The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Kentucky was worth $170,400 in September 2024 and $169,700 in August 2026, a change of −0.4% over two years. The high point of the period came in May 2025, at $182,300, and values are 6.9% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Kentucky, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Kentucky. Of Kentucky's ZIP codes, 247 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | 59 | $291,900 | +0.8% | $1,400 | 6.0% |
| Lexington | 25 | $341,200 | +3.6% | $1,500 | 5.5% |
| Cincinnati | 40 | $262,400 | +5.3% | $1,500 | 6.8% |
| Bowling Green | 19 | $197,600 | −6.7% | $1,300 | 4.9% |
| Owensboro | 15 | $188,900 | −5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Paducah | 13 | $161,500 | −2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Richmond | 6 | $253,500 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Elizabethtown | 20 | $240,900 | −2.2% | $1,300 | 5.8% |
| London | 19 | $137,900 | −5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Madisonville | 12 | $129,400 | −10.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Clarksville | 11 | $215,600 | −1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Danville | 10 | $198,100 | −3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Glasgow | 10 | $200,000 | −1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Bardstown | 8 | $251,700 | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Campbellsville | 7 | $205,300 | −1.1% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 25 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville | 59 | $291,900 | +0.8% | $1,400 | 6.0% |
| Lexington | 25 | $341,200 | +3.6% | $1,500 | 5.5% |
| Cincinnati | 40 | $262,400 | +5.3% | $1,500 | 6.8% |
| Bowling Green | 19 | $197,600 | −6.7% | $1,300 | 4.9% |
| Owensboro | 15 | $188,900 | −5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Paducah | 13 | $161,500 | −2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Richmond | 6 | $253,500 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Elizabethtown | 20 | $240,900 | −2.2% | $1,300 | 5.8% |
| London | 19 | $137,900 | −5.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Madisonville | 12 | $129,400 | −10.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Clarksville | 11 | $215,600 | −1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Danville | 10 | $198,100 | −3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Glasgow | 10 | $200,000 | −1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Bardstown | 8 | $251,700 | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Campbellsville | 7 | $205,300 | −1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Evansville | 7 | $181,700 | −1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Murray | 6 | $177,300 | −14.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Frankfort | 2 | $257,400 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Huntington | 14 | $140,100 | −6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Mayfield | 12 | $186,800 | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Mount Sterling | 9 | $187,600 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Central City | 8 | $125,300 | −4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Somerset | 8 | $168,000 | −2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Middlesborough | 7 | $77,200 | −30.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Maysville | 3 | $193,200 | −7.3% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Kentucky's 120 counties, Oldham County has the highest typical home value, $393,100, and Knott County the lowest, $62,100. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Boone County has risen most over the year, up 6.8%, and Bell County has moved least, down 30.4%.
Show all 120 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oldham County | 7 | $393,100 | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Woodford County | 2 | $369,600 | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Fayette County | 14 | $359,900 | +3.8% | $1,500 | 6.2% |
| Boone County | 7 | $341,900 | +6.8% | $1,700 | 6.1% |
| Scott County | 3 | $341,200 | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Spencer County | 2 | $329,700 | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Jessamine County | 2 | $323,000 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Shelby County | 7 | $314,100 | −4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Bullitt County | 4 | $300,900 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Warren County | 8 | $289,300 | +3.0% | $1,300 | 4.9% |
| Meade County | 6 | $277,500 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Grant County | 4 | $271,400 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Madison County | 4 | $268,000 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Campbell County | 9 | $267,000 | +1.6% | $1,500 | 7.0% |
| Pendleton County | 3 | $265,800 | +9.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Mercer County | 2 | $265,800 | −2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Anderson County | 1 | $265,100 | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Kenton County | 8 | $262,100 | −0.7% | $1,400 | 7.0% |
| Washington County | 3 | $255,100 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Clark County | 1 | $254,700 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Garrard County | 1 | $253,200 | +1.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson County | 33 | $252,400 | +1.0% | $1,400 | 6.2% |
| Nelson County | 7 | $252,300 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin County | 1 | $249,800 | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Simpson County | 1 | $249,200 | −0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Marion County | 6 | $246,500 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Henry County | 6 | $238,400 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Trimble County | 2 | $236,800 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Todd County | 5 | $234,400 | −4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Harrison County | 2 | $229,900 | −2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Nicholas County | 2 | $227,800 | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Taylor County | 2 | $224,800 | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Owen County | 3 | $224,400 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Christian County | 8 | $224,200 | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Larue County | 3 | $223,300 | −5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Hardin County | 8 | $222,600 | −3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Montgomery County | 2 | $220,700 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Daviess County | 6 | $216,300 | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Barren County | 6 | $212,400 | −2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Boyle County | 4 | $210,800 | −2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Hancock County | 2 | $209,700 | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Bracken County | 4 | $207,700 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Hart County | 7 | $205,000 | −0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Henderson County | 5 | $201,500 | +0.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Bourbon County | 2 | $201,000 | −7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| McCracken County | 4 | $200,900 | −3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Allen County | 2 | $199,700 | −7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Metcalfe County | 4 | $198,500 | +0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Robertson County | 1 | $198,200 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Marshall County | 4 | $195,900 | −5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Gallatin County | 2 | $194,100 | −3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Mason County | 3 | $193,200 | −7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Logan County | 5 | $192,800 | −1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Lyon County | 2 | $191,400 | −7.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Green County | 3 | $190,400 | −3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Carroll County | 3 | $190,300 | −1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Bath County | 4 | $188,700 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Graves County | 9 | $188,200 | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Breckinridge County | 12 | $185,500 | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Lincoln County | 4 | $185,400 | −2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Fleming County | 4 | $183,400 | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Edmonson County | 4 | $179,300 | −0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Calloway County | 6 | $177,300 | −14.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Rowan County | 2 | $176,200 | −4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Pulaski County | 8 | $168,000 | −2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Butler County | 3 | $167,900 | −6.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Wayne County | 1 | $167,500 | −2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Casey County | 7 | $166,400 | −2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Russell County | 2 | $165,100 | −4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Adair County | 4 | $164,300 | −13.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Grayson County | 5 | $159,500 | −17.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Clinton County | 2 | $159,100 | −10.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Caldwell County | 2 | $159,000 | −7.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Webster County | 5 | $157,300 | +4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Carter County | 2 | $157,200 | −5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Cumberland County | 1 | $156,600 | −7.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Carlisle County | 4 | $155,800 | −2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Lawrence County | 2 | $155,500 | −8.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Laurel County | 5 | $153,500 | −5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Elliott County | 1 | $152,300 | −6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Livingston County | 6 | $152,100 | −6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Powell County | 2 | $149,300 | −11.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Ohio County | 8 | $145,900 | −4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Monroe County | 3 | $144,500 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Greenup County | 7 | $144,400 | −2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Union County | 4 | $142,500 | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Morgan County | 3 | $142,400 | −5.7% | n/a | n/a |
| McLean County | 5 | $142,100 | −11.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Johnson County | 15 | $139,300 | −7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Boyd County | 4 | $138,900 | −9.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Ballard County | 3 | $136,200 | −7.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Knox County | 10 | $136,000 | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Trigg County | 1 | $135,700 | −25.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Wolfe County | 1 | $135,300 | −4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Lee County | 1 | $132,500 | −7.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Menifee County | 3 | $132,200 | −15.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Crittenden County | 1 | $131,300 | −11.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Hopkins County | 10 | $129,400 | −10.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Rockcastle County | 4 | $127,700 | −16.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Hickman County | 1 | $127,600 | −5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Whitley County | 3 | $127,500 | −9.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Muhlenberg County | 8 | $125,300 | −4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Magoffin County | 1 | $119,000 | −20.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Clay County | 1 | $116,300 | −10.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Owsley County | 1 | $115,000 | −7.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Lewis County | 4 | $112,200 | −4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson County | 3 | $105,600 | −27.8% | n/a | n/a |
| McCreary County | 5 | $104,000 | −9.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Estill County | 2 | $101,500 | −9.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Fulton County | 2 | $97,500 | −6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Martin County | 6 | $92,300 | −15.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Perry County | 8 | $89,800 | −18.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Pike County | 27 | $85,900 | −10.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Leslie County | 4 | $77,800 | −17.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Bell County | 7 | $77,200 | −30.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Breathitt County | 1 | $74,400 | −19.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Floyd County | 26 | $72,700 | −19.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Harlan County | 16 | $72,500 | −13.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Letcher County | 12 | $72,200 | −13.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Knott County | 11 | $62,100 | −20.5% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Kentucky's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42404 | Clay | $142,200 | +11.1% | +5.8% |
| 41033 | Demossville | $265,800 | +9.6% | +6.5% |
| 40507 | Lexington | $417,600 | +9.3% | +6.7% |
| 41004 | Brooksville | $202,000 | +9.0% | +5.3% |
| 40510 | Lexington | $764,100 | +8.2% | +8.9% |
| 41092 | Verona | $329,000 | +8.2% | +4.7% |
| 41006 | Butler | $286,300 | +7.8% | +7.1% |
| 40210 | Louisville | $89,500 | +7.6% | +7.2% |
| 40502 | Lexington | $569,200 | +7.0% | +7.2% |
| 41075 | Fort Thomas | $379,100 | +6.9% | +3.8% |
Where prices are falling
Across Kentucky, 401 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40977 | Pineville | $83,000 | −25.2% | −43.8% |
| 42211 | Cadiz | $135,700 | −25.2% | −44.7% |
| 41465 | Salyersville | $119,000 | −20.6% | −22.7% |
| 42721 | Caneyville | $154,000 | −20.1% | −21.0% |
| 41339 | Jackson | $74,400 | −19.2% | −24.6% |
| 41749 | Hyden | $78,100 | −19.0% | −26.4% |
| 40447 | McKee | $105,400 | −17.3% | −26.1% |
| 42754 | Leitchfield | $162,300 | −16.6% | −16.8% |
| 42726 | Clarkson | $159,500 | −15.8% | −15.8% |
| 41635 | Harold | $95,400 | −15.6% | −33.2% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40210 | Louisville | $89,500 | $1,200 | 16.2% | +4.7% |
| 40211 | Louisville | $93,900 | $1,200 | 14.8% | +0.5% |
| 40212 | Louisville | $86,600 | $1,100 | 14.6% | −0.3% |
| 41074 | Dayton | $202,700 | $1,900 | 11.4% | +4.6% |
| 40215 | Louisville | $137,300 | $1,200 | 10.7% | −2.4% |
| 40208 | Louisville | $137,600 | $1,100 | 9.9% | +4.8% |
| 41014 | Covington | $177,700 | $1,200 | 8.3% | +6.9% |
| 40213 | Louisville | $211,300 | $1,500 | 8.3% | n/a |
| 40203 | Louisville | $150,700 | $1,000 | 8.0% | −2.3% |
| 41071 | Newport | $233,900 | $1,500 | 7.9% | +4.4% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.1×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40828 | Evarts | $59,900 | $41,400 | 1.4× |
| 42081 | Hampton | $142,600 | $92,900 | 1.5× |
| 41168 | Rush | $139,000 | $84,300 | 1.6× |
| 40806 | Baxter | $102,700 | $59,800 | 1.7× |
| 42408 | Dawson Springs | $118,700 | $60,900 | 1.9× |
| 41858 | Whitesburg | $90,600 | $45,900 | 2.0× |
| 42450 | Providence | $109,000 | $54,700 | 2.0× |
| 42442 | Nortonville | $118,100 | $58,200 | 2.0× |
| 42050 | Hickman | $85,400 | $41,800 | 2.0× |
| 41339 | Jackson | $74,400 | $34,800 | 2.1× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Kentucky gained 4,414 households on net, but the households that left took $256m more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 120 counties, 74 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | +1,354 | +$74m | +$910 |
| Warren County | +876 | +$33m | −$1,914 |
| Kenton County | +710 | +$77m | +$2,655 |
| Bullitt County | +682 | +$44m | +$1,222 |
| Pulaski County | +562 | +$53m | +$10,187 |
| Scott County | +556 | +$45m | +$2,699 |
| Jessamine County | +386 | +$81m | +$15,598 |
| Laurel County | +348 | +$18m | +$1,056 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby County | −3,108 | −$671m | −$14,284 |
| Fayette County | −1,086 | −$258m | −$10,305 |
| Christian County | −984 | −$55m | −$2,236 |
| Hardin County | −414 | −$36m | −$1,890 |
| Floyd County | −246 | −$18m | −$7,479 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Kentucky, 15 of 597 ZIP codes grade A and 265 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Kentucky?
Down. Home values across Kentucky are down 5.5% over the past twelve months, to a typical $170K, and 196 of its 597 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Kentucky?
$169,700 across Kentucky's 597 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $125,300 in Central City to $341,200 in Lexington.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Kentucky?
Among Kentucky's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Central City has the lowest typical home value, $125,300. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 41537 in Jenkins is the cheapest, at $54,600.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Kentucky?
42404 in Clay (+11.1%), 41033 in Demossville (+9.6%) and 40507 in Lexington (+9.3%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Kentucky?
About $1,400 a month, across the 93 ZIP codes with rent data, up 3.0% over the past year.
Are people moving to Kentucky?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Kentucky gained 4,414 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
