The market in numbers

$186K
Typical home value across 499 ZIP codes, August 2026
+5.1%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
431 of 499
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+4.7%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,300
Typical monthly rent, in the 111 ZIP codes with rent data
7.2%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
3.1×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+11,154
Net households gained from moves, tax years 2022 to 2023, across its counties

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in Oklahoma was worth $176,400 in September 2024 and $185,900 in August 2026, a change of +5.4% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in Oklahoma by month, from September 2024 ($176,400) to August 2026 ($185,900).$177K$180K$183K$186KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the state's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Housing markets by metro

Typical home value, 12-month change and rents for each metro area in Oklahoma, largest first. Linked metros have their own report, ZIP code by ZIP code. Where a metro crosses a state line, the figures cover only its part inside Oklahoma. Of Oklahoma's ZIP codes, 151 lie outside any metro area.

Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Oklahoma City105$223,300+1.5%$1,4007.2%
Tulsa74$228,000+4.4%$1,4006.8%
Stillwater7$224,000+5.1%n/an/a
Lawton17$158,500+1.1%$1,1008.5%
Enid12$150,700+3.4%n/an/a
Ardmore11$186,200−4.2%n/an/a
Durant11$229,600+1.1%n/an/a
McAlester11$163,900+5.3%n/an/a
Muskogee11$194,900+5.9%n/an/a
Tahlequah9$212,100+10.2%n/an/a
Bartlesville7$199,200+14.5%n/an/a
Ada5$192,600+5.3%n/an/a
Duncan5$176,300+5.5%n/an/a
Woodward11$132,300+2.2%n/an/a
Shawnee10$200,400+7.7%n/an/a
Show all 22 metro areas
Metro areaZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Oklahoma City105$223,300+1.5%$1,4007.2%
Tulsa74$228,000+4.4%$1,4006.8%
Stillwater7$224,000+5.1%n/an/a
Lawton17$158,500+1.1%$1,1008.5%
Enid12$150,700+3.4%n/an/a
Ardmore11$186,200−4.2%n/an/a
Durant11$229,600+1.1%n/an/a
McAlester11$163,900+5.3%n/an/a
Muskogee11$194,900+5.9%n/an/a
Tahlequah9$212,100+10.2%n/an/a
Bartlesville7$199,200+14.5%n/an/a
Ada5$192,600+5.3%n/an/a
Duncan5$176,300+5.5%n/an/a
Woodward11$132,300+2.2%n/an/a
Shawnee10$200,400+7.7%n/an/a
Weatherford8$161,000+4.4%n/an/a
Miami7$210,000+7.6%n/an/a
Ponca City7$138,400+8.8%n/an/a
Fort Smith6$193,300+4.3%n/an/a
Guymon6$171,300+10.6%n/an/a
Altus5$110,000+2.2%n/an/a
Elk City3$127,600+4.8%n/an/a

Home values by county

Of Oklahoma's 77 counties, Logan County has the highest typical home value, $292,400, and Harmon County the lowest, $52,300. Among counties with at least five ZIP codes, Hughes County has risen most over the year, up 14.9%, and Tillman County has moved least, down 1.3%.

Show all 77 counties
CountyZIP codesHome value12 monthsMonthly rentGross yield
Logan County7$292,400+4.7%n/an/a
Wagoner County4$285,600+2.5%n/an/a
Rogers County7$282,500+5.1%n/an/a
Cleveland County12$282,400+1.8%$1,4006.9%
Canadian County7$272,800+1.1%$1,6007.1%
Delaware County6$268,400+8.4%n/an/a
Craig County4$257,700+5.4%n/an/a
McClain County6$254,300+0.2%n/an/a
Tulsa County32$253,500+2.8%$1,4006.7%
Atoka County4$245,700+5.4%n/an/a
Bryan County10$232,600+2.0%n/an/a
Creek County10$229,000+4.4%n/an/a
Kingfisher County3$226,7000.0%n/an/a
Payne County7$224,000+5.1%n/an/a
Oklahoma County48$222,800+2.5%$1,3007.5%
Pottawatomie County7$217,600+5.1%n/an/a
Grady County10$214,600+6.3%n/an/a
Love County4$214,100−1.7%n/an/a
Mayes County8$214,000+6.0%n/an/a
Muskogee County9$213,000+4.6%n/an/a
Cherokee County7$212,100+10.2%n/an/a
Marshall County2$209,100+4.5%n/an/a
Nowata County4$203,500+9.0%n/an/a
Pontotoc County4$201,200+7.9%n/an/a
Major County7$199,700+8.7%n/an/a
McIntosh County2$199,300+4.0%n/an/a
Adair County5$196,900+5.6%n/an/a
Lincoln County10$196,700+5.5%n/an/a
Okmulgee County5$193,800−0.4%n/an/a
Sequoyah County6$193,300+4.3%n/an/a
Washington County6$192,800+11.0%n/an/a
Choctaw County5$185,200+5.2%n/an/a
Ottawa County5$184,400+9.3%n/an/a
Le Flore County13$183,000+5.2%n/an/a
Carter County6$182,800+2.5%n/an/a
Johnston County6$179,700+13.6%n/an/a
Stephens County5$176,300+5.5%n/an/a
Murray County2$174,100−4.1%n/an/a
Comanche County10$172,700+6.7%$1,1008.5%
Texas County5$166,400+14.2%n/an/a
Haskell County5$161,600+2.2%n/an/a
Pushmataha County2$161,600+4.1%n/an/a
Pawnee County4$160,100+2.0%n/an/a
Roger Mills County3$158,900+3.1%n/an/a
Custer County5$158,300+6.7%n/an/a
McCurtain County7$157,300+7.4%n/an/a
Latimer County4$156,800+1.2%n/an/a
Garfield County9$155,700+4.5%n/an/a
Garvin County7$154,000+4.0%n/an/a
Pittsburg County9$153,100+4.9%n/an/a
Hughes County6$146,800+14.9%n/an/a
Noble County5$145,200+4.3%n/an/a
Okfuskee County5$142,600+8.2%n/an/a
Dewey County4$139,500+4.5%n/an/a
Kay County7$138,400+8.8%n/an/a
Woodward County3$136,900+3.4%n/an/a
Cotton County4$135,500+0.2%n/an/a
Seminole County6$131,900+5.9%n/an/a
Blaine County4$131,300+6.4%n/an/a
Beckham County3$127,600+4.8%n/an/a
Caddo County10$126,500+8.3%n/an/a
Coal County2$124,900+1.4%n/an/a
Woods County3$124,300+7.1%n/an/a
Osage County8$116,000+1.5%n/an/a
Washita County8$113,200+2.0%n/an/a
Grant County5$112,000+6.4%n/an/a
Jackson County5$110,000+2.2%n/an/a
Alfalfa County6$104,800+0.8%n/an/a
Jefferson County5$99,200+2.6%n/an/a
Beaver County4$98,400−6.9%n/an/a
Ellis County5$89,000−0.3%n/an/a
Kiowa County5$87,500+3.1%n/an/a
Greer County2$82,100+0.3%n/an/a
Harper County2$80,700+0.1%n/an/a
Cimarron County1$76,700−1.0%n/an/a
Tillman County5$58,400−1.3%n/an/a
Harmon County1$52,300−21.0%n/an/a

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months. Among the larger half of Oklahoma's ZIP codes by population, so that places with only a handful of sales a year do not crowd the list.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
73651Hobart$66,500+13.9%+6.0%
74884Wewoka$84,900+12.6%+6.5%
74061Talala$278,000+12.0%+7.1%
73460Tishomingo$158,200+11.4%+9.2%
73501Lawton$129,600+10.2%+5.3%
73527Cache$226,100+9.9%+6.7%
74932Cameron$211,900+9.7%+6.4%
73047Hinton$150,300+9.6%+3.5%
74029Dewey$146,200+9.3%+6.6%
74464Tahlequah$203,100+9.2%+5.9%

Where prices are falling

Across Oklahoma, 68 ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines among the larger half by population.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
73111Oklahoma City$105,000−10.2%−17.1%
74447Okmulgee$105,300−9.9%−12.8%
73554Mangum$66,200−6.0%−20.5%
73542Frederick$52,900−5.5%−20.3%
73103Oklahoma City$348,900−5.2%−11.5%
73086Sulphur$170,400−5.1%−9.4%
74631Blackwell$62,400−4.7%−7.5%
73107Oklahoma City$155,200−4.5%−8.2%
73117Oklahoma City$110,500−4.4%−9.5%
74462Porum$136,500−4.4%−9.0%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the highest yields among the larger ZIP codes with rent data.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
73108Oklahoma City$96,200$1,50018.8%n/a
74126Tulsa$96,300$1,20014.5%n/a
74110Tulsa$93,600$1,10013.9%+9.7%
73117Oklahoma City$110,500$1,30013.9%n/a
73129Oklahoma City$100,100$1,10013.5%n/a
73111Oklahoma City$105,000$1,20013.2%+7.8%
74106Tulsa$116,000$1,30013.0%+2.7%
73801Woodward$132,300$1,30011.8%n/a
73701Enid$80,200$80011.7%+3.7%
74115Tulsa$117,300$1,10011.7%+6.6%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The state typical is 3.1×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
73542Frederick$52,900$49,7001.1×
74631Blackwell$62,400$54,0001.2×
73554Mangum$66,200$56,4001.2×
73701Enid$80,200$50,8001.6×
73651Hobart$66,500$41,3001.6×
73005Anadarko$80,000$46,2001.7×
73772Watonga$101,400$58,6001.7×
74601Ponca City$92,500$52,1001.8×
74653Tonkawa$105,200$59,1001.8×
73521Altus$110,000$60,9001.8×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, measured county by county. Summed across its counties, Oklahoma gained 11,154 households on net, and the households that arrived brought $540m more income than those that left. Of its 77 counties, 51 gained households. The tables show the largest gains and losses; the last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Canadian County+3,652+$225m−$728
Wagoner County+1,150+$135m+$10,451
Tulsa County+838−$124m−$5,717
McClain County+702+$57m+$3,380
Rogers County+612+$104m+$10,758
Bryan County+556+$16m−$4,666
Logan County+510+$59m+$7,251
Pottawatomie County+474+$44m+$5,449
CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Comanche County−608−$67m−$4,721
Texas County−376−$27m−$8,688
Payne County−326−$27m−$2,211
Garfield County−254−$21m−$2,718
Jackson County−146−$14m−$3,756

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In Oklahoma, 97 of 499 ZIP codes grade A and 41 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Oklahoma?

Up. Home values across Oklahoma are up 5.1% over the past twelve months, to a typical $186K, and 431 of its 499 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Oklahoma?

$185,900 across Oklahoma's 499 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. Among its metro areas, the typical home ranges from $132,300 in Woodward to $229,600 in Durant.

What is the cheapest place to buy a house in Oklahoma?

Among Oklahoma's metro areas with at least eight ZIP codes, Woodward has the lowest typical home value, $132,300. Among the larger half of its ZIP codes, 73542 in Frederick is the cheapest, at $52,900.

Where are home prices rising fastest in Oklahoma?

73651 in Hobart (+13.9%), 74884 in Wewoka (+12.6%) and 74061 in Talala (+12.0%), over the past twelve months, among the larger half of its ZIP codes.

What is the typical rent in Oklahoma?

About $1,300 a month, across the 111 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.9% over the past year.

Are people moving to Oklahoma?

Yes, on balance. Between the 2022 and 2023 tax years, Oklahoma gained 11,154 households on net from moves, summed across its counties.

Other states

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values and rents through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023.
  • State, metro and county figures are medians across their ZIP codes, not a separate index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • ZIP code lists use the larger half of the state's ZIP codes by population.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.