The market in numbers

$575K
Typical home value across the metro's 23 ZIP codes, August 2026
+1.6%
Change in the typical home value over the past 12 months
22 of 23
ZIP codes where home values are higher than a year ago
+2.1%
Typical yearly price growth over the past five years
$2,100
Typical monthly rent, in the 15 ZIP codes with rent data
4.2%
Typical gross rental yield: a year's rent over the home value
6.2×
Typical home value as a multiple of local median household income
+1.3%
Forecast for home values over the next 12 months, typical ZIP code

Home values over the last two years

The typical home in the Reno metro was worth $571,300 in September 2024 and $575,400 in August 2026, a change of +0.7% over two years. The high point of the period came in February 2025, at $576,700, and values are 0.2% below it today.

Typical home value, last 24 monthsTypical home value in the Reno metro by month, from September 2024 ($571,300) to August 2026 ($575,400).$565K$569K$573K$577KSep 2024Sep 2025Aug 2026
Typical home value across the metro's ZIP codes, monthly. Source: CITIZEN.

Where prices are rising fastest

The ten Reno ZIP codes with the strongest change in home values over the past twelve months.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per year
89402Incline Village$2,919,900+11.0%+0.9%
89510Nixon$787,500+6.7%+2.4%
89442Wadsworth$410,300+5.6%n/a
89451Incline Village$1,475,600+5.2%+1.6%
89511Reno$1,120,300+3.1%+2.8%
89441Sparks$702,600+2.6%+2.6%
89523Reno$639,100+2.3%+2.6%
89508Reno$487,000+2.2%+2.1%
89434Sparks$479,300+2.1%+2.2%
89503Reno$475,900+1.9%+2.1%

Where prices are falling

1 of the metro's ZIP codes are below where they were a year ago. These are the ten largest declines.

ZIP codeAreaHome value12 monthsFrom its peak
89501Reno$415,300−3.3%−17.3%

Best rental yields

Gross yield is a year's rent divided by the home value, before costs. These are the 10 highest yields among the 15 Reno ZIP codes with a rent index.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMonthly rentGross yieldRent, 12 months
89506Reno$458,200$2,1005.6%+4.8%
89512Reno$360,700$1,6005.5%+4.0%
89434Sparks$479,300$2,2005.4%+11.7%
89431Sparks$404,800$1,8005.2%+10.2%
89501Reno$415,300$1,7004.9%+19.8%
89436Sparks$575,400$2,3004.9%+6.8%
89503Reno$475,900$1,9004.7%+7.0%
89521Reno$708,700$2,5004.2%+9.3%
89523Reno$639,100$2,2004.2%+7.5%
89502Reno$441,500$1,5004.0%+7.7%

Most affordable against local incomes

Home value divided by the median household income of the people who live in the ZIP code. A lower multiple means homes cost fewer years of local earnings. The metro typical is 6.2×.

ZIP codeAreaHome valueMedian incomePrice to income
89508Reno$487,000$97,4005.0×
89436Sparks$575,400$114,1005.0×
89434Sparks$479,300$91,5005.2×
89506Reno$458,200$86,4005.3×
89441Sparks$702,600$131,6005.3×
89521Reno$708,700$127,2005.6×
89519Reno$894,600$155,3005.8×
89433Sun Valley$439,100$76,0005.8×
89431Sparks$404,800$66,6006.1×
89704Carson City$718,000$118,0006.1×

Who is moving in

Household moves between the 2022 and 2023 tax years. Migration is measured by county, so the figures cover each county in the metro rather than single ZIP codes. All 2 of the metro's counties gained households. The last column is how much more, or less, the average arriving household earned than the average household that left.

CountyNet householdsNet income movedArrivals vs leavers, per household
Washoe County+1,858+$464.5M+$11,451
Washoe County+76+$7.1M+$5,556

What CITIZEN sees

CITIZEN grades every US ZIP code on one national scale, reading price and its direction, rent, local earnings, resident equity and where buyers and their money are arriving from. Grades are ranks: an A is the top 10% of the country, an F the bottom 10%. In the Reno metro, 2 of 23 ZIP codes grade A and 0 grade F. Which ones, and why, is in CITIZEN.

All 23 ZIP codes

Every ZIP code in the metro with a home value, in numerical order.

Show all 23 ZIP codes
ZIP codeAreaHome value12 months5 yrs, per yearMonthly rentGross yield
89402Incline Village$2,919,900+11.0%+0.9%n/an/a
89431Sparks$404,800+1.6%+2.0%$1,8005.2%
89433Sun Valley$439,100+1.2%+2.3%n/an/a
89434Sparks$479,300+2.1%+2.2%$2,2005.4%
89436Sparks$575,400+1.6%+1.6%$2,3004.9%
89439Verdi$823,000+1.1%+2.8%$2,2003.2%
89440Virginia City$418,000+1.3%−0.7%n/an/a
89441Sparks$702,600+2.6%+2.6%n/an/a
89442Wadsworth$410,300+5.6%n/an/an/a
89451Incline Village$1,475,600+5.2%+1.6%$4,3003.5%
89501Reno$415,300−3.3%−1.5%$1,7004.9%
89502Reno$441,500+1.0%+1.9%$1,5004.0%
89503Reno$475,900+1.9%+2.1%$1,9004.7%
89506Reno$458,200+1.0%+2.1%$2,1005.6%
89508Reno$487,000+2.2%+2.1%n/an/a
89509Reno$688,600+1.8%+2.4%$1,7003.0%
89510Nixon$787,500+6.7%+2.4%n/an/a
89511Reno$1,120,300+3.1%+2.8%$2,1002.2%
89512Reno$360,700+0.1%+1.1%$1,6005.5%
89519Reno$894,600+1.8%+1.4%$2,1002.9%
89521Reno$708,700+1.2%+2.1%$2,5004.2%
89523Reno$639,100+2.3%+2.6%$2,2004.2%
89704Carson City$718,000+1.0%+2.3%n/an/a

Questions

Are home prices going up or down in Reno?

Up. Home values across the Reno metro are up 1.6% over the past twelve months, to a typical $575K, and 22 of its 23 ZIP codes are higher than a year ago.

What is the typical home value in Reno?

$575,400 across the metro's 23 ZIP codes, as of August 2026. It ranges from $360,700 in ZIP 89512 to $2,919,900 in ZIP 89402.

What is the typical rent in Reno?

About $2,100 a month, across the 15 ZIP codes with rent data, up 7.3% over the past year.

Which Reno ZIP codes are rising fastest?

89402 (Incline Village, +11.0%), 89510 (Nixon, +6.7%), 89442 (Wadsworth, +5.6%), over the past twelve months.

What is the forecast for Reno home prices?

The forecast for the typical ZIP code in the metro is +1.3% over the next twelve months. Forecasts are estimates and change every month.

Other housing markets

Sources and method

  • Source: CITIZEN, Lualdi Advisors' US housing market intelligence. Home values, rents and forecasts through August 2026; household incomes 2020 to 2024; migration for tax years 2022 to 2023; new homes permitted in 2025.
  • Metro figures are medians across the ZIP codes in the metro, not a separate metro index. The two-year chart is the median ZIP value for each month. Grades and scores are CITIZEN's own.
  • Updated monthly. Last updated 2026-10-14.