The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in North Dakota was worth $222,800 in September 2024 and $250,500 in August 2026, a change of +12.4% over two years. The high point of the period came in June 2026, at $251,100, and values are 0.2% below it today.
Housing markets by metro
Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in North Dakota, largest first. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside North Dakota. Of North Dakota's ZIP codes, 42 lie outside any metro area.
| Metro area | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fargo | 16 | $332,200 | +6.8% | $1,200 | 4.1% |
| Bismarck | 12 | $282,800 | +6.4% | $1,400 | 4.4% |
| Minot | 12 | $248,300 | +11.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Grand Forks | 9 | $247,700 | +14.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Dickinson | 6 | $298,100 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Williston | 4 | $310,700 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Wahpeton | 9 | $229,400 | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Jamestown | 2 | $238,500 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
Home values by county
Of North Dakota's 38 counties, Burleigh County has the highest typical home value, $396,400, and Eddy County the lowest, $119,600. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Grand Forks County has risen most over the year, up 12.5%, and Stark County has moved least, up 2.0%.
Show all 38 counties
| County | ZIP codes | Home value | 12 months | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burleigh County | 5 | $396,400 | +5.9% | $1,400 | 3.9% |
| McKenzie County | 4 | $346,100 | +8.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Cass County | 15 | $333,800 | +6.6% | $1,200 | 4.1% |
| Williams County | 4 | $310,700 | +7.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Stark County | 6 | $298,100 | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Ward County | 8 | $280,700 | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| Dunn County | 1 | $279,400 | +5.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Mercer County | 2 | $252,700 | +5.2% | n/a | n/a |
| McLean County | 7 | $252,700 | +6.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Grand Forks County | 8 | $250,800 | +12.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Traill County | 5 | $249,400 | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Bottineau County | 1 | $249,200 | +9.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Ramsey County | 1 | $247,000 | +7.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Oliver County | 2 | $244,100 | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Morton County | 2 | $242,900 | +8.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Kidder County | 1 | $240,500 | +9.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Stutsman County | 2 | $238,500 | +1.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Richland County | 9 | $229,400 | +5.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Sargent County | 1 | $211,700 | +2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Mountrail County | 1 | $207,300 | −0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Bowman County | 1 | $203,900 | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Pierce County | 1 | $203,500 | +5.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Barnes County | 3 | $201,800 | +6.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Foster County | 1 | $194,300 | +6.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Ransom County | 2 | $189,800 | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Cavalier County | 1 | $187,600 | +13.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Dickey County | 2 | $179,200 | +15.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Renville County | 1 | $169,200 | +6.7% | n/a | n/a |
| Walsh County | 2 | $168,400 | +7.0% | n/a | n/a |
| Emmons County | 1 | $161,000 | +18.3% | n/a | n/a |
| Pembina County | 2 | $153,600 | +12.9% | n/a | n/a |
| Adams County | 1 | $152,600 | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| Benson County | 1 | $149,100 | +9.1% | n/a | n/a |
| Wells County | 1 | $140,600 | −4.2% | n/a | n/a |
| Towner County | 1 | $138,400 | +13.3% | n/a | n/a |
| McHenry County | 3 | $134,200 | +3.8% | n/a | n/a |
| Griggs County | 2 | $127,400 | −1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| Eddy County | 1 | $119,600 | −3.7% | n/a | n/a |
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of North Dakota's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58436 | Fullerton | $158,300 | +20.5% | +0.1% |
| 58552 | Linton | $161,000 | +18.3% | +5.3% |
| 58249 | Langdon | $187,600 | +13.5% | +4.8% |
| 58267 | Northwood | $240,000 | +12.7% | −0.8% |
| 58474 | Oakes | $200,000 | +12.0% | +2.8% |
| 58251 | Larimore | $223,800 | +11.6% | +2.9% |
| 58220 | Cavalier | $172,700 | +11.2% | +4.5% |
| 58278 | Thompson | $394,000 | +9.9% | +1.5% |
| 58318 | Bottineau | $249,200 | +9.3% | +3.6% |
| 58005 | Argusville | $452,600 | +8.8% | n/a |
Where prices are falling
Across North Dakota, 11 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58425 | Cooperstown | $131,800 | −5.4% | −9.2% |
| 58341 | Harvey | $140,600 | −4.2% | −47.0% |
| 58356 | New Rockford | $119,600 | −3.7% | −20.2% |
| 58784 | Stanley | $207,300 | −0.8% | −6.3% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58203 | Grand Forks | $247,700 | $1,400 | 6.6% | +10.0% |
| 58401 | Jamestown | $234,600 | $1,100 | 5.6% | +6.0% |
| 58703 | Minot | $271,100 | $1,200 | 5.5% | +6.1% |
| 58047 | Horace | $422,600 | $1,900 | 5.4% | n/a |
| 58701 | Minot | $290,300 | $1,300 | 5.2% | +6.7% |
| 58504 | Bismarck | $357,500 | $1,500 | 5.1% | +4.8% |
| 58072 | Valley City | $201,800 | $800 | 5.0% | n/a |
| 58554 | Mandan | $347,000 | $1,400 | 4.9% | +5.8% |
| 58601 | Dickinson | $330,600 | $1,300 | 4.6% | +2.7% |
| 58102 | Fargo | $275,500 | $1,000 | 4.5% | +2.3% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.0×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58784 | Stanley | $207,300 | $116,600 | 1.8× |
| 58421 | Carrington | $194,300 | $89,100 | 2.2× |
| 58425 | Cooperstown | $131,800 | $59,800 | 2.2× |
| 58251 | Larimore | $223,800 | $100,600 | 2.2× |
| 58341 | Harvey | $140,600 | $61,600 | 2.3× |
| 58027 | Enderlin | $175,100 | $75,800 | 2.3× |
| 58237 | Grafton | $162,100 | $70,200 | 2.3× |
| 58356 | New Rockford | $119,600 | $51,000 | 2.3× |
| 58552 | Linton | $161,000 | $65,500 | 2.5× |
| 58270 | Park River | $174,600 | $69,800 | 2.5× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, North Dakota gained 460 households on net, but the households that left took $250m more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 40 counties, 15 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cass County | +956 | −$54m | −$9,477 |
| Williams County | +682 | +$9m | −$13,452 |
| McKenzie County | +208 | −$2m | −$16,427 |
| Burleigh County | +122 | −$3m | −$2,059 |
| Mountrail County | +102 | −$1m | −$12,951 |
| Mercer County | +40 | −$1m | −$12,402 |
| Stutsman County | +32 | −$6m | −$7,971 |
| Eddy County | +14 | +$1m | +$7,015 |
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ward County | −414 | −$79m | −$11,742 |
| Grand Forks County | −264 | −$46m | −$6,542 |
| Walsh County | −120 | −$7m | −$340 |
| Barnes County | −118 | −$1m | +$10,830 |
| McHenry County | −98 | −$2m | +$26,148 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In North Dakota, 23 of 112 ZIP codes grade A and 8 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in North Dakota?
Up. Home values across North Dakota are up 6.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $251K, and 101 of its 112 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in North Dakota?
$250,500 across North Dakota's 112 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $229,400 in Wahpeton to $332,200 in Fargo.
What is the cheapest place to buy a house in North Dakota?
Among North Dakota's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Wahpeton has the lowest typical home value, $229,400. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 58356 in New Rockford is the cheapest, at $119,600.
Where are home prices rising fastest in North Dakota?
58436 in Fullerton (+20.5%), 58552 in Linton (+18.3%) and 58249 in Langdon (+13.5%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.
What is the typical rent in North Dakota?
About $1,200 a month, across the 18 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.8% over the past year.
Are people moving to North Dakota?
Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, North Dakota gained 460 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.
Other states
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
- State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
