3%+6.0%n/an/a
17257Shippensburg$305,900+3.4%+5.2%$1,1004.5%
17266Walnut Bottom$261,400+2.1%+5.8%n/an/a
17324Gardners$282,000+3.8%+4.9%n/an/a
17978Spring Glen$229,600+8.3%+3.9%n/an/a

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Harrisburg?

Up. Home values across the Harrisburg-Carlisle metro are up 3.5% over the past twelve months, to a typical $290K, and 48 of its 51 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Harrisburg?

$289,700 across the metro's 51 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $132,100 in ZIP 17098 to $451,000 in ZIP 17050.

What is the typical rent in Harrisburg?

About $1,400 a month, across the 21 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.8% over the past year.

Which Harrisburg ZIP codes are rising fastest?

17080 (Pillow, +16.6%), 17978 (Spring Glen, +8.3%), 17048 (Lykens, +7.3%), over the past twelve months.

What is the forecast for Harrisburg home prices?

The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +2.2% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.

Other housing markets

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
  • Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.