The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the New Orleans metro was worth $237,200 in September 2024 and $234,800 in August 2026, a change of −1.0% over two years. The high point of the period came in September 2024, at $237,200, and values are 1.0% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten New Orleans ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70002 | Metairie | $357,800 | +9.6% | +0.9% |
| 70086 | Saint James | $162,000 | +9.5% | −0.6% |
| 70058 | Harvey | $234,100 | +8.9% | 0.0% |
| 70079 | Norco | $217,600 | +8.2% | +1.2% |
| 70052 | Gramercy | $208,800 | +7.8% | +1.9% |
| 70006 | Metairie | $348,800 | +7.8% | +0.4% |
| 70003 | Metairie | $278,800 | +7.6% | −3.2% |
| 70090 | Vacherie | $198,400 | +6.4% | 0.0% |
| 70071 | Lutcher | $174,400 | +6.2% | −0.1% |
| 70030 | Des Allemands | $233,000 | +6.2% | −2.2% |
Where prices are falling
26 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70041 | Buras | $114,100 | −9.0% | −50.3% |
| 70121 | Jefferson | $261,600 | −6.9% | −27.3% |
| 70125 | New Orleans | $286,700 | −6.2% | −26.5% |
| 70128 | New Orleans | $176,100 | −4.7% | −16.8% |
| 70358 | Grand Isle | $261,900 | −4.4% | −23.5% |
| 70122 | New Orleans | $219,700 | −4.3% | −23.5% |
| 70083 | Port Sulphur | $138,600 | −4.1% | −42.8% |
| 70053 | Gretna | $216,300 | −4.0% | −26.5% |
| 70113 | New Orleans | $229,600 | −3.6% | −29.5% |
| 70458 | Slidell | $219,000 | −3.5% | −13.5% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 37 New Orleans ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70126 | New Orleans | $151,800 | $1,500 | 12.2% | −1.7% |
| 70114 | New Orleans | $165,100 | $1,400 | 10.3% | +0.9% |
| 70094 | Westwego | $184,600 | $1,600 | 10.2% | +2.3% |
| 70460 | Slidell | $193,500 | $1,600 | 10.2% | +4.1% |
| 70117 | New Orleans | $173,600 | $1,500 | 10.1% | +1.7% |
| 70127 | New Orleans | $163,600 | $1,400 | 10.0% | +2.1% |
| 70068 | La Place | $214,700 | $1,700 | 9.6% | −1.2% |
| 70072 | Marrero | $228,100 | $1,600 | 8.7% | −5.2% |
| 70128 | New Orleans | $176,100 | $1,300 | 8.7% | n/a |
| 70122 | New Orleans | $219,700 | $1,500 | 8.3% | −0.7% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.7×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70030 | Des Allemands | $233,000 | $118,900 | 2.0× |
| 70040 | Braithwaite | $190,200 | $83,600 | 2.3× |
| 70084 | Reserve | $168,900 | $62,000 | 2.7× |
| 70445 | Lacombe | $220,300 | $78,400 | 2.8× |
| 70129 | New Orleans | $158,200 | $56,000 | 2.8× |
| 70071 | Lutcher | $174,400 | $60,600 | 2.9× |
| 70057 | Hahnville | $266,700 | $90,200 | 3.0× |
| 70458 | Slidell | $219,000 | $72,800 | 3.0× |
| 70461 | Slidell | $269,400 | $89,000 | 3.0× |
| 70079 | Norco | $217,600 | $71,400 | 3.0× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 1 of the metro's 8 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Tammany Parish | +654 | +$105.9M | +$4,672 |
| Plaquemines Parish | −116 | −$10.3M | −$1,993 |
| Saint Bernard Parish | −120 | −$12.3M | −$3,333 |
| Saint James Parish | −214 | −$11.4M | −$2,412 |
| Saint John the Baptist Parish | −222 | −$30.5M | −$9,235 |
| Saint Charles Parish | −406 | −$29.4M | −$3,083 |
| Jefferson Parish | −4,014 | −$279.1M | −$2,801 |
| Orleans Parish | −4,108 | −$436.7M | −$7,933 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the New Orleans metro, 2 of 72 ZIP codes grade A and 14 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 72 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 72 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70001 | Metairie | $322,000 | +3.4% | −1.5% | $1,500 | 5.7% |
| 70002 | Metairie | $357,800 | +9.6% | +0.9% | $1,300 | 4.3% |
| 70003 | Metairie | $278,800 | +7.6% | −3.2% | $1,600 | 7.1% |
| 70005 | Metairie | $424,600 | +4.1% | −2.1% | $1,800 | 5.0% |
| 70006 | Metairie | $348,800 | +7.8% | +0.4% | $1,800 | 6.3% |
| 70030 | Des Allemands | $233,000 | +6.2% | −2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 70031 | Ama | $237,300 | +0.7% | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 70032 | Arabi | $226,600 | −0.1% | −1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 70037 | Belle Chasse | $332,600 | −0.9% | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 70039 | Boutte | $209,900 | +1.5% | −2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 70040 | Braithwaite | $190,200 | −2.8% | −5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 70041 | Buras | $114,100 | −9.0% | −10.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 70043 | Chalmette | $218,700 | +2.4% | −1.5% | $1,400 | 7.6% |
| 70047 | Destrehan | $298,700 | +1.3% | +1.6% | $1,400 | 5.8% |
| 70052 | Gramercy | $208,800 | +7.8% | +1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 70053 | Gretna | $216,300 | −4.0% | −5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 70056 | Gretna | $252,800 | +4.4% | −0.8% | $1,600 | 7.7% |
| 70057 | Hahnville | $266,700 | +3.0% | −3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 70058 | Harvey | $234,100 | +8.9% | 0.0% | $1,200 | 6.3% |
| 70062 | Kenner | $238,400 | −3.2% | −6.1% | $1,500 | 7.3% |
| 70065 | Kenner | $284,000 | +4.7% | −3.6% | $1,500 | 6.4% |
| 70067 | Belle Chasse | $217,600 | −0.1% | −7.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 70068 | La Place | $214,700 | −0.5% | −2.9% | $1,700 | 9.6% |
| 70070 | Luling | $288,400 | +3.1% | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 70071 | Lutcher | $174,400 | +6.2% | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 70072 | Marrero | $228,100 | +5.3% | −0.8% | $1,600 | 8.7% |
| 70075 | Meraux | $241,700 | −0.5% | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 70079 | Norco | $217,600 | +8.2% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 70080 | Paradis | $212,500 | +5.7% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 70083 | Port Sulphur | $138,600 | −4.1% | −9.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 70084 | Reserve | $168,900 | −0.1% | −1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 70085 | Saint Bernard | $181,500 | +4.4% | −2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 70086 | Saint James | $162,000 | +9.5% | −0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 70087 | Saint Rose | $233,600 | +0.5% | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 70090 | Vacherie | $198,400 | +6.4% | 0.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 70092 | Violet | $176,300 | +5.0% | −1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 70094 | Westwego | $184,600 | +1.0% | −2.1% | $1,600 | 10.2% |
| 70112 | New Orleans | $328,400 | +4.3% | −3.2% | $1,600 | 6.0% |
| 70113 | New Orleans | $229,600 | −3.6% | −5.5% | $1,500 | 8.0% |
| 70114 | New Orleans | $165,100 | −3.3% | −4.4% | $1,400 | 10.3% |
| 70115 | New Orleans | $525,900 | +1.1% | −1.1% | $1,700 | 3.9% |
| 70116 | New Orleans | $310,800 | +5.1% | −1.3% | $1,700 | 6.4% |
| 70117 | New Orleans | $173,600 | −1.2% | −4.3% | $1,500 | 10.1% |
| 70118 | New Orleans | $356,600 | +0.1% | −1.9% | $1,700 | 5.8% |
| 70119 | New Orleans | $291,900 | −3.1% | −4.1% | $1,600 | 6.5% |
| 70121 | Jefferson | $261,600 | −6.9% | −5.8% | $1,500 | 7.0% |
| 70122 | New Orleans | $219,700 | −4.3% | −3.7% | $1,500 | 8.3% |
| 70123 | River Ridge | $342,400 | +4.9% | −1.5% | $1,600 | 5.5% |
| 70124 | New Orleans | $503,100 | +1.4% | −0.6% | $2,000 | 4.7% |
| 70125 | New Orleans | $286,700 | −6.2% | −4.4% | $1,700 | 7.1% |
| 70126 | New Orleans | $151,800 | +0.5% | −1.6% | $1,500 | 12.2% |
| 70127 | New Orleans | $163,600 | −2.5% | −1.8% | $1,400 | 10.0% |
| 70128 | New Orleans | $176,100 | −4.7% | −1.7% | $1,300 | 8.7% |
| 70129 | New Orleans | $158,200 | +5.1% | −2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 70130 | New Orleans | $438,800 | +4.2% | −0.6% | $1,800 | 4.9% |
| 70131 | New Orleans | $212,800 | −2.6% | −1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 70358 | Grand Isle | $261,900 | −4.4% | −4.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 70420 | Abita Springs | $281,100 | −0.5% | +1.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 70431 | Bush | $293,700 | +1.9% | −1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 70433 | Covington | $341,200 | +1.7% | +1.9% | $1,500 | 5.2% |
| 70435 | Covington | $306,400 | +0.9% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 70437 | Folsom | $304,700 | +2.2% | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 70445 | Lacombe | $220,300 | +1.6% | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 70447 | Madisonville | $375,700 | +0.2% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 70448 | Mandeville | $338,800 | +0.1% | +1.7% | $1,900 | 6.9% |
| 70452 | Pearl River | $235,400 | +0.5% | −0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 70458 | Slidell | $219,000 | −3.5% | −0.8% | $1,500 | 8.0% |
| 70460 | Slidell | $193,500 | −3.5% | −0.8% | $1,600 | 10.2% |
| 70461 | Slidell | $269,400 | −2.0% | +0.1% | $1,500 | 6.5% |
| 70471 | Mandeville | $402,200 | +1.7% | +2.6% | $1,400 | 4.1% |
| 70723 | Convent | $129,800 | +4.7% | −2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 70763 | Paulina | $313,700 | +4.5% | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in New Orleans?
Down. Home values across the New Orleans-Metairie metro are down 0.1% over the past twelve months, to a typical $235K, and 46 of its 72 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in New Orleans?
$234,800 across the metro's 72 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $114,100 in ZIP 70041 to $525,900 in ZIP 70115.
What is the typical rent in New Orleans?
About $1,500 a month, across the 37 ZIP codes with rent data, up 1.7% over the past year.
Which New Orleans ZIP codes are rising fastest?
70002 (Metairie, +9.6%), 70086 (Saint James, +9.5%), 70058 (Harvey, +8.9%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for New Orleans home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +0.4% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Baton Rouge, LA
- Pensacola, FL
- Birmingham, AL
- Houston, TX
- Memphis, TN
- Little Rock, AR
- Huntsville, AL
- Atlanta, GA
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
