The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in Iowa was worth $192,600 in September 2024 and $211,100 in August 2026, a change of +9.6% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Iowa, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Iowa. Of Iowa's ZIP codes, 355 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines | 84 | $291,300 | +3.2% | $1,300 | 5.1% |
| Cedar Rapids | 48 | $279,500 | +10.8% | $1,200 | 6.7% |
| Davenport | 19 | $327,700 | +7.9% | $1,100 | 6.3% |
| Omaha | 35 | $238,800 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Waterloo | 33 | $223,100 | +2.6% | $1,100 | 6.9% |
| Ames | 19 | $268,600 | +6.1% | $1,200 | 4.6% |
| Sioux City | 24 | $199,100 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Iowa City | 23 | $280,900 | +2.9% | $1,300 | 5.3% |
| Mason City | 20 | $195,700 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Clinton | 17 | $232,300 | +7.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Dubuque | 17 | $330,000 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Fort Dodge | 15 | $165,400 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Marshalltown | 11 | $204,000 | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Burlington | 10 | $195,700 | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Muscatine | 10 | $236,900 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
Show all 24 metro areas
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines | 84 | $291,300 | +3.2% | $1,300 | 5.1% |
| Cedar Rapids | 48 | $279,500 | +10.8% | $1,200 | 6.7% |
| Davenport | 19 | $327,700 | +7.9% | $1,100 | 6.3% |
| Omaha | 35 | $238,800 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Waterloo | 33 | $223,100 | +2.6% | $1,100 | 6.9% |
| Ames | 19 | $268,600 | +6.1% | $1,200 | 4.6% |
| Sioux City | 24 | $199,100 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Iowa City | 23 | $280,900 | +2.9% | $1,300 | 5.3% |
| Mason City | 20 | $195,700 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Clinton | 17 | $232,300 | +7.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Dubuque | 17 | $330,000 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Fort Dodge | 15 | $165,400 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Marshalltown | 11 | $204,000 | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Burlington | 10 | $195,700 | +7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Muscatine | 10 | $236,900 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Ottumwa | 5 | $180,800 | +16.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Pella | 12 | $225,600 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Carroll | 11 | $223,900 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Fort Madison | 11 | $196,800 | +11.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Oskaloosa | 11 | $193,600 | +8.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Spencer | 10 | $178,900 | +9.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Storm Lake | 9 | $174,100 | −0.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Fairfield | 8 | $186,400 | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Spirit Lake | 7 | $343,700 | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of Iowa's 99 counties, Dickinson County has the highest typical home value, $375,100, and Pocahontas County the lowest, $113,700. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Decatur County has risen most over the year, up 14.3%, and Pocahontas County has moved least, down 3.2%.
Show all 99 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson County | 6 | $375,100 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Dubuque County | 13 | $330,000 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Scott County | 19 | $327,700 | +7.9% | $1,100 | 6.3% |
| Madison County | 6 | $320,700 | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Johnson County | 12 | $317,700 | +3.3% | $1,300 | 5.3% |
| Polk County | 32 | $314,800 | +0.7% | $1,300 | 5.1% |
| Warren County | 11 | $313,200 | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Sioux County | 11 | $309,800 | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Linn County | 21 | $307,000 | +5.9% | $1,200 | 6.7% |
| Clayton County | 13 | $303,200 | +14.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Winneshiek County | 7 | $299,800 | +13.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Dallas County | 13 | $294,800 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Story County | 13 | $290,000 | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Benton County | 15 | $284,400 | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Pottawattamie County | 13 | $281,200 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Plymouth County | 7 | $281,000 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Jackson County | 11 | $280,600 | +14.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Lyon County | 8 | $276,600 | +12.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Allamakee County | 8 | $272,600 | +8.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Delaware County | 8 | $268,800 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Jasper County | 10 | $258,700 | +8.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Marshall County | 9 | $252,800 | +7.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Buchanan County | 10 | $247,700 | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Black Hawk County | 11 | $240,000 | +2.4% | $1,000 | 6.9% |
| Mills County | 7 | $239,900 | −2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Clinton County | 12 | $238,100 | +8.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Harrison County | 9 | $237,700 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Cedar County | 8 | $237,300 | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Muscatine County | 8 | $236,900 | +5.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Iowa County | 10 | $233,800 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Poweshiek County | 8 | $231,600 | +10.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Davis County | 4 | $230,500 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Washington County | 7 | $229,000 | +12.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Shelby County | 8 | $228,800 | +4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Ringgold County | 2 | $227,800 | +8.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Boone County | 4 | $225,700 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Marion County | 12 | $225,600 | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Bremer County | 7 | $224,200 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Howard County | 6 | $224,100 | +9.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Carroll County | 9 | $223,900 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Chickasaw County | 6 | $219,000 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Jones County | 8 | $217,700 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Grundy County | 7 | $216,100 | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Mitchell County | 5 | $211,600 | +4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Union County | 3 | $211,000 | +8.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Guthrie County | 8 | $210,700 | +10.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Adair County | 5 | $210,600 | +8.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Lucas County | 4 | $210,000 | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Fayette County | 12 | $205,400 | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Cerro Gordo County | 8 | $204,900 | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Woodbury County | 19 | $204,300 | +4.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Henry County | 5 | $200,600 | +6.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Lee County | 9 | $196,800 | +11.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Van Buren County | 8 | $196,000 | +5.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Des Moines County | 8 | $195,700 | +7.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Clarke County | 3 | $194,300 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Mahaska County | 10 | $193,700 | +7.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Hamilton County | 6 | $193,500 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Decatur County | 8 | $193,500 | +14.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Fremont County | 8 | $192,200 | +10.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Greene County | 6 | $192,100 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Butler County | 8 | $189,600 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Floyd County | 6 | $188,000 | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Worth County | 7 | $186,800 | +6.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Ida County | 4 | $186,700 | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Jefferson County | 6 | $186,400 | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| O Brien County | 7 | $183,600 | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Crawford County | 9 | $182,400 | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Cass County | 8 | $181,600 | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Osceola County | 5 | $180,000 | +9.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Tama County | 12 | $179,000 | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Clay County | 8 | $178,900 | +9.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Page County | 5 | $174,800 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Buena Vista County | 8 | $173,700 | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Palo Alto County | 7 | $173,100 | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Winnebago County | 5 | $172,000 | +9.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Emmet County | 5 | $170,500 | +8.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Hardin County | 9 | $170,000 | +1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Franklin County | 5 | $168,100 | +9.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Monona County | 8 | $166,600 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Cherokee County | 8 | $166,100 | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Webster County | 13 | $165,400 | +4.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Sac County | 7 | $163,200 | +12.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Louisa County | 5 | $163,000 | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Kossuth County | 12 | $159,000 | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Wapello County | 4 | $156,600 | +5.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Audubon County | 4 | $154,600 | +8.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Monroe County | 3 | $153,600 | +3.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Adams County | 1 | $151,600 | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Wayne County | 6 | $151,200 | +6.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Keokuk County | 10 | $150,400 | +5.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Calhoun County | 7 | $146,700 | +10.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Montgomery County | 4 | $143,800 | −7.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Wright County | 7 | $142,600 | +0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Taylor County | 6 | $141,200 | +6.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Humboldt County | 8 | $136,800 | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Appanoose County | 8 | $131,900 | +7.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Hancock County | 8 | $119,700 | −2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Pocahontas County | 7 | $113,700 | −3.2% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Iowa's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50247 | State Center | $309,900 | +19.1% | +7.8% |
| 52563 | Ottumwa | $180,800 | +16.6% | +7.8% |
| 51241 | Larchwood | $354,500 | +16.2% | +8.3% |
| 50833 | Bedford | $155,100 | +15.7% | +8.0% |
| 52658 | Wever | $260,000 | +15.1% | +7.3% |
| 52141 | Elgin | $286,900 | +15.1% | +9.3% |
| 50579 | Rockwell City | $156,100 | +14.9% | +5.7% |
| 51240 | Inwood | $308,000 | +14.5% | n/a |
| 51449 | Lake City | $158,600 | +13.7% | +6.7% |
| 52043 | Elkader | $293,700 | +13.7% | +8.1% |
Where prices are falling
Across Iowa, 67 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50554 | Laurens | $77,300 | −19.2% | −33.2% |
| 50864 | Red Oak | $138,800 | −8.2% | −8.6% |
| 52632 | Keokuk | $84,900 | −7.3% | −15.5% |
| 52544 | Centerville | $105,000 | −7.1% | −16.6% |
| 50309 | Des Moines | $241,900 | −5.7% | −7.9% |
| 50070 | Dexter | $249,700 | −3.9% | −7.8% |
| 51561 | Pacific Junction | $239,900 | −2.7% | −8.4% |
| 51566 | Red Oak | $138,500 | −2.6% | −2.9% |
| 50703 | Waterloo | $96,200 | −2.5% | −4.2% |
| 50574 | Pocahontas | $116,800 | −2.3% | −2.9% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52401 | Cedar Rapids | $122,600 | $1,500 | 14.3% | n/a |
| 52802 | Davenport | $111,500 | $1,100 | 11.4% | n/a |
| 50703 | Waterloo | $96,200 | $900 | 11.0% | +6.2% |
| 52601 | Burlington | $128,800 | $1,000 | 9.3% | n/a |
| 50316 | Des Moines | $165,200 | $1,300 | 9.2% | n/a |
| 51501 | Council Bluffs | $187,600 | $1,400 | 8.8% | +1.1% |
| 52404 | Cedar Rapids | $201,900 | $1,500 | 8.6% | +17.0% |
| 50317 | Des Moines | $193,300 | $1,200 | 7.7% | +2.3% |
| 50501 | Fort Dodge | $131,900 | $800 | 7.6% | +7.0% |
| 50314 | Des Moines | $163,500 | $1,000 | 7.5% | +0.6% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 2.9×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50554 | Laurens | $77,300 | $63,800 | 1.2× |
| 52632 | Keokuk | $84,900 | $56,700 | 1.5× |
| 51454 | Manilla | $173,400 | $100,600 | 1.7× |
| 50627 | Eldora | $132,900 | $74,500 | 1.8× |
| 51458 | Odebolt | $157,300 | $86,200 | 1.8× |
| 50533 | Eagle Grove | $120,400 | $65,600 | 1.8× |
| 50854 | Mount Ayr | $149,300 | $81,200 | 1.8× |
| 52563 | Ottumwa | $180,800 | $98,400 | 1.8× |
| 50543 | Gowrie | $170,200 | $91,600 | 1.9× |
| 50447 | Kanawha | $143,600 | $76,000 | 1.9× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Iowa lost 4,762 households on net, and the households that left took $541m more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 99 counties, 20 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas County | +1,866 | +$83m | −$7,436 |
| Polk County | +962 | −$21m | −$3,405 |
| Warren County | +604 | +$81m | +$11,943 |
| Scott County | +300 | −$31m | −$5,977 |
| Page County | +72 | +$5m | +$2,512 |
| Shelby County | +60 | −$1m | −$7,875 |
| Pottawattamie County | +56 | −$3m | −$1,449 |
| Jackson County | +36 | +$3m | +$808 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | −932 | −$138m | −$7,499 |
| Story County | −854 | −$101m | −$7,795 |
| Woodbury County | −436 | −$55m | −$6,939 |
| Sioux County | −304 | −$9m | +$8,234 |
| Buena Vista County | −282 | −$14m | −$1,766 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Iowa, 191 of 824 ZIP codes grade A and 43 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Iowa?
Up. Home values across Iowa are up 5.6% over the past twelve months, to a typical $211K, and 757 of its 824 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Iowa?
$211,100 across Iowa's 824 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $165,400 in Fort Dodge to $330,000 in Dubuque.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Iowa?
Among Iowa's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Fort Dodge has the lowest typical home value, $165,400. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 50554 in Laurens is the cheapest, at $77,300.
Where are home prices rising fastest in Iowa?
50247 in State Center (+19.1%), 52563 in Ottumwa (+16.6%) and 51241 in Larchwood (+16.2%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in Iowa?
About $1,200 a month, across the 72 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.1% over the past year.
Are people moving to Iowa?
On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Iowa lost 4,762 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
