The market in numbers

$180K
Typical home value across 515 ZIP codes, August 2026
+6.2%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
442 of 515
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+5.5%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,400
Typical monthly rent, in the 89 ZIP codes with rent data
5.9%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
2.7×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
−6,212
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Kansas was worth $165,200 in September 2024 and $180,200 in August 2026, a change of +9.1% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Kansas by month, from September 2024 ($165,200) to August 2026 ($180,200).$165K$170K$175K$180KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Kansas, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Kansas. Of Kansas's ZIP codes, 182 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Kansas City59$387,500+5.2%$1,7005.0%
Wichita69$244,900+5.2%$1,3007.0%
Manhattan18$274,200+6.6%$1,2005.6%
Lawrence8$346,100+3.5%$1,6005.4%
Topeka54$235,800+5.3%$1,2008.5%
Emporia12$223,600+10.4%n/an/a
Hutchinson11$171,500+11.1%n/an/a
Salina11$187,200+5.3%n/an/a
Pittsburg9$147,300−2.5%n/an/a
Dodge City8$178,200+2.6%n/an/a
Garden City6$234,500+0.6%n/an/a
Ottawa9$290,700+7.3%n/an/a
Great Bend8$114,100+10.4%n/an/a
McPherson8$236,100+3.6%n/an/a
Atchison7$214,600+11.9%n/an/a
Show all 21 metro areas
Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Kansas City59$387,500+5.2%$1,7005.0%
Wichita69$244,900+5.2%$1,3007.0%
Manhattan18$274,200+6.6%$1,2005.6%
Lawrence8$346,100+3.5%$1,6005.4%
Topeka54$235,800+5.3%$1,2008.5%
Emporia12$223,600+10.4%n/an/a
Hutchinson11$171,500+11.1%n/an/a
Salina11$187,200+5.3%n/an/a
Pittsburg9$147,300−2.5%n/an/a
Dodge City8$178,200+2.6%n/an/a
Garden City6$234,500+0.6%n/an/a
Ottawa9$290,700+7.3%n/an/a
Great Bend8$114,100+10.4%n/an/a
McPherson8$236,100+3.6%n/an/a
Atchison7$214,600+11.9%n/an/a
Coffeyville7$105,200−4.3%n/an/a
Hays7$147,400+11.3%n/an/a
Parsons7$114,400+8.7%n/an/a
St. Joseph6$179,200+12.2%n/an/a
Liberal5$145,800+1.2%n/an/a
Winfield4$141,500+6.7%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Kansas's 105 counties, Johnson County has the highest typical home value, $476,400, and Chautauqua County the lowest, $78,700. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Ellsworth County has risen most over the year, up 15.6%, and Ford County has moved least, down 2.8%.

Show all 105 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Johnson County32$476,400+4.4%$1,8004.9%
Leavenworth County7$379,000+4.8%n/an/a
Miami County4$371,600+7.3%n/an/a
Douglas County8$346,100+3.5%$1,6005.4%
Pottawatomie County7$308,700+12.5%n/an/a
Franklin County8$295,200+7.6%n/an/a
Jefferson County7$271,100+11.7%n/an/a
Lyon County7$264,700+11.5%n/an/a
Sedgwick County43$262,500+1.9%$1,3007.5%
Geary County2$259,700−1.7%n/an/a
Riley County6$254,700+7.1%$1,2005.5%
Gray County4$254,100+5.7%n/an/a
Jackson County9$245,900+10.7%n/an/a
Butler County11$242,100+6.1%n/an/a
Shawnee County22$239,700+2.1%$1,2008.5%
Wabaunsee County6$237,500+1.6%n/an/a
McPherson County8$236,100+3.6%n/an/a
Finney County2$234,800−1.7%n/an/a
Sheridan County1$228,700+8.5%n/an/a
Atchison County5$227,000+9.9%n/an/a
Saline County5$221,800+12.5%n/an/a
Nemaha County5$219,600+11.4%n/an/a
Osage County8$214,500+4.5%n/an/a
Wyandotte County10$209,500+2.0%$1,2007.5%
Anderson County4$208,600+7.1%n/an/a
Ford County5$208,300−2.8%n/an/a
Coffey County6$207,000+4.3%n/an/a
Haskell County3$205,500−1.0%n/an/a
Harvey County6$203,400+8.6%n/an/a
Clay County2$201,700+6.8%n/an/a
Ellis County4$201,200+3.5%n/an/a
Kingman County3$195,900+2.9%n/an/a
Scott County1$189,100+1.0%n/an/a
Dickinson County7$184,600+5.6%n/an/a
Kearny County2$183,300+2.2%n/an/a
Linn County6$182,200+10.8%n/an/a
Brown County6$181,900+10.4%n/an/a
Doniphan County4$176,000+10.2%n/an/a
Cheyenne County2$174,400+10.6%n/an/a
Marshall County7$172,400+11.8%n/an/a
Ottawa County4$169,000+8.9%n/an/a
Bourbon County2$167,900+7.7%n/an/a
Stevens County2$167,600+5.0%n/an/a
Reno County10$165,800+6.8%n/an/a
Morris County4$165,100+3.3%n/an/a
Stanton County1$161,600+2.3%n/an/a
Thomas County3$159,500+3.2%n/an/a
Grant County1$159,400+8.9%n/an/a
Wichita County1$157,500+6.8%n/an/a
Gove County4$156,300+2.6%n/an/a
Trego County2$155,400+3.6%n/an/a
Sumner County8$154,200+4.8%n/an/a
Hamilton County1$153,600+2.3%n/an/a
Neosho County4$153,200+3.4%n/an/a
Kiowa County2$152,900−1.8%n/an/a
Wallace County2$152,000+3.9%n/an/a
Sherman County1$151,000+2.3%n/an/a
Mitchell County3$150,600−4.8%n/an/a
Greeley County1$148,100−7.2%n/an/a
Logan County2$147,900+4.0%n/an/a
Seward County2$147,700+2.5%n/an/a
Hodgeman County2$147,500+2.0%n/an/a
Crawford County9$147,300−2.5%n/an/a
Cowley County4$141,500+6.7%n/an/a
Pratt County2$141,100+8.2%n/an/a
Marion County6$138,600+2.9%n/an/a
Washington County5$138,300−1.3%n/an/a
Phillips County3$136,200+5.5%n/an/a
Rooks County3$132,900+3.4%n/an/a
Barton County5$127,300+11.0%n/an/a
Lincoln County3$126,700+10.2%n/an/a
Meade County3$126,300+6.5%n/an/a
Republic County5$126,100−2.3%n/an/a
Cherokee County6$125,400+4.7%n/an/a
Chase County2$123,600+4.3%n/an/a
Edwards County4$122,200−0.1%n/an/a
Smith County2$122,100+3.5%n/an/a
Lane County2$120,300+8.3%n/an/a
Woodson County1$120,200+5.8%n/an/a
Ellsworth County5$119,900+15.6%n/an/a
Allen County4$119,800+4.7%n/an/a
Norton County3$117,400+5.2%n/an/a
Decatur County3$115,300+4.7%n/an/a
Labette County7$114,400+8.7%n/an/a
Rice County5$114,000+9.2%n/an/a
Graham County4$110,900+4.7%n/an/a
Rawlins County3$110,300+7.9%n/an/a
Jewell County4$110,000+12.1%n/an/a
Cloud County5$109,300+3.3%n/an/a
Pawnee County2$108,700+9.5%n/an/a
Russell County2$108,600+9.7%n/an/a
Montgomery County6$108,400+6.4%n/an/a
Morton County2$106,100−1.2%n/an/a
Wilson County4$105,500−0.1%n/an/a
Clark County2$105,400−3.1%n/an/a
Ness County3$105,300+5.1%n/an/a
Greenwood County5$104,200+5.3%n/an/a
Barber County3$101,000+13.6%n/an/a
Rush County6$98,900+5.6%n/an/a
Stafford County3$94,800+9.1%n/an/a
Osborne County4$93,600+0.9%n/an/a
Comanche County2$90,500−5.2%n/an/a
Elk County2$89,800+7.2%n/an/a
Harper County3$85,400+5.1%n/an/a
Chautauqua County1$78,700+2.9%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Kansas's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
67439Ellsworth$168,200+17.6%+8.1%
67104Medicine Lodge$101,000+13.6%+5.6%
66846Council Grove$234,900+13.3%+8.4%
66521Westmoreland$224,000+13.1%+6.0%
67202Wichita$301,100+13.1%+5.9%
66549Westmoreland$308,700+12.5%+6.1%
67665Russell$126,600+11.8%+7.4%
66087Wathena$180,200+11.5%+7.8%
66534Sabetha$219,600+11.4%+7.2%
66075Pleasanton$175,100+11.2%+8.8%

Where prices are falling

Across Kansas, 73 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
66612Topeka$67,600−17.8%−22.8%
66616Topeka$104,400−9.5%−10.3%
67449Herington$82,200−9.1%−15.2%
67672WaKeeney$135,500−5.0%−7.4%
67420Beloit$153,200−4.5%−5.6%
66757Neodesha$105,200−4.3%−9.4%
66935Belleville$99,000−4.0%−12.7%
66606Topeka$139,200−3.3%−3.9%
66441Junction City$202,800−2.8%−4.6%
67801Dodge City$208,300−2.8%−3.1%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
66607Topeka$75,800$1,30020.6%n/a
67337Coffeyville$88,500$90011.7%n/a
66101Kansas City$130,100$1,20011.5%n/a
67214Wichita$91,500$90011.4%+5.7%
67005Arkansas City$103,300$90010.3%n/a
66609Topeka$247,000$2,0009.9%n/a
67213Wichita$120,100$1,0009.7%+3.7%
67211Wichita$121,100$1,0009.6%+5.4%
67216Wichita$136,900$1,1009.4%+2.8%
66606Topeka$139,200$1,1009.3%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 2.7×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
67449Herington$82,200$69,4001.2×
67357Parsons$81,600$56,4001.4×
67361Moline$78,700$53,9001.5×
67547Kinsley$80,200$52,9001.5×
67104Medicine Lodge$101,000$66,1001.5×
67333Caney$96,500$63,1001.5×
66757Neodesha$105,200$68,1001.5×
67950Elkhart$102,100$65,6001.6×
67672WaKeeney$135,500$83,9001.6×
67576Hudson$123,800$76,1001.6×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Kansas lost 6,212 households on net, and the households that left took $700m more income than the arrivals brought. Of its 105 counties, 27 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Sedgwick County+606−$71m−$5,575
Johnson County+282+$55m+$15,992
Leavenworth County+234+$20m+$499
Franklin County+112+$22m+$10,997
Dickinson County+96+$3m−$1,368
Linn County+74+$6m+$4,306
Marion County+74+$4m+$365
Reno County+68+$10m+$2,515
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Geary County−742−$40m−$977
Wyandotte County−518−$69m−$4,407
Riley County−488−$48m−$3,237
Ford County−478−$32m−$6,038
Crawford County−470−$17m+$3,037

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Kansas, 107 of 515 ZIP codes grade A and 37 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Kansas?

Up. Home values across Kansas are up 6.2% over the past twelve months, to a typical $180K, and 442 of its 515 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Kansas?

$180,200 across Kansas's 515 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $114,100 in Great Bend to $387,500 in Kansas City.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Kansas?

Among Kansas's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Great Bend has the lowest typical home value, $114,100. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 66612 in Topeka is the cheapest, at $67,600.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Kansas?

67439 in Ellsworth (+17.6%), 67104 in Medicine Lodge (+13.6%) and 66846 in Council Grove (+13.3%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Kansas?

About $1,400 a month, across the 89 ZIP codes with rent data, up 4.4% over the past year.

Are people moving to Kansas?

On balance, no. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Kansas lost 6,212 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.