The market in numbers

$294K
Typical home value across the metro's 110 ZIP codes, August 2026
+3.2%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
104 of 110
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+4.9%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$1,400
Typical monthly rent, in the 37 ZIP codes with rent data
5.4%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
3.4×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+2.8%
Forecast for home values over the next 12 months, typical ZIP code

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in the Omaha metro was worth $282,500 in September 2024 and $294,000 in August 2026, a change of +4.1% over two years. Values are at the highest point of the period.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in the Omaha-Council Bluffs metro by month, from September 2024 ($282,500) to August 2026 ($294,000).$283K$286K$290K$294KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the metro's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten Omaha ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
51564Pisgah, IA$171,900+11.0%n/a
51529Dunlap, IA$206,000+10.7%+8.1%
51565Portsmouth, IA$278,900+9.2%+8.9%
68407Murdock, NE$330,700+8.9%+6.0%
51535Griswold, IA$197,600+8.9%+8.5%
68040Malmo, NE$473,700+8.8%+7.8%
51571Silver City, IA$309,400+8.7%n/a
68036Linwood, NE$342,300+8.5%+8.5%
51542Honey Creek, IA$474,000+8.1%+7.6%
68058South Bend, NE$377,800+7.8%+5.4%

Where prices are falling

6 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
51532Elliott, IA$148,700−6.3%−6.9%
51561Pacific Junction, IA$239,900−2.7%−8.4%
68110Omaha, NE$146,400−2.5%−5.7%
51541Henderson, IA$182,500−2.3%−2.9%
68112Omaha, NE$187,400−0.3%−1.6%
68034Kennard, NE$409,200−0.2%−4.4%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 37 Omaha ZIP codes with a rent index.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
68111Omaha, NE$136,900$1,40012.2%+2.3%
68112Omaha, NE$187,400$1,70010.9%n/a
68110Omaha, NE$146,400$1,2009.7%n/a
68147Bellevue, NE$253,900$2,0009.7%n/a
68117Omaha, NE$221,500$1,8009.5%n/a
68104Omaha, NE$202,000$1,5009.0%+3.8%
51501Council Bluffs, IA$187,600$1,4008.8%+1.1%
68106Omaha, NE$255,300$1,8008.6%+1.0%
68108Omaha, NE$176,400$1,2008.3%+9.1%
68122Omaha, NE$285,000$1,8007.8%n/a

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 3.4×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
51545Little Sioux, IA$98,500$70,3001.4×
51532Elliott, IA$148,700$65,4002.3×
51510Carter Lake, IA$214,000$85,3002.5×
51540Hastings, IA$213,500$84,4002.5×
51535Griswold, IA$197,600$76,4002.6×
68463Weeping Water, NE$228,300$86,0002.7×
51565Portsmouth, IA$278,900$103,3002.7×
68135Omaha, NE$389,600$143,7002.7×
68058South Bend, NE$377,800$138,3002.7×
68122Omaha, NE$285,000$102,6002.8×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. 8 of the metro's 13 counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Sarpy County, NE+1,518+$74.9M−$1,944
Shelby County, IA+60−$1.4M−$7,875
Pottawattamie County, IA+56−$3.4M−$1,449
Cass County, NE+34+$6.8M+$2,658
Cass County, IA+26+$0.6M−$1,019
Mills County, IA+22+$6.9M+$7,013
Saunders County, NE+18+$40.2M+$29,428
Montgomery County, IA+10+$4.2M+$7,358
Harrison County, IA−4+$10.2M+$17,053
Fremont County, IA−4−$0.7M−$1,554
Butler County, NE−86−$2.0M+$7,289
Washington County, NE−152−$10.6M+$759

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Omaha metro, 7 of 110 ZIP codes grade A and 4 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

All 110 ZIP codes

Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.

Show all 110 ZIP codes
ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per yearMonthly rentGross yield
51501Council Bluffs, IA$187,600+1.5%+5.2%$1,4008.8%
51503Council Bluffs, IA$309,400+3.4%+5.2%$1,3005.0%
51510Carter Lake, IA$214,000+4.9%+6.2%n/an/a
51521Avoca, IA$238,500+0.5%+5.6%n/an/a
51525Carson, IA$264,400+3.8%+6.5%n/an/a
51526Crescent, IA$386,700+6.2%+7.1%n/an/a
51529Dunlap, IA$206,000+10.7%+8.1%n/an/a
51532Elliott, IA$148,700−6.3%+4.3%n/an/a
51533Emerson, IA$193,400+3.1%+3.2%n/an/a
51534Glenwood, IA$317,700+4.0%+4.3%n/an/a
51535Griswold, IA$197,600+8.9%+8.5%n/an/a
51540Hastings, IA$213,500+5.2%n/an/an/a
51541Henderson, IA$182,500−2.3%n/an/an/a
51542Honey Creek, IA$474,000+8.1%+7.6%n/an/a
51544Lewis, IA$161,800+2.1%+4.0%n/an/a
51545Little Sioux, IA$98,500+5.4%n/an/an/a
51546Logan, IA$271,300+5.1%+6.0%n/an/a
51551Malvern, IA$255,100+2.5%+4.1%n/an/a
51553Minden, IA$281,200+4.2%+5.7%n/an/a
51555Missouri Valley, IA$237,700+5.8%+5.9%n/an/a
51556Modale, IA$200,100+5.8%n/an/an/a
51557Mondamin, IA$238,800+2.0%+6.2%n/an/a
51559Neola, IA$315,600+5.4%+6.1%n/an/a
51560Oakland, IA$225,900+4.5%+5.4%n/an/a
51561Pacific Junction, IA$239,900−2.7%n/an/an/a
51563Persia, IA$263,900+4.1%+6.3%n/an/a
51564Pisgah, IA$171,900+11.0%n/an/an/a
51565Portsmouth, IA$278,900+9.2%+8.9%n/an/a
51570Shelby, IA$257,800+2.8%+6.3%n/an/a
51571Silver City, IA$309,400+8.7%n/an/an/a
51575Treynor, IA$362,100+6.0%+5.7%n/an/a
51576Underwood, IA$392,300+6.1%+5.7%n/an/a
51577Walnut, IA$204,100+6.2%+5.0%n/an/a
51579Woodbine, IA$238,900+7.7%+6.8%n/an/a
51653Tabor, IA$231,400+6.9%+5.3%n/an/a
68002Arlington, NE$390,000+2.9%+5.0%n/an/a
68003Ashland, NE$411,000+5.8%+4.9%n/an/a
68005Bellevue, NE$258,300+1.7%+5.0%$1,1004.9%
68007Bennington, NE$410,600+0.6%+3.0%$1,9005.6%
68008Blair, NE$361,500+1.5%+4.5%n/an/a
68015Cedar Bluffs, NE$272,500+4.0%+4.8%n/an/a
68016Cedar Creek, NE$369,500+6.3%+6.0%n/an/a
68017Ceresco, NE$348,000+5.2%+5.0%n/an/a
68018Colon, NE$398,400+5.7%+4.9%n/an/a
68022Omaha, NE$515,300+1.9%+3.3%$1,6003.7%
68023Fort Calhoun, NE$540,800+3.2%+4.5%n/an/a
68028Gretna, NE$436,900+1.9%+3.4%$1,6004.5%
68029Herman, NE$401,400+0.4%+6.5%n/an/a
68033Ithaca, NE$380,400+7.5%+5.3%n/an/a
68034Kennard, NE$409,200−0.2%+4.9%n/an/a
68036Linwood, NE$342,300+8.5%+8.5%n/an/a
68037Louisville, NE$350,200+3.5%+4.2%n/an/a
68040Malmo, NE$473,700+8.8%+7.8%n/an/a
68041Mead, NE$292,000+5.3%+5.7%n/an/a
68046Papillion, NE$411,900+2.1%+3.9%$1,7004.9%
68048Plattsmouth, NE$310,800+4.0%+4.8%$1,1004.4%
68050Prague, NE$283,000+5.0%+5.5%n/an/a
68058South Bend, NE$377,800+7.8%+5.4%n/an/a
68059Springfield, NE$466,700+5.0%+5.0%n/an/a
68064Valley, NE$520,400+5.8%+5.0%n/an/a
68065Valparaiso, NE$393,000+7.7%+4.6%n/an/a
68066Wahoo, NE$293,300+5.1%+5.4%n/an/a
68069Waterloo, NE$451,700+5.3%+4.3%n/an/a
68070Weston, NE$360,200+6.0%+5.8%n/an/a
68073Yutan, NE$383,400+6.2%+5.6%n/an/a
68102Omaha, NE$276,900+1.8%+3.4%$1,3005.5%
68104Omaha, NE$202,000+1.0%+3.7%$1,5009.0%
68105Omaha, NE$228,400+2.2%+3.9%$1,2006.4%
68106Omaha, NE$255,300+1.9%+4.1%$1,8008.6%
68107Omaha, NE$184,600+1.3%+4.5%n/an/a
68108Omaha, NE$176,400+0.7%+3.4%$1,2008.3%
68110Omaha, NE$146,400−2.5%+4.6%$1,2009.7%
68111Omaha, NE$136,900+1.8%+4.9%$1,40012.2%
68112Omaha, NE$187,400−0.3%+3.5%$1,70010.9%
68114Omaha, NE$311,000+0.9%+3.6%$1,4005.4%
68116Omaha, NE$379,600+1.7%+3.7%$1,8005.8%
68117Omaha, NE$221,500+3.3%+4.9%$1,8009.5%
68118Omaha, NE$424,600+2.5%+3.7%$1,5004.2%
68122Omaha, NE$285,000+0.8%+3.8%$1,8007.8%
68123Bellevue, NE$334,100+3.1%+4.4%$1,4005.2%
68124Omaha, NE$342,800+2.3%+4.0%$1,6005.7%
68127Omaha, NE$286,300+2.8%+4.3%$1,1004.7%
68128La Vista, NE$312,500+3.2%+4.7%$1,4005.4%
68130Omaha, NE$456,900+1.9%+3.8%$1,6004.2%
68131Omaha, NE$220,300+3.4%+4.3%$1,3007.1%
68132Omaha, NE$366,000+2.8%+3.6%$1,3004.2%
68133Papillion, NE$422,100+2.6%+3.6%n/an/a
68134Omaha, NE$260,100+1.5%+3.9%$1,0004.7%
68135Omaha, NE$389,600+2.2%+3.7%$2,0006.2%
68136Omaha, NE$409,900+1.3%+3.3%$1,9005.4%
68137Omaha, NE$285,800+2.2%+4.2%$1,7007.2%
68138Omaha, NE$294,400+3.2%+5.0%$1,3005.3%
68142Omaha, NE$372,800+0.8%+3.1%n/an/a
68144Omaha, NE$313,500+2.4%+4.5%$1,3004.9%
68147Bellevue, NE$253,900+3.6%+5.3%$2,0009.7%
68152Omaha, NE$342,100+2.2%+4.2%n/an/a
68154Omaha, NE$361,100+1.6%+3.7%$1,3004.3%
68157Omaha, NE$294,500+2.4%+4.8%n/an/a
68164Omaha, NE$293,600+1.3%+3.5%$1,3005.4%
68304Alvo, NE$292,400+6.4%+5.7%n/an/a
68307Avoca, NE$258,700+7.0%+6.1%n/an/a
68347Eagle, NE$352,900+3.2%+4.4%n/an/a
68349Elmwood, NE$276,000+5.0%+5.5%n/an/a
68366Greenwood, NE$310,600+4.1%+6.4%n/an/a
68407Murdock, NE$330,700+8.9%+6.0%n/an/a
68409Murray, NE$293,500+3.8%+5.0%n/an/a
68413Nehawka, NE$252,200+0.9%+4.4%n/an/a
68455Union, NE$365,200+3.2%+4.9%n/an/a
68463Weeping Water, NE$228,300+7.1%+5.2%n/an/a
68648Morse Bluff, NE$444,600+7.6%+5.6%n/an/a

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Omaha?

Up. Home values across the Omaha-Council Bluffs metro are up 3.2% over the past twelve months, to a typical $294K, and 104 of its 110 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Omaha?

$294,000 across the metro's 110 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $98,500 in ZIP 51545 to $540,800 in ZIP 68023.

What is the typical rent in Omaha?

About $1,400 a month, across the 37 ZIP codes with rent data, up 2.2% over the past year.

Which Omaha ZIP codes are rising fastest?

51564 (Pisgah, IA, +11.0%), 51529 (Dunlap, IA, +10.7%), 51565 (Portsmouth, IA, +9.2%), over the past twelve months.

What is the forecast for Omaha home prices?

The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +2.8% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.

Other housing markets

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
  • Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.