The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Baton Rouge metro was worth $243,400 in September 2024 and $243,600 in August 2026, a change of +0.1% over two years. The high point of the period came in April 2026, at $248,000, and values are 1.8% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Baton Rouge ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70733 | French Settlement | $237,000 | +6.0% | +2.5% |
| 70783 | Ventress | $295,900 | +5.4% | +3.7% |
| 70744 | Holden | $239,300 | +4.8% | +0.8% |
| 70760 | New Roads | $154,800 | +4.5% | −1.9% |
| 70776 | Saint Gabriel | $271,000 | +4.4% | +4.0% |
| 70390 | Napoleonville | $172,000 | +4.2% | +2.7% |
| 70706 | Denham Springs | $270,000 | +4.1% | +2.9% |
| 70339 | Pierre Part | $210,700 | +4.1% | +4.3% |
| 70808 | Baton Rouge | $362,200 | +4.0% | +3.1% |
| 70726 | Denham Springs | $252,200 | +3.8% | +3.3% |
Where prices are falling
10 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70805 | Baton Rouge | $68,300 | −12.1% | −52.4% |
| 70807 | Baton Rouge | $104,800 | −5.6% | −47.5% |
| 70812 | Baton Rouge | $133,900 | −5.0% | −12.9% |
| 70802 | Baton Rouge | $82,100 | −4.9% | −67.4% |
| 70811 | Baton Rouge | $163,800 | −2.3% | −8.7% |
| 70777 | Slaughter | $243,600 | −1.7% | −8.2% |
| 70748 | Jackson | $201,900 | −1.4% | −15.5% |
| 70449 | Maurepas | $213,400 | −1.4% | −12.0% |
| 70770 | Pride | $257,600 | −1.2% | −3.1% |
| 70788 | White Castle | $122,400 | −0.1% | −11.8% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 19 Baton Rouge ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70805 | Baton Rouge | $68,300 | $900 | 16.3% | +2.8% |
| 70802 | Baton Rouge | $82,100 | $1,100 | 15.8% | +7.5% |
| 70706 | Denham Springs | $270,000 | $1,700 | 7.7% | n/a |
| 70785 | Walker | $254,900 | $1,600 | 7.6% | n/a |
| 70710 | Addis | $277,800 | $1,700 | 7.5% | n/a |
| 70769 | Prairieville | $339,800 | $2,100 | 7.5% | +2.7% |
| 70820 | Baton Rouge | $240,100 | $1,500 | 7.4% | +2.3% |
| 70714 | Baker | $186,400 | $1,200 | 7.4% | n/a |
| 70791 | Zachary | $269,200 | $1,600 | 7.3% | 0.0% |
| 70818 | Baton Rouge | $277,300 | $1,700 | 7.2% | n/a |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.2×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70802 | Baton Rouge | $82,100 | $34,500 | 2.4× |
| 70711 | Albany | $234,200 | $93,600 | 2.5× |
| 70719 | Brusly | $263,800 | $105,500 | 2.5× |
| 70760 | New Roads | $154,800 | $61,100 | 2.5× |
| 70710 | Addis | $277,800 | $108,000 | 2.6× |
| 70748 | Jackson | $201,900 | $77,500 | 2.6× |
| 70805 | Baton Rouge | $68,300 | $25,400 | 2.7× |
| 70449 | Maurepas | $213,400 | $78,400 | 2.7× |
| 70774 | Saint Amant | $284,000 | $102,400 | 2.8× |
| 70739 | Greenwell Springs | $296,400 | $106,700 | 2.8× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 4 of the metro's 9 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Livingston Parish | +926 | +$26.7M | −$2,906 |
| Ascension Parish | +252 | −$20.0M | −$5,793 |
| East Feliciana Parish | +64 | +$10.3M | +$8,233 |
| West Baton Rouge Parish | +58 | −$1.8M | −$3,104 |
| West Feliciana Parish | −64 | +$8.3M | +$27,006 |
| Iberville Parish | −72 | −$5.1M | −$889 |
| Pointe Coupee Parish | −78 | +$2.2M | +$7,722 |
| Assumption Parish | −250 | −$2.5M | +$11,493 |
| East Baton Rouge Parish | −3,184 | −$335.6M | −$7,148 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Baton Rouge metro, 0 of 53 ZIP codes grade A and 9 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 53 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 53 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70339 | Pierre Part | $210,700 | +4.1% | +4.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 70346 | Donaldsonville | $184,700 | +1.6% | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 70390 | Napoleonville | $172,000 | +4.2% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 70449 | Maurepas | $213,400 | −1.4% | −1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 70462 | Killian | $260,300 | +1.7% | +0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 70706 | Denham Springs | $270,000 | +4.1% | +2.9% | $1,700 | 7.7% |
| 70710 | Addis | $277,800 | +1.9% | +3.2% | $1,700 | 7.5% |
| 70711 | Albany | $234,200 | +2.8% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 70714 | Baker | $186,400 | +1.7% | +1.8% | $1,200 | 7.4% |
| 70719 | Brusly | $263,800 | +2.1% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 70722 | Clinton | $235,600 | +2.8% | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 70725 | Darrow | $267,600 | +1.7% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 70726 | Denham Springs | $252,200 | +3.8% | +3.3% | $1,500 | 7.1% |
| 70730 | Ethel | $240,800 | +1.9% | +0.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 70733 | French Settlement | $237,000 | +6.0% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 70734 | Geismar | $379,200 | +1.7% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 70737 | Gonzales | $295,400 | +3.7% | +4.9% | $1,600 | 6.4% |
| 70739 | Greenwell Springs | $296,400 | +2.6% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 70744 | Holden | $239,300 | +4.8% | +0.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 70748 | Jackson | $201,900 | −1.4% | −2.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 70749 | Jarreau | $236,400 | +1.3% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 70754 | Livingston | $252,800 | +3.8% | +2.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 70760 | New Roads | $154,800 | +4.5% | −1.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 70762 | Oscar | $307,900 | +2.2% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 70764 | Plaquemine | $168,500 | +2.9% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 70767 | Port Allen | $214,900 | +0.6% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 70769 | Prairieville | $339,800 | +1.9% | +4.4% | $2,100 | 7.5% |
| 70770 | Pride | $257,600 | −1.2% | +1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 70774 | Saint Amant | $284,000 | +2.2% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 70775 | Saint Francisville | $386,800 | +3.7% | +6.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 70776 | Saint Gabriel | $271,000 | +4.4% | +4.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 70777 | Slaughter | $243,600 | −1.7% | −0.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 70778 | Sorrento | $284,200 | +3.1% | +4.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 70783 | Ventress | $295,900 | +5.4% | +3.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 70785 | Walker | $254,900 | +3.4% | +2.6% | $1,600 | 7.6% |
| 70788 | White Castle | $122,400 | −0.1% | −0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 70791 | Zachary | $269,200 | +1.2% | +2.9% | $1,600 | 7.3% |
| 70802 | Baton Rouge | $82,100 | −4.9% | −7.4% | $1,100 | 15.8% |
| 70805 | Baton Rouge | $68,300 | −12.1% | −4.0% | $900 | 16.3% |
| 70806 | Baton Rouge | $252,600 | +2.1% | +0.9% | $1,200 | 5.9% |
| 70807 | Baton Rouge | $104,800 | −5.6% | −4.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 70808 | Baton Rouge | $362,200 | +4.0% | +3.1% | $1,500 | 5.1% |
| 70809 | Baton Rouge | $316,100 | +0.5% | +2.0% | $1,400 | 5.3% |
| 70810 | Baton Rouge | $339,600 | +2.9% | +2.7% | $1,500 | 5.5% |
| 70811 | Baton Rouge | $163,800 | −2.3% | +0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 70812 | Baton Rouge | $133,900 | −5.0% | −1.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 70814 | Baton Rouge | $213,500 | +3.0% | +3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 70815 | Baton Rouge | $222,700 | +1.4% | +3.2% | $900 | 4.9% |
| 70816 | Baton Rouge | $243,000 | +2.8% | +2.7% | $1,100 | 5.3% |
| 70817 | Baton Rouge | $309,500 | +2.9% | +3.2% | $1,600 | 6.2% |
| 70818 | Baton Rouge | $277,300 | +2.2% | +2.0% | $1,700 | 7.2% |
| 70819 | Baton Rouge | $183,700 | +2.2% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 70820 | Baton Rouge | $240,100 | +2.2% | +3.0% | $1,500 | 7.4% |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Baton Rouge?
Up. Home values across the Baton Rouge metro are up 0.3% over the past twelve months, to a typical $244K, and 43 of its 53 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Baton Rouge?
$243,600 across the metro's 53 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $68,300 in ZIP 70805 to $386,800 in ZIP 70775.
What is the typical rent in Baton Rouge?
About $1,500 a month, across the 19 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.8% over the past year.
Which Baton Rouge ZIP codes are rising fastest?
70733 (French Settlement, +6.0%), 70783 (Ventress, +5.4%), 70744 (Holden, +4.8%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Baton Rouge home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +1.2% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- New Orleans, LA
- Pensacola, FL
- Houston, TX
- Little Rock, AR
- Memphis, TN
- Birmingham, AL
- Dallas, TX
- Killeen, TX
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
