The market in numbers
Home values over the last two years
The typical home in the Seattle metro was worth $676,300 in September 2024 and $667,300 in August 2026, a change of −1.3% over two years. The high point of the period came in February 2025, at $690,100, and values are 3.3% below it today.
Where prices are rising fastest
The ten Seattle ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98288 | Skykomish | $464,800 | +7.1% | +3.6% |
| 98224 | Gold Bar | $482,600 | +2.8% | +3.9% |
| 98333 | Fox Island | $1,070,400 | +1.6% | +3.2% |
| 98252 | Granite Falls | $581,300 | +1.6% | +3.6% |
| 98206 | Everett | $564,900 | +1.4% | +2.9% |
| 98446 | Clover Creek | $558,000 | +1.3% | +2.2% |
| 98407 | Tacoma | $626,200 | +1.2% | +1.8% |
| 98390 | Sumner | $598,100 | +1.2% | +2.4% |
| 98020 | Edmonds | $1,131,700 | +1.0% | +3.5% |
| 98304 | Ashford | $375,400 | +1.0% | +4.4% |
Where prices are falling
110 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | From its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98134 | Seattle | $432,400 | −6.6% | −14.1% |
| 98121 | Seattle | $533,300 | −6.1% | −24.9% |
| 98074 | Sammamish | $1,496,500 | −5.9% | −13.0% |
| 98033 | Kirkland | $1,548,700 | −5.2% | −12.4% |
| 98029 | Issaquah | $1,113,200 | −5.1% | −12.6% |
| 98011 | Bothell | $994,700 | −5.0% | −8.8% |
| 98012 | Bothell | $939,900 | −5.0% | −9.2% |
| 98021 | Bothell | $1,078,800 | −4.8% | −9.0% |
| 98008 | Bellevue | $1,317,400 | −4.8% | −10.9% |
| 98402 | Tacoma | $425,000 | −4.8% | −8.2% |
Best rental yields
Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 128 Seattle ZIP codes with a rent index.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Monthly rent | Gross yield | Rent, 12 months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98387 | Spanaway | $505,400 | $2,800 | 6.6% | +2.3% |
| 98375 | Puyallup | $544,100 | $2,900 | 6.4% | +0.9% |
| 98360 | Orting | $551,400 | $2,800 | 6.2% | n/a |
| 98121 | Seattle | $533,300 | $2,700 | 6.1% | −2.6% |
| 98327 | Dupont | $554,900 | $2,700 | 5.8% | +2.9% |
| 98252 | Granite Falls | $581,300 | $2,800 | 5.8% | n/a |
| 98101 | Seattle | $554,900 | $2,600 | 5.6% | +0.2% |
| 98404 | Tacoma | $437,500 | $2,000 | 5.5% | +1.5% |
| 98270 | Marysville | $631,900 | $2,900 | 5.4% | +3.3% |
| 98418 | Tacoma | $408,200 | $1,800 | 5.4% | +5.2% |
Most affordable against local incomes
Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 6.3×.
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | Median income | Price to income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98121 | Seattle | $533,300 | $152,000 | 3.5× |
| 98323 | Carbonado | $508,800 | $121,900 | 4.2× |
| 98101 | Seattle | $554,900 | $128,900 | 4.3× |
| 98360 | Orting | $551,400 | $125,800 | 4.4× |
| 98418 | Tacoma | $408,200 | $89,700 | 4.5× |
| 98327 | Dupont | $554,900 | $120,800 | 4.6× |
| 98375 | Puyallup | $544,100 | $117,100 | 4.7× |
| 98047 | Pacific | $540,700 | $115,200 | 4.7× |
| 98387 | Spanaway | $505,400 | $106,900 | 4.7× |
| 98391 | Bonney Lake | $669,800 | $135,000 | 5.0× |
Who is moving in
Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 2 of the metro's 3 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.
| County | Net households | Net income moved | Arrivals vs leavers, per household |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snohomish County | +2,900 | +$522.4M | +$5,332 |
| Pierce County | +2,300 | +$330.9M | +$2,993 |
| King County | −324 | −$3,924.1M | −$29,348 |
What CITIZEN sees
CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Seattle metro, 1 of 155 ZIP codes grade A and 47 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.
All 155 ZIP codes
Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.
Show all 155 ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Area | Home value | 12 months | 5 yrs, per year | Monthly rent | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98001 | Auburn | $621,100 | −0.1% | +2.0% | $2,700 | 5.2% |
| 98002 | Auburn | $482,100 | −1.0% | +1.6% | $1,800 | 4.5% |
| 98003 | Federal Way | $558,300 | +0.7% | +2.5% | $1,900 | 4.0% |
| 98004 | Bellevue | $1,954,200 | −1.9% | +3.0% | $3,000 | 1.9% |
| 98005 | Bellevue | $1,535,700 | −2.7% | +3.9% | $2,600 | 2.0% |
| 98006 | Bellevue | $1,571,500 | −3.9% | +4.3% | $3,700 | 2.8% |
| 98007 | Bellevue | $995,600 | −4.5% | +2.4% | $2,400 | 2.9% |
| 98008 | Bellevue | $1,317,400 | −4.8% | +3.1% | $4,000 | 3.6% |
| 98010 | Black Diamond | $759,100 | −3.1% | +2.6% | $2,800 | 4.4% |
| 98011 | Bothell | $994,700 | −5.0% | +3.1% | $2,300 | 2.7% |
| 98012 | Bothell | $939,900 | −5.0% | +3.4% | $2,700 | 3.4% |
| 98014 | Carnation | $985,100 | −1.1% | +2.5% | $2,800 | 3.4% |
| 98019 | Duvall | $920,400 | −2.3% | +2.5% | $4,000 | 5.2% |
| 98020 | Edmonds | $1,131,700 | +1.0% | +3.5% | $2,300 | 2.5% |
| 98021 | Bothell | $1,078,800 | −4.8% | +3.1% | $3,200 | 3.6% |
| 98022 | Enumclaw | $666,200 | −0.3% | +2.4% | $2,200 | 4.0% |
| 98023 | Federal Way | $602,400 | −1.2% | +2.0% | $2,000 | 3.9% |
| 98024 | Fall City | $1,222,100 | −0.9% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 98026 | Edmonds | $836,700 | −1.2% | +2.7% | $2,600 | 3.7% |
| 98027 | Issaquah | $1,153,800 | −1.4% | +3.2% | $2,700 | 2.8% |
| 98028 | Kenmore | $989,000 | −4.0% | +3.1% | $2,500 | 3.1% |
| 98029 | Issaquah | $1,113,200 | −5.1% | +3.1% | $3,200 | 3.4% |
| 98030 | Kent | $621,000 | −1.4% | +2.2% | $2,000 | 3.8% |
| 98031 | Kent | $655,800 | −1.6% | +2.0% | $1,900 | 3.5% |
| 98032 | Kent | $531,200 | −0.7% | +2.3% | $2,000 | 4.4% |
| 98033 | Kirkland | $1,548,700 | −5.2% | +2.7% | $2,700 | 2.1% |
| 98034 | Kirkland | $1,008,600 | −4.5% | +3.7% | $2,500 | 3.0% |
| 98036 | Lynnwood | $802,700 | −2.9% | +2.7% | $2,100 | 3.1% |
| 98037 | Lynnwood | $766,300 | −2.4% | +3.0% | $2,200 | 3.4% |
| 98038 | Maple Valley | $771,400 | −2.3% | +2.5% | $3,000 | 4.7% |
| 98039 | Medina | $4,549,200 | −1.3% | +2.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 98040 | Mercer Island | $2,258,100 | −0.8% | +2.9% | $2,800 | 1.5% |
| 98042 | Covington | $685,500 | −1.4% | +2.0% | $2,500 | 4.5% |
| 98043 | Mountlake Terrace | $665,500 | −1.9% | +2.5% | $2,100 | 3.8% |
| 98045 | North Bend | $983,400 | −0.8% | +3.4% | $3,200 | 3.9% |
| 98047 | Pacific | $540,700 | −0.5% | +2.8% | $1,900 | 4.3% |
| 98050 | Issaquah | $1,361,900 | −1.4% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 98051 | Ravensdale | $867,400 | −1.9% | +2.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 98052 | Redmond | $1,279,000 | −4.0% | +3.3% | $2,600 | 2.5% |
| 98053 | Redmond | $1,392,100 | −3.4% | +3.7% | $3,400 | 2.9% |
| 98055 | Renton | $638,200 | −2.0% | +2.2% | $2,100 | 4.0% |
| 98056 | Renton | $833,600 | −2.1% | +2.6% | $2,300 | 3.3% |
| 98057 | Renton | $552,300 | −3.3% | +1.0% | $2,200 | 4.8% |
| 98058 | Renton | $714,900 | −1.6% | +2.5% | $2,300 | 3.9% |
| 98059 | Renton | $929,300 | −2.0% | +2.7% | $2,300 | 3.0% |
| 98065 | Snoqualmie | $1,057,400 | −2.7% | +3.0% | $3,500 | 4.0% |
| 98070 | Vashon | $885,700 | −2.1% | +1.1% | $3,000 | 4.0% |
| 98072 | Woodinville | $1,247,400 | −3.5% | +3.5% | $2,500 | 2.4% |
| 98074 | Sammamish | $1,496,500 | −5.9% | +3.3% | $3,600 | 2.9% |
| 98075 | Sammamish | $1,732,200 | −4.4% | +3.6% | $3,800 | 2.6% |
| 98077 | Woodinville | $1,446,100 | −3.2% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 98087 | Lynnwood | $717,300 | −2.6% | +2.3% | $2,200 | 3.7% |
| 98092 | Auburn | $661,800 | −0.6% | +2.1% | $2,100 | 3.9% |
| 98101 | Seattle | $554,900 | −3.5% | −1.6% | $2,600 | 5.6% |
| 98102 | Seattle | $745,000 | −2.6% | −1.6% | $2,000 | 3.3% |
| 98103 | Seattle | $889,500 | −1.0% | +0.7% | $2,300 | 3.1% |
| 98104 | Seattle | $534,600 | −3.6% | −2.6% | $2,000 | 4.6% |
| 98105 | Seattle | $1,140,000 | −1.6% | +0.5% | $2,000 | 2.1% |
| 98106 | Seattle | $650,800 | −1.5% | +0.9% | $2,400 | 4.5% |
| 98107 | Seattle | $830,400 | −2.4% | −0.2% | $2,300 | 3.4% |
| 98108 | Seattle | $671,400 | −1.9% | +0.3% | $2,300 | 4.2% |
| 98109 | Seattle | $757,100 | −2.4% | −1.0% | $2,500 | 4.0% |
| 98112 | Seattle | $1,338,200 | −1.0% | +0.6% | $2,400 | 2.1% |
| 98115 | Seattle | $1,021,400 | −0.5% | +1.6% | $2,300 | 2.7% |
| 98116 | Seattle | $976,200 | −0.2% | +1.7% | $2,300 | 2.8% |
| 98117 | Seattle | $958,700 | +0.2% | +1.2% | $2,600 | 3.2% |
| 98118 | Seattle | $718,000 | −2.2% | +0.6% | $2,000 | 3.3% |
| 98119 | Seattle | $1,025,200 | −0.2% | +0.8% | $2,100 | 2.4% |
| 98121 | Seattle | $533,300 | −6.1% | −2.9% | $2,700 | 6.1% |
| 98122 | Seattle | $806,300 | −2.3% | −1.2% | $2,100 | 3.1% |
| 98125 | Seattle | $790,200 | −2.5% | +0.9% | $1,900 | 2.9% |
| 98126 | Seattle | $739,400 | −1.7% | +1.0% | $2,000 | 3.3% |
| 98133 | Shoreline | $732,300 | −2.2% | +1.4% | $1,900 | 3.1% |
| 98134 | Seattle | $432,400 | −6.6% | −1.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 98136 | Seattle | $920,600 | −0.4% | +1.9% | $2,300 | 3.0% |
| 98144 | Seattle | $760,400 | −3.3% | −0.6% | $2,000 | 3.1% |
| 98146 | Burien | $669,700 | −0.3% | +1.5% | $1,800 | 3.2% |
| 98148 | Burien | $596,700 | −0.3% | +1.6% | $1,800 | 3.7% |
| 98155 | Shoreline | $804,800 | −2.4% | +1.5% | $2,300 | 3.4% |
| 98166 | Burien | $817,200 | −0.6% | +2.0% | $1,800 | 2.6% |
| 98168 | Burien | $571,800 | −0.4% | +1.7% | $2,000 | 4.2% |
| 98177 | Shoreline | $1,100,300 | −0.5% | +2.3% | $3,500 | 3.8% |
| 98178 | Bryn Mawr-Skyway | $642,700 | −1.9% | +1.1% | $2,000 | 3.8% |
| 98188 | Seatac | $579,800 | +0.3% | +2.8% | $1,900 | 4.0% |
| 98198 | Des Moines | $586,100 | −0.5% | +2.2% | $2,100 | 4.4% |
| 98199 | Seattle | $1,223,600 | +0.1% | +1.4% | $2,800 | 2.8% |
| 98201 | Everett | $541,000 | −1.1% | +2.5% | $1,900 | 4.2% |
| 98203 | Everett | $624,400 | −1.8% | +2.8% | $2,200 | 4.3% |
| 98204 | Everett | $555,800 | −1.0% | +3.2% | $1,900 | 4.1% |
| 98206 | Everett | $564,900 | +1.4% | +2.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 98208 | Everett | $737,000 | −2.5% | +2.8% | $2,000 | 3.2% |
| 98223 | Arlington | $648,900 | +0.7% | +3.3% | $2,100 | 3.9% |
| 98224 | Gold Bar | $482,600 | +2.8% | +3.9% | n/a | n/a |
| 98241 | Darrington | $424,400 | −0.4% | +3.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 98251 | Gold Bar | $473,000 | 0.0% | +3.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 98252 | Granite Falls | $581,300 | +1.6% | +3.6% | $2,800 | 5.8% |
| 98256 | Index | $408,800 | +0.7% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 98258 | Lake Stevens | $696,100 | −1.4% | +2.8% | $3,000 | 5.2% |
| 98270 | Marysville | $631,900 | −0.1% | +3.2% | $2,900 | 5.4% |
| 98271 | Marysville | $580,400 | +0.4% | +3.0% | $2,300 | 4.8% |
| 98272 | Monroe | $710,900 | −0.5% | +3.0% | $2,400 | 4.0% |
| 98275 | Mukilteo | $896,100 | −1.8% | +3.1% | $2,400 | 3.2% |
| 98288 | Skykomish | $464,800 | +7.1% | +3.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 98290 | Snohomish | $827,500 | −0.3% | +3.3% | $2,300 | 3.3% |
| 98292 | Stanwood | $701,800 | +0.5% | +3.0% | $2,100 | 3.6% |
| 98294 | Sultan | $552,900 | +0.7% | +2.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 98296 | Snohomish | $1,019,700 | −2.2% | +3.2% | $3,600 | 4.2% |
| 98303 | Steilacoom | $478,400 | −1.4% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 98304 | Ashford | $375,400 | +1.0% | +4.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 98321 | Buckley | $658,200 | −0.2% | +2.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 98323 | Carbonado | $508,800 | −0.7% | +1.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 98327 | Dupont | $554,900 | +0.9% | +1.9% | $2,700 | 5.8% |
| 98328 | Eatonville | $589,900 | +0.6% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 98329 | Gig Harbor | $601,300 | +0.8% | +2.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 98332 | Gig Harbor | $886,700 | +0.8% | +3.3% | $2,700 | 3.7% |
| 98333 | Fox Island | $1,070,400 | +1.6% | +3.2% | n/a | n/a |
| 98335 | Gig Harbor | $862,300 | +0.5% | +3.2% | $3,000 | 4.1% |
| 98338 | Graham | $588,200 | −0.2% | +1.8% | $2,600 | 5.2% |
| 98349 | Lakebay | $528,300 | −0.6% | +1.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 98351 | Longbranch | $614,800 | +0.8% | +1.5% | n/a | n/a |
| 98354 | Milton | $562,900 | +0.1% | +1.9% | $2,100 | 4.6% |
| 98360 | Orting | $551,400 | −1.0% | +1.9% | $2,800 | 6.2% |
| 98371 | Puyallup | $621,500 | +0.1% | +1.8% | $1,900 | 3.7% |
| 98372 | Puyallup | $622,200 | +0.2% | +2.2% | $2,200 | 4.3% |
| 98373 | Puyallup | $564,100 | +0.2% | +1.7% | $2,000 | 4.2% |
| 98374 | Puyallup | $579,000 | +0.1% | +2.1% | $2,400 | 5.0% |
| 98375 | Puyallup | $544,100 | +0.5% | +2.0% | $2,900 | 6.4% |
| 98385 | South Prairie | $489,700 | −1.2% | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 98387 | Spanaway | $505,400 | +0.5% | +2.0% | $2,800 | 6.6% |
| 98388 | Steilacoom | $641,900 | +0.5% | +1.8% | $1,800 | 3.4% |
| 98390 | Sumner | $598,100 | +1.2% | +2.4% | $2,300 | 4.6% |
| 98391 | Bonney Lake | $669,800 | −0.3% | +2.2% | $2,600 | 4.7% |
| 98394 | Vaughn | $724,200 | +0.4% | +3.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 98396 | Wilkeson | $458,200 | −0.5% | +1.8% | n/a | n/a |
| 98402 | Tacoma | $425,000 | −4.8% | −0.3% | $1,700 | 4.9% |
| 98403 | Tacoma | $710,100 | +0.5% | +1.7% | $1,600 | 2.7% |
| 98404 | Tacoma | $437,500 | −0.4% | +1.4% | $2,000 | 5.5% |
| 98405 | Tacoma | $455,600 | +0.2% | +1.2% | $1,700 | 4.4% |
| 98406 | Tacoma | $612,400 | +1.0% | +2.0% | $2,200 | 4.3% |
| 98407 | Tacoma | $626,200 | +1.2% | +1.8% | $2,200 | 4.2% |
| 98408 | Tacoma | $432,100 | −0.7% | +0.7% | $1,600 | 4.4% |
| 98409 | Tacoma | $409,600 | −0.7% | +0.8% | $1,600 | 4.8% |
| 98418 | Tacoma | $408,200 | −0.8% | +0.6% | $1,800 | 5.4% |
| 98422 | Tacoma | $667,300 | −0.2% | +2.1% | $2,200 | 4.0% |
| 98424 | Fife | $551,600 | −0.2% | +1.8% | $1,900 | 4.2% |
| 98443 | Waller | $565,200 | +0.8% | +2.0% | n/a | n/a |
| 98444 | Parkland | $440,600 | −0.5% | +1.5% | $1,500 | 4.2% |
| 98445 | Clover Creek | $490,900 | +0.3% | +1.9% | $2,100 | 5.0% |
| 98446 | Clover Creek | $558,000 | +1.3% | +2.2% | $2,100 | 4.4% |
| 98465 | Tacoma | $578,800 | +0.6% | +2.0% | $2,000 | 4.2% |
| 98466 | University Place | $623,400 | 0.0% | +1.9% | $2,100 | 4.0% |
| 98467 | University Place | $677,700 | −0.5% | +2.0% | $1,700 | 3.1% |
| 98498 | Lakewood | $539,700 | +0.5% | +2.1% | $1,800 | 4.1% |
| 98499 | Lakewood | $476,900 | +0.2% | +1.8% | $1,700 | 4.2% |
| 98580 | Roy | $624,900 | +0.2% | +2.3% | n/a | n/a |
Questions
Are home prices going up or down in Seattle?
Down. Home values across the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue metro are down 0.7% over the past twelve months, to a typical $667K, and 45 of its 155 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.
What is the typical home value in Seattle?
$667,300 across the metro's 155 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $375,400 in ZIP 98304 to $4,549,200 in ZIP 98039.
What is the typical rent in Seattle?
About $2,300 a month, across the 128 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.2% over the past year.
Which Seattle ZIP codes are rising fastest?
98288 (Skykomish, +7.1%), 98224 (Gold Bar, +2.8%), 98333 (Fox Island, +1.6%), over the past twelve months.
What is the forecast for Seattle home prices?
The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is −0.4% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.
Other housing markets
- Portland, OR
- Boise, ID
- Reno, NV
- Sacramento, CA
- Santa Rosa, CA
- Ogden, UT
- Vallejo, CA
- Stockton, CA
- All markets
Sources and method
- Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
- Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
- Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.
